Ministry of Defence
Kenyan Cabinet Secretary for Defence arrives on a 3-day India visit; Talks with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on 29th August
28 AUG 2023 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary for Defence, Kenya Mr Aden Bare Duale arrived in New Delhi on August 28, 2023 on a three-day visit to India. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will hold talks with his Kenyan counterpart on 29th August. The visiting dignitary is expected to visit Indian shipyards and defence industries in Goa and Bengaluru during his stay.
This is the maiden visit of Cabinet Secretary Duale to India and the highest level stand-alone political visit from Kenya since the new government assumed office in September 2022. The visit is indicative of the importance India attaches to its relations with African nations and the growing cooperation between India and Kenya, in particular. It is expected to open new avenues for further strengthening defence cooperation between the two countries.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્યાના કેબિનેટ સેક્રેટરી ફોર ડિફેન્સ 3-દિવસીય ભારતની મુલાકાતે આવ્યા; રક્ષા મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહ સાથે 29 ઓગસ્ટે વાતચીત
28 AUG 2023 9:36AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેબિનેટ સેક્રેટરી ફોર ડિફેન્સ, કેન્યા શ્રી એડન બેરે ડુઅલ 28 ઓગસ્ટ, 2023 ના રોજ ભારતની ત્રણ દિવસની મુલાકાતે નવી દિલ્હી પહોંચ્યા હતા. રક્ષા મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહ 29મી ઓગસ્ટે તેમના કેન્યાના સમકક્ષ સાથે વાતચીત કરશે. મુલાકાતી મહાનુભાવ તેમના રોકાણ દરમિયાન ગોવા અને બેંગલુરુમાં ભારતીય શિપયાર્ડ અને સંરક્ષણ ઉદ્યોગોની મુલાકાત લે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
કેબિનેટ સેક્રેટરી ડુઅલની ભારતની આ પ્રથમ મુલાકાત છે અને સપ્ટેમ્બર 2022માં નવી સરકારે કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો ત્યારથી કેન્યાની સર્વોચ્ચ સ્તરની પ્રથમ રાજકીય મુલાકાત છે. આ મુલાકાત ભારત આફ્રિકન રાષ્ટ્રો સાથેના તેના સંબંધો અને વધતા જતા મહત્વના સૂચક છે. ખાસ કરીને ભારત અને કેન્યા વચ્ચે સહયોગ. તે બંને દેશો વચ્ચે સંરક્ષણ સહયોગને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે નવા માર્ગો ખોલવાની અપેક્ષા છે.