Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Introduction of additional safeguards for export of Basmati rice to prevent exports of Non-Basmati white rice through mis-classification as Basmati rice
27 AUG 2023 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
To check the domestic prices and to ensure domestic food security, the Government has been taking measures to restrict export of rice from India. The export of non-basmati white rice was prohibited on 20th July 2023.
It has been noticed that despite restriction on certain varieties, rice exports have been high during the current year. Up to 17th August 2023, total exports of rice (other than broken rice, export of which is prohibited) were 7.33 MMT compared to 6.37 MMT during the corresponding period of previous year, registering an increase of 15.06%. There has been a spurt in the export of parboiled rice and Basmati rice; both of these varieties did not have any restriction on exports. While the export of parboiled rice has grown by 21.18% (3.29 MMT during the current year compared to 2.72 MMT during previous year), export of Basmati rice has increased by 9.35% (1.86 MMT during the current year compared to 1.70 MMT during previous year). Export of non-basmati white rice, which had an export duty of 20% since 9th September 2022 and has been prohibited w.e.f. 20th July 2023, has also registered an increase of 4.36% (1.97 MMT compared to 1.89 MMT during previous year). On the other hand, as per third Advanced Estimate of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, during the Rabi Season 2022-23, the production was only 158.95 LMT against 184.71 LMT during Rabi Season of 2021-22 i.e., there was a decline of 13.84%.
Internationally, due to strong demand from Asian buyers, production disruptions registered in 2022/23 in some major producing countries like Thailand, and fears of possible adverse effect of the onset of El Nino, international rice prices have also been rising continuously since last year. The FAO Rice Price Index reached 129.7 points in July 2023; its highest value since September 2011, registering an increase of 19.7% over past year levels. As the prices of Indian rice are still cheaper than the international prices, there has been a strong demand for Indian rice, resulting in record exports during 2021-22 and 2022-23.
The Government has received credible field reports regarding misclassification and illegal export of non-basmati white rice, export of which has been prohibited with effect from 20th July 2023. It has been reported that non-basmati white rice is being exported under the HS codes of parboiled rice and Basmati rice.
As the Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) is responsible for regulation of export of Basmati rice and already has a web-based system in place for the purpose, the Government has issued following instructions to APEDA to introduce additional safeguards to prevent the possible illegal exports of white non-basmati rice in the garb of Basmati rice:
1. Contracts for Basmati exports with the value of USD 1200 per MT only and above should be registered for issue of Registration – cum – Allocation Certificate (RCAC).
2. Contracts with the value of below USD 1200 per MT may be kept in abeyance and may be evaluated by a committee to be set up by the Chairman, APEDA, for understanding the variation in prices and use of this route for export of non-Basmati white rice. It has been noted that there has been large variation in the contract price of Basmati being exported with lowest contract price being USD 359 Per MT in backdrop of average export price of USD 1214 per MT during the current month. The Committee should submit its report within a period of one month, whereafter a decision on lower price exports of Basmati planned by industry can be taken appropriately.
3. APEDA should hold consultations with trade to sensitize them about the matter and work with them to discourage any use of this window for export of non-basmati white rice.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பாசுமதி அரிசி என்று தவறாக வகைப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் பாசுமதி அல்லாத வெள்ளை அரிசி ஏற்றுமதியைத் தடுக்க பாசுமதி அரிசி ஏற்றுமதிக்கு கூடுதல் பாதுகாப்புகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்துதல்
27 AUG 2023 12:17PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டு விலைகளை கட்டுப்படுத்தவும், உள்நாட்டு உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யவும், இந்தியாவில் இருந்து அரிசி ஏற்றுமதியை கட்டுப்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு நடவடிக்கை எடுத்து வருகிறது. பாசுமதி அல்லாத வெள்ளை அரிசி ஏற்றுமதி 20 ஜூலை 2023 அன்று தடை செய்யப்பட்டது.
சில ரகங்களுக்கு கட்டுப்பாடு இருந்தபோதிலும், நடப்பாண்டில் அரிசி ஏற்றுமதி அதிகமாக இருப்பது கவனிக்கத்தக்கது. ஆகஸ்ட் 17, 2023 வரை, அரிசியின் மொத்த ஏற்றுமதி (உடைந்த அரிசி தவிர, அதன் ஏற்றுமதி தடைசெய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது) முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 6.37 மில்லியன் டன்னுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 7.33 மில்லியன் டன் ஆக இருந்தது, இது 15.06% அதிகரிப்பைப் பதிவு செய்தது. புழுங்கல் அரிசி மற்றும் பாசுமதி அரிசி ஏற்றுமதி அதிகரித்துள்ளது; இந்த இரண்டு ரகங்களுக்கும் ஏற்றுமதிக்கு எந்த தடையும் இல்லை . புழுங்கல் அரிசி ஏற்றுமதி 21.18% (முந்தைய ஆண்டில் 2.72 மில்லியன் டன்னுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது நடப்பு ஆண்டில் 3.29 மில்லியன் டன்), பாசுமதி அரிசி ஏற்றுமதி முந்தைய ஆண்டில் 1.70 மில்லியன் டன்னுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது நடப்பு ஆண்டில் 9.35% (1.86 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்) அதிகரித்துள்ளது. பாசுமதி அல்லாத வெள்ளை அரிசி ஏற்றுமதி, 9 செப்டம்பர் 2022 முதல் 20% ஏற்றுமதி வரியைக் கொண்டிருந்தது. 20 ஜூலை 2023 முதல் தடைசெய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது முந்தைய ஆண்டில் 1.89 மில்லியன் டன்களுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 4.36% (1.97 எம்எம்டி) அதிகரித்துள்ளது. மறுபுறம், வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத் துறையின் மூன்றாவது மேம்பட்ட மதிப்பீட்டின்படி, 2022-23 ரபி பருவத்தில், உற்பத்தி 158.95 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் மட்டுமே இருந்தது, இது 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டின் ரபி பருவத்தில் 184.71 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆகும், அதாவது 13.84% வீழ்ச்சி ஏற்பட்டது.
சர்வதேச அளவில், ஆசிய நாடுகளிடமிருந்து வலுவான தேவை, தாய்லாந்து போன்ற சில முக்கிய உற்பத்தி நாடுகளில் 2022/23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட உற்பத்தி இடையூறுகள் மற்றும் எல் நினோவின் தொடக்கத்தால் பாதகமான விளைவு ஏற்படக்கூடும் என்ற அச்சம் காரணமாக, சர்வதேச அரிசி விலைகளும் கடந்த ஆண்டு முதல் தொடர்ந்து உயர்ந்து வருகின்றன. எஃப்.ஏ.ஓ அரிசி விலைக் குறியீடு ஜூலை 2023 இல் 129.7 புள்ளிகளை எட்டியது; செப்டம்பர் 2011 க்குப் பிறகு அதன் அதிகபட்ச மதிப்பு, கடந்த ஆண்டு அளவை விட 19.7% அதிகரிப்பைப் பதிவு செய்தது. சர்வதேச விலையை விட இந்திய அரிசியின் விலை இன்னும் மலிவாக இருப்பதால், இந்திய அரிசிக்கு வலுவான தேவை உள்ளது, இதன் விளைவாக 2021-22 மற்றும் 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டுகளில் சாதனை ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பாசுமதி அல்லாத வெள்ளை அரிசியின் தவறான வகைப்படுத்தல் மற்றும் சட்டவிரோத ஏற்றுமதி தொடர்பாக அரசாங்கத்திற்கு நம்பகமான கள அறிக்கைகள் கிடைத்துள்ளன, இதன் ஏற்றுமதி 20 ஜூலை 2023 முதல் தடை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பாசுமதி அரிசி ஏற்றுமதியை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதற்கு வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் (அபெடா) பொறுப்பாக இருப்பதாலும், இந்த நோக்கத்திற்காக ஏற்கனவே ஒரு இணைய அடிப்படையிலான அமைப்பு நடைமுறையில் இருப்பதாலும், பாசுமதி அரிசி என்ற போர்வையில் வெள்ளை பாசுமதி அல்லாத அரிசியின் சட்டவிரோத ஏற்றுமதியைத் தடுக்க கூடுதல் பாதுகாப்புகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்த அரசாங்கம் அபெடாவுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தல்களை வழங்கியுள்ளது: