Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY STEPS UP PREPARATIONS FOR SAGAR PARIKRAMA IV
31 AUG 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy signalled the formal commencement of its preparations for Sagar Parikrama IV at Goa on 27 Aug 23. As part of the same, the Ocean Sailing Node signed a Memorandum of Agreement with Cdr Abhilash Tomy (Retd), the ace circumnavigator and Golden Globe Race hero, to be Mentor and Coach to the two volunteer women officers, Lt Cdr Dilna and Lt Cdr Roopa, who will form the team undertaking the circumnavigation sailing expedition on Indian Naval Sailing Vessel Tarini next year.
The Memorandum of Agreement was signed in the presence of VAdm Krishna Swaminathan, Controller of Personnel Services and Vice President, Indian Naval Sailing Association (INSA) and RAdm Rajesh Dhankhar, Commandant Naval War College. A large gathering of naval personnel was also present at the event.
VAdm Swaminathan congratulated the two women officers for their impressive ocean sailing feats and wished them the very best for their preparation for Sagar Parikrama IV. He also thanked Cdr Abhilash Tomy on behalf of the Indian Navy for his steadfast support to its ocean sailing endeavour.
Over the coming months, the two officers will train rigorously for the challenging mission under Cdr Tomy’s tutelage, including undertaking several short and long sailing voyages in the Arabian Sea, Bay of Bengal and the Indian Ocean. Cdr Tomy would also be mentoring participants of other sailing expeditions and share his experiences at the training establishments through motivational talks with the trainees.
Sagar Parikrama IV will be a never-attempted-before venture and a significant step in India’s ocean sailing enterprise.
8UTO.jpg)
AGPD.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने सागर परिक्रमा IV के लिए तैयारियां तेज कीं
31 AUG 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने 27 अगस्त, 2023 को गोवा में सागर परिक्रमा IV के लिए अपनी तैयारियों की औपचारिक शुरुआत का संकेत दिया। उसी के हिस्से के रूप में, महासागर सेलिंग नोड ने कमोडोर अभिलाष टॉमी (सेवानिवृत्त), अग्रणी नौपरिसंचलनकर्ता और गोल्डन ग्लोब रेस के नायक के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया है, जिसके तहत कमोडोर अभिलाष टॉमी (सेवानिवृत्त), दो स्वयंसेवी महिला अधिकारियों, लेफ्टिनेंट कमोडोर दिलना और लेफ्टिनेंट कमोडोर रूपा के सलाहकार और प्रशिक्षक होंगे और वह अगले साल भारतीय नौसेना नौकायन पोत तारिणी पर जलयात्रा नौकायन अभियान शुरू करने वाली टीम का गठन करेंगे।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर वाइस एडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन, कार्मिक सेवा नियंत्रक और उपाध्यक्ष, भारतीय नौसेना सेलिंग एसोसिएशन (आईएनएसए) और आरएडीएम राजेश धनखड, कमांडेंट नेवल वॉर कॉलेज की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस कार्यक्रम में नौसेना कर्मियों की एक बड़ी भीड़ भी मौजूद थी।
वाइस एडमिरल स्वामीनाथन ने दोनों महिला अधिकारियों को उनके प्रभावशाली समुद्री नौकायन करतबों के लिए बधाई दी और सागर परिक्रमा IV की तैयारी के लिए उन्हें शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने समुद्री नौकायन प्रयास में दृढ़ समर्थन के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की ओर से कमोडोर अभिलाष टॉमी को भी धन्यवाद दिया।
आने वाले महीनों में, दोनों महिला अधिकारी कमोडोर टॉमी की देख-रेख में चुनौतीपूर्ण मिशन के लिए कठोर प्रशिक्षण लेंगी, जिसमें अरब सागर, बंगाल की खाड़ी और हिंद महासागर में कई छोटी और लंबी नौकायन यात्राएं शामिल हैं। कमोडोर टॉमी अन्य नौकायन अभियानों के प्रतिभागियों को भी सलाह देंगे और प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ प्रेरणा देने वाली बातचीत के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठानों में अपने अनुभव साझा करेंगे।
सागर परिक्रमा IV एक ऐसा साहसिक काम होगा जिसका पहले कभी प्रयास नहीं किया गया और यह भारत के समुद्री नौकायन उद्यम में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा।
8UTO.jpg)
AGPD.JPG)