Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with President Putin
They discuss bilateral, regional and global issues
Russia to be represented by its Foreign Minister at the G20 Summit
PM conveys gratitude for Russia’s consistent support to India’s G20 Presidency
28 AUG 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Russian Federation, H.E Mr. Vladimir Putin.
The two leaders reviewed progress on number of issues of bilateral cooperation and exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual concern, including the recently concluded BRICS Summit in Johannesburg.
President Putin conveyed his inability to attend the G20 Summit in New Delhi on 9-10 September 2023 and informed that Russia would be represented by Foreign Minister of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Sergey Lavrov.
While expressing an understanding for Russia’s decision, PM thanked President Putin for Russia’s consistent support to all initiatives under India’s G20 Presidency.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପୁତିନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଦ୍ବିପାକ୍ଷିକ, କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ଓ ବୈଶ୍ବିକ ସମସ୍ୟା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି
ଜି-20 ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ରୁଷର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ବ ଦେଶର ବିଦେଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କରିବେ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତର ଜି-20 ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାକୁ ରୁଷର ନିରନ୍ତର ସମର୍ଥନ ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି
28 AUG 2023 7:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ରୁଷର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭ୍ଲାଦିମିର ପୁତିନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଟେଲିଫୋନରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗର ଅନେକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଜୋହାନ୍ସବର୍ଗରେ ନିକଟରେ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଥିବା ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ସମେତ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରାର ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ତଥା ବିଶ୍ବସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପୁତିନ 9-10 ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 2023 ରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଜି -20 ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଯୋଗଦେବାରେ ନିଜର ଅକ୍ଷମତା ବିଷୟରେ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ରୁଷର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ବ ରୁଷ ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ସର୍ଗେଇ ଲାଭରୋଭ୍ କରିବେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତର ଜି-20 ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ସମସ୍ତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପାଇଁ ରୁଷର ନିରନ୍ତର ସମର୍ଥନ ପାଇଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପୁତିନଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ପରସ୍ପର ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ରହିବା ପାଇଁ ସହମତି ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।