NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and UNDP sign Memorandum of Understanding on fast tracking SDGs
29 AUG 2023 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Reiterating a mutual commitment towards fast-tracking progress towards the Sustainable Development Goals, NITI Aayog and UNDP India have signed today, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to formalise a framework of cooperation on a range of areas, including SDG localisation, data-driven monitoring, Aspirational Districts and Blocks, among others.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Shri B. V. R. Subrahmanyam CEO, NITI Aayog by Dr Yogesh Suri, Senior Adviser (SDGs), NITI Aayog, and Ms Shoko Noda, Resident Representative, UNDP India.
Welcoming the partnership, Shri B. V. R. Subrahmanyam said, “Over the years, NITI Aayog and UNDP’s collaboration has grown from strength to strength. With monitoring going beyond districts down to the block level, we see this partnership fostering data-driven policy interventions and programmatic action. Standing at the midpoint of the 2030 agenda, we look forward to working together with the States in the true spirit of cooperative federalism. We also look forward to partnering with UNDP to showcase and share India’s successes in realizing its development priorities to its peers”
Reaffirming UNDP’s commitment Ms Shoko Noda, Resident Representative, UNDP India said, “Midway to 2030, India’s leadership is critical for making the SDGs a reality. India nearly halved multidimensional poverty between 2015-2016 and 2019-2021, demonstrating that despite complex challenges, accelerating progress towards the Goals is possible. Through this MoU with NITI Aayog, UNDP stands ready to enhance its support for localization of the SDGs, data-driven decision-making through various indices, the Aspirational Districts and Blocks programme, and SDG financing. UNDP will also provide support for NITI Aayog’s work on women's livelihoods, innovation, and Mission LiFE."
The MoU was signed for a period of five years. NITI Aayog is the nodal Institution for coordinating the adoption and monitoring of SDGs at the national and sub-national levels. UNDP plays the integrator role in coordinating efforts to fast-track progress on the SDGs within the UN system.

निती आयोग
शाश्वत विकासाचे उद्दिष्ट जलदगतीने साध्य करण्यासाठी नीती आयोग आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम यांच्यातल्या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या
29 AUG 2023 5:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 ऑगस्ट 2023
शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांच्या दिशेने जलदगतीने प्रगती करण्याच्या परस्पर वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करत, नीती आयोग आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम-भारत यांच्यात आज एका सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या झाल्या. शाश्वत विकासाच्या उद्दिष्टांचे स्थानिकीकरण, डेटा-वर आधारीत देखरेख,आकांक्षी जिल्हे आणि तालुके, इत्यादी शाश्वत विकासाच्या विविध क्षेत्रांतील सहकार्याची चौकट आखण्यासाठी हा करार झाला आहे.
नीती आयोगाचे प्रमुख कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री बी.व्ही.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम,नीती आयोगाचे वरिष्ठ सल्लागार (SDGs)डॉ. योगेश सुरी, आणि यूएनडीपीचे भारतातील निवासी प्रतिनिधी श्रीमती शोको नोडा, यांच्या उपस्थितीत या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या झाल्या.
“गेल्या काही वर्षांत, नीती आयोग आणि यूएनडीपीचे यांचे सहकार्य मजबूत होत आहे,असे या कराराचे स्वागत करताना, बी.व्ही.आरसुब्रह्मण्यम म्हणाले.जिल्ह्य़ांच्या पलीकडे जात तालुका स्तरापर्यंत पोहोचल्याने, या भागीदारीमुळे डेटा-चालित धोरणात्मक उपक्रम आणि कार्यक्रम आधारित कृतींना प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.
यूएनडीपीच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करत यूएनडीपी इंडियाच्या निवासी प्रतिनिधी श्रीमती शोको नोडा म्हणाल्या, “2030 च्या मध्यापर्यंत, शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे साकार करण्यात भारताचे नेतृत्व महत्वाचे आहे. भारताने 2015-2016 आणि 2019-2021या कालावधीत विविधांगी गरिबी जवळपास निम्म्यावर आणत, हे दाखवून दिले की जटिल आव्हाने असूनही, उद्दिष्टांच्या दिशेने प्रगतीचा वेग वाढवणे शक्य आहे. नीती आयोगासमवेतच्या या सामंजस्य कराराद्वारे, यूएनडीपी, एसडीजीचे स्थानिकीकरण, विविध निर्देशांकांद्वारे डेटा-आधारित निर्णय घेणे, आकांक्षी जिल्हे आणि गट कार्यक्रम आणि एसडीजी वित्तपुरवठा यासाठी सहकार्य वाढवण्यास आम्ही तयार आहोत. तसेच यूएनडीपी नीती आयोगाचे विविध उपक्रम उदाहरणार्थ महिला उपजीविका, नवोन्मेश, आणि मिशन लाइफ (LIFE) यावरील उपक्रमांसाठी देखील समर्थन प्रदान करेल."असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
हा सामंजस्य कराराचा कालावधी पाच वर्षांचा आहे. नीती आयोग हे राष्ट्रीय आणि उप-राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर शाश्वत विकासाचे उपक्रम राबविणे आणि त्यावर देखरेख करणे,यांसाठी समन्वय साधणारे नोडल मंत्रालय आहे.