وزارت دفاع
کینیا کے کابینہ سکریٹری برائے دفاع 3 روزہ دورے پر بھارت پہنچے، 29 اگست کو رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے
28 AUG 2023 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
کینیاکے کابینہ سکریٹری برائے دفاع، جناب ایڈن بارے ڈوالے 28 اگست 2023 کو بھارت کے تین روزہ دورے پر نئی دہلی پہنچے۔وزیردفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ 29 اگست کو کینیا کے اپنے ہم منصب کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔ توقع ہے کہ دورہ پرآئے معززمہمان اپنے قیام کے دوران گوا اور بنگلور میں بھارتی شپ یارڈز اور دفاعی صنعتوں کا دورہ کریں گے۔
ستمبر 2022 میں نئی حکومت کے اقتدار سنبھالنے کے بعد سے کینیا کے علیٰ ترین سیاسی کابینہ سکریٹری ڈوالے کا بھارت کا یہ پہلا دورہ ہے۔ یہ دورہ اس بات کابھی اشارہ ہے کہ بھارت افریقی ممالک کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات اور بھارت اورکینیاکے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کو کافی اہمیت دیتا ہے۔ ان کے اس دورت سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لئے نئی راہیں کھلنے کی امید ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Kenyan Cabinet Secretary for Defence arrives on a 3-day India visit; Talks with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on 29th August
28 AUG 2023 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary for Defence, Kenya Mr Aden Bare Duale arrived in New Delhi on August 28, 2023 on a three-day visit to India. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will hold talks with his Kenyan counterpart on 29th August. The visiting dignitary is expected to visit Indian shipyards and defence industries in Goa and Bengaluru during his stay.
This is the maiden visit of Cabinet Secretary Duale to India and the highest level stand-alone political visit from Kenya since the new government assumed office in September 2022. The visit is indicative of the importance India attaches to its relations with African nations and the growing cooperation between India and Kenya, in particular. It is expected to open new avenues for further strengthening defence cooperation between the two countries.