Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala and Minister of State Dr L Murugan to launch Sagar Parikrama Phase VIII in Southern Districts of Tamil Nadu
29 AUG 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala and Minister of State Dr L Murugan will jointly launch Sagar Parikrama Phase-VIII on 31st August in Thengapattanam Fishing harbour in Kanyakumari district. This phase of Sagar Parikrama will be covering four coastal districts of Tamil Nadu including Kanyakumari, Tirunelveli, Thoothukudi, and Ramanathapuram.
The Tamil Nadu leg of Sagar Parikrama will begin on the 31st and will end on the second of September with the foundation laying stone of the Integrated Seaweed Park at Valamavur in Thondi, Ramanathapuram district. A Tamil song on Sagar Parikrama will also be launched during the event.
Sagar Parikrama Yatra is an outreach program intended to reach out fisher community across the coastal belt. The initiative has been launched to better understand the issues, experiences, and aspirations of fishermen, as well as to examine the scope of seafood exports and popularise programs available to fishermen in coastal areas.
Union Fisheries Ministers Shri Purushottam Rupala along with Minister of State Dr L. Murugan along with the State fisheries Department Tamilnadu, District officials and Senior officials from Department of Fisheries, Government of India and from State Government, National Fisheries Development Board, Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India, National Institute of Fisheries Post Harvest Technology and Training, Central Institute of Fisheries Nautical & Engineering Training and fishermen will participate in the Sagar Parikrama awareness campaign for three days.
Fishermen representatives, fish-farmers, entrepreneurs, fishermen cooperative society leaders, professionals, scientists, and other stakeholders in the four districts of Tamil Nadu will participate in the events.
Tamil Nadu has 1,076 km long coastline, which is the second largest in the country. The state is enriched with marine, brackish water and inland fisheries resources amenable for capture and culture fisheries. Marine fish production (2021-22) of the State stood at 5.95 lakh MT, of which 1.14 lakh MT, valued at Rs.6,559.64 crore was exported. The fisheries industry supports the livelihood of 10.48 lakh marine fishers through 5,830 mechanised and 45,685 traditional fishing crafts which are actively engaged in fishing and 4,41,977 marine fisherfolk enrolled in Tamil Nadu Fishermen welfare Board.
The rich fisheries biodiversity of Tamil Nadu provides livelihood opportunities to more than a million people directly and in the ancillary activities. During the year 2021-22, the sector’s contribution to the State agriculture GDP is 5.78%. The State’s contribution from fisheries sector in the foreign exchange is Rs.6,559.64 crore by exporting 1.14 lakh metric tonnes of fish and fishery products during the year 2021-22.
During the Sagar Parikrama journey across four coastal district of Tamil Nadu, Certificates/sanctions relating to the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), Kisan Credit Card (KCC), and State Schemes shall be distributed to progressive fishermen, particularly coastal fishermen and fish farmers, young fisheries entrepreneurs. Literature on the PMMSY scheme, State schemes, e-shram, FIDF, KCC, will be widely disseminated through print media, electronic media, videos, and a digital campaign using jingles among fishermen to promote the schemes for their awareness and benefits.
The first seven phases of Sagar Parikrama has covered 3600 km in 8 Western Coastal states/UTs including Gujarat, Diu & Daman, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Puducherry, and Andaman & Nicobar. The journey signifies an evolutionary initiative of the Government of India demonstrating solidarity with fisher folk, fish farmers, and other concerned stakeholders across the coastal belt. Aiming to resolve the challenges faced by the fishing community and facilitate their economic upliftment through various fisheries schemes and programs implemented by the government, such as the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) and to disseminate information about various fisheries related schemes and programs, promoting responsible fisheries with a focus on sustainable balance, and protection of marine ecosystems.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا اور وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن تمل ناڈو کے جنوبی اضلاع میں ساگر پریکرما فیز VIII کا آغاز کریں گے
29 AUG 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا اور وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن مشترکہ طور پر 31 اگست کو کنیا کماری ضلع کے تھینگا پٹنم ماہی گیری کے بندرگاہ پر ساگر پریکرما فیز VIII کا آغاز کریں گے۔ ساگر پریکرما کا یہ مرحلہ تمل ناڈو کے چار ساحلی اضلاع کا احاطہ کرے گا جن میں کنیا کماری، ترونیل ویلی، تھوتھکوڈی اور رامناتھ پورم شامل ہیں۔
ساگر پریکرما کی تمل ناڈو کا مرحلہ 31 کو شروع ہوگا اور 2 ستمبر کو رامناتھ پورم ضلع کے تھونڈی میں والاماوور میں مربوط سی ویڈ پارک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے ساتھ ختم ہوگی۔ تقریب کے دوران ساگر پریکرما پر ایک تمل گانابھی لانچ کیا جائے گا۔
ساگر پریکرما یاترا ایک آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد ساحلی پٹی میں ماہی گیر برادری تک پہنچنا ہے۔ یہ اقدام ماہی گیروں کے مسائل، تجربات اور خواہشات کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ سمندری خوراک کی برآمدات کے دائرہ کار کا جائزہ لینے اور ساحلی علاقوں میں ماہی گیروں کے لیے دستیاب پروگراموں کو مقبول بنانے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
ماہی پروری کے مرکزی وزراء جناب پرشوتم روپالا کے ساتھ وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن کے ساتھ تمل ناڈو کے ریاستی ماہی پروری کے محکمہ اور ضلع کے سینئر عہدیدار، بھارتی حکومت کے محکمہ ماہی پروری کے محکمے کے علاوہ ریاستی حکومت کے ماہی پروری کے محکمے، نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ، بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ، فشریز سروے آف انڈیا، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فشریز، پوسٹ ہارویسٹ ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ ٹریننگ، سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فشریز ناٹیکل اینڈ انجینئرنگ ٹریننگ کے عہدیدار اور عام ماہی گیر تین دن تک ساگر پریکرما بیداری مہم میں شرکت کریں گے۔
تمل ناڈو کے چار اضلاع میں ماہی گیروں کے نمائندے، مچھلی پالنے والے، کاروباری، ماہی گیر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے رہنما، پیشہ ور افراد، سائنسدان اور دیگر متعلقہ فریق ان تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے۔
تمل ناڈو میں 1,076 کلومیٹر طویل ساحلی پٹی ہے، جو ملک کا دوسرا سب طویل ساحل ہے۔ ریاست سمندری، کھارے پانی اور اندرون ملک ماہی گیری کے وسائل سے مالا مال ہے جو ماہی گیری کے حصول اور ثقافت کے لیے موزوں ہے۔ ریاست کی سمندری مچھلی کی پیداوار (22-2021) 5.95 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن رہی، جس میں سے 1.14 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی برآمد کی گئی، جس کی مالیت 6,559.64 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ ماہی گیری کی صنعت 10.48 لاکھ سمندری ماہی گیروں کو روزی فراہم کرتی ہے جس میں 5830 مشینی کشتیاں اور 45685 روایتی کشتیاں شامل ہیں اور سرگرمی کے ساتھ ماہی گیری میں مشروف ہیں۔ تمل ناڈو کے ماہی گیروں کے فلاحی بورڈ میں 441977 ماہی گیروں کا اندراج ہے۔
تمل ناڈو کی ماہی گیری کی بھرپور حیاتیاتی تنوع دس لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو براہ راست اور ذیلی سرگرمیوں میں روزی روٹی کے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ سال 22-2021 کے دوران ریاستی زراعت کے جی ڈی پی میں اس شعبے کا حصہ 5.78 فیصد ہے۔ سال 22-2021 کے دوران 1.14 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن مچھلی اور ماہی گیری کی مصنوعات برآمد کرکے غیر ملکی کرنسی میں ماہی پروری کے شعبے سے ریاست کا تعاون 6,559.64 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
تمل ناڈو کے چار ساحلی اضلاع میں ساگر پریکرما کے سفر کے دوران، پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)، فشریز اینڈ ایکوا کلچر انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (فی آئی ڈی ایف)، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی)، اور ریاستی اسکیموں سے متعلق سرٹیفکیٹ/منظوریاں، ترقی پسند ماہی گیروں، خاص طور پر ساحلی ماہی گیروں اور فش فارمرز، نوجوان ماہی گیری کے کاروباریوں میں تقسیم کیا جائے گا۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیم، ریاستی اسکیموں، ای شرم، ایف آئی ڈی ایف، کے سی سی پر لٹریچر کو پرنٹ میڈیا، الیکٹرانک میڈیا، ویڈیوز، اور ماہی گیروں کے درمیان جِنگلز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ان کی بیداری اور فوائد کے لیے اسکیموں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل مہم کے ذریعے وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلایا جائے گا۔
ساگر پریکرما کے پہلے سات مراحل نے 8 مغربی ساحلی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 3600 کلومیٹر کا احاطہ کیا ہے جن میں گجرات، دیو اور دمن، مہاراشٹر، گوا، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، پڈوچیری، اور انڈمان اور نکوبار شامل ہیں۔ یہ سفر بھارتی حکومت کے ایک ارتقائی اقدام کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جو ساحلی پٹی میں ماہی گیروں، مچھلیوں پیدا کرنے والوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ یکجہتی کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہے۔ ماہی گیری برادری کو درپیش چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے اور حکومت کی طرف سے لاگو کی گئی مختلف ماہی گیری اسکیموں اور پروگراموں جیسے پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کے ذریعے ان کی معاشی ترقی کو آسان بنانااور اس کے بارے میں معلومات پھیلانا ہے اور ماہی گیری سے متعلق مختلف اسکیمیں اور پروگرام، پائیدار توازن اور سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ پر توجہ کے ساتھ ذمہ دار ماہی پروری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔