Ministry of Culture
The G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting, under India’s Presidency, concluded today in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
The report on the Global Thematic Webinars by India’s G20 Culture Working Group was launched today
“G20 Culture: Shaping the Global Narrative for Inclusive Growth” publication focuses on insights and recommendations from the expert-driven Global Thematic Webinars
A Special ‘Culture Unites All’ Stamp was released at the G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting today
The G20 Orchestra ‘Sur Vasudha’ featuring international artists and music from G20 members and invitee countries was organized today
26 AUG 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting, under India’s Presidency, convened in Varanasi today. Ministers of Culture and dignitaries from G20 members and invitee countries attended the meeting along with representatives from international organizations.
Under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, the G20 Culture Working Group (CWG) under India's Presidency engaged in shaping tangible action-oriented outcomes for the four priority areas articulated by India’s CWG. This engagement was achieved through continuous deliberations via the CWG meetings, bilateral sessions, and a series of Global Thematic Webinars. The Culture Ministers’ Meeting (CMM) was a culmination of all the discussions, deliberations and initiatives of the previous meetings.
After the Lamp lighting ceremony in the presence of Shri G Kishan Reddy, Hon’ble Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER; Shri Arjun Ram Meghal, Hon’ble MoS, (I/C) Law & Justice, Culture & Parliamentary Affairs; SmtMeenakashiLekhi, MoS, Culture and External Affairs; Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, a Video Statement from the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi was presented.
PM Modi expressed, “I am confident that your efforts will foster sustainable practice and lifestyle. We believe that heritage is a vital asset for economic growth and diversification that is in accord with our mantra ‘vikasbhivirasatbhi’ which means ‘with development as well as heritage.’”
This was followed by the welcome remarks by Hon’ble Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri G Kishan Reddy. In his remarks, Shri G Kishan Reddy shared, “Under India's Presidency, we have tried to capture the spirit of our collective vision and commitment to progress together. Through our combined wisdom and shared responsibility, we can transform the challenges that lie before us into opportunities, raising the profile of culture within our public policies while consolidating the positioning of culture as an engine for sustainable and inclusive development.”
The G20Culture Ministers agreed to harness the transformative power of culture to address today’s multifaceted development challenges such as climate change, rising inequalities and the impact of the digital transformation among others, laying forth the need to shape more inclusive societies, grounded in the full respect for and recognition of the diversity and equal dignity of all cultures.
The Outcome Document of India’s Culture Ministers Meeting has been christened as the “Kashi Culture Pathway”. It summarizes the commitments and consensus arrived by the G20 Culture Ministers on the priorities articulated by the G20 Culture Working Group under India’s G20 Presidency.
The G20 MoC have unanimously adopted the outcome doc christened as the Kashi Culture Pathway.
The report ‘G20 Culture: Shaping the Global Narrative for Inclusive Growth’ was launched by the G20 Ministers of Culture during the G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting. It includes insights and recommendations from the expert-driven Global Thematic Webinars on the four priorities articulated by the Indian presidency that were held during March-April 2023. This compendious publication documents the proceedings of the Global Thematic Webinars organised by India’s G20 Presidency.
The Culture Ministers released a special edition stamp today, on 26 August 2023 in Varanasi. This special stamp was launched to commemorate the hallmark campaign ‘Culture Unites All’, which was an initiative of the Culture Working Group under India’s G20 Presidency. Throughout the course of the CWG, the ‘Culture Unites All’ campaign stood as a testament to India’s unwavering belief in multilateralism for inclusive growth.
Thereafter, the Culture Ministers and the delegates witnessed the G20 Orchestra- ‘Sur Vasudha’, organised by the Culture Working Group under India’s G20 Presidency. ‘Sur Vasudha’ or a treasure trove of melodies celebrates the rich musical knowledge and heritage of G20 member nations and guest countries.
In the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ or ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, the concert incorporated the music and musical instruments from the G20 member and guest countries. This shared platform for musicians aims to promote inclusion and diversity, and encourage exchange of ideas and international collaboration through music.
The important outcomes of the Culture Ministers’ Meeting will feed into the ambitious and collective actions that G20 Leaders will discuss during the G20 New Delhi Summit in September 2023. With the conclusion of the Culture Working Group under India’s G20 Presidency, now we look forward to the G20 Leaders Summit on 9-10th September 2023 in New Delhi.
For more details Pl see links below:
https://www.g20.org/content/dam/gtwenty/gtwenty_new/document/2--new/G20_Culture_Ministers_Meeting_Outcome_Document_and_Chairs_summary.pdf
https://www.g20.org/content/dam/gtwenty/gtwenty_new/document/2--new/G20_Culture_working_group_terms_of_reference.pdf

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
भारताच्या अध्यक्षपदाखालील जी 20 सांस्कृतिक मंत्र्यांची बैठक आज वाराणसी, उत्तर प्रदेश इथे संपन्न
26 AUG 2023 11:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 ऑगस्ट 2023
भारताच्या अध्यक्षपदाखाली जी 20 सांस्कृतिक मंत्र्यांची बैठक आज वाराणसी इथे बोलावण्यात आली. सांस्कृतिक मंत्री आणि जी20 सदस्य देशांचे आणि निमंत्रित देशांचे मान्यवर यांच्यासह आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांचे प्रातिनिधी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक, पर्यटन आणि ईशान्य भारत विकास मंत्री, जी किशन रेड्डी, कायदा आणि न्याय (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार), सांस्कृतिक आणि संसदीय कार्य मंत्री, अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, संस्कृती आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार राज्य मंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी, सचिव, सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय गोविंद मोहन, यांच्या उपस्थितीत दीप प्रज्वलना नंतर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा व्हिडीओ संदेश दाखविण्यात आला.
पंतप्रधान मोदी म्हणाले, “मला विश्वास आहे की हे प्रयत्न लोकांमध्ये शाश्वत पद्धती आणि जीवनशैली रुजविण्यात यशस्वी होतील. आर्थिक विकास आणि वैविध्यीकरण यासाठी देशाचा वारसा ही मोलाची संपत्ती आहे. आणि हे आमच्या ‘विकासही वारसाही’ या मंत्राशी सुसंगत देखील आहे.
यानंतर केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक, पर्यटन आणि ईशान्य भारत विकास मंत्री, जी किशन रेड्डी यांचे स्वागतपर भाषण झाले. रेड्डी म्हणाले, “भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आम्ही आमच्या सामायिक दृष्टीकोन आणि विकासासाठीची कटीबद्धता ही भावना वृद्धिंगत करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला आहे. आपल्या सार्वजनिक धोरणांत संस्कृतीला अधिक महत्व आणि संस्कृतीकडे शाश्वत आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकासाला गती देण्याचे साधन म्हणून बघितले, तर आपले एकत्रित प्रयत्न आणि जबादारीची वाटणी याच्या जोरावर आपण आपल्या समोर असलेली आव्हाने संधीत रुपांतरीत करू शकतो.”
हवामान बदल, वाढती असमानता आणि आजच्या काळातील विकासापुढची बहुआयामी आव्हाने आणि डिजिटल परिवर्तनाचा परिणाम यांचा सामना करण्यासाठी संस्कृतीच्या परिवर्तनशील शक्तीचा उपयोग करून घेण्यावर जी20 सांस्कृतिक मंत्र्यांचे एकमत झाले. वैविध्यपूर्ण संस्कृती आणि सर्व संस्कृतींना समान सन्मान देणारा अधिक समावेशक समाज निर्माण करण्याची गरज देखील या वेळी बोलून दाखवण्यात आली.
भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीच्या निष्कर्ष आराखड्याला ‘काशी सांस्कृतिक मार्ग’ असे नाव देण्यात आले आहे. यात बैठकीत व्यक्त करण्यात आलेली कटीबद्धता आणि जी20 सांस्कृतिक मंत्र्यांचे, जी 20 सांस्कृतिक कार्य गटाने ठरविलेल्या प्रधाण्याक्रमांबाबत झालेले एकमत, यांचा आढावा घेण्यात आला आहे. ‘काशी सांस्कृतिक मार्ग’ हा निष्कर्ष आराखडा जी 20 सांस्कृतिक मंत्र्यांनी एकमताने स्वीकारला आहे.
जी 20 सांस्कृतिक मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत ‘जी20 संस्कृती: सर्वसमावेशक विकासासाठी जगाची मानसिकता तयार करणे’ हा अहवाल प्रकाशित करण्यात आला. यात, जागतिक संकल्पनावर आधारित वेबिनार्स, ज्यात भारताने निश्चित केलेल्या चार प्राधान्यक्रमांवर चर्चा मार्च आणि एप्रिल महिन्यांत करण्यात आली. ह्या जागतिक संकल्पनांवर आधारित वेबिनार्सचे आयोजन भारताने केले होते.
सांस्कृतिक मंत्र्यांनी आज, 26 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी वाराणसी इथे विशेष टपाल तिकीट जारी केले. 'कल्चर युनायटेड ऑल' या हॉलमार्क मोहिमेच्या स्मरणार्थ हे विशेष टपाल तिकीट जारी करण्यात आले. भारताच्या G20 अध्यक्षांच्या अंतर्गत अंतर्गत कार्यरत सांस्कृतिक कार्यगटाचा एक उपक्रम आहे.
त्यानंतर, सांस्कृतिक कार्य मंत्री आणि उपलब्ध प्रतिनिधीनी जी-20 साठी विशेष आयोजित सांगीतिक कार्यक्रम- सूर वसुधा चा आनंद घेतला. जी-20 अध्यक्षपदाच्या अंतर्गत कार्यरत सांस्कृतिक कार्यगटाने हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला होता. ‘सूर वसुधा’ हा भारताच्या प्राचीन सूर आणि संगीत परंपरांची माहिती जी 20 मधल्या सर्व देशांना देण्याचा एक प्रयत्न होता.
‘वसुधैव कुटुंबकम’ किंवा ‘एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुंब, एक भविष्य’ या तत्वावर आधारित या सांगीतिक कार्यक्रमात जी -20 च्या सदस्यांसाठी गायन आणि वादनाचा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. ह्या सांगीतिक कार्यक्रमातून, भारतीय संस्कृतीतील एकत्व आणि वैविध्य या भावनांना प्रोत्साहन देणे तसेच संगीताच्या माध्यमातून विविध कल्पना तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय समन्वय साधण्याचा प्रयत्न होता.
अधिक माहितीसाठी खाली दिलेल्या लिंकवर क्लिक करा :
G20 Culture Ministers Meeting Outcome Document and Chairs summary
G20 Culture working group terms of reference