Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World PT Day 2023: Honoring Physiotherapists and Spotlighting Arthritis Awareness
07 SEP 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Since 1996, the 8th of September has been designated as World Physiotherapy Day (World PT Day), a day set aside to honor the establishment of the profession in 1951. This day pays tribute to the dedication of physiotherapists and the invaluable services they provide, helping individuals achieve optimal physical function, from basic mobility to complex activities, whether they are patients or in good health. This year, on September 8th, World PT Day focuses on arthritis, delving into various forms of inflammatory arthritis, such as rheumatoid arthritis and axial spondyloarthritis.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, serves as the central authority responsible for advancing the development agenda for Persons with Disabilities in the country. In line with its vision to raise awareness about the significance of physiotherapy among the general population, the Department will observe World Physiotherapy Day on September 8, 2023. This observance will entail conducting a range of events across the nation through affiliated institutions.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
जागतिक फिजिओथेरपी (पीटी) दिन 2023: फिजिओथेरपिस्टचा सन्मान आणि संधिवात जागरुकतेवर भर
07 SEP 2023 3:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
जागतिक फिजिओथेरपी दिवसाची (जागतिक पीटी दिन) सुरुवात 8 सप्टेंबर 1996 पासून झाली. या व्यवसायाची सुरुवात 1951 मधे झाली. त्याचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी हा दिवस पाळला जाऊ लागला. फिजिओथेरपिस्टची समर्पण वृत्ती, त्यांच्याद्वारे प्रदान केली जाणारी अमूल्य सेवा यांना या दिवसाच्या माध्यमातून मानवंदना दिली जाते. रुग्ण असो वा तंदुरुस्त व्यक्ती त्याला मूलभूत ते जटिल हालचालींपर्यंत सर्वोत्तम शारीरिक स्थिती साध्य करण्यात मदत करणे हा फिजिओथेरपिस्टचा स्थायीभाव असतो. यावर्षी, 8 सप्टेंबरला पाळला जाणारा, जागतिक पीटी दिन संधिवातावर केन्द्रीत आहे. रुमेटॉईड आणि स्पॉन्डिलोआर्थराइटिस यासारख्या दाहक संधिवातांच्या विविध प्रकारांचा यात समावेश आहे.
केन्द्र सरकारच्या सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालया अंतर्गत असलेला दिव्यांग व्यक्तींचे सक्षमीकरण विभाग (DEPwD), देशातील दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या विकासाचा अजेंडा पुढे नेण्यासाठी जबाबदार केंद्रीय प्राधिकरण म्हणून काम करते. सर्वसामान्य लोकांमध्ये फिजिओथेरपीच्या महत्त्वाविषयी जागरुकता निर्माण करण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनातून, 8 सप्टेंबर, 2023 रोजी विभागाद्वारे जागतिक फिजिओथेरपी दिन साजरा केला जाईल. या अंतर्गत संलग्न संस्थांद्वारे देशभरात विविध कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले जातील.