Ministry of Power
REC raises USD 1.15 Billion through Syndicated Term Loans in August 2023
06 SEP 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, the Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, has successfully raised USD 1.15 Billion in August 2023. The loans have been tied up for a 5-year tenor and are benchmarked to Overnight SOFR (Secured Overnight Financing Rate), which is the benchmark rate for the loans denominated in USD. The proceeds from this facility shall be utilized to fund power, infrastructure and logistics sector projects as permitted under the ECB guidelines of the Reserve Bank of India. The funds have been raised under REC’s Market Borrowing Programme of Rs. 1.20 lakh crore for the year 2023-24.
The amount has been raised in two tranches from a consortium of six banks as the Mandated Lead Arrangers and Bookrunners (MLABs).
The Tranche 1 of USD 505 Million was raised from Bank of Baroda, Gujarat International Fin Tec-City (GIFT City) IFSC Banking Unit (IBU); Axis Bank, GIFT City IBU and State Bank of India, London Branch on August 3, 2023, while Tranche 2 of USD 645 Million was raised from State Bank of India, London Branch; Bank of India, GIFT City IBU; Bank of India, London Branch and HSBC, GIFT City IBU on August 31, 2023.
Both the tranches taken together saw an aggregate commitment of USD 550 Million from GIFT City IFSC Banking Units (IBUs). This is the highest ever commitment to REC from GIFT City IBUs in a single month, surpassing the earlier largest commitment of USD 345 Million in December 2021.
Commenting on the successful closure of the USD Term Loans, Chairman and Managing Director, REC Limited, Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan said: “REC has been actively looking for various innovative options to diversify its sources of borrowings to lower its cost of borrowings. The successful closure of these two transactions within a single month is a testimony to the strong financials of REC Ltd. and continues to remain attractive to international lenders. We are pleased with the overwhelming response of Banks to these loans, which is also our largest single-month fund raising from GIFT City IBUs. This also reinforces REC’s positioning as the largest PSU borrower from the international markets during the current year.”

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आरईसी लिमिटेड ने अगस्त 2023 में सिंडिकेटेड टर्म लोन के माध्यम से 1.15 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर जुटाए
06 SEP 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में कार्यरत केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम और महारत्न कंपनी आरईसी लिमिटेड ने अगस्त 2023 में सफलतापूर्वक 1.15 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर जुटाए हैं। इन ऋणों की अवधि 5 वर्ष की है और इसे ओवरनाइट एसओएफआर (सिक्योर्ड ओवरनाइट फाइनेंसिंग रेट) पर बेंचमार्क किया गया है। यह मूल्यवर्गित ऋणों के लिए अमरीकी डॉलर में बेंचमार्क दर है। इस माध्यम से अर्जित की गई निधि का उपयोग भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के ईसीबी दिशानिर्देशों के तहत एवं अनुमति के अनुसार विद्युत, बुनियादी ढांचे व लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र की परियोजनाओं को वित्तपोषित करने के लिए किया जाएगा। आरईसी के बाजार ऋण कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए 1.20 लाख करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि जुटाई गई है।
यह राशि अनिवार्य मेंडेटेड अरेंजर्स एंड बुकरनर्स (एमएलएबी) के रूप में छह बैंकों के एक व्यावसायिक सहायता संघ से दो किश्तों में इकट्ठा की गई है।
इस सिलसिले में 505 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर की पहली किश्त 3 अगस्त, 2023 को बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा, गुजरात इंटरनेशनल फिन टेक-सिटी (गिफ्ट सिटी) आईएफएससी बैंकिंग यूनिट (आईबीयू); एक्सिस बैंक, गिफ्ट सिटी आईबीयू और भारतीय स्टेट बैंक, लंदन शाखा से जुटाई गई थी। इस सावधि ऋण की दूसरी किश्त में 645 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर की धनराशि 31 अगस्त, 2023 को भारतीय स्टेट बैंक, लंदन शाखा; बैंक ऑफ इंडिया, गिफ्ट सिटी आईबीयू; बैंक ऑफ इंडिया, लंदन शाखा और एचएसबीसी, गिफ्ट सिटी आईबीयू से प्राप्त की गई।
इन दोनों किस्तों को मिलाकर गिफ्ट सिटी की आईएफएससी बैंकिंग इकाइयों (आईबीयू) से कुल 550 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर की ऋण सहायता प्राप्त हुई है। यह एक महीने में गिफ्ट सिटी आईबीयू से आरईसी के लिए अब तक की सबसे अधिक वित्तीय मदद है, जो दिसंबर 2021 में 345 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर की पिछली सबसे अधिक ऋण सहायता को भी पार कर गई है।
आरईसी लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री विवेक कुमार देवांगन ने व्यावसायिक संघ सावधि ऋण के सफल क्रियान्वयन पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि आरईसी सक्रिय रूप से ऋण की लागत को कम करने के लिए अपनी उधार धनराशि के स्रोतों में विविधता लाने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न नवीन विकल्पों की तलाश कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक ही महीने की समयावधि में इन दोनों लेनदेन का सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न होना आरईसी लिमिटेड की सशक्त वित्तीय स्थिति का प्रमाण है। श्री विवेक कुमार देवांगन ने कहा कि यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय ऋणदाताओं के लिए भी आकर्षण का केंद्र बना हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम इन ऋणों के प्रति बैंकों की त्वरित भुगतान प्रतिक्रिया की सराहना करते हैं, जो गिफ्ट सिटी आईबीयू से हमारी सबसे बड़ी एकल-मासिक निधि भी है। आरईसी लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक ने कहा कि यह उपलब्धि चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों से सबसे बड़े पीएसयू ऋण प्राप्तकर्ता के रूप में आरईसी की स्थिति को और भी बेहतर बनाता है।