பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உண்டு உறைவிடப் பள்ளி ஆசிரியர் டாக்டர் யஷ்பால் சிங்குக்கு தேசிய ஆசிரியர் விருது – 2023 வழங்கப்பட்டது
06 SEP 2023 6:21PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய ஆசிரியர் விருது - 2023 பெற்ற ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உண்டு உறைவிடப் பள்ளி ஆசிரியர் டாக்டர் யஷ்பால் சிங்கை மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா இன்று பாராட்டினார். மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தின் போபாலில் உள்ள ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உண்டு உறைவிடப் பள்ளி முதல்வர் டாக்டர் யஷ்பால் சிங், மூன்று கட்ட ஆன்லைன் செயல்முறைகள் மூலம் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட 75 மிகவும் திறமையான ஆசிரியர்களில் ஒருவராக இருந்தார்.
இவ்விழாவில், திரு முண்டா, ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உண்டு உறைவிடப் பள்ளி ஆசிரியர் நான்காவது முறையாக தேசிய விருது பெற்றிருப்பதைக் காண்பது பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகத்திற்கு பெருமை மிக்க தருணம் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். அவர் ஆற்றிய முன்மாதிரியானப் பணி மற்ற பள்ளி ஆசிரியர்களையும், மாணவர்களையும் சிறந்த பாதையில் செல்ல ஊக்குவிக்கும்" என்றார்.
டாக்டர் யஷ்பால் சிங், போபாலில் உள்ள ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உண்டு உறைவிடப் பள்ளியின் நிலையை உயர்த்துவதற்கும், பள்ளியின் பெயரை புதிய உச்சத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்வதற்கும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்புகளைச் செய்வதன் மூலம், தொழில் மீதான தனது அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் விடாமுயற்சியை நிரூபித்துள்ளார் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள பழங்குடியின சமுதாயத்தைச் சேர்ந்த குழந்தைகள் உயர் மற்றும் தொழிற்கல்வி படிப்புகளில் வாய்ப்புகளைப் பெறுவதற்கும், பல்வேறு துறைகளில் வேலைவாய்ப்பைப் பெறுவதற்கும் ஏதுவாக தரமானக் கல்வியை வழங்குவதற்காக 1997-98 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உண்டு உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகள் அமைக்கும் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Eklavya Model Residential School teacher Dr. Yashpal Singh conferred National Teachers Award - 2023
It is a proud moment for Ministry of Tribal Affairs to witness a school teacher of EMRS emerging as a national awardee: Shri Arjun Munda
06 SEP 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda today felicitated Dr. Yashpal Singh, an Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) teacher, who was conferred the National Teachers’ Award – 2023. Dr. Yashpal Singh, Principal, EMRS Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh was one of the 75 most talented teachers who were selected through a rigorous and transparent online three stage process from all over the country for the National Teachers’ Award by President of India, on Teachers' Day.
On the occasion, Shri Munda said, “It is a proud moment for the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to witness a teacher of EMRS emerging as a national awardee, for the fourth time. The exemplary work done by him shall motivate other school teachers and students to walk the road to excellence.”
Dr. Yashpal Singh has demonstrated his commitment and diligence towards profession, by way of making remarkable contributions to elevate the status of EMRS Bhopal and take the school’s name to newer heights. His distinct contributions encompass infrastructure advancement of the school, establishment of smart classrooms for EMRS students, the initiation of tree planting and sustainable environmental practices, ensuring zero drop-out rate and skill enablement in EMRS.
This award indeed shows the dedicated efforts if Ministry of Tribal Affairs' to facilitate tribal schools and integration of students into the mainstream, thus ensuring a brighter, successful future. It also recognizes all EMRS teachers and principals working collaboratively to enhance educational standards for tribal students. The concept of setting-up of EMRSs were started in the year 1997-98 to impart quality education to ST children in remote areas in order to enable them to avail of opportunities in high and professional educational courses and get employment in various sectors.