Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
CCPA issues Order against M/s IQRA IAS Institute, to discontinue the false testimonials and misleading claims from their website with immediate effect
Penalty of ₹1,00,000 has been imposed for false and misleading advertisement
29 AUG 2023 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the violation of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA), headed by Chief Commissioner, Smt. Nidhi Khare, and Commissioner, Shri Anupam Mishra had issued an Order against M/s IQRA IAS Institute for misleading advertisement and unfair trade practice by advertising misleading testimonials of top-rank holders of the years 2015-2017 in the UPSC Civil Services Exam.
The issue came to the notice of CCPA through the website of IQRA IAS Institute established in 2018 deliberately and falsely claimed through the testimonials of top-rank holders of UPSC CSE in 2015 & 2017 as their students which is factually deceiving. Therefore, CCPA took suo-moto cognizance and found that along with the aforesaid false claim the institute claimed itself as the only coaching academy to have the best faculty from all around India for providing the best UPSC online prelims test series 2020, thus making it the top UPSC coaching within a year in Pune. Accordingly, notice was issued to IQRA IAS Institute.
The institute in its response submitted that the faculty members of Pune & Kanpur are highly qualified as well as reputed and have a Google rating of 4.6 out of 5. The test series for the year 2020 was prepared with their high skills and research quality which was an academic success. The advertisement has been removed from its website at present.
CCPA is entrusted to protect, promote, and enforce the rights of a class of consumers and therefore requested DG (Investigation) CCPA for detailed investigation in the present matter. It was found in the investigation report that the testimonials of All India Rank holders Tina Dabi AIR-1, (2015); Athar Amir Ul Safi Khan AIR-2, (2015); Himanshu Kaushik AIR-77, (2015); Saifin AIR-570, (2017) were hosted by IQRA IAS Institute which itself was set up in 2018, thereby deceiving consumers into believing that such successful candidates owe their success to said institution.
It is imperative to mention that IQRA IAS Institute by making such exaggerated claims not only falsely represented its service by deliberately concealing important information but also conveyed express and implied representation to mislead the class of consumers for deceptively promoting their services. On the other hand, the IQRA IAS Institute nowhere showcased any disclaimer and failed to substantiate other claims made by them.
An advertisement is considered to be valid and not deceitful when it does not mislead consumers by exaggerating the usefulness of the products or services. Disclosure in the advertisement should not hide the material information and be hard to miss with respect to any claim made, the omission or absence of which is likely to make the advertisement deceptive or conceal its commercial intent. The department has already issued the Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements for Misleading Advertisements, 2022, and has notified framework on Online Consumer Reviews to curb fake, deceptive, and misleading reviews for safeguarding and protecting consumer interest in November 2022.
CCPA is working to safeguard the rights of a class of consumers in every nook and corner of the Country and therefore issued an Order to IQRA IAS Institute to discontinue the false claims under the garb of misleading testimonials as well as imposed the penalty of ₹1,00,000 for misleading advertisement and unfair trade practice.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
سی سی پی اے نے میسرز اِقراء آئی اے ایس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو اپنی ویب سائٹ پر جھوٹی شہادتوں اور گمراہ کن دعوؤں کو فوری طور پر بند کرنے کے ضمن میں آرڈر جاری کیا ہے
جھوٹے اور گمراہ کن اشتہارات کے لئے ایک لاکھ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا گیا ہے
29 AUG 2023 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے تحفظ کے قانون 2019 کی خلاف ورزی کے مدنظر، چیف کمشنر محترمہ ندھی کھرے، اور کمشنر جناب انوپم مشرا کے زیر سربراہی، صارفین کے تحفظ کی مرکزی اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) نے میسرز اِقراء آئی اے ایس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو ایک نوٹس جاری کیا ہے۔ یہ نوٹس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعے یو پی ایس سی سول سروسز امتحان میں سال 2015-2017 کے ٹاپ رینک ہولڈرز کی گمراہ کن اور غیر قانونی تجارتی تشہیر کرنے کے لیے جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معاملہ، 2018 میں قائم کردہ اِقراء آئی اے ایس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے، سی سی پی اے کے سامنے آیا، جس میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے 2015 اور 2017 میں یو پی ایس سی، سی ایس ای کے ٹاپ رینک ہولڈرز کے بارے میں اپنے طالب علم ہونے کا جھوٹا دعویٰ کیا ہوا ہے، جو کہ حقیقت میں دھوکہ دھڑی ہے۔ لہذا، سی سی پی اے نے ازخود نوٹس لیا اور پایا کہ مذکورہ جھوٹے دعوے کے ساتھ ساتھ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے خود کو واحد ایسے کوچنگ اکیڈمی ہونے کا دعویٰ کیا ہے، جو 2020 سے بہترین یو پی ایس سی آن لائن پریلمس ٹیسٹ سیریز فراہم کرکے پورے ہندوستان سے بہترین طلباء فراہم کررہی ہے، جس کی وجہ سے یہ ادارہ پونے میں ایک سال کے اندر اندر بہترین یو پی ایس سی کے لیے کوچنگ کا مرکز بن گیا۔ اسی مناسبت سے اِقراء آئی اے ایس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو مذکورہ نوٹس جاری کیا گیا۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے اپنے جواب میں دلیل دی ہے کہ پونے اور کانپور کے فیکلٹی اراکین اعلیٰ تعلیم یافتہ ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکردہ بھی ہیں اور ان کی گوگل ریٹنگ 5 میں سے 4.6 ہے۔ سال 2020 کے لیے ٹیسٹ سیریز، ان کی اعلیٰ مہارت اور تحقیقی معیار کی معاونت سے تیار کی گئی تھی، جو کہ ایک تعلیمی کامیابی ہے۔ اسی دوران اس ویب سائٹ سے فی الحال اس اشتہار کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے۔
سی سی پی اے کو صارفین کے ایک طبقے کے حقوق کی حفاظت، فروغ اور ان کو نافذ کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے اور اس لیے موجودہ معاملے میں تفصیلی تحقیقات کے لیے سی سی پی اے کے ڈی جی (تحقیقات) سے درخواست کی گئی۔ تحقیقاتی رپورٹ میں یہ پایا گیا کہ آل انڈیا رینک ہولڈرز ٹینا ڈابی اے آئی آر-1 (2015)؛ اطہر امیر الصفی خان اے آئی آر- 2 (2015)؛ ہمانشو کوشک اے آئی آر- 77 (2015)؛سیفین اے آئی آر- 570 (2017) کی میزبانی، اقراءآئی اے ایس انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے کی تھی جو کہ خود 2018 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ اس طرح صارفین کو یہ یقین دلاتے ہوئے دھوکہ دیا گیا ہے کہ ایسے کامیاب امیدواروں کو یہ کامیابی دراصل مذکورہ ادارے کے ذریعے ہی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
یہاں یہ واضح کرنا انتہائی ضروری ہے کہ اِقراء آئی اے ایس انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے اس طرح کے مبالغہ آمیز دعوے کرکے، نہ صرف اہم معلومات کو جان بوجھ کر پوشیدہ رکھتے ہوئے، اپنی خدمات کی غلط نمائندگی کی، بلکہ صارفین کو گمراہ کرنے کے لیے اپنی خدمات کو دھوکہ دھڑی اور فریب کے ذریعے واضح کیا اور مضمر نمائندگی بھی کی ہے۔ دوسری طرف، اِقراء آئی اے ایس انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے کہیں بھی کوئی ڈسکلیمر جاری نہیں کیا، نیز وہ ادارے کے ذریعے کئے گئے دیگر دعووں کو ثابت کرنے میں ناکام رہا۔
اگر کوئی اشتہار مصنوعات یا خدمات کی افادیت کو بڑھا چڑھا کر بیان کرکے صارفین کو گمراہ نہیں کرتا اور دھوکہ نہیں دیتا ،تو ایسے اشتہار کو درست سمجھا جاتا ہے ۔ اشتہار میں جاری کردہ بیانیے سے مادی معلومات کو چھپایا نہیں جانا چاہیے اور ایسے کیے گئے کسی بھی دعوے کے حقائق کو سمجھنا مشکل نہیں ہونا چاہیے، جس کی کوتاہی یا عدم موجودگی، اشتہار کو دھوکہ دینے یا اس کے تجارتی ارادے کو پوشیدہ رکھنے کا باعث ہوتی ہو، محکمہ پہلے ہی گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی روک تھام اور گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی توثیق کے لیے رہنما خطوط 2022جاری کر چکا ہے اور نومبر 2022 میں صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ اور تحفظ کے لیے جعلی، دھوکہ دہی اور گمراہ کن جائزوں کو روکنے کے لیے، آن لائن صارفین کے جائزوں پر لائحہ عمل نوٹیفائی کر چکا ہے۔
سی سی پی اے، ملک کے کونے کونے میں صارفین کے ایک طبقے کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے اور اس لیے اقراء آئی اے ایس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو گمراہ کن اشتہار کی آڑ میں، جھوٹے دعووں کو فوری طور پر روکنے اور اسی کے ساتھ گمراہ کن اشتہارات اور غیر منصفانہ تجارتی عوامل اختیار کرنے کے لئے، ایک لاکھ روپئے کا جرمانہ عائد کرنے کا حکم جاری کیا گیا۔