Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with President Putin
They discuss bilateral, regional and global issues
Russia to be represented by its Foreign Minister at the G20 Summit
PM conveys gratitude for Russia’s consistent support to India’s G20 Presidency
28 AUG 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Russian Federation, H.E Mr. Vladimir Putin.
The two leaders reviewed progress on number of issues of bilateral cooperation and exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual concern, including the recently concluded BRICS Summit in Johannesburg.
President Putin conveyed his inability to attend the G20 Summit in New Delhi on 9-10 September 2023 and informed that Russia would be represented by Foreign Minister of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Sergey Lavrov.
While expressing an understanding for Russia’s decision, PM thanked President Putin for Russia’s consistent support to all initiatives under India’s G20 Presidency.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی كا صدر پوتن سے مكالمہ
دو طرفہ، علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر تبادلہ خیال
جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس میں روس کی نمائندگی اس کے وزیر خارجہ کریں گے
وزیر اعظم كا ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کی روس کی مسلسل حمایت پر لیے اظہار تشكر
28 AUG 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج روسی وفاق کے صدر عزت مآب جناب ولادیمیر پوتن کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دوطرفہ تعاون کے متعدد امور پر پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور جوہانسبرگ میں حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والے برکس سربراہی اجلاس سمیت باہمی تشویش کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
صدر پوتن نے بتایا كہ 9-10 ستمبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں ہونے والے جی 20 كے سربراہی اجلاس میں وہ شرکت نہیں كر پاءیں گے لہذا روس کی نمائندگی روسی وفاق کے وزیر خارجہ عزت مآب جناب سرگئی لاوروف كریں گے۔
روس کے فیصلے كا ادراك كرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے جی 20 كی صدارت کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے تمام اقدامات کی روس کی مسلسل حمایت کے لیے صدر پوتن کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے رابطے میں رہنے سے اتفاق کیا۔