Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with President Putin
They discuss bilateral, regional and global issues
Russia to be represented by its Foreign Minister at the G20 Summit
PM conveys gratitude for Russia’s consistent support to India’s G20 Presidency
28 AUG 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Russian Federation, H.E Mr. Vladimir Putin.
The two leaders reviewed progress on number of issues of bilateral cooperation and exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual concern, including the recently concluded BRICS Summit in Johannesburg.
President Putin conveyed his inability to attend the G20 Summit in New Delhi on 9-10 September 2023 and informed that Russia would be represented by Foreign Minister of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Sergey Lavrov.
While expressing an understanding for Russia’s decision, PM thanked President Putin for Russia’s consistent support to all initiatives under India’s G20 Presidency.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কথা বললেন রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিনের সঙ্গে
দ্বিপাক্ষিক, আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়েছে
জি-২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে রাশিয়ার প্রতিনিধিত্ব করবেন সেদেশের বিদেশমন্ত্রী
ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বের প্রতি ধারাবাহিক সমর্থনের জন্য রাশিয়ার প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
28 AUG 2023 7:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ আগস্ট, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ টেলিফোনে রাশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি ভ্লাদিমির পুতিনের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করেছেন তাঁরা। মতবিনিময় করেছেন পারস্পরিক স্বার্থসংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয় নিয়ে। জোহানেসবার্গে সদ্যসমাপ্ত ব্রিকস শিখর সম্মেলন নিয়েও তাঁদের মধ্যে কথা হয়েছে।
আগামী ৯ ও ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর নতুন দিল্লিতে জি-২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের যে আসর বসছে, প্রেসিডেন্ট পুতিন তাতে উপস্থিত থাকতে পারবেন না বলে জানিয়েছেন। তিনি জানান, এই সম্মেলনে রাশিয়ার প্রতিনিধিত্ব করবেন সেদেশের বিদেশমন্ত্রী সারগে লাভরভ।
ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বকালে যেসব উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে, তার প্রতি রাশিয়ার ধারাবাহিক সমর্থনের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী, প্রেসিডেন্ট পুতিনকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।
দুই নেতা নিজেদের মধ্যে নিরন্তর যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখতে সহমত হয়েছেন।