Ministry of Culture
The G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting, under India’s Presidency, concluded today in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
The report on the Global Thematic Webinars by India’s G20 Culture Working Group was launched today
“G20 Culture: Shaping the Global Narrative for Inclusive Growth” publication focuses on insights and recommendations from the expert-driven Global Thematic Webinars
A Special ‘Culture Unites All’ Stamp was released at the G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting today
The G20 Orchestra ‘Sur Vasudha’ featuring international artists and music from G20 members and invitee countries was organized today
26 AUG 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting, under India’s Presidency, convened in Varanasi today. Ministers of Culture and dignitaries from G20 members and invitee countries attended the meeting along with representatives from international organizations.
Under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, the G20 Culture Working Group (CWG) under India's Presidency engaged in shaping tangible action-oriented outcomes for the four priority areas articulated by India’s CWG. This engagement was achieved through continuous deliberations via the CWG meetings, bilateral sessions, and a series of Global Thematic Webinars. The Culture Ministers’ Meeting (CMM) was a culmination of all the discussions, deliberations and initiatives of the previous meetings.
After the Lamp lighting ceremony in the presence of Shri G Kishan Reddy, Hon’ble Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER; Shri Arjun Ram Meghal, Hon’ble MoS, (I/C) Law & Justice, Culture & Parliamentary Affairs; SmtMeenakashiLekhi, MoS, Culture and External Affairs; Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, a Video Statement from the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi was presented.
PM Modi expressed, “I am confident that your efforts will foster sustainable practice and lifestyle. We believe that heritage is a vital asset for economic growth and diversification that is in accord with our mantra ‘vikasbhivirasatbhi’ which means ‘with development as well as heritage.’”
This was followed by the welcome remarks by Hon’ble Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri G Kishan Reddy. In his remarks, Shri G Kishan Reddy shared, “Under India's Presidency, we have tried to capture the spirit of our collective vision and commitment to progress together. Through our combined wisdom and shared responsibility, we can transform the challenges that lie before us into opportunities, raising the profile of culture within our public policies while consolidating the positioning of culture as an engine for sustainable and inclusive development.”
The G20Culture Ministers agreed to harness the transformative power of culture to address today’s multifaceted development challenges such as climate change, rising inequalities and the impact of the digital transformation among others, laying forth the need to shape more inclusive societies, grounded in the full respect for and recognition of the diversity and equal dignity of all cultures.
The Outcome Document of India’s Culture Ministers Meeting has been christened as the “Kashi Culture Pathway”. It summarizes the commitments and consensus arrived by the G20 Culture Ministers on the priorities articulated by the G20 Culture Working Group under India’s G20 Presidency.
The G20 MoC have unanimously adopted the outcome doc christened as the Kashi Culture Pathway.
The report ‘G20 Culture: Shaping the Global Narrative for Inclusive Growth’ was launched by the G20 Ministers of Culture during the G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting. It includes insights and recommendations from the expert-driven Global Thematic Webinars on the four priorities articulated by the Indian presidency that were held during March-April 2023. This compendious publication documents the proceedings of the Global Thematic Webinars organised by India’s G20 Presidency.
The Culture Ministers released a special edition stamp today, on 26 August 2023 in Varanasi. This special stamp was launched to commemorate the hallmark campaign ‘Culture Unites All’, which was an initiative of the Culture Working Group under India’s G20 Presidency. Throughout the course of the CWG, the ‘Culture Unites All’ campaign stood as a testament to India’s unwavering belief in multilateralism for inclusive growth.
Thereafter, the Culture Ministers and the delegates witnessed the G20 Orchestra- ‘Sur Vasudha’, organised by the Culture Working Group under India’s G20 Presidency. ‘Sur Vasudha’ or a treasure trove of melodies celebrates the rich musical knowledge and heritage of G20 member nations and guest countries.
In the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ or ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, the concert incorporated the music and musical instruments from the G20 member and guest countries. This shared platform for musicians aims to promote inclusion and diversity, and encourage exchange of ideas and international collaboration through music.
The important outcomes of the Culture Ministers’ Meeting will feed into the ambitious and collective actions that G20 Leaders will discuss during the G20 New Delhi Summit in September 2023. With the conclusion of the Culture Working Group under India’s G20 Presidency, now we look forward to the G20 Leaders Summit on 9-10th September 2023 in New Delhi.
For more details Pl see links below:
https://www.g20.org/content/dam/gtwenty/gtwenty_new/document/2--new/G20_Culture_Ministers_Meeting_Outcome_Document_and_Chairs_summary.pdf
https://www.g20.org/content/dam/gtwenty/gtwenty_new/document/2--new/G20_Culture_working_group_terms_of_reference.pdf

وزارات ثقافت
بھارت کی صدارت میں جی 20 وزرائے ثقافت کا اجلاس آج اتر پردیش کے وارانسی میں اختتام پذیر
ہندوستان کے جی 20 کلچر ورکنگ گروپ کے ذریعہ گلوبل تھیمیٹک ویبینار پر رپورٹ آج لانچ
‘‘جی 20 ثقافت: شمولیت پر مبنی ترقی کے لیے عالمی بیانیہ کی تخلیق’’ کی اشاعت، ماہرین کے ذریعے چلنے والے عالمی موضوعاتی ویبینار کی بصیرت اور سفارشات پر مرکوز ہے
آج جی 20 وزرائے ثقافت کے اجلاس میں ایک خصوصی ٹکٹ ’کلچر یونائٹس آل’ جاری کیا گیا
جی 20 آرکسٹرا‘سُر وسودھا’ جس میں جی 20 ممبران اور مدعو ممالک کے بین الاقوامی فنکاروں اور موسیقی کی جلوہ گری نظر آئی ،آج منعقد ہوئی
26 AUG 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدارت میں جی 20 وزرائے ثقافت کی میٹنگ آج وارانسی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اجلاس میں جی 20 کے اراکین اور وزرائے ثقافت اور مدعو ممالک کے معززین کے علاوہ بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
ثقافت کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام، ہندوستان کی صدارت میں جی 20 کلچر ورکنگ گروپ، ہندوستان کے سی ڈبلیو جی کے ذریعہ بیان کردہ چار ترجیحی شعبوں کے لئے ٹھوس کارروائی پر مبنی نتائج کی تشکیل میں مصروف ہے۔ اس بحث کو سی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگوں، دو طرفہ سیشنوں اور عالمی موضوعاتی ویبیناروں کی ایک سیریز کے توسط سے مسلسل مشاورت کے ذریعے آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ وزرائے ثقافت کی میٹنگ (سی ایم ایم) پچھلی میٹنگوں کی تمام بات چیت، غور و خوض اور اقدامات کی تکمیل تھی۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی، عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر برائے ثقافت، سیاحت اور ڈونر (شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت)،جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت، (آزادانہ چارج) قانون و انصاف، ثقافت اور پارلیمانی امور؛ محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی، ثقافت اور امور خارجہ کی وزیر مملکت؛ جناب گووند موہن، سکریٹری وزارت ثقافت کی موجودگی میں شمع روشن کئے جانے کے تقریب کے بعد جناب نریندر مودی، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم ہند کا ایک ویڈیو بیان پیش کیا۔
وزیراعظم مودی نے کہا، "مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ کی کوششیں پائیدار طورطریقوں اور طرز زندگی کو فروغ دیں گی۔ ہمارا ماننا ہے کہ معاشی ترقی اور تنوع کے لیے وراثت ایک اہم اثاثہ ہے جو ہمارے منتر 'وکاس بھی وارثت بھی' کے مطابق ہے جس کا مطلب ہے 'ترقی کے ساتھ میراث'۔
اس کے بعد ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر عزت مآب جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے خیرمقدمی تقریر کی۔ اس دوران جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہاکہ ‘‘ہندوستان کی صدارت میں، ہم نے اپنے اجتماعی وژن اور ایک ساتھ ترقی کے عزم کے جذبے کو مجسم کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ اپنے مشترکہ علم اور مشترکہ ذمہ داری کے ذریعے ہم اپنے سامنے آنے والے چیلنجوں کو مواقع میں تبدیل کر سکتے ہیں، اپنی عوامی پالیسیوں کے اندر ثقافت کی پروفائل کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں اور ثقافت کی پوزیشن کو مستحکم اور شمولیت پر مبنی ترقی کے انجن کے طور پر مضبوط کر سکتے ہیں۔
جی 20 وزرائے ثقافت نے آج کے کثیر جہتی ترقیاتی چیلنجوں جیسے کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی، بڑھتی ہوئی عدم مساوات اور ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن کے اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ثقافتی ٹرانسفارمیشن کی طاقت کا استعمال کرنے پر اتفاق کیا اور زیادہ شمولیت پر مبنی معاشروں کی تشکیل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو تمام ثقافتوں کے تنوع اور یکساں احترام کے اصولوں کے مکمل احترام پر مبنی ہے۔
ہندوستان کے وزرائے ثقافت کی میٹنگ کے نتائج کی دستاویز کو ‘‘کاشی سنسکرتی مارگ’’ کا نام دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت جی 20 کلچر ورکنگ گروپ کی طرف سے ظاہر کردہ ترجیحات پر جی 20 وزرائے ثقافت کے وعدوں اور اتفاق رائے کا خلاصہ پیش کرتا ہے۔
جی 20 ایم ا و سی نے متفقہ طور پر کاشی سنسکرتی مارگ کے نام سے نتائج پر مبنی دستاویزات کو اپنایا ۔
رپورٹ ‘جی 20 کلچر:شیپنگ دی گلوبل نیریٹیو فار انکلوسیو گروتھ ’ کو جی 20وزرائے ثقافت کی میٹنگ کے دوران جی 20 وزرائے ثقافت کے ذریعہ لانچ کیا گیا۔ اس میں مارچ-اپریل 2023 کے دوران منعقدہ بھارتی صدر ات کی طرف سے بیان کردہ چار ترجیحات کے بارے میں ماہرین کے ذریعے چلائےجانے والے عالمی موضوعاتی ویبیناروں کی بصیرتیں اور سفارشات شامل ہیں۔ یہ مختصر اشاعت ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت میں منعقدہ عالمی موضوعاتی ویبینار کی کارروائیوں کو دستاویزی شکل دیتی ہے۔
وزرائے ثقافت نے آج 26 اگست 2023 کو وارانسی میں ایک خصوصی ایڈیشن ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا۔ یہ خصوصی ڈاک ٹکٹ ہال مارک مہم‘کلچر یونائیٹس آل’ کی یاد میں لانچ کیا گیا ، جو ہندوستان کے جی 20 صدارت کے تحت کلچر ورکنگ گروپ کی ایک پہل ہے۔ دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں کے دوران، مہم 'ثقافت سب کو متحد کرتی ہے'،مہم شمولیت پر مبنی ترقی کے لیے کثیرالجہتی پر ہندوستان کے اٹل یقین کی گواہی کے طور پر سامنے ہے۔
اس کے بعد، وزرائے ثقافت اور مندوبین نے ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت کلچر ورکنگ گروپ کے ذریعہ منعقدہ جی 20 آرکیسٹرا،’سُر وسودھا’ دیکھا۔ سُر وسودھا یا دھنوں کا خزانہ جی 20 رکن ممالک اور مہمان ممالک کےخوشحال موسیقی کے علم اور ورثے کا جشن مناتا ہے۔
‘واسودھئیوا کٹمبکم’ یا 'ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل’ کے جذبے میں، کنسرٹ میں جی 20 کے رکن اور مہمان ممالک کی موسیقی اور آلات موسیقی کو شامل کیا گیا۔ موسیقاروں کے لیے اس مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم کا مقصد شمولیت اور تنوع کو فروغ دینا اور موسیقی کے ذریعے خیالات کا تبادلہ اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔
وزرائے ثقافت کی میٹنگ کے اہم نتائج ان اہم اور اجتماعی اقدامات کا حصہ ہوں گے جن پر جی 20 رہنما ستمبر 2023 میں جی 20نئی دہلی سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔ ہندوستان کی جی 20صدارت کے تحت کلچر ورکنگ گروپ کے اختتام کے ساتھ، اب ہم نئی دہلی میں 9-10 ستمبر 2023 کو ہونے والے جی 20رہنماؤں کے سربراہی اجلاس کے منتظر ہیں۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے ان لنکس پر کلک کریں:
https://www.g20.org/content/dam/gtwenty/gtwenty_new/document/2--new/G20_Culture_Ministers_Meeting_Outcome_Document_and_Chairs_summary.pdf
https://www.g20.org/content/dam/gtwenty/gtwenty_new/document/2--new/G20_Culture_Ministers_Meeting_Outcome_Document_and_Chairs_summary.pdf