Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
I&B Ministry extends date of submission of entries for the first edition of the Best Web Series (OTT) Award
25 AUG 2023 4:58PM by PIB Mumbai
: New Delhi/Mumbai, August 25, 2023
The Information and Broadcasting Ministry has extended the date of submission of entries of the inaugural edition of the Best Web Series (OTT) Award from August 25 to 6pm on September 4 for online submissions, while the hardcopy of the series can be submitted by September 12, 2023.
In the event that September 12, 2023 is declared a holiday, the next working day will be considered as the final date for receipt of the application.
The decision to extend the date of submission was taken by the I&B Ministry with an effort to ensure that maximum number of Web Series' can participate for the award which intends to recognise the creative prowess of the OTT platform which has grown manifold in the last two years.
An eminent jury, consisting of personalities from the entertainment industry, will choose the Best Web Series and the winner will be awarded Rs 10 lakh as cash prize, along with certificates at the 54th International Film Festival of India (IFFI).
To be eligible for the award, the web series has to be an originally created/shot series in any Indian language and has to be an original piece of work either commissioned or produced. Further, the series should have been co-produced, licensed, or acquired with the purpose of releasing ONLY on the OTT platform.
Also, to be eligible for the award, all episodes of the entry (web series/season), should have been released on an OTT platform from January 1, 2022, to December 31, 2022.
Further details of the eligibility for the awards is available on the websites of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) and IFFI.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
माहिती प्रसारण मंत्रालयाकडून पहिल्या सर्वोत्कृष्ट वेबमालिका (ओटीटी) पुरस्कारासाठी प्रवेशिका सादर करण्यासाठी मुदतवाढ
25 AUG 2023 4:58PM by PIB Mumbai
माहिती प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने पहिल्या सर्वोत्कृष्ट वेबमालिका (ओटीटी ) पुरस्कारासाठी प्रवेशिका सादर करण्याच्या मुदतीत वाढ केली आहे. ऑनलाईन प्रवेशिका सादर करण्याची मुदत 25 ऑगस्टपासून 4 सप्टेंबर पर्यंत संध्याकाळी 6 वाजेपर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली आहे. तर मालिकेची मूळ प्रत (हार्डकॉपी) 12 सप्टेंबर 2023 पर्यंत सादर करता येईल. 12 सप्टेंबर 2023 ही सुट्टी जाहीर झाल्यास, पुढील कामकाजाचा दिवस हार्डकॉपी प्रवेशिका प्राप्त करण्याची अंतिम तारीख मानला जाईल.
गेल्या दोन वर्षांत अनेक पटींनी वाढलेल्या ओटीटी मंचावरील सर्जनशील कलाकृतींचे सामर्थ्य अधोरेखित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने, या पुरस्कारासाठी अधिकाधिक वेबमालिकांनी प्रवेशिका पाठवणे सुनिश्चित व्हावे यासाठी माहिती आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने प्रवेशिका सादर करण्याची तारीख वाढवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला.
मनोरंजन क्षेत्रातील मान्यवरांचा समावेश असलेली एक प्रख्यात ज्युरी म्हणजेच परीक्षक मंडळ सर्वोत्कृष्ट वेब मालिकेची निवड करेल आणि विजेत्याला 54 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सवात (इफ्फी ) प्रमाणपत्रांसह 10 लाख रुपये रोख पारितोषिक म्हणून देण्यात येईल.
पुरस्कारासाठी पात्र होण्यासाठी, वेब मालिका ही कोणत्याही भारतीय भाषेत मूळतः तयार केलेली/दृश्यचित्र मालिका असावी आणि ती एकतर सुरू केलेली किंवा तयार केलेली असली पाहिजे.ही मालिका केवळ ओटीटी मंचावर प्रदर्शित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सह-निर्मित, परवाना किंवा संपादित केलेली असावी.
तसेच, पुरस्कारासाठी पात्र होण्यासाठी, प्रवेशिकेचे सर्व भाग (वेब मालिका /सीझन), 1 जानेवारी 2022 ते 31 डिसेंबर 2022 या कालावधीत ओटीटी मंचावर प्रकाशित केलेले असावेत.
पुरस्कारासाठी पात्रतेचे अधिक तपशील माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट विकास महामंडळ (एनएफडीसी) आणि इफ्फी यांच्या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहेत.