Ministry of Defence
Kenyan Cabinet Secretary for Defence arrives on a 3-day India visit; Talks with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on 29th August
28 AUG 2023 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary for Defence, Kenya Mr Aden Bare Duale arrived in New Delhi on August 28, 2023 on a three-day visit to India. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will hold talks with his Kenyan counterpart on 29th August. The visiting dignitary is expected to visit Indian shipyards and defence industries in Goa and Bengaluru during his stay.
This is the maiden visit of Cabinet Secretary Duale to India and the highest level stand-alone political visit from Kenya since the new government assumed office in September 2022. The visit is indicative of the importance India attaches to its relations with African nations and the growing cooperation between India and Kenya, in particular. It is expected to open new avenues for further strengthening defence cooperation between the two countries.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
केन्या के रक्षा मामलों के कैबिनेट सचिव भारत की तीन दिन यात्रा पर, 29 अगस्त को रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह के साथ वार्ता में भाग लेंगे
28 AUG 2023 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
केन्या के रक्षा मामलों के कैबिनेट सचिव श्री अदन बेयर डुले भारत की तीन दिन की यात्रा पर आज नई दिल्ली पहुंचे। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह कल केन्या के अपने समकक्ष श्री अदन बेयर डुले के साथ वार्ता करेंगे। अपने प्रवास के दौरान श्री डुले के गोवा और बेंगलुरु में भारतीय शिपयार्ड और रक्षा उद्योगों का दौरा करने की उम्मीद है।
सितंबर 2022 में नई सरकार के कार्यभार संभालने के बाद से कैबिनेट सचिव डुले की यह पहली भारत यात्रा है और केन्या से सर्वोच्च स्तर की राजनीतिक यात्रा है। यह यात्रा भारत के अफ्रीकी देशों के साथ अपने संबंधों और विशेष रूप से भारत और केन्या के बीच बढ़ते सहयोग को अहम महत्व देने का संकेत है। इससे दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के नए मार्ग खुलने की आशा है।