Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Eklavya Model Residential School teacher Dr. Yashpal Singh conferred National Teachers Award - 2023
It is a proud moment for Ministry of Tribal Affairs to witness a school teacher of EMRS emerging as a national awardee: Shri Arjun Munda
06 SEP 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda today felicitated Dr. Yashpal Singh, an Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) teacher, who was conferred the National Teachers’ Award – 2023. Dr. Yashpal Singh, Principal, EMRS Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh was one of the 75 most talented teachers who were selected through a rigorous and transparent online three stage process from all over the country for the National Teachers’ Award by President of India, on Teachers' Day.
On the occasion, Shri Munda said, “It is a proud moment for the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to witness a teacher of EMRS emerging as a national awardee, for the fourth time. The exemplary work done by him shall motivate other school teachers and students to walk the road to excellence.”
Dr. Yashpal Singh has demonstrated his commitment and diligence towards profession, by way of making remarkable contributions to elevate the status of EMRS Bhopal and take the school’s name to newer heights. His distinct contributions encompass infrastructure advancement of the school, establishment of smart classrooms for EMRS students, the initiation of tree planting and sustainable environmental practices, ensuring zero drop-out rate and skill enablement in EMRS.
This award indeed shows the dedicated efforts if Ministry of Tribal Affairs' to facilitate tribal schools and integration of students into the mainstream, thus ensuring a brighter, successful future. It also recognizes all EMRS teachers and principals working collaboratively to enhance educational standards for tribal students. The concept of setting-up of EMRSs were started in the year 1997-98 to impart quality education to ST children in remote areas in order to enable them to avail of opportunities in high and professional educational courses and get employment in various sectors.

ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಏಕಲವ್ಯ ಮಾದರಿ ವಸತಿ ಶಾಲೆಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕ ಡಾ. ಯಶಪಾಲ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ - 2023
EMRS ನ ಶಾಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರೊಬ್ಬರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮುತ್ತಿರುವುದನ್ನು ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಇದು ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ಕ್ಷಣವಾಗಿದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ಅರ್ಜುನ್ ಮುಂಡಾ
06 SEP 2023 6:21PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅರ್ಜುನ್ ಮುಂಡಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಏಕಲವ್ಯ ಮಾದರಿ ವಸತಿ ಶಾಲೆ (EMRS) ಶಿಕ್ಷಕ ಡಾ. ಯಶಪಾಲ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ - 2023 ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿ ಸನ್ಮಾನಿಸಿದರು. ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ ಭೋಪಾಲ್ ನ EMRS ಪ್ರಾಂಶುಪಾಲರಾದ ಡಾ. ಯಶಪಾಲ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಕಠಿಣ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕ ಆನ್ಲೈನ್ ಮೂರು ಹಂತದ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದ 75 ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರತಿಭಾವಂತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಬ್ಬರಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ದಿನದಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ನೀಡಿ ಗೌರವಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಶ್ರೀ ಮುಂಡಾ ಅವರು ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, “EMRS ನ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರೊಬ್ಬರು ನಾಲ್ಕನೇ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದನ್ನು ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ಕ್ಷಣವಾಗಿದೆ. ಅವರು ಮಾಡಿದ ಕೆಲಸವು ಅನುಕರಣೀಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಇತರ ಶಾಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು, ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತೆಯ ಹಾದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
EMRS ಭೋಪಾಲ್ ನ ಸ್ಥಾನಮಾನವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಲೆಯ ಹೆಸರನ್ನು ಹೊಸ ಎತ್ತರಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯಲು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಡಾ. ಯಶಪಾಲ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು ವೃತ್ತಿಯ ಕಡೆಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರದ್ಧೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳು ಶಾಲೆಯ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಪ್ರಗತಿ, EMRS ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ತರಗತಿಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ, ಮರ ನೆಡುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಪರಿಸರ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭ, ಶೂನ್ಯ ಡ್ರಾಪ್ - ಔಟ್ ದರ ಮತ್ತು EMRS ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸುವಿಕೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು.
ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಶಾಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಹಿನಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿಸಲು ಸಮರ್ಪಿತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಹೀಗಾಗಿ ಉಜ್ವಲವಾದ ಭವಿಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ EMRS ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಂಶುಪಾಲರನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಉನ್ನತ ಮತ್ತು ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಕೋರ್ಸ್ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ದೂರದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಎಸ್ ಟಿ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು 1997 - 98 ರಲ್ಲಿ EMRS ಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.