Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NCGG completed training of 67th & 68th batches of civil servants of Bangladesh; so far, 2,469 officers from Bangladesh received training at NCGG
Shri V Srinivas, Secretary DARPG & DG, NCGG urges use of technology for empowerment, accountability and public service delivery
02 SEP 2023 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The 2–week 67th & 68th batches capacity building programme (CBP) for the civil servants of Bangladesh organised by the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) concluded on 1st September 2023. Following the completion of the first phase of CBP for 1,500 civil servants, NCGG signed an MoU with the Government of Bangladesh to enhance the capacity of additional 1,800 civil servants by 2025. NCGG has already provided training to 855 officers of Bangladesh. Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) has identified the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) as an ‘institution in focus’. As a result, the NCGG is expanding and scaling up its activities significantly.
The valedictory session was chaired by Shri V Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG & DPPW and DG, NCGG, Government of India. In his valedictory address, Shri V Srinivas, urged the officers to be responsive to the need of people and stressed on the critical importance of redressing public grievances in a time-bound manner. He appreciated the developmental partnership between the two countries and stated that this programme is an effort to empower the participants to new developmental paradigm and initiatives among other things.
He advised the participants to carry the learnings from this 2–weeks capacity building programme in the form of new ideas and best practices, and use them as a template for the larger good of society. Officers of Bangladesh appreciated the design of the programme and opportunity to listen to and have discussion with highly qualified domain experts and eminent people who came as resource persons. So far, with the support of MEA and in close cooperation with the Indian Mission in Dhaka, NCGG has trained about 2469 civil servants of Bangladesh.
Dr. A. P. Singh, course coordinator, in his address, highlighted the diversity of topics covered in both programmes. These initiatives include various aspects of governance, digital transformation, developmental schemes and sustainable practices. Among the topics covered is the changing paradigm of governance, disaster management, an overview of All India Services, leadership and communication, e-governance, Digital India, UMANG, Government e-Marketplace (GeM), efficient public service delivery, vigilance administration, anti-corruption strategies, solid waste management, digital governance in healthcare, Mudra Yojana among others. He also highlighted that the participants of the programme had the valuable opportunity to partake in exposure visits, which proved to augment their overall learning journey. Among the planned visits were the district administration in Haridwar, Net Zero project and the Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya, among others. The participants also visited Taj Mahal.
NCGG, in partnership with MEA, has imparted training to civil servants of 15 countries viz. Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal Bhutan, Myanmar and Cambodia. Recognizing the increasing demand, NCGG is proactively expanding its capacity to accommodate a greater number of civil servants from an expanding list of countries. This expansion is aimed at meeting the rising demand and ensuring that more nations can benefit from the expertise and resources offered by the NCGG.
The entire capacity building programme was supervised by Dr. A. P. Singh, Course Coordinator, Dr.Mukesh Bhandari, Co-course Coordinator, Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Programme Assistant and the capacity building team of NCGG.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
این سی جی جی نے بنگلہ دیش کے سول سروینٹس کے 67ویں اور 68ویں بیچوں کی تربیت مکمل کی؛ اب تک این سی جی جی میں بنگلہ دیش کے 2469 افسران تربیت حاصل کر چکے ہیں
ڈی اے آر پی جی اور ڈی جی، این سی جی جی کے سکریٹری جناب وی سری نواس نے اختیارکاری، جوابدہی اور عوامی خدمات بہم رسانی کے لیے تکنالوجی کے استعمال پر زور دیا
02 SEP 2023 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
67ویں اور 68ویں بیچوں کے بنگلہ دیش کے سول سروینٹس کے لیے دو ہفتوں تک جاری رہنے والا صلاحیت سازی پروگرام (سی بی پی)، جس کا اہتمام وزارت خارجہ (ایم ای اے) کی شراکت داری میں قومی مرکز برائے اچھی حکمرانی (این سی جی جی) کے ذریعہ کیا گیا ، یکم ستمبر 2023 کو اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ 1500 سول سروینٹس کے لیے سی پی بی کے پہلے مرحلے کی تکمیل کے بعد، این سی جی جی نے حکومت بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیےجس کا مقصد 2025 تک بنگلہ دیش کے اضافی 855 افسران کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ این سی جی جی اب تک بنگلہ دیش کے 855 افسران کو تربیت فراہم کرا چکا ہے۔ وزارت خارجہ (ایم ای اے) نے قومی مرکز برائے اچھی حکمرانی (این سی جی جی) کی ایک ’زیر توجہ ادارے‘ کے طور پر شناخت کی ہے۔ نتیجتاً این سی جی جی غیر معمولی طور پر اپنی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان میں تیزی بھی لا رہا ہے۔
اختتامی سیشن کی صدارت ڈی اے آر پی جی اور ڈی پی پی ڈبلیو اور ڈی جی، این سی جی جی کے سکریٹری ، حکومت ہند، جناب وی سری نواس نے کی۔ اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں، جناب وی سری نواس نے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ لوگوں کی ضرورتوں کے لیے جوابدہ ہوں ، انہوں نے عوامی شکایات کو مقررہ وقت کے اندر حل کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ترقیاتی شراکت داری کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ یہ پروگرام شرکاء کو نئی ترقیاتی تمثیل اور دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ اقدامات کے لیے بااختیار بنانے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔
انہوں نے شرکاء کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ 2 ہفتوں پر مشتمل صلاحیت سازی کے اس پروگرام سے حاصل ہونے والے تجربے کو نئے خیالات اور بہترین طور طریقوں میں بروئے کار لائیں اور انہیں معاشرے کی وسیع تر فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک سانچے کے طور پر استعمال کریں۔ بنگلہ دیش کے افسران نے پروگرام کے ڈیزائن کو سراہا۔ اب تک وزارت خارجہ کے تعاون اور ڈھاکہ میں بھارتی مشن کے قریبی تعاون سے این سی جی جی نے بنگلہ دیش کے تقریباً 2469 سرکاری ملازمین کو تربیت فراہم کی ہے۔
کورس کے کورآڈی نیٹر ڈاکٹر اے پی سنگھ نے اپنے خطاب میں دونوں پروگراموں کے دوران احاطہ کیے گئے متنوع موضوعات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ان پہل قدمیوں میں حکمرانی کے مختلف پہلوؤں سمیت ڈجیٹل تغیر، ترقیاتی اسکیمیں اور ہمہ گیر طور طریقے شامل ہیں۔ زیر بحث آنے والے موضوعات میں حکمرانی میں رونما ہونے والی تبدیلی، تباہکاری انتظام، آل انڈیا سروسز کا جائزہ، قیادت اور مواصلات، ای۔حکمرانی، ڈجیٹل انڈیا، اُمنگ، گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم)، اثر انگیز عوامی خدمات بہم رسانی، نگرانی سے متعلق انتظامیہ، انسداد بدعنوانی حکمت عملیاں، ٹھوس فضلہ انتظام کاری، حفظانِ صحت کے شعبے میں ڈجیٹل حکمرانی، مدرا یوجنا، وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ پروگرام کے شرکاء کے پاس تجربہ حاصل کرنے سے متعلق دوروں میں حصہ لینے کا بیش قیمتی موقع تھا، جو ان کے سیکھنے کے مجموعی سفر کو مزید بہتر بنادیتا ہے۔ منصوبہ بند دوروں کے تحت ہری دوار میں ضلع انتظامیہ کا دورہ، خالص صفر پروجیکٹ اور پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ ، وغیرہ شامل تھے۔ شرکاء نے تاج محل کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
این سی جی جی نے وزارت خارجہ کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں 15 ممالک کے سرکاری ملازمین کو تربیت فراہم کی۔ جن میں بنگلہ دیش، کینیا، تنزانیہ، تیونیشیا، سیشلز، گامبیا، مالدیپ، سری لنکا، افغانستان، لاؤس، ویتنام، نیپال، بھوٹان، میانمار اور کمبوڈیا جیسے ممالک شامل ہیں۔ بڑھتے ہوئے مطالبات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، این سی جی جی ممالک کی بڑھتی ہوئی فہرست سے زیادہ تعداد میں سرکاری ملازمین کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے اپنی صلاحیت کو فعال طور پر بڑھا رہا ہے۔ اس توسیع کا مقصد افزوں طلب کو پورا کرنا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ اقوام این سی جی جی کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ مہارت اور وسائل سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔
صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق اس مکمل پروگرام کی نگرانی کا عمل کورس کو آرڈی نیٹر ڈاکٹر اے پی سنگھ، کورس کوآرڈی نیٹر ڈاکٹر مکیش بھنڈاری، پروگرام اسسٹنٹ جناب سنجے دت پنت اور این سی جی جی کی صلاحیت سازی ٹیم کے ذریعہ انجام دیا گیا۔