Ministry of Electronics & IT
After success in smartphones, India now aims to expand manufacturing & exports of IT hardware: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
India now trusted hub for electronics manufacturing, thanks to PM Modi’s visionary PLI policies: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
From almost nothing pre-2014, PM Modi’s vision is to build $300 billion electronics manufacturing industry: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Global majors and Indian champions sign up for PLI 2.0 for IT Hardware
31 AUG 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, today, while interacting with media persons said that the Government’s efforts in getting big IT companies to make their products in India is successful. Close to 40 applications were submitted under the PLI 2.0 scheme which included an array of major global IT and domestic champions.
The Minister said, "This is happy news that some of the world’s largest IT companies, such as Dell, HP, ASUS and Acer have applied for the PLI 2.0 scheme. This shows that they are interested in manufacturing computers in India. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reiterated how India is the world’s second-largest manufacturer of smartphones. We want to achieve the same status in IT hardware, such as laptops, servers and tablets. The PLI scheme is part of this mission. We are happy that the scheme has been well-received by the industry. We want the big IT companies to manufacture their products in India and export them from here. This will create opportunities for jobs and investments ”
Major IT companies such as Dell and HP are participating directly under the scheme while other players like HPE, Lenovo, Acer, ASUS, Thomson are participating through EMS companies having manufacturing facilities in India. This is further supported by domestic companies like Padget (Dixon), VVDN, Netweb, Syrma, Opiemus, Sahasra, Neolync, Panache, Sojo (Lava) among others.
Earlier this year, the Minister engaged in several Digital India Dialogues, collaborating with tech industry stakeholders like experts, industry representatives. He actively addressed their concerns to catalyse the IT Hardware Manufacturing ecosystem in India.
“Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government has collaborated closely with startups, industries, and academia to establish a thriving IT hardware manufacturing ecosystem in India. From almost nothing pre-2014, our aim is to build a $300 billion electronics industry and a $1 trillion Digital Economy by 2026. The PLI 2.0 scheme for IT hardware, developed with industry inputs, is a significant mission for India. Today, India is one of the world’s fastest-growing consumer markets in electronics, thanks to our rapid digitization of the economy, government, and public services,” the Minister added.
In May, the Government sanctioned the PLI 2.0 scheme for IT hardware, allocating Rs 17,000 crore, double the budget from the 2021 scheme. This initiative is expected to generate direct employment to 75,000 professionals along with an incremental investment of Rs 2,430 crore and an incremental production of Rs 3.35 lakh crore.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
اسمارٹ فون میں کامیابی کے بعد بھارت اب آئی ٹی ہارڈ ویئر کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات کو بڑھانے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے: راجیو چندر شیکھر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش پی ایل آئی پالیسیوں کی بدولت بھارت اب الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے قابل اعتماد مرکز بن چکا ہے: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
2014 سے پہلے تقریبا ًکچھ بھی نہیں تھا، وزیر اعظم مودی کا وژن 300 بلین ڈالر کی الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ صنعت کی تعمیر کرنا ہے: راجیو چندر شیکھر
عالمی بڑی کمپنیوں اور بھارتی چیمپیئنوں نے آئی ٹی ہارڈ ویئر کے لیے پی ایل آئی 2.0 کے لیے معاہدہ کیا
31 AUG 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ، کاروباراور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج میڈیا کے نمائندوں سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بڑی آئی ٹی کمپنیوں کو بھارت میں اپنی مصنوعات بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششیں کامیاب ہیں۔ پی ایل آئی 2.0 اسکیم کے تحت تقریبا 40 درخواستیں جمع کرائی گئیں جن میں بڑے عالمی آئی ٹی اور گھریلو چیمپیئن شامل تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ’’یہ خبر خوش آئند ہے کہ دنیا کی کچھ بڑی آئی ٹی کمپنیوں ، جیسے ڈیل ، ایچ پی ، اے ایس یو ایس اور ایسر نے پی ایل آئی 2.0 اسکیم کے لیے درخواست دی ہے۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ وہ بھارت میں کمپیوٹر بنانے میں دلچسپی رکھتی ہیں۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ کس طرح بھارت اسمارٹ فون ساز دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک بنے۔ ہم آئی ٹی ہارڈ ویئر ، جیسے لیپ ٹاپ ، سرورز اور ٹیبلٹس میں ایک ہی حیثیت حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم اسی مشن کا حصہ ہے۔ ہمیں خوشی ہے کہ اس اسکیم کو صنعت کی جانب سے خوب پذیرائی ملی ہے۔ ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ بڑی آئی ٹی کمپنیاں بھارت میں اپنی مصنوعات تیار کریں اور یہاں سے برآمد کریں۔ اس سے روزگار اور سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔‘‘
ڈیل اور ایچ پی جیسی بڑی آئی ٹی کمپنیاں اس اسکیم کے تحت براہ راست حصہ لے رہی ہیں جبکہ ایچ پی ای ، لینوو ، ایسر ، اے ایس یو ایس ، تھامسن جیسی دیگر کمپنیاں بھارت میں مینوفیکچرنگ کی سہولیات رکھنے والی ای ایم ایس کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ پیڈگیٹ (ڈکسن)، وی وی ڈی این، نیٹ ویب، سیرما، اوپیمس، سہسرا، نیولینک، پناچے، سوجو (لاوا) جیسی گھریلو کمپنیوں نے بھی اس کی حمایت کی ہے۔
اس سال کے اوائل میں وزیر موصوف نے کئی ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ڈائیلاگ میں حصہ لیا تھا، جس میں ماہرین، صنعت کے نمائندوں جیسے ٹیک انڈسٹری کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ تعاون کیا گیا تھا۔ انھوں نے بھارت میں آئی ٹی ہارڈ ویئر مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے ان کے خدشات کو فعال طور پر دور کیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے اسٹارٹ اپس، صنعتوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کیا ہے تاکہ بھارت میں آئی ٹی ہارڈ ویئر مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم قائم کیا جاسکے۔ 2014 سے پہلے بھارت تقریبا ًکچھ بھی نہیں تھا، ہمارا مقصد 2026تک 300بلین ڈالر کی الیکٹرانکس صنعت اور 1ٹریلین ڈالر کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کی تعمیر کرنا ہے۔ آئی ٹی ہارڈ ویئر کے لیے پی ایل آئی 2.0 اسکیم ، جو صنعت کے ان پٹ کے ساتھ تیار کی گئی ہے ، بھارت کے لیے ایک اہم مشن ہے۔ آج بھارت الیکٹرانکس میں دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی کنزیومر مارکیٹوں میں سے ایک ہے، جس کی وجہ معیشت، حکومت اور عوامی خدمات کی تیزی سے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن ہے۔
مئی میں حکومت نے آئی ٹی ہارڈ ویئر کے لیے پی ایل آئی 2.0 اسکیم کو منظوری دی تھی ، جس میں 17،000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے تھے ، جو 2021 کی اسکیم سے دوگنا بجٹ ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ اس اقدام سے 75,000 پیشہ ور افراد کو براہ راست روزگار ملے گا جس میں 2،430 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی سرمایہ کاری اور 3.35 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی اضافی پیداوار ہوگی۔