Ministry of Science & Technology
20th Atma Ram Memorial Lecture delivered by Dr N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary DSIR and Director General, CSIR as part of 73rd Foundation Day Celebration of CSIR-CGCRI
26 AUG 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The One Week One Lab programme of CSIR-Central Glass and Ceramic Research Institute (CGCRI), Kolkata concluded with the 73rd Institute Foundation Day celebration on 26.08.2023. This occasion was marked with the 20th Atma Ram Memorial Lecture delivered by Dr (Mrs) N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary DSIR and Director General, CSIR, who was the Chief Guest. She spoke on “SDGs and S&T Opportunities”, wherein she touched upon the alignment of CSIR themes with the SDGs vis-a-vis national mission programmes; the challenges in their implementation and the road ahead for achieving the same. The programme was also associated with felicitating institute staff members / divisions for their performance. Dr S.K. Mishra, Director CSIR-CGCRI welcomed the participants while Dr Debashis Bhattacharjee, Vice President (Technology and R&D) of Tata Steel was present as Guest of Honour besides other dignitaries. Dr Kalaiselvi also opened the Atma Ram Memorial Museum & Archives to public. The museum envisages tracing the technological evolution of ceramics from historic period; and the journey of CSIR and CSIR-CGCRI since inception.
Legends to photos (clockwise from left): lighting of the lamp during invocation; Dr Kalaiselvi delivering the Atma Ram Memorial Lecture; audience during the lecture; and opening the Atma Ram Memorial Museum & Archives to public by DG, CSIR.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-سی جی سی آر آئی کے 73ویں یوم تاسیس تقریب میں ڈی ایس آئی آر کے سیکریٹری اور سی ایس آئی آر کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر این کلائی سیلوی نے 20واں آتما رام یادگاری لیکچر دیا
26 AUG 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر –سی جی سی آر آئی کولکاتہ کے 73ویں یوم تاسیس کے ساتھ ادارے کے ’وَن ویک، وَن لیب‘پروگرام کا 26اگست 2023 کو اختتام ہوگیا۔ اس موقع پر ڈی ایس آئی آر کے سیکریٹری اور سی ایس آئی آر کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر (محترمہ)این کلائی سیلوی نے 20 واں آتما رام یادگاری لیکچر دیا، جو پروگرام میں مہمان خصوصی کے طورپر حصہ لے رہی تھیں۔ انہوں نے ’’ایس ڈ ی جی اور ایس اینڈٹی مواقع‘‘پر بات کی، جس میں انہوں نے قومی مشن پروگراموں جیسے ایس ڈی جی کے ساتھ سی ایس آئی آر موضوعات کو ملانے، ان کے نفاذ میں آنے والے چیلنجوں، انہیں حاصل کرنے کے لئے آگے کے راستے پر بھی اپنے خیالات پیش کئے۔اس پروگرام میں ملازمین؍ ڈویژن کوان کی کارکردگی کے لئے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ سی ایس آئی آر-سی جی سی آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ایس کے مشرا نے شرکاء کا استقبال کیا، وہیں دیگر معزز افراد کے لئے علاوہ ٹاٹا اسٹیل کے وائس پریسڈنٹ (ٹیکنالوجی اور آر اینڈ ڈی)ڈائریکٹر دیباشیس بھٹاچارجی، مہمان خصوصی کے طورپر موجود تھے۔ڈاکٹر کلائی سیلوی نے آتما رام یادگاری میوزیم آرکائیوز کو بھی عوام کے لئے کھولا۔ میوزیم میں تاریخی عہد سے شیرامک کی تکنیک کی ترقی کا پتہ لگانے اور قیام کے بعد سے سی ایس آئی آر اور سی ایس آئی آر –سی جی سی آر آئی کے سفر کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
تصویریں(بائیں سے) دیپ روشن کرتے ہوئے ، آتما رام لیکچر دیتی ہوئیں ڈاکٹر کلائی سیلوی، لیکچر کے دوران سامعین؛ اور ڈی جی ، سی اس آئی آر کے ذریعے آتما رام یادگاری میوزیم اور آرکائیوز کو عوام کے لئے کھولنا۔