Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with President Putin
They discuss bilateral, regional and global issues
Russia to be represented by its Foreign Minister at the G20 Summit
PM conveys gratitude for Russia’s consistent support to India’s G20 Presidency
28 AUG 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Russian Federation, H.E Mr. Vladimir Putin.
The two leaders reviewed progress on number of issues of bilateral cooperation and exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual concern, including the recently concluded BRICS Summit in Johannesburg.
President Putin conveyed his inability to attend the G20 Summit in New Delhi on 9-10 September 2023 and informed that Russia would be represented by Foreign Minister of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Sergey Lavrov.
While expressing an understanding for Russia’s decision, PM thanked President Putin for Russia’s consistent support to all initiatives under India’s G20 Presidency.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति पुतिन से बात की
दोनों राजनेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की
जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में रूस का प्रतिनिधित्व वहां के विदेश मंत्री करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता को रूस के निरंतर समर्थन के लिए उसका आभार व्यक्त किया
28 AUG 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज रूस के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के कई मुद्दों पर प्रगति की समीक्षा की और जोहान्सबर्ग में हाल ही में संपन्न ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन सहित आपसी हितों के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
राष्ट्रपति पुतिन ने 9-10 सितंबर,राष्ट्रपति पुतिन ने 9-10 सितंबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने में असमर्थता व्यक्त की और जानकारी दी कि रूस का प्रतिनिधित्व रूसी संघ के विदेश मंत्री, महामहिम श्री सर्गेई लावरोव करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रूस के इस निर्णय को समझा और भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के तहत सभी पहलों के लिए रूस के निरंतर समर्थन के लिए राष्ट्रपति पुतिन को धन्यवाद दिया।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने संपर्क में बने रहने पर सहमति जताई।