Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World PT Day 2023: Honoring Physiotherapists and Spotlighting Arthritis Awareness
07 SEP 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Since 1996, the 8th of September has been designated as World Physiotherapy Day (World PT Day), a day set aside to honor the establishment of the profession in 1951. This day pays tribute to the dedication of physiotherapists and the invaluable services they provide, helping individuals achieve optimal physical function, from basic mobility to complex activities, whether they are patients or in good health. This year, on September 8th, World PT Day focuses on arthritis, delving into various forms of inflammatory arthritis, such as rheumatoid arthritis and axial spondyloarthritis.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, serves as the central authority responsible for advancing the development agenda for Persons with Disabilities in the country. In line with its vision to raise awareness about the significance of physiotherapy among the general population, the Department will observe World Physiotherapy Day on September 8, 2023. This observance will entail conducting a range of events across the nation through affiliated institutions.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రపంచ పీటీ దినోత్సవం 2023: ఫిజియోథెరపిస్ట్‌లను గౌరవించడం, కీళ్ల వ్యాధులపై అవగాహన పెంచడం
07 SEP 2023 12:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
1996 నుంచి, ఏటా సెప్టెంబరు 8వ తేదీని ప్రపంచ ఫిజియోథెరపీ దినోత్సవంగా (ప్రపంచ పీటీ దినోత్సవం) జరుపుతున్నారు. 1951లో ఈ వృత్తి ప్రారంభించారు. ప్రపంచ పీటీ దినోత్సవాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని, ఆ రోజున, ఫిజియోథెరపిస్టుల అంకితభావానికి, వారు అందించే అమూల్యమైన సేవలకు ప్రపంచం నీరాజనం అర్పిస్తుంది. రోగులకైనా, పూర్తి ఆరోగ్యంతో ఉన్నవారికైనా ఫిజియోథెరపిస్టులు సేవలు అందిస్తారు. సాధారణ కదలికల నుంచి సంక్లిష్ట కార్యకలాపాల వరకు సరైన శారీరక పనితీరును సాధించడంలో సాయపడతారు. ఈ సంవత్సరం, సెప్టెంబరు 8న, ప్రపంచ పీటీ దినోత్సవం ఆర్థరైటిస్‌పై (కీళ్ల సంబంధిత వ్యాధులు) దృష్టి పెడుతుంది. రుమటాయిడ్ ఆర్థరైటిస్, యాక్సియల్ స్పాండిలో ఆర్థరైటిస్ వంటి వివిధ రకాల ఇన్‌ఫ్లేమేటరీ ఆర్థరైటిస్‌ కేసులను పరిశీలిస్తుంది.
భారత సామాజిక న్యాయం & సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని దివ్యాంగుల సాధికారత విభాగం (డీఈపీడ్ల్యూడీ), దేశంలోని దివ్యాంగుల అభివృద్ధి కోసం కేంద్ర సంస్థలా పని చేస్తోంది. ప్రజల్లో ఫిజియోథెరపీ ప్రాముఖ్యత గురించి అవగాహన పెంచడానికి, ఈ విభాగం సెప్టెంబర్ 8, 2023న ప్రపంచ ఫిజియోథెరపీ దినోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుతోంది. తన అనుబంధ సంస్థల ద్వారా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహిస్తుంది.