Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
I&B Ministry extends date of submission of entries for the first edition of the Best Web Series (OTT) Award
25 AUG 2023 4:58PM by PIB Mumbai
: New Delhi/Mumbai, August 25, 2023
The Information and Broadcasting Ministry has extended the date of submission of entries of the inaugural edition of the Best Web Series (OTT) Award from August 25 to 6pm on September 4 for online submissions, while the hardcopy of the series can be submitted by September 12, 2023.
In the event that September 12, 2023 is declared a holiday, the next working day will be considered as the final date for receipt of the application.
The decision to extend the date of submission was taken by the I&B Ministry with an effort to ensure that maximum number of Web Series' can participate for the award which intends to recognise the creative prowess of the OTT platform which has grown manifold in the last two years.
An eminent jury, consisting of personalities from the entertainment industry, will choose the Best Web Series and the winner will be awarded Rs 10 lakh as cash prize, along with certificates at the 54th International Film Festival of India (IFFI).
To be eligible for the award, the web series has to be an originally created/shot series in any Indian language and has to be an original piece of work either commissioned or produced. Further, the series should have been co-produced, licensed, or acquired with the purpose of releasing ONLY on the OTT platform.
Also, to be eligible for the award, all episodes of the entry (web series/season), should have been released on an OTT platform from January 1, 2022, to December 31, 2022.
Further details of the eligibility for the awards is available on the websites of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) and IFFI.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے بہترین ویب سیریز (او ٹی ٹی) ایوارڈ کے پہلے ایڈیشن کے لیے اندراجات جمع کرانے کی تاریخ میں توسیع کردی
25 AUG 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے آج بیسٹ ویب سیریز (او ٹی ٹی) ایوارڈ کے افتتاحی ایڈیشن کے اندراجات جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 25 اگست سے بڑھا کر 4 ستمبر شام 6 بجے تک آن لائن جمع کرانے کے لیے کی ہے، جب کہ سیریز کی ہارڈ کاپی 12 ستمبر 2023 تک جمع کرائی جا سکتی ہے۔
اس صورت میں اگر 12 ستمبر 2023 کو چھٹی کا اعلان کردیا جاتا ہے تو اگلے کام کے دن کو درخواست کی وصولی کی حتمی تاریخ سمجھا جائے گا۔
جمع کرانے کی تاریخ میں توسیع کا فیصلہ وزارت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کے ساتھ کیا کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ ویب سیریز اس ایوارڈ کے لیے حصہ لے سکیں جو او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم کی تخلیقی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے جس میں پچھلے دو سالوں میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
تفریحی صنعت سے تعلق رکھنے والی شخصیات پر مشتمل ایک نامور جیوری بہترین ویب سیریز کا انتخاب کرے گی اور فاتح کو 54ویں بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول آف انڈیا میں سرٹیفکیٹس کے ساتھ نقد انعام کے طور پر 10 لاکھ روپے سے نوازا جائے گا۔
ایوارڈ کے لیے اہل ہونے کے لیے، ویب سیریز کو کسی بھی ہندوستانی زبان میں اصل میں بنائی گئی/شاٹ شدہ سیریز ہونی چاہیے اور اسے اصل کام ہونا چاہئے یا تو کمیشن شدہ یا تیار کردہ ۔ مزید، سیریز کو صرف او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر ریلیز کرنے کے مقصد سے مشترکہ طور پر تیار، لائسنس یافتہ، یا حاصل شدہ ہونا چاہیے ۔
اس کے علاوہ، ایوارڈ کے لیے اہل ہونے کے لیے، اندراج کی تمام اقساط (ویب سیریز/سیزن) کو او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر یکم جنوری 2022 سے 31 دسمبر 2022 تک ریلیز شدہ ہونا چاہیے۔
ایوارڈز کے لیے اہلیت کی مزید تفصیلات وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات، نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن(این ایف ڈ ی سی) اور آئی ایف ایف آئی (اِفّی) کی ویب سائٹس پر دستیاب ہیں۔