Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari chairs review meeting of Regional Officers of MoRTH, NHAI & NHIDCL
It's all about embracing innovation to supercharge our economy, reduce logistics costs, foster job creation, and elevate public mobility services to new heights: Shri Gadkari
04 SEP 2023 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari chaired a review meeting of Regional Officers of MoRTH, NHAI & NHIDCL today in New Delhi. Minister of State Gen(Dr) V K Singh(Retd.) was also present on the occasion.
Secretary Shri Anurag Jain, NHAI Chairman Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav, NHIDCL MD Shri Mahmood Ahmed, besides senior officials and ROs of MoRTH, NHAI & NHIDCL from across the country are attending the meeting.
Shri Gadkari discussed at length the potential of 'Build-Operate-Transfer' (BOT) models, which can maximize financial productivity and enable the department to take on more projects. The Minister emphasized the importance of regular quality monitoring and expediting the execution of ongoing projects.
Addressing the gathering Shri Gadkari said it's all about embracing innovation to supercharge our economy, reduce logistics costs, foster job creation, and elevate public mobility services to new heights.
Shri Gadkari said in our pursuit of a 'Self-Reliant India' and the goal of a $5 trillion economy, one crucial aspect shines through - the need to cut down on logistics costs. To achieve this, building excellent express highways has become a top priority, he added.
The Union Minister emphasised cooperation, coordination and communication among all stakeholders. He said Performance audit alongwith Financial audit is very essential for best results.
In the day long session several issues like road safety, Project Pipeline across different modes (BOT, HAM, EPC), Development of roads in Hilly regions, Quality of roads including development of sustainable roads, Road Operation & Maintenance will be discussed.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग एवं अवसंरचना विकास निगम लिमिटेड के क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
यह हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को द्रुतगति देने, लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करने, रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने और सार्वजनिक गतिशीलता सेवाओं को नई ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचाने के लिए नवाचार को अपनाने के बारे में है: श्री गडकरी
04 SEP 2023 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज नई दिल्ली में सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग एवं अवसंरचना विकास निगम लिमिटेड के क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर राज्य मंत्री जनरल (डॉ) वी.के. सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) भी उपस्थित थे।
मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन, एनएचएआई के अध्यक्ष श्री संतोष कुमार यादव, एनएचआईडीसीएल के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री महमूद अहमद ने भाग लिया। इनके अतिरिक्त बैठक में एमओआरटीएच, एनएचएआई और एनएचआईडीसीएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
श्री गडकरी ने 'बिल्ड-ऑपरेट-ट्रांसफर' (बीओटी) मॉडल की क्षमता पर विस्तार से चर्चा की, यह मॉडल वित्तीय उत्पादकता को अधिकतम करने की क्षमता रखता है और विभाग को अधिक परियोजनाएं शुरू करने में सक्षम बना सकता है। श्री गडकरी ने नियमित गुणवत्ता निगरानी और चालू परियोजनाओं के निष्पादन में तेजी लाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि यह हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को द्रुतगति प्रदान करने, लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करने, रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने और सार्वजनिक गतिशीलता सेवाओं को नई ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचाने के लिए नवाचार को अपनाने के बारे में है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की हमारी खोज और 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था के लक्ष्य में, एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू- लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत में कटौती की आवश्यकता सामने आता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसे हासिल करने के लिए उत्कृष्ट एक्सप्रेस राजमार्गों का निर्माण सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बन गया है।
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने सभी हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग, समन्वय और संचार पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सर्वोत्तम परिणामों के लिए वित्तीय लेखापरीक्षा के साथ-साथ निष्पादन लेखापरीक्षा भी बहुत आवश्यक है।
सत्र के दौरान सड़क सुरक्षा, विभिन्न माध्यमों (बीओटी, एचएएम, ईपीसी) में परियोजना की रूपरेखा, पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में सड़कों का विकास, टिकाऊ सड़कों के विकास सहित सड़कों की गुणवत्ता, सड़क संचालन और रखरखाव जैसे कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा की जा रही है।