Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NCGG completed training of 67th & 68th batches of civil servants of Bangladesh; so far, 2,469 officers from Bangladesh received training at NCGG
Shri V Srinivas, Secretary DARPG & DG, NCGG urges use of technology for empowerment, accountability and public service delivery
02 SEP 2023 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The 2–week 67th & 68th batches capacity building programme (CBP) for the civil servants of Bangladesh organised by the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) concluded on 1st September 2023. Following the completion of the first phase of CBP for 1,500 civil servants, NCGG signed an MoU with the Government of Bangladesh to enhance the capacity of additional 1,800 civil servants by 2025. NCGG has already provided training to 855 officers of Bangladesh. Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) has identified the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) as an ‘institution in focus’. As a result, the NCGG is expanding and scaling up its activities significantly.
The valedictory session was chaired by Shri V Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG & DPPW and DG, NCGG, Government of India. In his valedictory address, Shri V Srinivas, urged the officers to be responsive to the need of people and stressed on the critical importance of redressing public grievances in a time-bound manner. He appreciated the developmental partnership between the two countries and stated that this programme is an effort to empower the participants to new developmental paradigm and initiatives among other things.
He advised the participants to carry the learnings from this 2–weeks capacity building programme in the form of new ideas and best practices, and use them as a template for the larger good of society. Officers of Bangladesh appreciated the design of the programme and opportunity to listen to and have discussion with highly qualified domain experts and eminent people who came as resource persons. So far, with the support of MEA and in close cooperation with the Indian Mission in Dhaka, NCGG has trained about 2469 civil servants of Bangladesh.
Dr. A. P. Singh, course coordinator, in his address, highlighted the diversity of topics covered in both programmes. These initiatives include various aspects of governance, digital transformation, developmental schemes and sustainable practices. Among the topics covered is the changing paradigm of governance, disaster management, an overview of All India Services, leadership and communication, e-governance, Digital India, UMANG, Government e-Marketplace (GeM), efficient public service delivery, vigilance administration, anti-corruption strategies, solid waste management, digital governance in healthcare, Mudra Yojana among others. He also highlighted that the participants of the programme had the valuable opportunity to partake in exposure visits, which proved to augment their overall learning journey. Among the planned visits were the district administration in Haridwar, Net Zero project and the Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya, among others. The participants also visited Taj Mahal.
NCGG, in partnership with MEA, has imparted training to civil servants of 15 countries viz. Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal Bhutan, Myanmar and Cambodia. Recognizing the increasing demand, NCGG is proactively expanding its capacity to accommodate a greater number of civil servants from an expanding list of countries. This expansion is aimed at meeting the rising demand and ensuring that more nations can benefit from the expertise and resources offered by the NCGG.
The entire capacity building programme was supervised by Dr. A. P. Singh, Course Coordinator, Dr.Mukesh Bhandari, Co-course Coordinator, Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Programme Assistant and the capacity building team of NCGG.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राने बांगलादेशच्या नागरी सेवेतील कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या 67व्या आणि 68व्या तुकडीचे प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण केले; आत्तापर्यंत, या केंद्रात बांगलादेशातील 2,469 अधिकाऱ्यांनी घेतले प्रशिक्षण
सक्षमीकरण, उत्तरदायित्व आणि सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्याचे डीएआरपीजी चे सचिव आणि एनसीजीसी चे महासंचालक व्ही श्रीनिवास यांचे आवाहन
02 SEP 2023 11:56AM by PIB Mumbai
परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या (एमईए) भागीदारीत एनसीजीजी अर्थात राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राद्वारे (एनसीजीजी) द्वारे आयोजित बांगलादेशातील नागरी सेवेतील कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी 2-आठवड्याचा 67 व्या आणि 68 व्या तुकडीचा क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रम (सीबीपी) 1 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी संपन्न झाला. 1,500 नागरी सेवेतील कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी सीबीपी चा पहिला टप्पा पूर्ण करून, एनसीजीजी ने 2025 पर्यंत अतिरिक्त 1,800 नागरी सेवकांची क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी बांगलादेश सरकारसोबत सामंजस्य करार केला. एनसीजीजी ने बांगलादेशातील 855 अधिकार्‍यांना आधीच प्रशिक्षण दिले आहे. परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने (एमईए) राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राची (एनसीजीजी) लक्ष्यीत संस्थाम्हणून निवड केली आहे. परिणामी, एनसीजीजी त्याच्या उपक्रमांचा विस्तार करत असून त्यांना नवी उंची देत आहे.
समापन सत्राचे अध्यक्षस्थान डीएआरपीजी आणि डीपीपीडब्ल्यू चे सचिव आणि एनसीजीजी चे महासंचालक व्ही श्रीनिवास, यांनी भूषवले. आपल्या समारोपीय भाषणात, व्ही श्रीनिवास यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना लोकांच्या गरजेला प्रतिसाद देण्याचे आवाहन केले आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रारींचे वेळेत निराकरण करण्याच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण गरजेवर भर दिला. त्यांनी दोन्ही देशांमधील विकासात्मक भागीदारीचे कौतुक केले आणि नमूद केले की हा कार्यक्रम सहभागींना नवीन विकासात्मक प्रतिमान आणि इतर गोष्टींसह उपक्रमांना सक्षम करण्याचा प्रयत्न आहे.
त्यांनी सहभागींना या 2-आठवड्यांच्‍या क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रमातून प्राप्त ज्ञानाचा उपयोग नव्‍या कल्पना आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतीच्‍या स्‍वरूपात करण्याचा आणि समाजाच्‍या भल्‍यासाठी मापदंड म्‍हणून वापरण्‍याचा सल्ला दिला. बांगलादेशच्या अधिकार्‍यांनी कार्यक्रमाच्या रचनेचे आणि उच्च पात्र विषय तज्ञ आणि संसाधन व्यक्ती म्हणून आलेल्या प्रतिष्ठित लोकांशी चर्चा करण्याची आणि त्यांचे विचार जाणून घेण्याची संधी लाभल्याबद्दल कौतुक केले. आतापर्यंत, परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या पाठिंब्याने आणि ढाका येथील भारतीय दूतावासाच्या निकट सहकार्याने, एनसीजीजी ने बांगलादेशातील सुमारे 2469 नागरी सेवकांना प्रशिक्षण दिले आहे.
अभ्यासक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. ए. पी. सिंग यांनी आपल्या भाषणात दोन्ही कार्यक्रमांमध्ये समाविष्ट असलेल्या विषयांच्या विविधतेवर प्रकाश टाकला. या उपक्रमांमध्ये शासनाचे विविध पैलू, डिजिटल परिवर्तन, विकास योजना आणि शाश्वत पद्धती यांचा समावेश आहे. प्रशासनातील बदलते स्वरूप, आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन, अखिल भारतीय सेवांचे विहंगावलोकन, नेतृत्व आणि संप्रेषण, ई-गव्हर्नन्स, डिजिटल इंडिया, उमंग, शासकीय ई-मार्केटप्लेस (GeM), कार्यक्षम सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण, दक्षता प्रशासन, भ्रष्टाचारविरोधी धोरणे, घनकचरा व्यवस्थापन, आरोग्यसेवेतील डिजिटल प्रशासन, मुद्रा योजना यासह इतर विषय यात हाताळण्यात आले. कार्यक्रमातील सहभागींना स्थलभेटींमध्ये सहभागी होण्याची मौल्यवान संधी होती, ज्याने त्यांचा एकूणच शैक्षणिक प्रवास समृद्ध झाला हेही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. नियोजित दौऱ्यांमध्ये हरिद्वारमधील जिल्हा प्रशासन, निव्वळ शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन प्रकल्प आणि प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय आदींचा समावेश होता. सहभागींनी ताजमहाललाही भेट दिली.
एनसीजीजी ने परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या भागीदारीत बांगलादेश, केनिया, टांझानिया, ट्युनिशिया, सेशेल्स, गांबिया, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, अफगाणिस्तान, लाओस, व्हिएतनाम, नेपाळ, भूतान, म्यानमार आणि कंबोडिया या 15 देशांच्या नागरी सेवकांना प्रशिक्षण दिले आहे. वाढती मागणी ओळखून, एनसीजीजी, देशांच्या विस्तारित सूचीमधून मोठ्या संख्येने नागरी सेवकांना सामावून घेण्याची क्षमता सक्रियपणे वाढवत आहे. वाढत्या मागणीची पूर्तता करणे आणि एनसीजीजी द्वारे देण्यात येणाऱ्या कौशल्य आणि संसाधनांचा अधिक राष्ट्रांना फायदा होईल हे सुनिश्चित करणे हे या व्याप्तीमागचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
संपूर्ण क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रमाचे पर्यवेक्षण अभ्यासक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. ए. पी. सिंग, सह-अभ्यासक्रम समन्वयक, डॉ. मुकेश भंडारी, कार्यक्रम सहाय्यक संजय दत्त पंत आणि एनसीजीजी च्या क्षमता बांधणी चमूने केले.