Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi visits Kerala today to review the activities of ICAR-CMFRI’s Vizhinjam Regional Centre
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi appreciates ICAR-CMFRI, Regional Centre’s good initiative to consider seed production and farming of marine food and ornamental fish, bivalves especially mussels, edible oysters and pearl oysters
31 AUG 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi visited ICAR-CMFRI-Vizhinjam Regional Centre. He also visited the marine fish hatchery at Thiruvananthapuram and interacted with scientists and fish farmers. Further he visited the National Brood bank of Silver Pompano, marine ornamental and live feed culture unit and the bivalve hatchery. Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi also visited the Sagarika marine research aquarium.
The Secretary appreciated the work being undertaken by the scientists and researchers. He highlighted that the proposal for developing the mussel hatcheries especially for its sustainable production in coastal waters; and that it is an important activity to be undertaken. He further added that restoring and enhancing the natural habitats of pearl oysters through sea ranching of hatchery-produced oyster spats in the sea would help create a harmonious balance between resource conservation and economic sustainability. He said that this initiative is expected to rejuvenate the natural habitat of mussels and oysters, ultimately supporting the livelihoods of numerous fishermen families.
Marine ornamental fish production as livelihood option
The Secretary also visited Sagarika marine research aquarium and the ornamental fish hatchery and was keen to know the potential of ornamental species there. Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi highlighted the impact of ornamental fish as a livelihood option and emphasised CMFRI’s efforts to popularise the ornamental fish culture technology by giving training to fish farmers and entrepreneurs. He also interacted with fish farmers and entrepreneurs and distributed ornamental fish seed for rearing in ornamental fish production units.
Live feed hub to boost fish seed production
Viewing that mariculture including cage fish farming is a transformative source of livelihood for fishing communities, Secretary, DoF mentioned that CMFRI’s concept of ‘Live Feed Hub’ is a promising solution for ensuring live feeds for marine finfish and shellfish hatcheries nationwide. He emphasized that hatchery seed production is an important constraint in the farming of food fishes and ornamental fishes. As live feeds like copepods are essential for larval survival and can be used for feeding diverse type of fish larvae. Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi appreciated CMFRI’S efforts for developing stock cultures of many important species. ICAR-CMFRI, Vizhinjam Centre that has the largest stock of live feed that can act as a central source of live feeds for enhancing the productivity of fish and shellfish hatchery operations and the efficiency of fish seed production in the country.
The Secretary had interactions with farmers, sagarmitras and enquired about their status and patiently listened to their grievances. As Secretary, DoF is committed for collaborating with ICAR-CMFRI for supporting such impactful initiatives for bolstering the income and livelihood of coastal communities and promoting research and development in the fisheries sector.
Director, CMFRI, Dr. A. Gopalakrishnan and the Principal Scientist & Head, ICAR-CMFRl, Regional Centre Vizhinjam, Dr. B. Santhosh presented the status of activities to the Union Secretary. Post his visits, the Secretary, DoF (GoI) addressed farmers, scientists, staff, officials and media personnel at the ICAR-CMFRI, Vizhinjam Regional Centre. The Centre is seriously considering the development of seed production and farming of bivalves- mussel, edible oyster and pearl oysters in the country’s coastal waters.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य पालन विभाग के सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने विझिंजम में आईसीएआर-सीएमएफआरआई क्षेत्रीय केंद्र की गतिविधियों की समीक्षा करने के लिए आज केरल का दौरा किया
डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने समुद्री खाद्य और सजावटी मछली, विशेष रूप से मसल्स, खाद्य सीप और मोती सीप के बीज उत्पादन और खेती पर विचार करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय केंद्र आईसीएआर-सीएमएफआरआई के पहल की सराहना की
31 AUG 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन विभाग के सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने आईसीएआर-सीएमएफआरआई-विझिंजम क्षेत्रीय केंद्र का दौरा किया। उन्होंने तिरुवनंतपुरम में समुद्री मछली हैचरी का भी दौरा किया और वहाँ वैज्ञानिकों और मछली किसानों के साथ बातचीत की। आगे उन्होंने नेशनल ब्रूड बैंक ऑफ सिल्वर पोम्पानो, समुद्री सजावटी और लाइव फीड कल्चर यूनिट और बाइवाल्व हैचरी का दौरा किया। डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने सागरिका समुद्री अनुसंधान मछलीघर का भी दौरा किया।
डॉ. लिखी ने वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्यों की सराहना की। उन्होंने मसल्स हैचरी के तटीय जल मे स्थायी उत्पादन के प्रस्ताव पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि इस महत्वपूर्ण काम को शुरू किया जाना है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि समुद्र में हैचरी-उत्पादित सीप के अवशेषों की समुद्री खेती के माध्यम से मोती सीपों के प्राकृतिक आवासों को बचाने और संवर्धित करने से संसाधन संरक्षण और आर्थिक स्थायित्व के बीच संतुलन बनाने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस पहल से मसल्स और सीपों के प्राकृतिक आवास के फिर से जीवंत होने की उम्मीद है, जो अंततः कई मछुआरा परिवारों की आजीविका में सहयोग करेगा।
आजीविका विकल्प के रूप में समुद्री सजावटी मछली उत्पादन
सचिव ने सागरिका समुद्री अनुसंधान मछलीघर और सजावटी मछली हैचरी का भी दौरा किया और वहां सजावटी प्रजातियों की क्षमता जानने को उत्सुक थे।
डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने आजीविका के विकल्प के रूप में सजावटी मछली के महत्त्व पर प्रकाश डाला और मछली किसानों और उद्यमियों को प्रशिक्षण देकर सजावटी मछली पालन तकनीक को लोकप्रिय बनाने के सीएमएफआरआई के प्रयासों पर का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने मछली किसानों और उद्यमियों के साथ बातचीत की और उन्हें सजावटी मछली उत्पादन इकाइयों में पालने के लिए सजावटी मछली के बीज भी वितरित किए।
मछली बीज उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ‘लाइव फीड हब’
मतस्य खेती को पिंजरें में मछली पालन सहित मछुआरा समुदाय की आजीविका के लिए परिवर्तनकारी श्रोत मानते हुए, डीओएफ सचिव ने उल्लेख किया कि सीएमएफआरआई की 'लाइव फीड हब' की अवधारणा देश भर में समुद्री फिनफिश और शेलफिश हैचरी के लिए लाइव फीड सुनिश्चित करने का महत्वपूर्ण समाधान है। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि खाद्य मछलियों और सजावटी मछलियों की खेती में हैचरी बीज एक महत्वपूर्ण बाधा है। जैसे कि कोपपोड्स जैसे लाइव फीड लार्वा के जिंदा रहने के लिए आवश्यक हैं और इसका उपयोग विभिन्न प्रकार की मछली के लार्वा को खिलाने के लिए किया जा सकता है। डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने कई महत्वपूर्ण प्रजातियों की स्टॉक संस्कृति को विकसित करने के लिए सीएमएफआरआई के प्रयासों की सराहना की। आईसीएआर-सीएमएफआरआई, विझिंजम केंद्र जिसमें लाइव फीड का सबसे बड़ा भंडार है और जो मछली और शेलफिश हैचरी संचालन की उत्पादकता और देश में मछली बीज उत्पादन की दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए लाइव फीड के मुख्य स्रोत के रूप में कार्य कर सकता है।
सचिव ने किसानों, सागरमित्रों के साथ बातचीत की और उनकी स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी लेते हुए धैर्यपूर्वक उनकी शिकायतों को सुना। डीओएफ के सचिव तटीय समुदायों की आय और आजीविका को बढ़ाने और मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाली महत्वपूर्ण योजनाओं का समर्थन करने के लिए आईसीएआर-सीएमएफआरआई के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
सीएमएफआरआई के निदेशक डॉ. ए गोपालकृष्णन और आईसीएआर-सीएमएफआरआई, क्षेत्रीय केंद्र विझिंजम, के प्रधान-वैज्ञानिक और प्रमुख, डॉ. बी संतोष ने केंद्रीय सचिव को वहाँ के गतिविधियों के अवस्थिति की जानकारी दी। अपनी यात्रा के बाद, डीओएफ (भारत सरकार) के सचिव ने आईसीएआर-सीएमएफआरआई, विझिंजम क्षेत्रीय केंद्र में किसानों, वैज्ञानिकों, कर्मचारियों, अधिकारियों और मीडिया कर्मियों को संबोधित किया। केंद्र सरकार देश के तटीय जल क्षेत्र में बीज उत्पादन और बिवाल्व्स-मोसेल (द्विकपाटीय-सीप), खाद्य सीप एवं मोती सीप के विकास पर गंभीरता से विचार कर रही है।