Ministry of Defence
Kenyan Cabinet Secretary for Defence arrives on a 3-day India visit; Talks with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on 29th August
28 AUG 2023 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary for Defence, Kenya Mr Aden Bare Duale arrived in New Delhi on August 28, 2023 on a three-day visit to India. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will hold talks with his Kenyan counterpart on 29th August. The visiting dignitary is expected to visit Indian shipyards and defence industries in Goa and Bengaluru during his stay.
This is the maiden visit of Cabinet Secretary Duale to India and the highest level stand-alone political visit from Kenya since the new government assumed office in September 2022. The visit is indicative of the importance India attaches to its relations with African nations and the growing cooperation between India and Kenya, in particular. It is expected to open new avenues for further strengthening defence cooperation between the two countries.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
కెన్యా ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి 3 రోజుల భార‌త ప‌ర్య‌ట‌న‌; 29 ఆగ‌స్టున ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్‌తో చ‌ర్చ‌లు
28 AUG 2023 9:36AM by PIB Hyderabad
భార‌త్‌లో మూడు రోజుల ప‌ర్య‌ట‌న కోసం కెన్యా ర‌క్షణ మంత్రి ఆదెన్ బేర్ దువాలే 28 ఆగ‌స్టు 2023న న్యూఢిల్లీ చేరుకున్నారు. ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ 29 ఆగ‌స్టున ఆయ‌న‌తో చ‌ర్చలు నిర్వ‌హించ‌నున్నారు. ప‌ర్య‌ట‌నలో ఉన్న గౌర‌వ అతిథి త‌న బ‌స‌లో భాగంగా గోవా, బెంగ‌ళూరులో గ‌ల భార‌తీయ ఓడ‌రేవులు, ర‌క్ష‌ణ ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల‌ను సంద‌ర్శించ‌నున్నారు.
సెప్టెంబ‌రు 2022లో కెన్యాలో నూత‌న ప్ర‌భుత్వం అధికారం చేప‌ట్టిన‌ప్ప‌టి నుంచి అక్క‌డ నుంచి ఉన్న‌త స్థాయి రాజకీయ ప‌ర్య‌ట‌న ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి దువాలేది. ఆయ‌న తొలిసారి భార‌త‌దేశంలో ప‌ర్య‌టిస్తున్నారు. ఈ ప‌ర్య‌ట‌న ఆఫ్రికా దేశాల‌తో త‌న సంబంధాల‌కు భార‌త్ ఇచ్చే ప్రాముఖ్య‌త‌కు, ప్ర‌త్యేకంగా భార‌త్‌, కెన్యాల మ‌ధ్య పెరుగుతున్న స‌హ‌కారానికి ఈ పర్య‌ట‌న సంకేతంగా ఉంటుంది. రెండు దేశాల మ‌ధ్య ర‌క్ష‌ణ స‌హ‌కారాన్ని బ‌లోపేతం చేసేందుకు ఇది నూత‌న మార్గాల‌ను తెరుస్తుంద‌ని అంచ‌నా వేస్తున్నారు.