Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with President Putin
They discuss bilateral, regional and global issues
Russia to be represented by its Foreign Minister at the G20 Summit
PM conveys gratitude for Russia’s consistent support to India’s G20 Presidency
28 AUG 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Russian Federation, H.E Mr. Vladimir Putin.
The two leaders reviewed progress on number of issues of bilateral cooperation and exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual concern, including the recently concluded BRICS Summit in Johannesburg.
President Putin conveyed his inability to attend the G20 Summit in New Delhi on 9-10 September 2023 and informed that Russia would be represented by Foreign Minister of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Sergey Lavrov.
While expressing an understanding for Russia’s decision, PM thanked President Putin for Russia’s consistent support to all initiatives under India’s G20 Presidency.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পুটিনৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ বাৰ্তালাপ
তেওঁলোকে দ্বিপাক্ষিক, আঞ্চলিক আৰু গোলকীয় বিষয় সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে
‘জি-২০ সন্মিলন’ত ৰাছিয়াক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰিব দেশখনৰ বৈদেশিক মন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ ‘জি-২০ প্ৰেচিডেন্সী’লৈ ৰাছিয়াৰ ধাৰাবাহিক সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে
28 AUG 2023 7:04PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ‘ৰাছিয়ান ফেডাৰেশ্যন’ৰ সভাপতি মহামহিম শ্ৰী ব্লাদিমিৰ পুটিনৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনযোগে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা সম্পৰ্কীয় বিভিন্ন প্ৰসংগৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে আৰু জোহান্সবাৰ্গত শেহতীয়াকৈ সমাপ্ত হোৱা ‘ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলন’কে ধৰি পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থ জড়িত আঞ্চলিক আৰু গোলকীয় বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত মত বিনিময় কৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পুটিনে ২০২৩ চনৰ ৯-১০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত হব লগা ‘জি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলন’ত উপস্থিত থাকিবলৈ অপাৰগ হোৱাৰ কথা অৱগত কৰে আৰু জনায় যে ৰাছিয়াক ‘ৰাছিয়ান ফেডাৰেশ্যন’ৰ বৈদেশিক মন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম শ্ৰীযুত চাৰ্গেই লাভৰভে প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰিব।
ৰাছিয়াৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ বাবে বুজাবুজি ব্যক্ত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ ‘জি-২০ প্ৰেচিডেন্সী’ৰ অধীনত সকলো পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰতি ৰাছিয়াৰ নিৰন্তৰ সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পুটিনক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
দুয়োজন নেতাই সঘন যোগাযোগত থাকিবলৈ সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।