Ministry of Defence
India’s knowledge tradition professes the principles of liberty, fraternity & world peace, says Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
05 SEP 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Indian knowledge tradition is one of the oldest in the world and it professes the principles of liberty, equality, fraternity, and world peace. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while delivering a lecture on ‘Indian Knowledge Tradition and Best Life Values laid down in Vedas’ organised at Delhi University on the occasion of the 200th anniversary of Maharshi Dayanand Saraswati on September 05, 2023.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the fact that the Vedas contain solutions to many challenges faced by the world, including climate change. He pointed out that the Vedas emphasise worshiping nature and practices such as environment conservation and afforestation. “The most prominent aspect of Vedas is its longevity, i.e., it is Sanatan, however, there is a section which is attacking Vedas and its values. Such efforts can prove to be futile,” he said.
Mentioning that democracy is often considered a system of governance given to the world by the West, the Raksha Mantri stressed that the roots of democratic values are found in the Vedic period, where representative systems like ‘Sabha’ and ‘Samiti’ existed.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the Vedic period was the period of women's empowerment as women enjoyed the same rights as men. There are many examples of such women from the Vedic period who have contributed to the Indian knowledge tradition, he added.
Underscoring the strength of Indian culture, the Raksha Mantri said, “Throughout history, our culture has thrived with pride despite numerous attacks. The reason lies in Vedic values and the ancient knowledge tradition it is based upon.”
Shri Rajnath Singh also spoke about the contribution of Swami Dayanand Saraswati in the social awakening of people during the British colonial period. He stated that Swami Dayanand Saraswatiji contributed immensely in bringing about India’s renaissance through Arya Samaj and his clarion call to ‘Return to Vedas’.
The Raksha Mantri also remembered former President of India Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan on his birth anniversary, which is being celebrated as Teacher’s Day today. Shri Rajnath Singh said, that apart from politics, Dr. Radhakrishnan made a significant contribution to the field of education and philosophy. “Today is the day to pay tribute to his scholarship, his philosophical contributions, and his achievements for the nation,” he said.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی علم کی روایت آزادی، بھائی چارہ اور عالمی امن کے اصولوں پر مبنی ہے
05 SEP 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی علم کی روایت دنیا کی قدیم ترین روایتوں میں سے ایک ہے اور یہ آزادی، برابری، بھائی چارہ اور عالمی امن کے اصولوں پر مبنی ہے۔ یہ بات رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 5 ستمبر 2023 کو دہلی یونیورسٹی میں مہرشی دیانند سرسوتی کی 200 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ’ہندوستانی علمی کی روایت اور ویدوں میں بتائے گئے زندگی کے بہترین طریقے ‘ موضوع پر لیکچر دیتے ہوئے کہی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس حقیقت پر زور دیا کہ ویدوں میں ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سمیت دنیا کو درپیش کئی چیلنجوں کا حل موجودہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ویدوں میں قدرت کی پوجا کرنے اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور جنگل لگانے کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ویدوں کا سب سے نمایاں پہلو اس کی قدامت ہے یعنی یہ سناتن ہے، لیکن کچھ لوگ ایسے بھی ہیں جو ویدوں اور اس کی قدروں پر حملہ کررہے ہیں۔ اس طرح کی کوششیں کافی خطرناک ثابت ہوسکتی ہیں۔‘‘
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ جمہوریت کو اکثر نظام حکومت تصور کیا جاتا ہے اور دنیا کو یہ نظریہ مغرب نے دیا ہے، رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ جمہوری اقدار کی جڑیں ویدوں کے زمانے میں تلاش کی جاسکتی ہیں جہاں ’سبھا‘ اور ’سمیتی‘ جیسے نمائندگی کے نظام موجود تھے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ویدوں کا دور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کا دور تھا کیونکہ اس دور میں عورتوں کو مردوں جیسے حقوق حاصل تھے۔ ویدک دور کی خواتین کی ایسی کئی مثالیں ہیں جنہوں نے ہندوستانی علم کی اس روایت میں اپنا تعاون دیا ہے۔
ہندوستانی ثقافت کی طاقت پر زور دیتے ہوئے رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ ’’پوری تاریخ میں کئی حملوں کے باوجود ہماری ثقافت ہمیشہ پھلتی پھولتی رہی۔اس کی سب سے بڑی وجہ یہ ہے کہ یہ ثقافت ویدک اقدار اور قدیم علم کی روایت پر مبنی ہے۔‘‘
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے برطانوی نوآبادیاتی دور میں لوگوں کی سماجی بیداری میں سوامی دیانند سرسوتی کے ذریعہ ادا کئے گئے کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سوامی دیانند سرسوتی جی نے آریہ سماج کے ذریعہ ہندوستان میں نشاۃ الثانیہ پیدا کرنے میں بڑا رول ادا کیا اور ’ویدوں کی طرف واپسی‘ کی کال دی تھی۔
رکشا منتری نے سابق صدر جمہوریہ ہند ڈاکٹر سروپلی رادھا کرشنن کو بھی ان کے یوم پیدائش پر یاد کیا، جن کی یاد میں آج یوم اساتذہ منایاجارہا ہے۔جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ سیاست کے علاوہ ڈاکٹر رادھا کرشنن نے تعلیم اور فلسفہ کے میدان میں بھی اہم تعاون پیش کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ’’آج کا دن ان کی دانشوری ، فلسفہ میں ان کے تعاون اور ملک کے لئے ان کی حصولیابیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کا بھی دن ہے۔‘‘