Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with President Putin
They discuss bilateral, regional and global issues
Russia to be represented by its Foreign Minister at the G20 Summit
PM conveys gratitude for Russia’s consistent support to India’s G20 Presidency
28 AUG 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Russian Federation, H.E Mr. Vladimir Putin.
The two leaders reviewed progress on number of issues of bilateral cooperation and exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual concern, including the recently concluded BRICS Summit in Johannesburg.
President Putin conveyed his inability to attend the G20 Summit in New Delhi on 9-10 September 2023 and informed that Russia would be represented by Foreign Minister of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Sergey Lavrov.
While expressing an understanding for Russia’s decision, PM thanked President Putin for Russia’s consistent support to all initiatives under India’s G20 Presidency.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ரஷ்ய அதிபர் புதினுடன் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி பேச்சு
அவர்கள் இருதரப்பு, பிராந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து விவாதித்தனர்
ஜி-20 மாநாட்டில் ரஷ்யாவின் பிரதிநிதியாக அந்நாட்டு வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளார்
இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைமைத்துவப் பதவிக்கு ரஷ்யாவின் தொடர்ச்சியான ஆதரவுக்கு பிரதமர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்
28 AUG 2023 7:04PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, ரஷ்ய அதிபர் திரு விளாடிமிர் புதினுடன் இன்று தொலைபேசியில் உரையாடினார்.
இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பின் பல பிரச்சினைகளில் முன்னேற்றத்தை இரு தலைவர்களும் மதிப்பாய்வு செய்தனர். ஜொகன்னஸ்பர்கில் சமீபத்தில் நிறைவடைந்த பிரிக்ஸ் உச்சி மாநாடு உட்பட பரஸ்பர அக்கறை கொண்ட பிராந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து கருத்துக்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர்.
2023 செப்டம்பர் 9-10 தேதிகளில் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறும் ஜி 20 உச்சிமாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொள்ள இயலாது என்று தெரிவித்த அதிபர் திரு புதின், ரஷ்யாவின் பிரதிநிதியாக அந்நாட்டு வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு செர்ஜி லாவ்ரோவ் பங்கேற்பார் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ் அனைத்து முன்முயற்சிகளுக்கும் ரஷ்யாவின் தொடர்ச்சியான ஆதரவுக்காக அதிபர் திரு புதினுக்கு பிரதமர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
தொடர்ந்து பேச்சு நடத்த இரு தலைவர்களும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.