मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला और राज्य मंत्री डॉ एल मुरुगन तमिलनाडु के दक्षिणी जिलों में सागर परिक्रमा के आठवें चरण का शुभारंभ करेंगे
29 AUG 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला और राज्य मंत्री, डॉ एल मुरुगन 31 अगस्त को संयुक्त रूप से कन्याकुमारी जिले के थेंगापट्टनम मत्स्य पालन बंदरगाह में सागर परिक्रमा के आठवें चरण का शुभारंभ करेंगे। सागर परिक्रमा का यह चरण कन्याकुमारी, तिरुनेलवेली, थूथुकुडी और रामनाथपुरम सहित तमिलनाडु के चार तटीय जिलों में संचालित होगा।
सागर परिक्रमा का तमिलनाडु चरण 31 तारीख को शुरू होकर दो सितंबर को रामनाथपुरम जिले के थोंडी के वलमावुर में एकीकृत समुद्री शैवाल पार्क की आधारशिला रखने के साथ सम्पन्न होगा। कार्यक्रम के दौरान सागर परिक्रमा पर एक तमिल गीत भी लॉन्च किया जाएगा।
सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा एक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम है, जिसका उद्देश्य तटीय इलाकों में मछुआरे समुदाय तक पहुंचना है। समुदाय की चुनौतियों, अनुभवों और आकांक्षाओं को बेहतर ढंग से समझने के साथ-साथ समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात की संभावनाओं की पड़ताल करने और मछुआरों के लिए उपलब्ध योजनाओं को तटीय क्षेत्रों में लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए यह पहल शुरू की गई है।
केन्द्रीय मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला, राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन और राज्य मत्स्य पालन विभाग, तमिलनाडु,के साथ साथ मत्स्य पालन विभाग, भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकार के जिला अधिकारी और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड, भारतीय तट रक्षक, भारतीय मत्स्य सर्वेक्षण, राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य पालन पोस्ट हार्वेस्ट टेक्नोलॉजी एंड ट्रेनिंग, केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन नौटिकल और इंजीनियरिंग प्रशिक्षण संस्थान और मछुआरे तीन दिन तक सागर परिक्रमा जागरूकता अभियान में भाग लेंगे।
तमिलनाडु के चार जिलों में मछुआरों के प्रतिनिधि, मछली किसान, उद्यमी, मछुआरा सहकारी समिति के नेता, पेशेवर, वैज्ञानिक और अन्य हितधारक इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
तमिलनाडु में देश की दूसरी सबसे बड़ी 1,076 किलोमीटर लंबी तटरेखा है। राज्य समुद्री, खारे पानी और अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य संसाधनों से समृद्ध है, जो मछली पकड़ने और मत्स्य पालन संस्कृति के लिए उपयुक्त है। राज्य का समुद्री मछली उत्पादन (2021-22 में) 5.95 लाख मीट्रिक टन था, जिसमें से 6,559.64 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के 1.14 लाख मीट्रिक टन का निर्यात किया गया। मत्स्य पालन उद्योग, 5,830 यंत्रीकृत और 45,685 पारंपरिक मछली पकड़ने के तरीके के माध्यम से 10.48 लाख समुद्री मछुआरों को, जो मछली पकड़ने में सक्रिय रूप से लगे हुए हैं, आजीविका उपलब्ध करवाता है। 4,41,977 समुद्री मछुआरे तमिलनाडु मछुआरा कल्याण बोर्ड में शामिल हैं।
तमिलनाडु की समृद्ध मत्स्य जैव विविधता दस लाख से अधिक लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष और सहायक गतिविधियों में आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान करती है। वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान, राज्य कृषि जीडीपी में इस क्षेत्र का योगदान 5.78% था। जबकि वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान 1.14 लाख मीट्रिक टन मछली और मत्स्य उत्पादों के निर्यात से विदेशी मुद्रा में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के माध्यम से राज्य का योगदान 6,559.64 करोड़ रुपये है।
तमिलनाडु के चार तटीय जिलों में सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा के दौरान प्रगतिशील मछुआरों, विशेष रूप से तटीय मछुआरों और मछली किसानों, युवा मत्स्य उद्यमियों को प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एफआईडीएफ), किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) और राज्य योजनाओं से संबंधित प्रमाण पत्र/स्वीकृतियां वितरित की जाएंगी। पीएमएमएसवाई योजना, राज्य योजनाओं, ई-श्रम, एफआईडीएफ, केसीसी से संबंधित साहित्य को प्रिंट मीडिया, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया, वीडियो और मछुआरों के बीच जिंगल्स के माध्यम से एक डिजिटल अभियान के रूप में व्यापक रूप से प्रसारित किया जाएगा ताकि योजनाओं और उनके लाभ के बारे में मछुआरों में जागरूकता लाई जाए।
सागर परिक्रमा के पहले सात चरणों में गुजरात, दीव और दमन, महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, कर्नाटक, केरल, पुडुचेरी और अंडमान और निकोबार सहित 8 पश्चिमी तटीय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 3600 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय की गई। यह यात्रा भारत सरकार की एक विकासवादी पहल का प्रतीक है जो तटीय क्षेत्र में मछुआरों, मछली किसानों और अन्य संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ एकजुटता प्रदर्शित करती है। जिसका उद्देश्य मछुआरों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करना और सरकार द्वारा लागू विभिन्न मत्स्य पालन योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से उनके आर्थिक उत्थान को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) और किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) और विभिन्न मत्स्य पालन संबंधी योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जानकारी देना, स्थायी संतुलन और समुद्री इकोसिस्टम की सुरक्षा के साथ उत्तरदायित्व पूर्ण मत्स्य पालन को बढ़ावा देना भी है।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala and Minister of State Dr L Murugan to launch Sagar Parikrama Phase VIII in Southern Districts of Tamil Nadu
29 AUG 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala and Minister of State Dr L Murugan will jointly launch Sagar Parikrama Phase-VIII on 31st August in Thengapattanam Fishing harbour in Kanyakumari district. This phase of Sagar Parikrama will be covering four coastal districts of Tamil Nadu including Kanyakumari, Tirunelveli, Thoothukudi, and Ramanathapuram.
The Tamil Nadu leg of Sagar Parikrama will begin on the 31st and will end on the second of September with the foundation laying stone of the Integrated Seaweed Park at Valamavur in Thondi, Ramanathapuram district. A Tamil song on Sagar Parikrama will also be launched during the event.
Sagar Parikrama Yatra is an outreach program intended to reach out fisher community across the coastal belt. The initiative has been launched to better understand the issues, experiences, and aspirations of fishermen, as well as to examine the scope of seafood exports and popularise programs available to fishermen in coastal areas.
Union Fisheries Ministers Shri Purushottam Rupala along with Minister of State Dr L. Murugan along with the State fisheries Department Tamilnadu, District officials and Senior officials from Department of Fisheries, Government of India and from State Government, National Fisheries Development Board, Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India, National Institute of Fisheries Post Harvest Technology and Training, Central Institute of Fisheries Nautical & Engineering Training and fishermen will participate in the Sagar Parikrama awareness campaign for three days.
Fishermen representatives, fish-farmers, entrepreneurs, fishermen cooperative society leaders, professionals, scientists, and other stakeholders in the four districts of Tamil Nadu will participate in the events.
Tamil Nadu has 1,076 km long coastline, which is the second largest in the country. The state is enriched with marine, brackish water and inland fisheries resources amenable for capture and culture fisheries. Marine fish production (2021-22) of the State stood at 5.95 lakh MT, of which 1.14 lakh MT, valued at Rs.6,559.64 crore was exported. The fisheries industry supports the livelihood of 10.48 lakh marine fishers through 5,830 mechanised and 45,685 traditional fishing crafts which are actively engaged in fishing and 4,41,977 marine fisherfolk enrolled in Tamil Nadu Fishermen welfare Board.
The rich fisheries biodiversity of Tamil Nadu provides livelihood opportunities to more than a million people directly and in the ancillary activities. During the year 2021-22, the sector’s contribution to the State agriculture GDP is 5.78%. The State’s contribution from fisheries sector in the foreign exchange is Rs.6,559.64 crore by exporting 1.14 lakh metric tonnes of fish and fishery products during the year 2021-22.
During the Sagar Parikrama journey across four coastal district of Tamil Nadu, Certificates/sanctions relating to the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), Kisan Credit Card (KCC), and State Schemes shall be distributed to progressive fishermen, particularly coastal fishermen and fish farmers, young fisheries entrepreneurs. Literature on the PMMSY scheme, State schemes, e-shram, FIDF, KCC, will be widely disseminated through print media, electronic media, videos, and a digital campaign using jingles among fishermen to promote the schemes for their awareness and benefits.
The first seven phases of Sagar Parikrama has covered 3600 km in 8 Western Coastal states/UTs including Gujarat, Diu & Daman, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Puducherry, and Andaman & Nicobar. The journey signifies an evolutionary initiative of the Government of India demonstrating solidarity with fisher folk, fish farmers, and other concerned stakeholders across the coastal belt. Aiming to resolve the challenges faced by the fishing community and facilitate their economic upliftment through various fisheries schemes and programs implemented by the government, such as the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) and to disseminate information about various fisheries related schemes and programs, promoting responsible fisheries with a focus on sustainable balance, and protection of marine ecosystems.