Ministry of Culture
The G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting, under India’s Presidency, concluded today in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
The report on the Global Thematic Webinars by India’s G20 Culture Working Group was launched today
“G20 Culture: Shaping the Global Narrative for Inclusive Growth” publication focuses on insights and recommendations from the expert-driven Global Thematic Webinars
A Special ‘Culture Unites All’ Stamp was released at the G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting today
The G20 Orchestra ‘Sur Vasudha’ featuring international artists and music from G20 members and invitee countries was organized today
26 AUG 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting, under India’s Presidency, convened in Varanasi today. Ministers of Culture and dignitaries from G20 members and invitee countries attended the meeting along with representatives from international organizations.
Under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, the G20 Culture Working Group (CWG) under India's Presidency engaged in shaping tangible action-oriented outcomes for the four priority areas articulated by India’s CWG. This engagement was achieved through continuous deliberations via the CWG meetings, bilateral sessions, and a series of Global Thematic Webinars. The Culture Ministers’ Meeting (CMM) was a culmination of all the discussions, deliberations and initiatives of the previous meetings.
After the Lamp lighting ceremony in the presence of Shri G Kishan Reddy, Hon’ble Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER; Shri Arjun Ram Meghal, Hon’ble MoS, (I/C) Law & Justice, Culture & Parliamentary Affairs; SmtMeenakashiLekhi, MoS, Culture and External Affairs; Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, a Video Statement from the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi was presented.
PM Modi expressed, “I am confident that your efforts will foster sustainable practice and lifestyle. We believe that heritage is a vital asset for economic growth and diversification that is in accord with our mantra ‘vikasbhivirasatbhi’ which means ‘with development as well as heritage.’”
This was followed by the welcome remarks by Hon’ble Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri G Kishan Reddy. In his remarks, Shri G Kishan Reddy shared, “Under India's Presidency, we have tried to capture the spirit of our collective vision and commitment to progress together. Through our combined wisdom and shared responsibility, we can transform the challenges that lie before us into opportunities, raising the profile of culture within our public policies while consolidating the positioning of culture as an engine for sustainable and inclusive development.”
The G20Culture Ministers agreed to harness the transformative power of culture to address today’s multifaceted development challenges such as climate change, rising inequalities and the impact of the digital transformation among others, laying forth the need to shape more inclusive societies, grounded in the full respect for and recognition of the diversity and equal dignity of all cultures.
The Outcome Document of India’s Culture Ministers Meeting has been christened as the “Kashi Culture Pathway”. It summarizes the commitments and consensus arrived by the G20 Culture Ministers on the priorities articulated by the G20 Culture Working Group under India’s G20 Presidency.
The G20 MoC have unanimously adopted the outcome doc christened as the Kashi Culture Pathway.
The report ‘G20 Culture: Shaping the Global Narrative for Inclusive Growth’ was launched by the G20 Ministers of Culture during the G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting. It includes insights and recommendations from the expert-driven Global Thematic Webinars on the four priorities articulated by the Indian presidency that were held during March-April 2023. This compendious publication documents the proceedings of the Global Thematic Webinars organised by India’s G20 Presidency.
The Culture Ministers released a special edition stamp today, on 26 August 2023 in Varanasi. This special stamp was launched to commemorate the hallmark campaign ‘Culture Unites All’, which was an initiative of the Culture Working Group under India’s G20 Presidency. Throughout the course of the CWG, the ‘Culture Unites All’ campaign stood as a testament to India’s unwavering belief in multilateralism for inclusive growth.
Thereafter, the Culture Ministers and the delegates witnessed the G20 Orchestra- ‘Sur Vasudha’, organised by the Culture Working Group under India’s G20 Presidency. ‘Sur Vasudha’ or a treasure trove of melodies celebrates the rich musical knowledge and heritage of G20 member nations and guest countries.
In the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ or ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, the concert incorporated the music and musical instruments from the G20 member and guest countries. This shared platform for musicians aims to promote inclusion and diversity, and encourage exchange of ideas and international collaboration through music.
The important outcomes of the Culture Ministers’ Meeting will feed into the ambitious and collective actions that G20 Leaders will discuss during the G20 New Delhi Summit in September 2023. With the conclusion of the Culture Working Group under India’s G20 Presidency, now we look forward to the G20 Leaders Summit on 9-10th September 2023 in New Delhi.
For more details Pl see links below:
https://www.g20.org/content/dam/gtwenty/gtwenty_new/document/2--new/G20_Culture_Ministers_Meeting_Outcome_Document_and_Chairs_summary.pdf
https://www.g20.org/content/dam/gtwenty/gtwenty_new/document/2--new/G20_Culture_working_group_terms_of_reference.pdf

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் தலைமையின் கீழ் ஜி 20 கலாச்சார அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம் உத்தரபிரதேசத்தின் வாரணாசியில் இன்று நிறைவடைந்தது
26 AUG 2023 7:55PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் தலைமையின் கீழ் ஜி 20 கலாச்சார அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம் வாரணாசியில் இன்று கூடியது. ஜி 20 உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் கலாச்சார அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆதரவின் கீழ், இந்தியாவின் தலைமையின் கீழ் உள்ள ஜி 20 கலாச்சார பணிக்குழு (சி.டபிள்யூ.ஜி) இந்தியாவின் காமன்வெல்த் போட்டியால் வெளிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட நான்கு முன்னுரிமை பகுதிகளுக்கான உறுதியான செயல் சார்ந்த முடிவுகளை வடிவமைப்பதில் ஈடுபட்டது. காமன்வெல்த் கூட்டங்கள், இருதரப்பு அமர்வுகள் மற்றும் தொடர்ச்சியான உலகளாவிய கருப்பொருள் வெபினார்கள் மூலம் தொடர்ச்சியான கலந்துரையாடல்கள் மூலம் இந்த ஈடுபாடு எட்டப்பட்டது. கலாச்சார அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம் (சி.எம்.எம்) முந்தைய கூட்டங்களின் அனைத்து விவாதங்கள், விவாதங்கள் மற்றும் முன்முயற்சிகளின் உச்சகட்டமாக இருந்தது.
மத்திய கலாச்சாரம், சுற்றுலா மற்றும் தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி முன்னிலையில் விளக்கு ஏற்றும் நிகழ்ச்சிக்குப் பிறகு, சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதி, கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜூன் ராம் மேக்வால், கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் வெளிவிவகார துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி மீனாகாஷிலேகி ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். காணொலி மூலம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றினார்.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து மாண்புமிகு கலாச்சாரம், சுற்றுலா மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி வரவேற்புரையாற்றினார். கிஷன் ரெட்டி தனது உரையில், "இந்தியாவின் தலைமையின் கீழ், நாங்கள் எங்கள் கூட்டு தொலைநோக்கு மற்றும் ஒன்றாக முன்னேறுவதற்கான அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் உணர்வைப் பெற முயற்சித்துள்ளோம். நமது ஒருங்கிணைந்த அறிவு மற்றும் பகிரப்பட்ட பொறுப்பு மூலம், நம் முன் இருக்கும் சவால்களை வாய்ப்புகளாக மாற்ற முடியும், நமது பொதுக் கொள்கைகளுக்குள் கலாச்சாரத்தின் சுயவிவரத்தை உயர்த்தலாம், அதே நேரத்தில் நிலையான மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கான இயந்திரமாக கலாச்சாரத்தை நிலைநிறுத்துவதை ஒருங்கிணைக்க முடியும் என்று கூறினார்.
இந்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தின் முடிவு ஆவணம் "காசி கலாச்சார பாதை" என்று பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. காசி கலாச்சார பாதை என்று பெயரிடப்பட்ட முடிவை ஜி 20 புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ஒருமனதாக ஏற்றுக்கொண்டுள்ளது.
கலாச்சார அமைச்சர்கள் இன்று 26 ஆகஸ்ட் 2023 அன்று வாரணாசியில் ஒரு சிறப்பு பதிப்பு தபால்தலையை வெளியிட்டனர். அதன் பின்னர், இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைமையின் கீழ் உள்ள கலாச்சார பணிக்குழு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த 'சுர் வசுதா' என்ற ஜி 20 இசைக்குழுவை கலாச்சார அமைச்சர்களும் பிரதிநிதிகளும் பார்வையிட்டனர். 'சுர் வசுதா' அல்லது மெல்லிசையின் பொக்கிஷம் ஜி 20 உறுப்பு நாடுகள் மற்றும் விருந்தினர் நாடுகளின் வளமான இசை அறிவு மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது.
'வசுதைவ குடும்பகம்' அல்லது 'ஒரே பூமி, ஒரே குடும்பம், ஒரே எதிர்காலம்' என்ற உணர்வில், ஜி 20 உறுப்பு நாடுகள் மற்றும் விருந்தினர் நாடுகளின் இசை மற்றும் இசைக்கருவிகள் இந்த இசை நிகழ்ச்சியை ஒருங்கிணைத்தன. இசைக்கலைஞர்களுக்கான இந்த பகிரப்பட்ட தளம் உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் பன்முகத்தன்மையை ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது, மேலும் இசை மூலம் கருத்து பரிமாற்றம் மற்றும் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
கலாச்சார அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தின் முக்கிய முடிவுகள் 2023 செப்டம்பரில் ஜி 20 புது டெல்லி உச்சிமாநாட்டின் போது ஜி 20 தலைவர்கள் விவாதிக்கும் லட்சிய மற்றும் கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும். இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைமையின் கீழ் கலாச்சார பணிக்குழுவின் முடிவுடன், இப்போது 2023 செப்டம்பர் 9-10 தேதிகளில் புதுதில்லியில் ஜி 20 தலைவர்கள் உச்சிமாநாட்டை எதிர்நோக்குகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு கீழே உள்ள இணைப்புகளைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://www.g20.org/content/dam/gtwenty/gtwenty_new/document/2--new/G20_Culture_Ministers_Meeting_Outcome_Document_and_Chairs_summary.pdf
https://www.g20.org/content/dam/gtwenty/gtwenty_new/document/2--new/G20_Culture_working_group_terms_of_reference.pdf
Release ID- 1952542