Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“India has arrived! This is one of the most auspicious times happening in India”, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
The time has come when India not only stands even with other countries, but has proven that it can lead the world, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“PM Modi has broken shackles of the past and set India free on the path to development”
25 AUG 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
“India has arrived,” said Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today, adding, “This is one of the most auspicious times happening in India.”
“India is hosting the G20 Group this year, we will be hosting the G20 summit in New Delhi’s Bharat Mandapam after few days; International Year of Millets is also being observed this year, this is the second occasion such an event is being held at the behest of India and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi after the International Day of Yoga, and after 75 years (of India’s Independence) on the 15th August, we have entered the Amrit Kaal, and this week, just two days ago, Chandrayaan happened,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that now the time has come when India not only stands even with other countries, but has proven that it can lead the world.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, was addressing the Valedictory Session of the two-day 26th National Conference on e- Governance in Indore.
Dr Jitendra Singh said PM Modi has broken shackles of the past and set India free on the path to development.
“PM Modi opened the Space sector, and today there are more than 150 private Startups,” he said.
Dwelling on Administrative Reforms, Dr. Jitendra Singh said many reforms have been initiated by PM Modi in the last nine years.
“During the Covid period, life came to a standstill, but there was no delay in the Government of India’s administrative machinery, because we had already gone digital while others were just preparing for it,” he said, referring to transfer of benefits to the common man through DBT.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Prime Minister gave us the mantra of ‘Minimum Government - Maximum Governance’. The DARPG took initiatives such as the practice of Attestation by Gazetted officers was done away with, Interviews were scrapped abolishing malpractices. Most of the functioning was converted online and in order to bring in transparency, accountability and citizen participation, the human interface was reduced to the bare minimum.
The Minister said, DoPPW introduced Digital Life Certificate (DLC) and later the Aadhar based scheme for online submission of DLC. Initially submission of DLCs was through biometric devices and now the Face-Authentication Technology-based system based on UIDAI Aadhaar software has been introduced.
Speaking about the transparency and accountability in the governance, the Minister said that the benchmark for clean and effective government is the robust grievance redressal mechanism. The CPGRAMS receives about 20 lakh grievances every year in comparison to just 2 lakhs annually earlier because this government followed a policy of time bound redressal and gained the confidence of the people.
Dr Jitendra Singh listed DigiLocker and SVAMITVA scheme bringing transparency in land registry, among technology driven reforms towards Ease of Living.
“Our goal is to gear up and work towards making India a developed nation by 2047, and we will accomplish this with speed and scale, leveraging the potential of digital transformations in e-governance,” he said.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
“भारत आ पहुंचा है! यह घड़ी भारत में होने वाले सबसे शुभ समय में से एक है”, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा
समय आ गया है जब भारत न केवल अन्य देशों के साथ खड़ा है, बल्कि उसने यह साबित कर दिया है कि वह दुनिया का नेतृत्व कर सकता है, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा
“प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने अतीत की बेड़ियों को तोड़ दिया है और भारत को विकास के पथ पर बढ़ने के लिए मुक्‍त कर दिया है"
25 AUG 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा, "भारत आ पहुंचा है।" उन्होंने कहा, "यह घड़ी भारत में होने वाले सबसे शुभ समय में से एक है।"
उन्‍होंने कहा, “भारत इस वर्ष जी-20 समूह की अध्यक्षता कर रहा है, हम कुछ दिनों बाद नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करेंगे; इस वर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक अनाज वर्ष भी मनाया जा रहा है। यह दूसरा अवसर है जब अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के बाद भारत और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की पहल पर और (भारत की स्वतंत्रता के) 75 वर्षों के बाद ऐसा आयोजन किया जा रहा है। 15 अगस्त को, हम अमृत काल में प्रवेश कर चुके हैं और इस सप्ताह, सिर्फ दो दिन पहले, चंद्रयान सफल हुआ है।''
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अब समय आ गया है जब भारत न सिर्फ दूसरे देशों के साथ खड़ा हो, बल्कि यह साबित कर दे कि वह दुनिया का नेतृत्व कर सकता है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्‍यमंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह इंदौर में ई-गवर्नेंस पर दो दिवसीय 26वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पीएम मोदी ने अतीत की बेड़ियों को तोड़ दिया है और भारत को विकास के पथ पर अग्रसर होने के लिए मुक्‍त कर दिया है।
उन्होंने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र खोला और आज 150 से अधिक निजी स्टार्टअप हैं।"
प्रशासनिक सुधारों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले नौ वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कई सुधार शुरू किए हैं।
उन्होंने प्रत्‍यक्ष लाभ अंतरण के जरिए आम लोगों तक लाभों को पहुंचाने का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा, "कोविड काल के दौरान, जीवन थम गया था, लेकिन भारत सरकार की प्रशासनिक मशीनरी में कोई देरी नहीं हुई, क्योंकि हम पहले ही डिजिटल हो चुके थे, जबकि अन्य लोग इसकी तैयारी कर रहे थे।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने हमें 'न्यूनतम सरकार-अधिकतम शासन' का मंत्र दिया। प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग ने राजपत्रित अधिकारियों द्वारा सत्यापन की प्रथा को समाप्त करने, कदाचार को मिटाने के लिए साक्षात्कार को समाप्त करने जैसी पहलें कीं। अधिकांश कामकाज को ऑनलाइन परिवर्तित कर दिया गया और पारदर्शिता, जवाबदारी और नागरिक भागीदारी के लिए, मानवीय हस्‍तक्षेप को न्यूनतम कर दिया गया।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्‍याण विभाग ने डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र (डीएलसी) और बाद में डीएलसी ऑनलाइन जमा करने के लिए आधार-कार्ड पर आधारित योजना शुरू की। शुरुआत में बायोमेट्रिक उपकरणों के माध्यम से डीएलसी को जमा किया जाता था। अब भारतीय विशिष्‍ट पहचान प्राधिकरण ने आधार सॉफ्टवेयर के माध्‍यम से चेहरे की पहचान करने वाली प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित प्रणाली शुरू की है।
शासन में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदारी के बारे में डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि स्वच्छ और प्रभावी सरकार का पैमाना मजबूत शिकायत निवारण तंत्र होता है। सीपीजीआरएएमएस को हर साल लगभग 20 लाख शिकायतें प्राप्त होती हैं, जबकि पहले यह संख्या केवल दो लाख थी। इसका कारण यह था कि इस सरकार ने समयबद्ध निवारण की नीति अपनाई और लोगों का विश्वास हासिल किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जीवन सुगमता की दिशा में प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित सुधारों के जरिए भूमि रजिस्ट्री में पारदर्शिता लाने वाली डिजिलॉकर और स्वामित्व योजना को रेखांकित किया।
उन्होंने कहा, "हमारा लक्ष्य 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने की दिशा में काम करना है और हम ई-गवर्नेंस में डिजिटल परिवर्तनों की क्षमता का लाभ उठाते हुए इस काम को गति देकर और इसका दायरा बढ़ाकर पूरा करेंगे।"