NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and UNDP sign Memorandum of Understanding on fast tracking SDGs
29 AUG 2023 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Reiterating a mutual commitment towards fast-tracking progress towards the Sustainable Development Goals, NITI Aayog and UNDP India have signed today, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to formalise a framework of cooperation on a range of areas, including SDG localisation, data-driven monitoring, Aspirational Districts and Blocks, among others.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Shri B. V. R. Subrahmanyam CEO, NITI Aayog by Dr Yogesh Suri, Senior Adviser (SDGs), NITI Aayog, and Ms Shoko Noda, Resident Representative, UNDP India.
Welcoming the partnership, Shri B. V. R. Subrahmanyam said, “Over the years, NITI Aayog and UNDP’s collaboration has grown from strength to strength. With monitoring going beyond districts down to the block level, we see this partnership fostering data-driven policy interventions and programmatic action. Standing at the midpoint of the 2030 agenda, we look forward to working together with the States in the true spirit of cooperative federalism. We also look forward to partnering with UNDP to showcase and share India’s successes in realizing its development priorities to its peers”
Reaffirming UNDP’s commitment Ms Shoko Noda, Resident Representative, UNDP India said, “Midway to 2030, India’s leadership is critical for making the SDGs a reality. India nearly halved multidimensional poverty between 2015-2016 and 2019-2021, demonstrating that despite complex challenges, accelerating progress towards the Goals is possible. Through this MoU with NITI Aayog, UNDP stands ready to enhance its support for localization of the SDGs, data-driven decision-making through various indices, the Aspirational Districts and Blocks programme, and SDG financing. UNDP will also provide support for NITI Aayog’s work on women's livelihoods, innovation, and Mission LiFE."
The MoU was signed for a period of five years. NITI Aayog is the nodal Institution for coordinating the adoption and monitoring of SDGs at the national and sub-national levels. UNDP plays the integrator role in coordinating efforts to fast-track progress on the SDGs within the UN system.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग और यूएनडीपी ने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों में तेजी लाने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
29 AUG 2023 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को हासिल करने की दिशा में तेजी लाने के लिए पारस्परिक प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए नीति आयोग और यूएनडीपी इंडिया ने आज एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इसका उद्देश्य एसडीजी स्थानीयकरण, आंकड़ा-संचालित निगरानी, आकांक्षी जिलों और ब्लॉकों सहित कई क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की रूपरेखा को औपचारिक रूप देना है।
नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री बी. वी. आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम की उपस्थिति में नीति आयोग के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार (एसडीजी) डॉ योगेश सूरी और यूएनडीपी इंडिया की स्थानीय प्रतिनिधि सुश्री शोको नोडा ने इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
एसडीजी पर साझेदारी का स्वागत करते हुए श्री बी. वी. आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम ने कहा, "पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, नीति आयोग और यूएनडीपी का सहयोग लगातार मजबूत हुआ है। जिलों से आगे ब्लॉक स्तर तक निगरानी के साथ, हम देख रहे हैं कि इस साझेदारी से आंकड़ा-संचालित नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप और प्रोग्रामेटिक कार्रवाई को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। 2030 के एजेंडे के मध्य बिंदु पर खड़े होकर, हम सहकारी संघवाद की सच्ची भावना में राज्यों के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए तत्पर हैं। हम यूएनडीपी के साथ साझेदारी करने के लिए भी तत्पर हैं ताकि आम लोगों के लिए अपनी विकास प्राथमिकताओं को साकार करने में भारत की सफलताओं को प्रदर्शित और साझा किया जा सके।
यूएनडीपी की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए यूएनडीपी इंडिया के स्थानीय प्रतिनिधि सुश्री शोको नोडा ने कहा कि 2030 के मध्य में, सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को हकीकत में बदलने के लिए भारत का नेतृत्व अहम है। भारत ने 2015-2016 और 2019-2021 के बीच बहुआयामी गरीबी को लगभग आधा कर दिया जो यह दर्शाता है कि जटिल चुनौतियों के बावजूद, लक्ष्यों की दिशा में तेजी लाना संभव है। नीति आयोग के साथ इस समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से, यूएनडीपी एसडीजी के स्थानीयकरण, विभिन्न सूचकांकों के माध्यम से आंकड़ा-संचालित निर्णय लेने, आकांक्षी जिलों तथा ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम और एसडीजी वित्तपोषण के लिए अपना समर्थन बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार है। यूएनडीपी महिलाओं की आजीविका, नवाचार और मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) पर नीति आयोग के काम के लिए भी सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर पांच साल की अवधि के लिए हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। नीति आयोग राष्ट्रीय और उप-राष्ट्रीय स्तरों पर एसडीजी को अपनाने और निगरानी के समन्वय के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय है। यूएनडीपी संयुक्त राष्ट्र प्रणाली के भीतर एसडीजी पर तेजी से प्रगति के प्रयासों के समन्वय में संयोजक की भूमिका निभाता है।