Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Women artisans Celebrate Raksha Bandhan with Chairman KVIC
31 AUG 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Today on auspicious occasion of the festival of Raksha Bandhan artisan sisters from various regions of the country gathered at the Khadi Bhavan in New Delhi and tied a Khadi Rakhi on the wrist of the honorable Chairman of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Shri. Manoj Kumar.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during the 'National Handloom Day' event held on August 7, 2023, at the Pragati Maidan in New Delhi, appealed to citizens to support rural artisans by choosing Khadi and Village Industries products for their upcoming festivities, thus ensuring the best employment opportunities in the far-flung rural areas of India.
In orientation with the 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' campaign, which emphasises on women development Prime Minister has always encouraged women artisans from various nooks and corners of the nation to make Khadi Rakhis.Shri Manoj Kumar reiterated that the uniqueness of the 'Khadi Rakhi' lies in the perseverance of rural Indian spinners who work tirelessly to create it, meticulously spinning threads on the spinning wheel (charkha). This product is entirely natural, devoid of any synthetic components.
Such Khadi Rakhis prepared in different states of the country are now available in sufficient quantities at the Khadi Bhavan in New Delhi, with prices ranging from 20 to 250 rupees each.
He also mentioned that the Khadi and Village Industries Commission, in support of the Make in India initiative, is contributing its best efforts to make Prime Minister Narendra Modi's 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' campaign successful. Under this effort, the Commission is providing grants of up to 35% of the approved loan amount under major schemes like PMEGP. Furthermore, 80% of the workforces involved in Khadi activities are women. He wished for fulfilment of their potential through skill development and self-reliance, giving paramount importance to the elimination of poverty, illiteracy and ill health among women.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
महिला कारीगरों ने केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष के साथ रक्षाबंधन का त्योहार मनाया
31 AUG 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षाबंधन के पावन अवसर पर आज देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की कारीगर बहनें नई दिल्ली स्थित खादी भवन में इकट्ठा हुईं। इन महिलाओं ने खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के माननीय अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार की कलाई पर खादी की राखी बांधी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 7 अगस्त, 2023 को नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में आयोजित 'राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस' कार्यक्रम के दौरान नागरिकों से अपील की थी कि वे आने वाले उत्सवों के लिए खादी और ग्रामोद्योग के उत्पादों को खरीदकर ग्रामीण कारीगरों का सहयोग करें। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे भारत के दूरदराज के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के बेहतर अवसर सुनिश्चित किए जा सकेंगे।
महिला विकास पर जोर देने वाले 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' अभियान के तहत प्रधानमंत्री ने हमेशा देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की महिला कारीगरों को खादी राखी बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है। श्री मनोज कुमार ने 'खादी राखी' का महत्व समझाते हुए कहा कि इसकी विशिष्टता सूत कातने वाले ग्रामीण भारतीयों की दृढ़ता में निहित है जो इसे बनाने के लिए अथक परिश्रम करते हैं। चरखे पर बारीकी से कताई करते हैं। ये उत्पाद पूरी तरह से प्राकृतिक हैं और किसी भी कृत्रिम चीज से मुक्त हैं।
इस तरह की खादी राखी अब नई दिल्ली के खादी भवन में पर्याप्त मात्रा में उपलब्ध है। एक राखी की कीमत 20 से लेकर 250 रुपये तक है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मेक इन इंडिया पहल के समर्थन में, खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' अभियान को सफल बनाने के लिए अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान कर रहा है। इस प्रयास के तहत, आयोग पीएमईजीपी जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं के तहत स्वीकृत ऋण धनराशि का 35 प्रतिशत तक अनुदान प्रदान कर रहा है। खादी गतिविधियों में शामिल 80 प्रतिशत कर्मचारी महिलाएं हैं। उन्होंने महिलाओं में गरीबी, अशिक्षा को समाप्त कर और बेहतर स्वास्थ्य को महत्व देते हुए कौशल विकास और आत्मनिर्भरता के जरिए महिलाओं की क्षमता की पूर्ति की कामना की।