Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President’s Message to the Nation on the eve of Raksha Bandhan
29 AUG 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of Raksha Bandhan, I convey my greetings and good wishes to all Indians.
The celebration of Raksha Bandhan embodies the beautiful bond of love that binds brothers and sisters, and holds them together in mutual trust and unbreakable commitment.
On this Raksha Bandhan, let us resolve to stand by our ‘Nari Shakti’ as they commit to take Bharat to greater glory.
May this festival add to the joy and happiness in our lives.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
रक्षाबंधनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला उपराष्ट्रपतींनी जनतेला दिल्या शुभेच्छा
29 AUG 2023 6:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 ऑगस्ट 2023
उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी रक्षाबंधनाच्या मंगलमय सणानिमित्त, सर्व भारतीयांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
भाऊ-बहिणीमधल्या स्नेह बंधाचे प्रतिक असणारा रक्षाबंधनाचा सण परस्पर विश्वास आणि अतूट बांधिलकीने त्यांना घट्ट जोडतो.
भारताला अधिक समृद्धीकडे नेण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध असलेल्या आपल्या ‘नारी शक्ती’च्या पाठीशी उभे राहण्याचा संकल्प रक्षाबंधनाच्या दिवशी आपण करूया.
हा सण आपल्या जीवनातील आनंद आणि सौख्य वृद्धींगत करो, असे त्यांनी आपल्या शुभेच्छा संदेशात म्हटले आहे.