Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF SECOND ACTCM BARGE, LSAM 16 (YARD 126)
07 SEP 2023 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
Contract for construction and delivery of Eleven Ammunition Barges was concluded with M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane, a MSME, in consonance with “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives of the Government of India. Second Barge of the series LSAM 16 (Yard 126) has been delivered to Indian Navy on 06 Sep 23in presence of Cmde MV Raj Krishna, CoY(Mbi).The Barge has been built under the classification rules of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS) with a service life of 30 years. With all major and auxiliary equipment/ systems sourced from indigenous manufacturers, the Barge is proud flag bearer of “Make in India” initiatives of Ministry of Defence.
Induction of ACTCM Barge will provide impetus to operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles / ammunition to IN Ships both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
5RXP.JPG)
C3KP.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
दूसरे एसीटीसीएम बार्ज की डिलीवरी, एलएसएएम 16 (यार्ड 126)
07 SEP 2023 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" पहल के अनुरूप, नौसेना के जहाजों के लिए गोला-बारूद के परिवहन, आरोहण और उतरने की सुविधा प्रदान करने वाले ग्यारह गोला-बारूद बार्जों के निर्माण और वितरण के लिए एमएसएमई, मेसर्स सूर्यदीप्त प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ठाणे के साथ अनुबंध संपन्न हुआ। श्रृंखला का दूसरा बार्ज एलएसएएम 16 (यार्ड 126) 06 सितंबर, 23 को सीएमडीई एमवी राज कृष्णा, सीओवाई (एमबीआई) की उपस्थिति में भारतीय नौसेना को सौंप दिया गया है। बार्ज को 30 वर्ष के सेवा जीवन चक्र के साथ भारतीय शिपिंग रजिस्टर (आईआरएस) के वर्गीकरण नियमों के तहत बनाया गया है। स्वदेशी निर्माताओं से प्राप्त सभी प्रमुख और सहायक उपकरणों/प्रणालियों के साथ, बार्ज को रक्षा मंत्रालय की "मेक इन इंडिया" पहल का गौरव प्राप्त है।
एसीटीसीएम बार्ज के शामिल होने से जेटी और बाहरी बंदरगाह दोनों पर भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों के लिए सामान/गोला-बारूद के परिवहन, आरोहण और उतरने की सुविधा प्रदान करके नौसेना की परिचालन प्रतिबद्धताओं को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
5RXP.JPG)
C3KP.JPG)