Ministry of Defence
Kenyan Cabinet Secretary for Defence arrives on a 3-day India visit; Talks with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on 29th August
28 AUG 2023 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary for Defence, Kenya Mr Aden Bare Duale arrived in New Delhi on August 28, 2023 on a three-day visit to India. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will hold talks with his Kenyan counterpart on 29th August. The visiting dignitary is expected to visit Indian shipyards and defence industries in Goa and Bengaluru during his stay.
This is the maiden visit of Cabinet Secretary Duale to India and the highest level stand-alone political visit from Kenya since the new government assumed office in September 2022. The visit is indicative of the importance India attaches to its relations with African nations and the growing cooperation between India and Kenya, in particular. It is expected to open new avenues for further strengthening defence cooperation between the two countries.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
केनियाच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांचे तीन दिवसांच्या दौऱ्यासाठी भारतात आगमन, 29 ऑगस्ट रोजी संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांच्याशी करणार चर्चा
28 AUG 2023 9:36AM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या तीन दिवसीय भेटीवर आलेले केनियाचे संरक्षण मंत्री एडन बेरे दुआले यांचे 28 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे आगमन झाले. संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह 29 ऑगस्ट रोजी त्यांच्याशी चर्चा करतील. आपल्या भारत भेटी दरम्यान केनियाचे संरक्षण मंत्री भारतातील शिपयार्ड आणि गोवा आणि बेंगळुरू येथील संरक्षण उद्योगांना भेट देतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
केनियाचे संरक्षण मंत्री एडन बेरे दुआले यांचा हा पहिलाच भारत दौरा असून सप्टेंबर 2022 मध्ये केनिया मध्ये नवीन सरकार स्थापन झाल्यानंतरची तेथील वरिष्ठ पातळीवरील पहिलीच राजकीय भेट आहे. ही भेट म्हणजे भारत, आफ्रिकी राष्ट्रांसोबतच्या संबंधांना देत असलेल्या महत्वाचे आणि भारत आणि केनिया यांच्यातील वाढत्या सहकार्याचे प्रतीक आहे. या माध्यमातून उभय देशांमधील संरक्षण सहकार्य अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी नवीन मार्ग खुले होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.