Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with President Putin
They discuss bilateral, regional and global issues
Russia to be represented by its Foreign Minister at the G20 Summit
PM conveys gratitude for Russia’s consistent support to India’s G20 Presidency
28 AUG 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Russian Federation, H.E Mr. Vladimir Putin.
The two leaders reviewed progress on number of issues of bilateral cooperation and exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual concern, including the recently concluded BRICS Summit in Johannesburg.
President Putin conveyed his inability to attend the G20 Summit in New Delhi on 9-10 September 2023 and informed that Russia would be represented by Foreign Minister of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Sergey Lavrov.
While expressing an understanding for Russia’s decision, PM thanked President Putin for Russia’s consistent support to all initiatives under India’s G20 Presidency.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
రష్యా అధ్యక్షుడు పుతిన్‌తో ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఫోన్‌ సంభాషణ
ద్వైపాక్షిక.. ప్రాంతీయ-అంతర్జాతీయ అంశాలపై వారిద్దరి మధ్య చర్చ;
జి-20 శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సుకు రష్యా ప్రతినిధిగా విదేశాంగ శాఖ మంత్రి;
భారత జి-20 అధ్యక్షతకు రష్యా నిరంతర మద్దతుపై ప్రధాని కృతజ్ఞతలు
28 AUG 2023 7:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ రష్యా సమాఖ్య అధ్యక్షుడు గౌరవనీయ వ్లాదిమిర్ పుతిన్‌తో టెలిఫోన్ ద్వారా సంభాషించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా దేశాధినేతలిద్దరూ ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారంపై అనేక అంశాలకు సంబంధించి పురోగతిని సమీక్షించారు. అలాగే జోహన్నెస్‌బర్గ్‌లో ఇటీవల ముగిసిన బ్రిక్స్ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు సహా పరస్పర ప్రాముఖ్యంగల ప్రాంతీయ-అంతర్జాతీయ సమస్యలపై అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్నారు.
కాగా, 2023 సెప్టెంబర్ 9-10 తేదీలలో న్యూఢిల్లీలో నిర్వహించే జి-20 శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సుకు హాజరు కాలేకపోతున్నానని అధ్యక్షుడు పుతిన్ తెలిపారు. రష్యా తరఫున తమ విదేశాంగ శాఖ మంత్రి గౌరవనీయ సెర్గీ లావ్రోవ్ హాజరవుతారని ఆయన ప్రధానమంత్రికి చెప్పారు.
రష్యా నిర్ణయం వెనుక పరిస్థితులను అర్థం చేసుకున్నానని ప్రధాని ఆయనకు బదులిచ్చారు. అలాగే భారత జి-20 అధ్యక్షతన చేపట్టే అన్ని కార్యక్రమాలకూ రష్యా నిరంతరం మద్దతుపై అధ్యక్షుడు పుతిన్‌కు ప్రధాని ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు.
ఈ నేపథ్యంలో తరచూ సంభాషించుకోవాలని వారిద్దరూ నిర్ణయించుకున్నారు.