Ministry of Defence
INS SUMEDHA AT ALEXANDRIA, EGYPT FOR EX- BRIGHT STAR- 23
07 SEP 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sumedha arrived at Port Alexandria, Egypt on 06 September 2023 to participate in ‘Exercise BRIGHT STAR- 23’. This edition of the multinational Tri-Services military exercise will see participation from 34 countries. It is the largest ever joint military exercise in Middle East & North Africa region.
Ex Bright Star 23 is scheduled to be conducted in two phases. The Harbour Phase involves wide-ranging activities such as cross-deck visits, professional exchanges, sports fixtures and interactions for planning and conduct of the Sea Phase. The Sea Phase will include complex and high intensity exercises encompassing cross deck flying, anti-surface and anti-air exercises including live weapon firing drills. The exercise provides an opportunity to the Indian Navy to enhance and demonstrate interoperability and also gain from the best practices in maritime security operations from its partner nations.
This is the maiden participation of Indian Navy in Ex Bright Star, which will also see participation of Naval ships from other Friendly Foreign Navies. The exercises will span over two weeks with intense operations and training, aimed at reaffirming the ability of the participating navies to operate together as an integrated force and to highlight their shared commitment to maritime security and global stability through collaborative training and mutual understanding.
INS Sumedha, commanded by Commander MC Chandeep, is the third ship of the indigenously built Saryu class Naval Offshore Patrol Vessels (NOPV) that possess long endurance, are fitted with requisite weapons, sensors, and capable of embarking an integral helicopter. A highly potent platform that can be deployed for a variety of operational missions, INS Sumedha bears testimony to the capabilities of the Indian shipbuilding industry which underscores the vision of 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
R6RW.jpeg)
0SCV.jpg)
11QY.JPG)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
எக்ஸ்- பிரைட் ஸ்டார்- 23 பயிற்சிக்காக எகிப்தின் அலெக்ஸாண்ட்ரியாவில் ஐஎன்எஸ் சுமேதா
07 SEP 2023 2:24PM by PIB Chennai
ஐ.என்.எஸ் சுமேதா 2023, செப்டம்பர் 06 அன்று எகிப்தில் உள்ள அலெக்சாண்ட்ரியா துறைமுகத்திற்கு 'எக்ஸர்சைஸ் பிரைட் ஸ்டார் - 23' இல் பங்கேற்க சென்றுள்ளது. பன்னாட்டு முப்படை ராணுவப் பயிற்சியில் 34 நாடுகள் பங்கேற்கின்றன. இது மத்திய கிழக்கு மற்றும் வட ஆப்பிரிக்க பிராந்தியத்தில் இதுவரை இல்லாத மிகப்பெரிய கூட்டு ராணுவ பயிற்சியாகும்.
எக்ஸ் பிரைட் ஸ்டார் 23 இரண்டு கட்டங்களாக நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. வெளிநாட்டு கடற்பயிற்சி, தொழில்முறை பரிமாற்றங்கள், விளையாட்டு போட்டிகள் மற்றும் கடற்பயிற்சி நடத்த திட்டமிடலுக்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை உள்ளடக்கியது. விமானப் பயிற்சி, தரைப் பயிற்சி, கடற்பயிற்சி, நேரடி ஆயுத பயிற்சி உள்ளிட்ட பயிற்சிகள் இடம்பெறும். இந்த பயிற்சி இந்திய கடற்படைக்கு பரஸ்பர செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் வெளிப்படுத்துவதற்கும், அதன் கூட்டாண்மை நாடுகளிடமிருந்து கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளிலிருந்து கற்றுக் கொள்வதற்கும் ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது.
எக்ஸ் பிரைட் ஸ்டாரில் இந்திய கடற்படையின் முதல் பங்கேற்பு இதுவாகும், இதில் பிற நட்பு வெளிநாட்டு கடற்படைகளின் கடற்படை கப்பல்களும் பங்கேற்கின்றன. ஒருங்கிணைந்த சக்தியாக ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்படுவதற்கான கடற்படைகளின் திறனை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துவது பயிற்சியின் நோக்கமாகும். மேலும், கூட்டு பயிற்சி மற்றும் பரஸ்பர புரிதல் மூலம் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் உலகளாவிய ஸ்திரத்தன்மைக்கான அவர்களின் பகிரப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாட்டை முன்னிலைப்படுத்துவதற்கான இப்பயிற்சி இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்கும் மேலாக நீடிக்கும். கமாண்டர் எம்.சி.சந்தீப் தலைமையிலான ஐ.என்.எஸ் சுமேதா, உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட சரயு ரக கடற்படை கடல் ரோந்து கப்பல்களின் மூன்றாவது கப்பலாகும்.