पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने वायु प्रदूषण पर नियंत्रण के लिए मजबूत साझेदारी, निवेश वृद्धि और जिम्मेदारी साझा करने पर बल दिया
स्वच्छ वायु सर्वेक्षण 2023 में इंदौर पहले स्थान पर, इसके बाद आगरा और ठाणे हैं
07 SEP 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने आज मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल में स्वच्छ वायु सर्वेक्षण 2023 के पुरस्कारों की घोषणा की। प्रथम श्रेणी (मिलियन प्लस आबादी) के अंतर्गत इंदौर पहले स्थान पर रहा, इसके बाद आगरा और ठाणे का स्थान रहा। दूसरी श्रेणी (3-10 लाख आबादी) में अमरावती को पहला स्थान मिला, इसके बाद मुरादाबाद और गुंटूर ने तीसरा स्थान हासिल किया। इसी तरह तीसरी श्रेणी (3 लाख से कम आबादी) के लिए परवाणू ने पहला स्थान प्राप्त किया। इसके बाद कालाअंब और अंगुल ने दूसरा स्थान हासिल किया। इस अवसर पर मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री यादव ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि इस वर्ष नीले आसमान के लिए स्वच्छ वायु का चौथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस (स्वच्छ वायु दिवस 2023) "स्वच्छ हवा के लिए एक साथ" के वैश्विक विषय के साथ मजबूत साझेदारी बनाने, निवेश बढ़ाने और वायु प्रदूषण पर नियंत्रण के लिए जिम्मेदारी साझा करने के लिए है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि 15 अगस्त, 2020 को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश के सभी लोगों को स्वच्छ वायु सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करते हुए, उन्हें एक स्वस्थ और उत्पादक जीवन का आश्वासन देते हुए समग्र दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से 100 से अधिक शहरों में वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने के उद्देश्य और योजना की घोषणा की। उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय 2019 से भारत में शहर और क्षेत्रीय पैमाने पर वायु प्रदूषण के स्तर को कम करने के लिए कार्यों को रेखांकित करते हुए एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की रणनीति के रूप में एक राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) को लागू कर रहा है।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत शहर विशिष्ट कार्य योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 131 शहरों को चिन्हित किया गया है। एनसीएपी लक्षित 131 शहरों की राष्ट्रीय स्तर की कार्य योजना, राज्य स्तरीय कार्य योजनाओं और शहर स्तरीय कार्य योजनाओं की तैयारी और कार्यान्वयन पर केंद्रित है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन योजनाओं के समन्वित कार्यान्वयन से लक्षित 131 शहरों के साथ-साथ पूरे देश में वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि समन्वय, सहयोग, भागीदारी और सभी हितधारकों के निरंतर प्रयासों से राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त किया जा सकेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि एनसीएपी के अंतर्गत मंत्रालय ने एनसीएपी के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी के लिए एक पोर्टल 'प्राण' भी लॉन्च किया है। इस पोर्टल में शहरों, राज्यों और लाइन मंत्रालयों की कार्य योजनाओं को प्रतिबिंबित किया जाएगा और उनके कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति के लिए निगरानी की जाएगी। इसके अतिरिक्त अन्य शहरों द्वारा इन व्यवहारों को अपनाने के लिए शहरों द्वारा अपनाई गई श्रेष्ठ व्यवहारों को 'प्राण' पोर्टल पर साझा किया जाता है।
https://twitter.com/byadavbjp/status/1699706842337960279?t=ncLb8p22rdmnR-fn5oG_0w&s=19
श्री यादव ने कहा कि 2021 में ग्लासगो में आयोजित यूएनएफसीसीसी, सीओपी 26 के दौरान माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने "मिशन लाइफ" लॉन्च किया, जिसका अर्थ है पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली। उन्होंने कहा कि मिशन का उद्देश्य व्यक्तियों का एक वैश्विक नेटवर्क बनाना और पोषण करना है, जिसमें पर्यावरण अनुकूल जीवन शैली को अपनाने और बढ़ावा देने तथा जीवन को एक जन आंदोलन बनाने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता है।
श्री यादव ने ठोस अपशिष्ट, प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट, ई-अपशिष्ट, जैव-चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट, बैटरी अपशिष्ट, निर्माण और विध्वंस अपशिष्ट और टायर तथा खतरनाक अपशिष्ट को कवर करने वाले अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों की अधिसूचना पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व और प्रदूषक भुगतान सिद्धांतों को शामिल किया गया है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि उत्पादक/निर्माता पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से उचित तरीके से अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार की एसएटीएटी (किफायती परिवहन की ओर सतत विकल्प) योजना का उद्देश्य संपीड़ित जैव-गैस (सीबीजी) उत्पादन संयंत्र स्थापित करना और हरित ईंधन के रूप में उपयोग के लिए सीबीजी को बाजार में उपलब्ध कराना है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हमारे पास दिल्ली-एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के लिए वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन के लिए एक वैधानिक आयोग है, जो पूरे एयरशेड को अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में लेते हुए व्यापक रूप से काम कर रहा है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav emphasizes stronger partnerships, increasing investment and sharing responsibility for overcoming air pollution
In Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan 2023 Indore ranks first followed by Agra and Thane
07 SEP 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Labour and EmploymentShri Bhupender Yadavannounced the awardsof Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan 2023 in Bhopal ,Madhya Pradesh today. Under the 1st category (million plus population) Indore ranked first followed by Agra and Thane. In second category (3-10 lakhs population), Amravati secured first rank followed by Moradabad and Guntur. Similarly, for third category (less than 3 lakhs population) Parwanoo secured first rank followed by Kala Amb and Angul. Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan was also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Yadav said this year, 4th International Day of Clean Air for blue skies (Swachh Vayu Diwas 2023) is to create stronger partnerships, increase investment, and share responsibility for overcoming air pollution, with the global theme of "Together for Clean Air."
The Union Minister said on 15th August 2020, the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi displaying government’s commitment to ensure clean air to all the people of the country, assuring them a healthy and productive life, announced the intent and plan to improve the air quality in more than 100 cities through holistic approach. He said the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has been implementing a National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) as a national-level strategy outlining the actions for reducing the levels of air pollution at city and regional scales in India since 2019.He saidthe National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) aims to systemically address air pollution by engaging all stakeholders and ensuring necessary action.
Shri Yadav said 131 cities have been identified for the implementation of the city specific action plans under this Programme. NCAP focuses on preparation and implementation of national level action plan, state level action plans & city level action plans of the targeted 131 cites.The coordinated implementation of these plans would help to achieve improvement in air quality in targeted 131 cities as well as in the entire country, he added.
Shri Yadav said with the coordination, collaboration, participation and sustained efforts of all stakeholders, objectives of National Clean Air Programme will be achieved.
The Union Minister said under NCAP Ministry has also launched “PRANA” a portal for monitoring implementation of NCAP. In this portal, action plans of cities, states and line ministries will be reflected and monitored for their implementation status. In addition, best practices adopted by cities are shared on PRANA portal for adopting these practices by other cities.
Shri Yadav said during the UNFCCC, COP 26 held in Glasgow in 2021 Hon’ble prime Minister launched the “Mission LiFE” which means Lifestyle for Environment. He said the mission aims to create and nurture a global network of individuals, having a shared commitment to adopt and promote environment friendly lifestyles and make life a mass movement (Jan Andolan).
Shri Yadav highlighted the notification of waste management rules covering solid waste, plastic waste, e-waste, bio-medical waste, battery waste, Construction & Demolition waste and tyre and hazardous wastes. He said Extended Producer Responsibility and Polluter Pays Principles have been incorporated to ensure producers/manufacturers are responsible for management wastes in environmentally sound manner.
The Union Minister said the SATAT (Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation) scheme of the Government aims to set up Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) production plants and make CBG available in the market for use as a green fuel.Moving forward he said today we have a statutory Commission for Air Quality Management for Delhi-NCR and adjoining areas working comprehensively, taking the entire airshed as its jurisdiction.