Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World PT Day 2023: Honoring Physiotherapists and Spotlighting Arthritis Awareness
07 SEP 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Since 1996, the 8th of September has been designated as World Physiotherapy Day (World PT Day), a day set aside to honor the establishment of the profession in 1951. This day pays tribute to the dedication of physiotherapists and the invaluable services they provide, helping individuals achieve optimal physical function, from basic mobility to complex activities, whether they are patients or in good health. This year, on September 8th, World PT Day focuses on arthritis, delving into various forms of inflammatory arthritis, such as rheumatoid arthritis and axial spondyloarthritis.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, serves as the central authority responsible for advancing the development agenda for Persons with Disabilities in the country. In line with its vision to raise awareness about the significance of physiotherapy among the general population, the Department will observe World Physiotherapy Day on September 8, 2023. This observance will entail conducting a range of events across the nation through affiliated institutions.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ورلڈ پی ٹی ڈے 2023: فزیو تھراپسٹ کا اعزاز اور گٹھیا سے متعلق آگاہی
07 SEP 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
سال 1996 کے بعد سے، 8 ستمبر کو ورلڈ فزیوتھراپی ڈے (ورلڈ پی ٹی ڈے) کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے، یہ دن 1951 میں اس پیشے کے قیام کے اعزاز کے لیے مخصوص کیا گیا تھا۔ اس دن فزیو تھراپسٹ کی لگن اور ان کی فراہم کردہ انمول خدمات کے لیے انہیں خراج تحسین پیش کیا جاتا ہے، جو افراد کو، خواہ وہ مریض ہوں یا صحت مند، بنیادی نقل و حرکت سے لے کر پیچیدہ سرگرمیوں تک زیادہ سے زیادہ جسمانی افعال حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ اس سال، 8 ستمبر کو، ورلڈ پی ٹی ڈے کے موقع پر گٹھیا پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے، جس میں اشتعال انگیز گٹھیا کی مختلف شکلوں، جیسے کہ تحجر المفاصل اور محوری ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی سوزش پر روشنی ڈالی جاتی ہے۔
سماجی انصاف اور عطائے اختیار کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کا محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) ملک میں معذور افراد کے ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک ذمہ دار مرکزی اتھارٹی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ عام آبادی میں فزیوتھراپی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے اپنے وژن کے مطابق، محکمہ 8 ستمبر 2023 کو ورلڈ فزیوتھراپی ڈے منائے گا۔ اس سلسلے میں ملحقہ اداروں کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں مختلف تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔