Ministry of Defence
INS Sunayna visit to port of Durban, South Africa
26 AUG 2023 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
INS Sunayna visited port of Durban, South Africa from 21-25 Aug 23 reinforcing India's ties with the maritime partners towards and in accordance with Prime Minister’s vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR). During the visit, personnel from Indian Navy and South African Navy engaged in a wide range of professional and training interactions, deck visits and sports fixture. Joint training sessions were conducted on various aspects of navigation, firefighting, damage control and Visit Board Search & Seize. Spreading the message of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, a joint Yoga session was conducted onboard INS Sunayna with the South African Navy personnel.
The ship was open for visitors on 23 Aug 23. The Consul General of India in Durban Dr. Thelma John David visited the ship and was familiarised with ship's role and capabilities.
The ship undertook Maritime Partnership Exercise (MPX) with South African Navy Ship SAS King Sekhukhune I off Durban, on leaving harbour, furthering jointness and interoperability.
The successful culmination of the visit is testament to shared commitment of both the Navies towards fostering maritime cooperation and partnership.
AKN4.JPG)
9DKJ.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सुनयना ने दक्षिण अफ्रीका के डरबन बंदरगाह का दौरा किया
26 AUG 2023 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस सुनयना ने 21-25 अगस्त, 2023 दक्षिण अफ्रीका के डरबन बंदरगाह का दौरा किया, जिससे क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास (सागर) के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप समुद्री भागीदारों के साथ भारत के संबंधों को मजबूत किया। यात्रा के दौरान, भारतीय नौसेना और दक्षिण अफ्रीका नौसेना के कर्मियों ने पेशेवर एवं प्रशिक्षण संबंधी वार्ता, डेक दौरे और स्पोर्ट्स फिक्स्चर की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला में भाग लिया। नेविगेशन, अग्निशमन, क्षति नियंत्रण और विजिट बोर्ड सर्च एंड सीज के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित किए गए। वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के संदेश का प्रसार करते हुए आईएनएस सुनयना पर दक्षिण अफ्रीका नौसेना कर्मियों के साथ एक संयुक्त योग सत्र आयोजित किया गया।
जहाज 23 अगस्त, 2023 को आगंतुकों के लिए खुला था। डरबन में भारत के महावाणिज्य दूत डॉ. थेलमा जॉन डेविड ने जहाज का दौरा किया और जहाज की भूमिका एवं क्षमताओं से अवगत हुए।
जहाज ने दक्षिण अफ्रीकी नौसेना के जहाज एसएएस किंग सेखुखुने I के साथ डरबन से समुद्री साझेदारी अभ्यास (एमपीएक्स) किया, बंदरगाह छोड़ने पर, संयुक्तता और इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी को आगे बढ़ाया।
यात्रा के सफल परिणति समुद्री सहयोग और साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में दोनों नौसेनाओं की साझी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।