بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
خواتین کاریگروں نے کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین کے ساتھ رکشا بندھن منایا
31 AUG 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
آج رکشا بندھن کے تہوار کے مبارک موقع پر ملک کے مختلف علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی کاریگر بہنیں نئی دہلی کے کھادی بھون میں جمع ہوئیں اور کھادی اور ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کے معزز چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار کی کلائی پر کھادی راکھی باندھی۔
نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں 7 اگست، 2023 کو منعقدہ ’نیشنل ہینڈ لوم ڈے‘پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ دیہی کاریگروں کو ان کے آنے والے تہواروں کے لیے کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کی مصنوعات کا انتخاب کرکے مدد کریں، اس طرح بھارت کے دور دراز دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کے بہترین مواقع کو یقینی بنائیں۔
خواتین کی ترقی پر زور دینے والی ’خود کفیل بھارت‘مہم کے سلسلے میں وزیر اعظم نے ہمیشہ ملک کے مختلف گوشوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین کاریگروں کو کھادی راکھیاں بنانے کی ترغیب دی ہے۔ جناب منوج کمار نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’کھادی راکھی‘کی انفرادیت دیہی بھارتی بنکروں کی استقامت میں ہے جو اسے بنانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کرتے ہیں۔ یہ مکمل طور پر قدرتی ہے، کسی بھی مصنوعی اجزاء سے پاک ہے۔
ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں تیار کی جانے والی ایسی کھادی راکھیاں اب نئی دہلی کے کھادی بھون میں کافی مقدار میں دستیاب ہیں، جن کی قیمت 20 سے 250 روپے تک ہے۔
انھوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کمیشن میک ان انڈیا پہل کی حمایت میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ’خود کفیل بھارت‘مہم کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے کوششوں میں اپنا حصہ ڈال رہا ہے۔ اس پہل کے تحت کمیشن پی ایم ای جی پی جیسی بڑی اسکیموں کے تحت منظور شدہ قرض کی رقم کا 35 فیصد تک گرانٹ فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ مزید برآں، کھادی کی سرگرمیوں میں شامل افرادی قوت کا 80 فیصد خواتین ہیں۔ انھوں نے ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور خود کفیلی کے ذریعے ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا اور خواتین میں غربت، ناخواندگی اور خراب صحت کے خاتمے کو اولین ترجیح قرار دیا۔

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Women artisans Celebrate Raksha Bandhan with Chairman KVIC
31 AUG 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Today on auspicious occasion of the festival of Raksha Bandhan artisan sisters from various regions of the country gathered at the Khadi Bhavan in New Delhi and tied a Khadi Rakhi on the wrist of the honorable Chairman of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Shri. Manoj Kumar.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during the 'National Handloom Day' event held on August 7, 2023, at the Pragati Maidan in New Delhi, appealed to citizens to support rural artisans by choosing Khadi and Village Industries products for their upcoming festivities, thus ensuring the best employment opportunities in the far-flung rural areas of India.
In orientation with the 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' campaign, which emphasises on women development Prime Minister has always encouraged women artisans from various nooks and corners of the nation to make Khadi Rakhis.Shri Manoj Kumar reiterated that the uniqueness of the 'Khadi Rakhi' lies in the perseverance of rural Indian spinners who work tirelessly to create it, meticulously spinning threads on the spinning wheel (charkha). This product is entirely natural, devoid of any synthetic components.
Such Khadi Rakhis prepared in different states of the country are now available in sufficient quantities at the Khadi Bhavan in New Delhi, with prices ranging from 20 to 250 rupees each.
He also mentioned that the Khadi and Village Industries Commission, in support of the Make in India initiative, is contributing its best efforts to make Prime Minister Narendra Modi's 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' campaign successful. Under this effort, the Commission is providing grants of up to 35% of the approved loan amount under major schemes like PMEGP. Furthermore, 80% of the workforces involved in Khadi activities are women. He wished for fulfilment of their potential through skill development and self-reliance, giving paramount importance to the elimination of poverty, illiteracy and ill health among women.