Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Women artisans Celebrate Raksha Bandhan with Chairman KVIC
31 AUG 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Today on auspicious occasion of the festival of Raksha Bandhan artisan sisters from various regions of the country gathered at the Khadi Bhavan in New Delhi and tied a Khadi Rakhi on the wrist of the honorable Chairman of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Shri. Manoj Kumar.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during the 'National Handloom Day' event held on August 7, 2023, at the Pragati Maidan in New Delhi, appealed to citizens to support rural artisans by choosing Khadi and Village Industries products for their upcoming festivities, thus ensuring the best employment opportunities in the far-flung rural areas of India.
In orientation with the 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' campaign, which emphasises on women development Prime Minister has always encouraged women artisans from various nooks and corners of the nation to make Khadi Rakhis.Shri Manoj Kumar reiterated that the uniqueness of the 'Khadi Rakhi' lies in the perseverance of rural Indian spinners who work tirelessly to create it, meticulously spinning threads on the spinning wheel (charkha). This product is entirely natural, devoid of any synthetic components.
Such Khadi Rakhis prepared in different states of the country are now available in sufficient quantities at the Khadi Bhavan in New Delhi, with prices ranging from 20 to 250 rupees each.
He also mentioned that the Khadi and Village Industries Commission, in support of the Make in India initiative, is contributing its best efforts to make Prime Minister Narendra Modi's 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' campaign successful. Under this effort, the Commission is providing grants of up to 35% of the approved loan amount under major schemes like PMEGP. Furthermore, 80% of the workforces involved in Khadi activities are women. He wished for fulfilment of their potential through skill development and self-reliance, giving paramount importance to the elimination of poverty, illiteracy and ill health among women.

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
మహిళా హస్తకళాకారులు కే వీ ఐ సీ ఛైర్మన్ తో కలిసి రక్షా బంధన్‌ను జరుపుకున్నారు
31 AUG 2023 8:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
రక్షా బంధన్ పర్వదిన సందర్భంగా దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన హస్తకళాకారుల సోదరీమణులు న్యూఢిల్లీలోని ఖాదీ భవన్‌కు తరలివచ్చి ఖాదీ మరియు విలేజ్ ఇండస్ట్రీస్ కమిషన్ (కెవిఐసి) గౌరవాధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ మనోజ్ కుమార్ కు ఖాదీ రాఖీ కట్టారు.
న్యూఢిల్లీలోని ప్రగతి మైదాన్‌లో ఆగస్ట్ 7, 2023న జరిగిన 'జాతీయ చేనేత దినోత్సవం' కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, రాబోయే ఉత్సవాల కోసం ఖాదీ మరియు గ్రామ పరిశ్రమల ఉత్పత్తులను ఎంచుకోవడం ద్వారా భారతదేశంలోని సుదూర గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో గ్రామీణ కళాకారులకు ఉత్తమ ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు ద్వారా మద్దతు ఇవ్వాలని పౌరులకు విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు.
మహిళా అభివృద్ధికి ప్రాధాన్యతనిచ్చే 'ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్' ప్రచారానికి దిశానిర్దేశం చేస్తూ, ఖాదీ రాఖీలను తయారు చేయడానికి దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల నుండి వచ్చిన మహిళా హస్త కళాకారులను ప్రధాని ఎల్లప్పుడూ ప్రోత్సహిస్తున్నారు. 'ఖాదీ రాఖీ' కోసం చరఖాపై దారాలను సునిశితంగా తిప్పుతూ ఖాదీ రాఖీ ని రూపొందించడానికి అవిశ్రాంతంగా శ్రమించే గ్రామీణ భారతీయ స్పిన్నర్ల పట్టుదలప్రత్యేకత ఇందులో ఉందని శ్రీ మనోజ్ కుమార్ పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. ఈ ఉత్పత్తి పూర్తిగా సహజమైనది, సింథటిక్ ఉత్పత్తులు ఇందులో లేవు.
న్యూఢిల్లీలోని ఖాదీ భవన్‌లో దేశంలోని వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల్లో తయారు చేయబడిన ఇటువంటి ఖాదీ రాఖీలు తగినంత పరిమాణంలో ఇప్పుడు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి, వాటి ధరలు ఒక్కొక్కటి 20 నుండి 250 రూపాయల వరకు ఉన్నాయి.
ఖాదీ మరియు విలేజ్ ఇండస్ట్రీస్ కమిషన్, మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా కార్యక్రమానికి మద్దతుగా, ప్రధాన మంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోడీ 'ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్' ప్రచారాన్ని విజయవంతం చేయడానికి తన వంతు సహాయం అందజేస్తోందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. కమిషన్ పీ ఎం ఈ జీ పి వంటి ప్రధాన పథకాల కింద ఆమోదించబడిన లోన్ మొత్తంలో 35% వరకు గ్రాంట్‌లను అందిస్తోంది. ఖాదీ పరిశ్రమ కార్యకలాపాలలో పాల్గొంటున్న శ్రామికశక్తిలో 80% మహిళలు. మహిళల్లో పేదరికం, నిరక్షరాస్యత మరియు అనారోగ్య నిర్మూలనకు అత్యంత ప్రాముఖ్యతనిస్తూ నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి మరియు స్వావలంబన ద్వారా వారి సామర్థ్యం పూర్తిగా సాకారం కావాలని ఆయన ఆకాంక్షించారు.