Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Introduction of additional safeguards for export of Basmati rice to prevent exports of Non-Basmati white rice through mis-classification as Basmati rice
27 AUG 2023 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
To check the domestic prices and to ensure domestic food security, the Government has been taking measures to restrict export of rice from India. The export of non-basmati white rice was prohibited on 20th July 2023.
It has been noticed that despite restriction on certain varieties, rice exports have been high during the current year. Up to 17th August 2023, total exports of rice (other than broken rice, export of which is prohibited) were 7.33 MMT compared to 6.37 MMT during the corresponding period of previous year, registering an increase of 15.06%. There has been a spurt in the export of parboiled rice and Basmati rice; both of these varieties did not have any restriction on exports. While the export of parboiled rice has grown by 21.18% (3.29 MMT during the current year compared to 2.72 MMT during previous year), export of Basmati rice has increased by 9.35% (1.86 MMT during the current year compared to 1.70 MMT during previous year). Export of non-basmati white rice, which had an export duty of 20% since 9th September 2022 and has been prohibited w.e.f. 20th July 2023, has also registered an increase of 4.36% (1.97 MMT compared to 1.89 MMT during previous year). On the other hand, as per third Advanced Estimate of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, during the Rabi Season 2022-23, the production was only 158.95 LMT against 184.71 LMT during Rabi Season of 2021-22 i.e., there was a decline of 13.84%.
Internationally, due to strong demand from Asian buyers, production disruptions registered in 2022/23 in some major producing countries like Thailand, and fears of possible adverse effect of the onset of El Nino, international rice prices have also been rising continuously since last year. The FAO Rice Price Index reached 129.7 points in July 2023; its highest value since September 2011, registering an increase of 19.7% over past year levels. As the prices of Indian rice are still cheaper than the international prices, there has been a strong demand for Indian rice, resulting in record exports during 2021-22 and 2022-23.
The Government has received credible field reports regarding misclassification and illegal export of non-basmati white rice, export of which has been prohibited with effect from 20th July 2023. It has been reported that non-basmati white rice is being exported under the HS codes of parboiled rice and Basmati rice.
As the Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) is responsible for regulation of export of Basmati rice and already has a web-based system in place for the purpose, the Government has issued following instructions to APEDA to introduce additional safeguards to prevent the possible illegal exports of white non-basmati rice in the garb of Basmati rice:
1. Contracts for Basmati exports with the value of USD 1200 per MT only and above should be registered for issue of Registration – cum – Allocation Certificate (RCAC).
2. Contracts with the value of below USD 1200 per MT may be kept in abeyance and may be evaluated by a committee to be set up by the Chairman, APEDA, for understanding the variation in prices and use of this route for export of non-Basmati white rice. It has been noted that there has been large variation in the contract price of Basmati being exported with lowest contract price being USD 359 Per MT in backdrop of average export price of USD 1214 per MT during the current month. The Committee should submit its report within a period of one month, whereafter a decision on lower price exports of Basmati planned by industry can be taken appropriately.
3. APEDA should hold consultations with trade to sensitize them about the matter and work with them to discourage any use of this window for export of non-basmati white rice.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
चुकीच्या वर्गवारीच्या माध्यमातून बासमती तांदूळ म्हणून बिगर बासमती पांढऱ्या तांदळाची होत असलेली निर्यात रोखण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त उपाययोजना
27 AUG 2023 12:17PM by PIB Mumbai
देशांतर्गत किमतींवर नियंत्रण ठेवता यावे तसेच देशांतर्गत अन्नसुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता यावी यासाठी केंद्र सरकार भारतातून होणाऱ्या तांदळाच्या निर्यातीवर निर्बंध आणण्यासाठी सातत्याने उपाययोजना करत आहे. याअंतर्गतच सरकारने 20 जुलै 2023 पासून बिगर बासमती पांढऱ्या तांदळाच्या निर्यातीवर बंदी लागू केली.
तांदळाच्या काही जातींवर निर्बंध असतानाही चालू वर्षात तांदळाची निर्यात जास्त झाल्याचे निदर्शनाला आले. यावर्षी 17 ऑगस्ट 2023 पर्यंत तांदळाची एकूण निर्यातीत (तुटलेला तांदूळ वगळून ज्यांच्यावर निर्यातबंदी आहे असे) मागच्या वर्षाच्या तुलनेत 15.06% वाढ नोंदविली गेली. यावर्षी 17 ऑगस्ट 2023 पर्यंत ही निर्यात 7.33 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन इतकी होती, मात्र मागच्या वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीत ही निर्यात 6.37 दलशक्ष मेट्रिक टन इतकी होती. या उपलब्ध आकडेवारीवरून निर्यातीसाठी कोणतेही निर्बंध नसलेल्या उकडा तांदूळ आणि बासमती तांदळाच्या निर्यातीतही वाढ झाल्याचे दिसून आले आहे. त्यानुसार यंदा उकडा तांदळाच्या निर्यातीत 21.18टक्के वाढ झाली आहे. त्याचवेळी यंदा बासमती तांदळाच्या निर्यातीत 9.35 टक्क्यांची वाढ झाली आहे. बिगर बासमती पांढऱ्या तांदळाच्या निर्यातीवर 9 सप्टेंबर 2022 पासून 20 टक्के इतके निर्यात शुल्क लागू केले गेले होते, आणि या वाणाच्या निर्यातीवर 20 जुलै 2023 पासून बंदी घातली गेली. या वाणाच्या निर्यातीतही 4.36% इतकी वाढ नोंदवली गेली आहे (मागच्या वर्षी ही निर्यात 1.89 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन इतकी होती, त्यात वाढ होऊन ती यावर्षी 1.97 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन इतकी झाली).
आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर आशियाई देश खरेदीदारांकडून तांदळाला जोरदार मागणी आहे, त्याचवेळी तांदळाचे प्रमुख उत्पादक असलेल्या थायलंडसारख्या काही देशांमध्ये 2022-23 मध्ये विस्कळीत उत्पादन साखळी आणि अल निनोच्या स्थितीमुळे उत्पादनावर परिणाम होण्याची भिती यामुळे आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवर गेल्या वर्षापासून तांदळाच्या दरात सातत्याने वाढ होत आहे. सद्यस्थितीत भारतीय तांदळाचे दर आंतरराष्ट्रीय किमतींपेक्षा कमी असल्याने आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारात भारतीय तांदळाला मोठी मागणी आहे, त्यामुळेच 2021 -22 आणि 2022-23 या कालावधीत तांदळाची विक्रमी निर्यात झाली.
याच पार्श्वभूमीवर केंद्र सरकारला 20 जुलै 2023 पासून बंदी घातलेली असतानाही, प्रत्यक्ष बाजारपेठेत, बिगर बासमती पांढऱ्या तांदळाचे चुकीचे वर्गीकरण आणि बेकायदेशीर निर्यात होत असल्यासंदर्भात विश्वासार्ह अहवाल प्राप्त झाले. या अहवालानुसार उकडा तांदूळ आणि बासमती तांदळासाठीच्या हार्मोनाइज्ड सिस्टम ऑफ नोंमेनक्लेचर (HS) कोडअंतर्गत बिगर बासमती पांढरा तांदूळ निर्यात केला जात असल्याची माहिती प्राप्त झाली आहे.
बासमती तांदळाच्या निर्यातविषयक नियमनाची जबाबदारी ही अपेडा अर्थात कृषी आणि प्रक्रिया युक्त अन्नपदार्थ निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरणाकडे आहे, आणि याचसाठी त्यांनी वेब-आधारित यंत्रणाही प्रस्थापीत केली आहे. आता अपेडाने बासमती तांदळाच्या नावाने बिगर बासमती पांढऱ्या तांदळाची संभाव्य बेकायदेशीर निर्यात रोखण्यासाठी खाली दिल्याप्रमाणे अतिरिक्त सुरक्षा उपाययोजना सुरू कराव्यात अशा सूचनाही केंद्र सरकारने त्यांना दिल्या आहेत.
बासमती तांदळाच्या निर्यातीसाठीचे नोंदणीवजा वितरण प्रमाणपत्र मिळावं यासाठी केवळ 1200 डॉलर प्रति मेट्रिक टन किंवा त्यापेक्षा जास्त मूल्य असलेल्या करारांची नोंदणी करावी
प्रति मेट्रिक टन 1200 डॉलरपेक्षा कमी मूल्याचे करार स्थगित ठेवले जाऊ शकतात, तसेच बिगर बासमती पांढऱ्या तांदळाच्या निर्यातीसाठीच्या मूल्यातील फरक, आणि त्याकरता वापरल्या जाणारे मार्ग समजून घेण्यासाठी अपेडाच्या अध्यक्षांनी स्थापन केलेल्या समितीच्या वतीने अशा करारांचे मूल्यमापन करावे. कारण एकीकडे बासमती तांदळाच्या निर्यातीसाठी प्रती मेट्रीक टनाकरता सरासरी मूल्य हे 1214 डॉलर असतानाही, चालू महिन्यात त्यात प्रचंड मोठी तफावत आढळली असून, निर्यात होत असलेल्या बासमती तांदळासाठीचे कमीत कमी कंत्राट मूल्य हे 359 डॉलर प्रति मेट्रिक टन इतके असल्याचे निदर्शनाला आले आहे. या पार्श्वभूमीवर या समितीने एक महिन्याच्या कालावधीत आपला अहवाल सादर करावा, त्यानंतर उद्योगांनी बासमतीच्या निर्यातीसाठी आकारलेल्या कमी किमतीबाबतचा योग्य निर्णय घ्यावा.
अपेडाने व्यापाऱ्यांशी चर्चा करून त्यांना या विषयाची जाणीव करून द्यावी आणि बिगर बासमती पांढऱ्या तांदळाच्या निर्यातीसाठी बासमती तांदळाच्या निर्यातीचा आधार घेऊ नये यासाठी त्यांना सोबत घेऊन काम करावे.