Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Eklavya Model Residential School teacher Dr. Yashpal Singh conferred National Teachers Award - 2023
It is a proud moment for Ministry of Tribal Affairs to witness a school teacher of EMRS emerging as a national awardee: Shri Arjun Munda
06 SEP 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda today felicitated Dr. Yashpal Singh, an Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) teacher, who was conferred the National Teachers’ Award – 2023. Dr. Yashpal Singh, Principal, EMRS Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh was one of the 75 most talented teachers who were selected through a rigorous and transparent online three stage process from all over the country for the National Teachers’ Award by President of India, on Teachers' Day.
On the occasion, Shri Munda said, “It is a proud moment for the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to witness a teacher of EMRS emerging as a national awardee, for the fourth time. The exemplary work done by him shall motivate other school teachers and students to walk the road to excellence.”
Dr. Yashpal Singh has demonstrated his commitment and diligence towards profession, by way of making remarkable contributions to elevate the status of EMRS Bhopal and take the school’s name to newer heights. His distinct contributions encompass infrastructure advancement of the school, establishment of smart classrooms for EMRS students, the initiation of tree planting and sustainable environmental practices, ensuring zero drop-out rate and skill enablement in EMRS.
This award indeed shows the dedicated efforts if Ministry of Tribal Affairs' to facilitate tribal schools and integration of students into the mainstream, thus ensuring a brighter, successful future. It also recognizes all EMRS teachers and principals working collaboratively to enhance educational standards for tribal students. The concept of setting-up of EMRSs were started in the year 1997-98 to impart quality education to ST children in remote areas in order to enable them to avail of opportunities in high and professional educational courses and get employment in various sectors.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय के शिक्षक डॉ. यशपाल सिंह को राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार-2023 से सम्मानित किया गया
ईएमआरएस के एक स्कूल शिक्षक को एक राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता के रूप में देखना जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के लिए गर्व का क्षण है: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
06 SEP 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) के शिक्षक डॉ. यशपाल सिंह को सम्मानित किया, जिन्हें राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार - 2023 से सम्मानित किया गया है। मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल स्थित ईएमआरएस के प्रधानाचार्य डॉ. यशपाल सिंह शिक्षक दिवस के अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति द्वारा प्रदान किए जाने वाले राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार के लिए देशभर से एक कठोर एवं पारदर्शी ऑनलाइन तीन- चरणों वाली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से चुने जाने वाले 75 सबसे प्रतिभाशाली शिक्षकों में से एक हैं।
इस अवसर पर, श्री मुंडा ने कहा, “ईएमआरएस के एक शिक्षक को चौथी बार राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता के रूप में देखना जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के लिए गर्व का क्षण है। उनके द्वारा किए गए अनुकरणीय कार्य अन्य स्कूल शिक्षकों और विद्यार्थियों को उत्कृष्टता की राह पर चलने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।”
डॉ. यशपाल सिंह ने ईएमआरएस भोपाल का दर्जा बढ़ाने और विद्यालय का नाम नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने में उल्लेखनीय योगदान देकर शिक्षण के पेशे के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता और परिश्रम का प्रदर्शन किया है। उनके विशिष्ट योगदानों में विद्यालय के बुनियादी ढांचे की उन्नति, ईएमआरएस छात्रों के लिए स्मार्ट कक्षाओं की स्थापना, वृक्षारोपण एवं टिकाऊ पर्यावरण संबंधी कार्यप्रणालियों की शुरुआत, शून्य ड्रॉप-आउट दर और ईएमआरएस में कौशल सक्षमता सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है।
यह पुरस्कार वास्तव में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा जनजातीय स्कूलों को सुविधाजनक बनाने और विद्यार्थियों को मुख्यधारा में शामिल करने के समर्पित प्रयासों को दर्शाता है, जिससे एक उज्जवल एवं सफल भविष्य सुनिश्चित होता है। यह जनजातीय विद्यार्थियों के लिए शैक्षिक मानकों को बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोगात्मक रूप से काम करने वाले सभी ईएमआरएस शिक्षकों एवं प्रधानाध्यापकों के प्रयासों को भी मान्यता देता है। ईएमआरएस की स्थापना की अवधारणा की शुरुआत वर्ष 1997-98 में दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले जनजातीय बच्चों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से की गई थी ताकि उन्हें उच्च एवं व्यावसायिक शैक्षिक पाठ्यक्रमों में अवसरों का लाभ उठाने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में रोजगार प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके।