பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவுக்கான நேரம் வந்துவிட்டது – இந்தியாவால் உலகை வழிநடத்த முடியும் என்பதை நிரூபிக்கும் நேரம் இது : மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
25 AUG 2023 6:24PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவுக்கான நேரம் வந்துவிட்டது என்று மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். இந்தூரில் நடைபெற்ற மின்னணு ஆளுமை தொடர்பான 26-வது தேசிய மாநாட்டின் நிறைவுக் கூட்டத்தில் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் பணியாளர் நலத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று (25.08.2023) உரையாற்றினார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு ஜி 20 மாநாட்டை இந்தியா நடத்துகிறது என்று கூறிய அவர், சில நாட்களில் புதுதில்லியின் பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் ஜி 20 உச்சி மாநாட்டை இந்தியா நடத்த உள்ளது என்றார். சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டும் இந்த ஆண்டு கடைபிடிக்கப்படுவதை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். சர்வதேச யோகா தினமும் இந்தியா மற்றும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் பேரில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இரண்டு நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு, சந்திரயான் -3 வெற்றி அடைந்ததையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
இந்தியா மற்ற நாடுகளுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், உலகை வழிநடத்த முடியும் என்பதை நிரூபிக்கும் நேரம் வந்துவிட்டது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கடந்த காலத் தடைகளை உடைத்து இந்தியாவை வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் கொண்டு செல்வதாக அவர் கூறினார். கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் பல நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கொவிட் பாதிப்புக் காலத்தில், வாழ்க்கை ஸ்தம்பித்தபோதும், இந்திய அரசின் நிர்வாக இயந்திரத்தில் எந்த தடையும் ஏற்படவில்லை என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஏனென்றால் ஏற்கனவே அது டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கப்பட்டதாக அவர் கூறினார். 'குறைந்தபட்ச அரசு - அதிகபட்ச நிர்வாகம்' என்ற தாரக மந்திரத்தை பிரதமர் நமக்கு வழங்கி இருப்பதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
நிர்வாகத்தில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் பொறுப்புணர்வு அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். வலுவான குறை தீர்க்கும் நடைமுறைகளை இந்த அரசு செயல்படுத்துவதாகவும் காலவரையறைக்குட்பட்ட தீர்வுக் கொள்கையைப் பின்பற்றி மக்களின் நம்பிக்கையை அரசு பெற்றுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவை வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாற்றுவதே அரசின் குறிக்கோள் என்றும், மின் ஆளுகையில் டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் ஆற்றலைப் பயன்படுத்தி, இது நிறைவேற்றப்படும் என்றும் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“India has arrived! This is one of the most auspicious times happening in India”, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
The time has come when India not only stands even with other countries, but has proven that it can lead the world, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“PM Modi has broken shackles of the past and set India free on the path to development”
25 AUG 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
“India has arrived,” said Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today, adding, “This is one of the most auspicious times happening in India.”
“India is hosting the G20 Group this year, we will be hosting the G20 summit in New Delhi’s Bharat Mandapam after few days; International Year of Millets is also being observed this year, this is the second occasion such an event is being held at the behest of India and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi after the International Day of Yoga, and after 75 years (of India’s Independence) on the 15th August, we have entered the Amrit Kaal, and this week, just two days ago, Chandrayaan happened,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that now the time has come when India not only stands even with other countries, but has proven that it can lead the world.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, was addressing the Valedictory Session of the two-day 26th National Conference on e- Governance in Indore.
Dr Jitendra Singh said PM Modi has broken shackles of the past and set India free on the path to development.
“PM Modi opened the Space sector, and today there are more than 150 private Startups,” he said.
Dwelling on Administrative Reforms, Dr. Jitendra Singh said many reforms have been initiated by PM Modi in the last nine years.
“During the Covid period, life came to a standstill, but there was no delay in the Government of India’s administrative machinery, because we had already gone digital while others were just preparing for it,” he said, referring to transfer of benefits to the common man through DBT.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Prime Minister gave us the mantra of ‘Minimum Government - Maximum Governance’. The DARPG took initiatives such as the practice of Attestation by Gazetted officers was done away with, Interviews were scrapped abolishing malpractices. Most of the functioning was converted online and in order to bring in transparency, accountability and citizen participation, the human interface was reduced to the bare minimum.
The Minister said, DoPPW introduced Digital Life Certificate (DLC) and later the Aadhar based scheme for online submission of DLC. Initially submission of DLCs was through biometric devices and now the Face-Authentication Technology-based system based on UIDAI Aadhaar software has been introduced.
Speaking about the transparency and accountability in the governance, the Minister said that the benchmark for clean and effective government is the robust grievance redressal mechanism. The CPGRAMS receives about 20 lakh grievances every year in comparison to just 2 lakhs annually earlier because this government followed a policy of time bound redressal and gained the confidence of the people.
Dr Jitendra Singh listed DigiLocker and SVAMITVA scheme bringing transparency in land registry, among technology driven reforms towards Ease of Living.
“Our goal is to gear up and work towards making India a developed nation by 2047, and we will accomplish this with speed and scale, leveraging the potential of digital transformations in e-governance,” he said.