Ministry of Power
Conference on Transnational Grid Interconnections for One Sun, One World, One Grid held in New Delhi
Once we have OSOWOG, no one will ever have to go without electricity: Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy R. K. Singh
06 SEP 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
In the run-up to the 18th G20 Summit, a day-long conference on "Transnational Grid Interconnections for One Sun, One World, One Grid (OSOWOG)" was held in New Delhi, on 6th September, 2023. The conference was organized by Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a ‘Maharatna’ company under Ministry of Power, Govt. of India.
Addressing the conference virtually, Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh said that India has already established cross border interconnections with its neighbours and that strengthening of various cross border links is under process. “OSOWOG will enable all nations to reap the benefit of energy from the sun. This is very relevant to today’s context particularly when we are transitioning to renewable energy. It will make round-the-clock renewable energy much cheaper. It will also reduce the necessity for reserves. It will thus bring down the cost of electricity for the general population and will help in energy transition.”
The Minister said that once the transnational grid interconnection happens, it will do away with dependence on storage, which is costlier and required for round-the-clock renewable energy. “Once we have OSOWOG, no one will ever have to go without electricity. This will unite the world and ensure energy access to the millions of people who do not have access. It is essential that all of us take this forward, I am sure this will become a reality.” The Minister wished the seminar a great success.
Special Secretary & Financial Adviser, Ministry of Power, Shri Ashish Upadhyaya; Chairperson, CEA, Shri Ghanshyam Prasad; Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power, Shri Ajay Tewari; and CMD, POWERGRID, Shri K. Sreekant, addressed the inaugural session of the seminar, which was attended by think tanks, industry, academia, sector experts and media.
The panel for the conference consisted of eminent experts from India and abroad. Mr. Waleed S. Alsuraih from The World Bank presented the Transnational Grid Interconnection-Middle East & Africa perspective. He emphasized that once the full Pan Arab Electricity Market (PAEM) is operational, it will enable interregional grids’ integration between South Asia via GCC, EU & Africa, and trade with 5 regional electricity markets. The envisaged PAEM grid connects its 3 sub-regions and strengthens the potential for further integration with other regional markets.
“Complementarities of SAARC, BIMSTEC and ASEAN countries can be utilized through transnational interconnections”
Senior Advisor, IRADe, Mr. Pankaj Batra provided the ASEAN perspective stating that the complementarities of energy resources of SAARC, BIMSTEC and ASEAN countries can be utilized through transnational interconnections. Dy. COO, CTUIL, Mr. Ashok Pal discussed technical considerations and business models of existing Indian cross border interconnections. The System Operation Aspects for Regional Grid Interconnection were shared by CMD, Grid Controller of India, Mr. S. R. Narasimhan.
During the seminar, Chief, CERC, Dr. S. K. Chatterjee gave insights into the Regulatory and Legal aspects for Regional Grid Interconnection while Chief Manager, Siemens Energy, Mr. Niket Jain discussed various technologies for transnational interconnections. The session on OSOWOG was moderated by Mr. Shubhranshu Patnaik, Deloitte India. The seminar ended with vote of thanks by Mr. Abhay Chaudhary, Director (Projects), POWERGRID.
Globally, energy transition and energy security, driven by renewable capacity addition are the thrust areas towards sustainability. Considering that the sun never sets and that every hour, half the planet is bathed in sunshine, harnessing energy from sun, wind and water would facilitate generation of clean energy, enough to meet the needs of everyone on the earth. However, this requires transnational exchange of electricity through grid interconnections. These efforts need to be synergized and supplemented by establishing an inter-connected global electricity grid through transnational interconnections. This is the vision for One Sun, One World, One Grid; through development of transnational grid connections towards ensuring energy security for a sustainable future.
Following the theme of G20 “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” i.e. One-Earth, One-Family and One-Future, India under its G20 presidency highlighted the importance of transnational grid Interconnections in enhancing energy security, fostering economic growth, and facilitating universal energy access for all, in affordable, reliable and sustainable manner which will accelerate integration of Renewable Energy towards energy transition, with enhanced resiliency.
In the recently concluded Energy Transitions Ministerial in Goa, all G-20 countries came together on the same page and declared the following in Para No. 5 of the ETWG Outcome Document and Chair Summary.
"We also recognize the role of grid interconnections, resilient energy infrastructure and regional/cross-border power systems integration, where applicable, in enhancing energy security, fostering economic growth, and facilitating universal energy access for all, in affordable, reliable and sustainable manner. In particular, we recognize that expanded and modernized electricity networks will be essential to scale up the deployment of zero and low emission technologies including renewables. This entails enhanced voluntary international cooperation in coordinated planning, mutually agreed information sharing, joint research and development, technical assistance, technology development and harmonization of regulatory frameworks for design, planning and system operations. In this regard, we take note of Presidency’s initiative to connect different regional grids through interconnections to transfer renewable energy power. We call for increased public and private investments, noting the important role of International Finance Institutions including Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs) in supporting developing countries to exploit the full benefits of regional/crossborder interconnections, where deemed appropriate."
Related:

विद्युत मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में एक सूर्य, एक विश्व, एक ग्रिड के लिए ट्रांसनेशनल ग्रिड इंटरकनेक्शन पर एक सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया
एक बार जब हमारे पास एक सूर्य, एक विश्व, एक ग्रिड की व्यवस्था हो जाएगी, तो किसी को भी बिजली के बिना नहीं रहना पड़ेगा: केंद्रीय ऊर्जा और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह
06 SEP 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
18वें जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के क्रम में, नई दिल्ली में 6 सितंबर, 2023 को "एक सूर्य, एक विश्व, एक ग्रिड (ओएसओडबल्यूजी) के बारे में ट्रांसनेशनल ग्रिड इंटरकनेक्शन" पर एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया था। यह सम्मेलन भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय के अधीन एक 'महारत्न' कंपनी, पॉवर ग्रिड कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (पावरग्रिड) द्वारा आयोजित किया गया।
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के सिंह ने सम्मेलन को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत ने पहले ही अपने पड़ोसियों के साथ सीमा पार संपर्क स्थापित कर लिया है और विभिन्न सीमा पार संपर्कों को मजबूत करने की प्रक्रिया चल रही है। श्री सिंह ने कहा, एक सूर्य, एक विश्व, एक ग्रिड (ओएसओडबल्यूजी) सभी देशों को सूर्य से ऊर्जा का लाभ प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। यह आज के संदर्भ में बहुत प्रासंगिक है, विशेष रूप से जब हम नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं। इससे चौबीसों घंटे चलने वाली नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा काफी सस्ती हो जाएगी। इससे भंडार की आवश्यकता भी कम हो जाएगी। इससे आम जनता के लिए बिजली की लागत कम हो जाएगी और ऊर्जा उपयोग के परिवर्तन में सहायता मिलेगी।''
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि एक बार जब अंतरराष्ट्रीय ग्रिड इंटरकनेक्शन स्थापित हो जाएगा, तो इससे भंडारण पर निर्भरता समाप्त हो जाएगी, जो महंगा है और चौबीसों घंटे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए आवश्यक है। श्री सिंह ने कहा, एक बार जब हमारे पास एक सूर्य, एक विश्व, एक ग्रिड (ओएसओडबल्यूजी) की व्यवस्था हो जाएगी, तो किसी को भी बिजली के बिना नहीं रहना पड़ेगा। यह दुनिया को एकजुट करेगा और उन लाखों लोगों तक ऊर्जा पहुंच सुनिश्चित करेगा जिनके पास इसकी अभी तक पहुंच उपलब्ध नहीं है। यह आवश्यक है कि हम सभी इसे आगे बढ़ाएं, मुझे विश्वास है कि यह वास्तविकता बन जाएगी। विद्युत मंत्री महोदय ने सेमिनार की अपार सफलता की कामना की।
विद्युत मंत्रालय में विशेष सचिव एवं वित्तीय सलाहकार श्री आशीष उपाध्याय; केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष, श्री घनश्याम प्रसाद; विद्युत मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव, श्री अजय तिवारी और पावर ग्रिड कॉरपोरेशन के मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री के. श्रीकांत ने सेमिनार के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया, जिसमें थिंक टैंक, उद्योग, शिक्षाविद, क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ और मीडिया ने भाग लिया।
सम्मेलन के पैनल में भारत और विदेश के प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे। विश्व बैंक के श्री वलीद एस. अलसुरैह ने ट्रांसनेशनल ग्रिड इंटरकनेक्शन-मध्य पूर्व और अफ्रीका का परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि एक बार संपूर्ण अरब जगत में बिजली बाजार (पीएईएम) चालू हो जाने पर, यह जीसीसी, यूरोपियन यूनियन और अफ्रीका के माध्यम से दक्षिण एशिया के बीच अंतरक्षेत्रीय ग्रिड के एकीकरण और 5 क्षेत्रीय बिजली बाजारों के साथ व्यापार को सक्षम करेगा। परिकल्पित पीएईएम ग्रिड इसके 3 उप-क्षेत्रों को जोड़ता है और अन्य क्षेत्रीय बाजारों के साथ आगे एकीकरण की क्षमता को मजबूत करता है।
"दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्रीय सहयोग संगठन (सार्क), बिम्सटेक और आसियान देशों की समानताओं को अंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतर्संबंधों के माध्यम से किया जा सकता है।"
विकास के लिए एकीकृत अनुसंधान एवं कार्रवाई (आईआरएडीई) के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार, श्री पंकज बत्रा ने आसियान के बारे में परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रदान करते हुए कहा कि सार्क, बिम्सटेक और आसियान देशों के ऊर्जा संसाधनों की समानताओं का उपयोग अंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतर्संबंधों के माध्यम से किया जा सकता है। सेंट्रल ट्रांसमिशन यूटिलिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीटीयूआईएल) के उप मुख्य संचालन अधिकारी श्री अशोक पाल ने मौजूदा भारतीय सीमा पार इंटरकनेक्शन के तकनीकी विचारों और व्यापार मॉडल पर चर्चा की। क्षेत्रीय ग्रिड इंटरकनेक्शन के लिए सिस्टम ऑपरेशन पहलुओं को ग्रिड कंट्रोलर ऑफ इंडिया के मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशक श्री एस.आर. नरसिम्हन द्वारा साझा किया गया।
सेमिनार के दौरान, केंद्रीय विद्युत नियामक आयोग (सीईआरसी) के प्रमुख, डॉ. एस.के. चटर्जी ने क्षेत्रीय ग्रिड इंटरकनेक्शन के लिए नियामक और कानूनी पहलुओं पर जानकारी दी, जबकि सीमेंस एनर्जी के मुख्य प्रबंधक श्री निकेत जैन ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय इंटरकनेक्शन के लिए विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकियों पर चर्चा की। एक सूर्य, एक विश्व, एक ग्रिड (ओएसओडबल्यूजी) पर सत्र का संचालन डेलॉइट इंडिया के श्री शुभ्रांशु पटनायक ने किया। पावरग्रिड के निदेशक (प्रोजेक्ट्स) श्री अभय चौधरी के धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ सेमिनार का समापन हुआ।
वैश्विक स्तर पर, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की क्षमता वृद्धि से प्रेरित ऊर्जा संक्रमण और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा स्थिरता की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र हैं। यह ध्यान में रखते हुए कि सूर्य कभी अस्त नहीं होता है और हर घंटे, आधा ग्रह धूप से परिपूर्ण रहता है, सूर्य, हवा और पानी से ऊर्जा का उपयोग करने से स्वच्छ ऊर्जा का उत्पादन करने में सहायता मिलेगी, जो पृथ्वी पर सभी लोगों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त होगी। हालाँकि, इसके लिए ग्रिड इंटरकनेक्शन के माध्यम से बिजली के अंतरराष्ट्रीय आदान-प्रदान की आवश्यकता होती है। इन प्रयासों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय इंटरकनेक्शन के माध्यम से एक इंटर-कनेक्टेड वैश्विक बिजली ग्रिड की स्थापना करके समन्वित और पूरक बनाने की आवश्यकता है। यह स्थायी भविष्य के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में अंतरराष्ट्रीय ग्रिड कनेक्शन के विकास के माध्यम से एक सूर्य, एक विश्व, एक ग्रिड की एक परिकल्पना है।
जी20 सम्मेलन का विषय "वसुधैव कुटुंबकम्" यानी एक-पृथ्वी, एक-परिवार और एक-भविष्य का अनुसरण करते हुए, जी20 की अध्यक्षता में भारत ने ऊर्जा सुरक्षा बढ़ाने, आर्थिक विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने और सभी के लिए सार्वभौमिक ऊर्जा पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करने में अंतरराष्ट्रीय ग्रिड इंटरकनेक्शन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जो किफायती, विश्वसनीय और टिकाऊ तरीके से, बेहतर आसानी के साथ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन की दिशा में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के एकीकरण को गति देगा।
गोवा में हाल ही में संपन्न ऊर्जा परिवर्तन मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में, सभी जी20 देश एक ही पृष्ठ पर एक साथ आए और ईटीडब्ल्यूजी परिणाम दस्तावेज़ और अध्यक्ष सारांश के पैरा नंबर 5 में निम्नलिखित की घोषणा की।
"हम ऊर्जा सुरक्षा बढ़ाने, आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने और किफायती, विश्वसनीय और टिकाऊ तरीके से सभी के लिए सार्वभौमिक ऊर्जा की पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करने में ग्रिड इंटरकनेक्शन, आसान ऊर्जा बुनियादी ढांचे और क्षेत्रीय / सीमा पार बिजली प्रणालियों के एकीकरण की भूमिका को भी पहचानते हैं। विशेष रूप से, हम मानते हैं कि नवीकरणीय सहित शून्य और कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन प्रौद्योगिकियों की तैनाती को बढ़ाने के लिए विस्तारित और आधुनिक बिजली नेटवर्क आवश्यक होंगे। इसमें समन्वित योजना, पारस्परिक रूप से सहमत सूचना साझाकरण, संयुक्त अनुसंधान और विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी में स्वैच्छिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग, डिजाइन, योजना और सिस्टम संचालन के लिए सहायता, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और नियामक ढांचे का सामंजस्य बढ़ाना शामिल है। इस संबंध में, हम नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा शक्ति को स्थानांतरित करने के लिए इंटरकनेक्शन के माध्यम से विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय ग्रिडों को जोड़ने के लिए भारत की अध्यक्षता की पहल पर ध्यान देते हैं। हम सार्वजनिक और निजी निवेश बढ़ाने का आह्वान करते हैं। विकासशील देशों को क्षेत्रीय/सीमा पार अंतर्संबंधों का पूरा लाभ उठाने में सहायता करने में, जहां उचित समझा जाए, बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों (एमडीबी) सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्त संस्थानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।"
संबंधित: