Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
CCPA issues Order against M/s IQRA IAS Institute, to discontinue the false testimonials and misleading claims from their website with immediate effect
Penalty of ₹1,00,000 has been imposed for false and misleading advertisement
29 AUG 2023 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the violation of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA), headed by Chief Commissioner, Smt. Nidhi Khare, and Commissioner, Shri Anupam Mishra had issued an Order against M/s IQRA IAS Institute for misleading advertisement and unfair trade practice by advertising misleading testimonials of top-rank holders of the years 2015-2017 in the UPSC Civil Services Exam.
The issue came to the notice of CCPA through the website of IQRA IAS Institute established in 2018 deliberately and falsely claimed through the testimonials of top-rank holders of UPSC CSE in 2015 & 2017 as their students which is factually deceiving. Therefore, CCPA took suo-moto cognizance and found that along with the aforesaid false claim the institute claimed itself as the only coaching academy to have the best faculty from all around India for providing the best UPSC online prelims test series 2020, thus making it the top UPSC coaching within a year in Pune. Accordingly, notice was issued to IQRA IAS Institute.
The institute in its response submitted that the faculty members of Pune & Kanpur are highly qualified as well as reputed and have a Google rating of 4.6 out of 5. The test series for the year 2020 was prepared with their high skills and research quality which was an academic success. The advertisement has been removed from its website at present.
CCPA is entrusted to protect, promote, and enforce the rights of a class of consumers and therefore requested DG (Investigation) CCPA for detailed investigation in the present matter. It was found in the investigation report that the testimonials of All India Rank holders Tina Dabi AIR-1, (2015); Athar Amir Ul Safi Khan AIR-2, (2015); Himanshu Kaushik AIR-77, (2015); Saifin AIR-570, (2017) were hosted by IQRA IAS Institute which itself was set up in 2018, thereby deceiving consumers into believing that such successful candidates owe their success to said institution.
It is imperative to mention that IQRA IAS Institute by making such exaggerated claims not only falsely represented its service by deliberately concealing important information but also conveyed express and implied representation to mislead the class of consumers for deceptively promoting their services. On the other hand, the IQRA IAS Institute nowhere showcased any disclaimer and failed to substantiate other claims made by them.
An advertisement is considered to be valid and not deceitful when it does not mislead consumers by exaggerating the usefulness of the products or services. Disclosure in the advertisement should not hide the material information and be hard to miss with respect to any claim made, the omission or absence of which is likely to make the advertisement deceptive or conceal its commercial intent. The department has already issued the Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements for Misleading Advertisements, 2022, and has notified framework on Online Consumer Reviews to curb fake, deceptive, and misleading reviews for safeguarding and protecting consumer interest in November 2022.
CCPA is working to safeguard the rights of a class of consumers in every nook and corner of the Country and therefore issued an Order to IQRA IAS Institute to discontinue the false claims under the garb of misleading testimonials as well as imposed the penalty of ₹1,00,000 for misleading advertisement and unfair trade practice.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सीसीपीए ने मैसर्स आईक्यूआरए आईएएस संस्थान के खिलाफ आदेश जारी करते हुए कहा कि वे तत्काल प्रभाव से अपनी वेबसाइट से झूठे प्रशंसापत्र और भ्रामक दावों को हटाएं
झूठे और भ्रामक विज्ञापन के लिए ₹1,00,000 का जुर्माना लगाया गया
29 AUG 2023 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के उल्लंघन के मद्देनजर मुख्य आयुक्त श्रीमती निधि खरे और आयुक्त श्री अनुपम मिश्रा की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने साल 2015-2017 में हुई यूपीएससी सिविल सेवा परीक्षा के दौरान शीर्ष रैंक धारकों के भ्रामक प्रशंसापत्र का विज्ञापन जारी करके भ्रामक दावे और अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार के लिए मैसर्स आईक्यूआरए आईएएस संस्थान के खिलाफ एक आदेश जारी किया है।
यह मुद्दा सीसीपीए के संज्ञान में 2018 में बनी आईक्यूआरए आईएएस संस्थान की वेबसाइट के माध्यम से आया। वेबसाइट में 2015 और 2017 में हुई यूपीएससी सीएसई के शीर्ष रैंक धारकों के प्रशंसापत्र के माध्यम से जानबूझकर और गलत तरीके से दावा किया गया कि वे उनके छात्र रहे हैं, जो तथ्यात्मक रूप से धोखा है। इसलिए सीसीपीए ने स्वत: संज्ञान लिया और पाया कि उपरोक्त दावे झूठे हैं। सीसीपीए ने पाया कि संस्थान ने खुद को इस तरह दिखाया कि वो सर्वश्रेष्ठ यूपीएससी ऑनलाइन प्रीलिम्स टेस्ट सीरीज़ 2020 प्रदान करने वाला ऐसा कोचिंग संस्थान है जिसके पास पूरे भारत में सर्वश्रेष्ठ टीचर हैं। इस प्रकार इसे पुणे में एक साल के भीतर यूपीएससी की टॉप कोचिंग संस्थान बन गया था। तदनुसार, आईक्यूआरए आईएएस संस्थान को नोटिस जारी किया गया।
संस्थान ने अपने जवाब में कहा कि पुणे और कानपुर के संकाय सदस्य अत्यधिक योग्य होने के साथ-साथ प्रतिष्ठित भी हैं और उनकी गूगल रेटिंग 5 में से 4.6 है। साल 2020 के लिए जो टेस्ट सीरीज तैयार की गई थी वह उनके उच्च कौशल और अनुसंधान गुणवत्ता के साथ एक अकादमिक सफलता थी। फिलहाल विज्ञापन को वेबसाइट से हटा दिया गया है।
सीसीपीए के पास उपभोक्ताओं के एक वर्ग के अधिकारों की रक्षा, प्रचार और लागू करने की जिम्मेदारी होती है और इसलिए वर्तमान मामले में विस्तृत जांच के लिए डीजी (जांच) सीसीपीए से अनुरोध किया गया। जांच रिपोर्ट में पाया गया कि ऑल इंडिया रैंक धारकों टीना डाबी एआईआर -1, (2015); अतहर अमीर उल सफी खान एआईआर -2, (2015); हिमांशु कौशिक एआईआर -77, (2015); सैफिन एआईआर -570, (2017) के प्रशंसापत्र आईक्यूआरए आईएएस संस्थान द्वारा होस्ट किए गए थे, जिसकी स्थापना खुद 2018 में हुई थी। उपभोक्ताओं को यह विश्वास दिलाने में धोखा दिया गया कि ऐसे सफल उम्मीदवार अपनी सफलता का श्रेय उक्त संस्थान को देते हैं।
इस बात को बताना जरूरी है कि आईक्यूआरए आईएएस संस्थान ने इस तरह के अतिशयोक्तिपूर्ण दावे किए, उनमें केवल जानबूझकर महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी को छिपाया गया बल्कि अपनी सेवा का भी झूठा प्रतिनिधित्व किया और उपभोक्ताओं के वर्ग को भ्रामक रूप से अपनी सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गुमराह किया गया। दूसरी ओर, आईक्यूआरए आईएएस संस्थान ने कहीं भी कोई डिस्क्लेमर नहीं दिखाया और अपने द्वारा किए गए अन्य दावों को साबित करने में विफल रहा।
एक विज्ञापन को वैध माना जाता है और इसे तब तक धोखेबाज नहीं माना जाता है जब यह उत्पादों या सेवाओं की उपयोगिता को बढ़ा-चढ़ाकर पेश करके उपभोक्ताओं को गुमराह नहीं करता है। विज्ञापन में भौतिक जानकारी को छिपाना नहीं चाहिए और किए गए किसी भी दावे के संबंध में चूक नहीं होनी चाहिए। चूक से विज्ञापन को भ्रामक बनाने या इसके वाणिज्यिक इरादे को छिपाने की संभावना रहती है। विभाग ने भ्रामक विज्ञापनों की रोकथाम के लिए दिशानिर्देश, 2022 पहले ही जारी कर दिए हैं और नवंबर 2022 में उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए फर्जी, भ्रामक और भ्रामक समीक्षाओं को रोकने के लिए ऑनलाइन उपभोक्ता समीक्षाओं पर रूपरेखा अधिसूचित की गई।
सीसीपीए देश के कोने- कोने में उपभोक्ताओं के एक वर्ग के अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए काम करता है। इसलिए आईक्यूआरए आईएएस संस्थान को भ्रामक प्रशंसापत्र की आड़ में झूठे दावों को बंद करने का आदेश जारी किया और साथ ही भ्रामक विज्ञापन और अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार के लिए 1,00,000 रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया गया।