पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वायू प्रदूषणावर मात करण्यासाठी मजबूत भागीदारी, गुंतवणूकीत वाढ आणि सामायिक जबाबदारी यावर केंद्रीय मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी दिला भर
स्वच्छ वायु सर्वेक्षण 2023 मध्ये इंदूर प्रथम क्रमांकावर तर त्यानंतर आग्रा आणि ठाणे यांचा क्रमांक
07 SEP 2023 5:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी आज मध्य प्रदेशातील भोपाळ येथे स्वच्छ वायु सर्वेक्षण 2023 च्या पुरस्कारांची घोषणा केली. प्रथम श्रेणी अंतर्गत (दहा लाखापेक्षा अधिक लोकसंख्या) इंदूर प्रथम क्रमांकावर असून त्यानंतर आग्रा आणि ठाणे यांनी स्थान मिळवले. दुसऱ्या श्रेणीत (3-10 लाख लोकसंख्या), अमरावतीने प्रथम क्रमांक मिळवला असून त्यानंतर मुरादाबाद आणि गुंटूरने क्रमांक मिळवला आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे, तिसऱ्या श्रेणीसाठी (3 लाखांपेक्षा कमी लोकसंख्या) परवानू प्रथम क्रमांकावर त्यानंतर कला अंब आणि अंगुल यांनी क्रमांक पटकावला. कार्यक्रमाला मध्य प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान हे देखील उपस्थित होते.
वायू प्रदूषणावर मात करण्यासाठी मजबूत भागीदारी, गुंतवणूक वाढवणे आणि जबाबदारी सामायिक करणे यावर यादव यांनी यावेळी भर दिला. निळ्या आकाशासाठी स्वच्छ हवेच्या चौथ्या स्वच्छ हवा आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिवसाची (स्वच्छ वायु दिवस 2023) जागतिक संकल्पना "स्वच्छ हवेसाठी एकत्र येऊयात" अशी आहे असे यादव म्हणाले.
भारतातील शहर आणि प्रादेशिक स्तरावरील वायू प्रदूषणाची पातळी कमी करण्यासाठी कृतीची रूपरेषा देणारी राष्ट्रीय-स्तरीय रणनीती म्हणून राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ हवा कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालय (MoEF&CC) 2019 पासून राबवत आहे असं ते म्हणाले. सर्व संबंधित घटकांना सामावून आणि आवश्यक कार्यवाही सुनिश्चित करून वायू प्रदूषणावर पद्धतशीरपणे तोडगा काढण्याचा राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ हवा कार्यक्रमाचा (एनसीएपी) उद्देश आहे.
या कार्यक्रमांतर्गत शहराभिमुख कृती योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी 131 शहरे निश्चित केली आहेत. राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील कृती आराखडा, राज्यस्तरीय कृती आराखडा आणि लक्ष्यित 131 शहर पातळीवरील कृती योजना तयार करणे तसेच त्याची अंमलबजावणी करण्यावर एनसीएपी लक्ष केंद्रित करते. या योजनांच्या समन्वित अंमलबजावणीमुळे लक्ष्यित 131 शहरांमध्ये तसेच संपूर्ण देशात हवेच्या गुणवत्तेत सुधारणा होण्यास मदत होईल असे यादव म्हणाले.
सर्व संबंधित घटकांच्या समन्वय, सहकार्य, सहभाग आणि सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांमुळे राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ हवा कार्यक्रमाची उद्दिष्टे साध्य होतील असे यादव म्हणाले.
एनसीएपी मंत्रालया अंतर्गत एनसीएपीच्या अंमलबजावणीवर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी “प्राण” पोर्टल देखील सुरू केले आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. या पोर्टलमध्ये, शहरे, राज्ये आणि संबंधित मंत्रालयांच्या कृती योजना त्यात उपलब्ध केल्या जातील. तिथे त्यांच्या अंमलबजावणीच्या स्थितीचे परीक्षण केले जाईल. याशिवाय, इतर शहरांनीही आपल्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा अवलंब करावा यासाठी, शहरे आपण अवलंबलेल्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धतीही प्राण पोर्टलवर सामायिक करतात.
सरकारच्या 'सतत' (परवडणाऱ्या वाहतुकीसाठी शाश्वत पर्याय) योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट कॉम्प्रेस्ड बायो-गॅस (सीबीजी) उत्पादन संयंत्रे उभारणे आणि सीबीजीला हरित इंधन म्हणून वापरण्यासाठी बाजारात उपलब्ध करून देणे आहे असे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav emphasizes stronger partnerships, increasing investment and sharing responsibility for overcoming air pollution
In Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan 2023 Indore ranks first followed by Agra and Thane
07 SEP 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Labour and EmploymentShri Bhupender Yadavannounced the awardsof Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan 2023 in Bhopal ,Madhya Pradesh today. Under the 1st category (million plus population) Indore ranked first followed by Agra and Thane. In second category (3-10 lakhs population), Amravati secured first rank followed by Moradabad and Guntur. Similarly, for third category (less than 3 lakhs population) Parwanoo secured first rank followed by Kala Amb and Angul. Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan was also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Yadav said this year, 4th International Day of Clean Air for blue skies (Swachh Vayu Diwas 2023) is to create stronger partnerships, increase investment, and share responsibility for overcoming air pollution, with the global theme of "Together for Clean Air."
The Union Minister said on 15th August 2020, the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi displaying government’s commitment to ensure clean air to all the people of the country, assuring them a healthy and productive life, announced the intent and plan to improve the air quality in more than 100 cities through holistic approach. He said the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has been implementing a National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) as a national-level strategy outlining the actions for reducing the levels of air pollution at city and regional scales in India since 2019.He saidthe National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) aims to systemically address air pollution by engaging all stakeholders and ensuring necessary action.
Shri Yadav said 131 cities have been identified for the implementation of the city specific action plans under this Programme. NCAP focuses on preparation and implementation of national level action plan, state level action plans & city level action plans of the targeted 131 cites.The coordinated implementation of these plans would help to achieve improvement in air quality in targeted 131 cities as well as in the entire country, he added.
Shri Yadav said with the coordination, collaboration, participation and sustained efforts of all stakeholders, objectives of National Clean Air Programme will be achieved.
The Union Minister said under NCAP Ministry has also launched “PRANA” a portal for monitoring implementation of NCAP. In this portal, action plans of cities, states and line ministries will be reflected and monitored for their implementation status. In addition, best practices adopted by cities are shared on PRANA portal for adopting these practices by other cities.
Shri Yadav said during the UNFCCC, COP 26 held in Glasgow in 2021 Hon’ble prime Minister launched the “Mission LiFE” which means Lifestyle for Environment. He said the mission aims to create and nurture a global network of individuals, having a shared commitment to adopt and promote environment friendly lifestyles and make life a mass movement (Jan Andolan).
Shri Yadav highlighted the notification of waste management rules covering solid waste, plastic waste, e-waste, bio-medical waste, battery waste, Construction & Demolition waste and tyre and hazardous wastes. He said Extended Producer Responsibility and Polluter Pays Principles have been incorporated to ensure producers/manufacturers are responsible for management wastes in environmentally sound manner.
The Union Minister said the SATAT (Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation) scheme of the Government aims to set up Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) production plants and make CBG available in the market for use as a green fuel.Moving forward he said today we have a statutory Commission for Air Quality Management for Delhi-NCR and adjoining areas working comprehensively, taking the entire airshed as its jurisdiction.