Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviews health services in West Bengal
Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to providing quality healthcare services to all citizens of the state: Dr. Mandaviya
“State Government should implement Ayushman Bharat at the ground level for benefit of people of West Bengal”
“PM-ABHIM is a great initiative to provide quality healthcare services to the people of West Bengal. We are also working to ensure that the Telemedicine services are available to all citizens of the state”
“10,358 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres operationalized in WB with more than 16 crore footfall”
25 AUG 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
“We are committed to providing quality healthcare services to all citizens of West Bengal. Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to providing quality healthcare services to all citizens of the state. The State Government should implement Ayushman Bharat at the ground level for benefit to the people of West Bengal. We are taking all necessary steps to ensure that the health services in the state are of the highest quality.” This was stated by the Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, during his visit to West Bengal. The Union Health Minister reviewed various programmes delivering health services in the state today.
During his visit, he reviewed the Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centres, National TB Elimination Program, status of funds released under National Health Mission (NHM), Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM), Telemedicine services, Medical Education, and Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Program.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Mandaviya referred to the Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centre and stated “The Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centre is a great initiative to provide comprehensive primary healthcare services to people near their homes.”
Dr. Mandaviya further added that the following resources have been provided to West Bengal under National Health Mission:
1. 800 Sub-Centres have been approved at the cost of Rs. 288.72 crores.
2. 2 Urban Community Health Centres approved at the cost of Rs. 10 crores and 37 new urban PHCs at the cost of Rs. 27.75 crores.
3. 404 Ayushman Bharat Urban Health and Wellness Centers have been approved
The Union Health Minister also reviewed the National Tuberculosis Elimination Program and the status of funds released under the National Health Mission. He further added, “Government of India is committed to eliminating Tuberculosis by 2025 and emphasized that we are taking all necessary steps to ensure that the funds released under the National Health Mission are utilized effectively.”
Dr Mandaviya further added that under the 15th Finance Commission, 223 Block Public Health Units have been approved at the cost of Rs. 180.12 crores and 719 sub-centres have been approved at the cost of Rs. 290 crores in the state. He added that West Bengal has witnessed 10,358 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres being operationalized with a footfall of 16,82,87,430 and 2,08,42,397 teleconsultations have been carried out.
With reference to the Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) and the Telemedicine services, Dr. Mandaviya stated “The PM-ABHIM is a great initiative to provide quality healthcare services to the people of West Bengal. We are also working to ensure that the Telemedicine services are available to all citizens of the state.” Highlighting the growth and development in this sphere in the state, Dr. Mandaviya mentioned that
1. 22 Critical Care Blocks have been sanctioned for a cost of Rs. 727 crores.
2. 23 Integrated Public Health Labs that have been sanctioned for a cost of Rs. 47.38 crores.
3. 510 Urban Health and Wellness Centres have been approved at a cost of Rs. 535.50 crores
In his review of the Medical Education and the Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Program, he stated, “We are committed to providing quality medical education to the people of West Bengal. We are also taking all necessary steps to ensure that the Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Program is successful.”

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نےمغربی بنگال میں صحت خدمات کا جائزہ لیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند ریاست کے تمام شہریوں کو صحت کی معیاری خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے: ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ
"ریاستی حکومت کو مغربی بنگال کے لوگوں کے فائدے کے لیے زمینی سطح پر آیوشمان بھارت کو نافذ کرنا چاہئے"
’’پی ایم-اے بی ایچ آئی ایم‘‘مغربی بنگال کے لوگوں کو معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایک عظیم پہل ہے۔ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھی کام کر رہے ہیں کہ ریاست کے تمام شہریوں کے لیے ٹیلی میڈیسن کی خدمات دستیاب ہوں
مغربی بنگال میں 10,358 آیوشمان بھارت صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز چالو کئے گئے ہیں جس میں 16 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی آمدورفت ہوئی ہے
25 AUG 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
"ہم مغربی بنگال کے تمام شہریوں کو صحت کی معیاری خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند ریاست کے تمام شہریوں کو صحت کی معیاری خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت کو مغربی بنگال کے لوگوں کے فائدے کے لیے زمینی سطح پر آیوشمان بھارت کو نافذ کرنا چاہیے۔ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کر رہے ہیں کہ ریاست میں صحت کی خدمات اعلیٰ ترین معیار کی ہوں۔ یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے اپنے مغربی بنگال کے دورے کے دوران کہی۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے آج ریاست میں صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے مختلف پروگراموں کا جائزہ لیا۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران، انہوں نے آیوشمان بھارت صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز، قومی ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے پروگرام، قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت جاری کردہ فنڈز کی صورتحال ، پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن(پی ایم- اے بی ایچ آئی ایم)، ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات، طبی تعلیم، اور سِکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کے پروگرام کا جائزہ لیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے آیوشمان بھارت صحت اور تندورستی مرکز کا حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ "آیوشمان بھارت صحت اور تندورستی مرکز لوگوں کو ان کے گھروں کے قریب جامع بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کا ایک بہترین پہل ہے۔"
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے مزید کہا کہ قومی صحت مشن کے تحت مغربی بنگال کو درج ذیل وسائل فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
1. 288.72 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے800 ذیلی مراکز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
2. .10 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 2 شہری کمیونٹی صحت مراکز کو اور27.75 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 37 نئے پی ایچ سیز کو منظوری دی گئی۔
3. 404 آیوشمان بھارت شہری صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے قومی تپ دق کے خاتمے کے پروگرام اور قومی صحت مشن کے تحت جاری فنڈز کی صورتحال کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، "حکومت ہند 2025 تک تپ دق کو ختم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کر رہے ہیں کہ قومی صحت مشن کے تحت جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جائے۔"
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے مزید کہا کہ 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت ریاست میں 180.12 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 223 بلاک پبلک ہیلتھ یونٹس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے اور 290 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 719 ذیلی مراکز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مغربی بنگال نے 10,358 آیوشمان بھارت صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکزکے فعال ہونے کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ جس میں 16,82,87,430 آمدروفت ہوئے ہیں اور 2,08,42,397 ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن کو انجام دیا گیا ہے۔
پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن (پی ایم-اے بی ایم آئی ایم) اور ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات کے حوالے سے، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ " پی ایم-اے بی ایم آئی ایم مغربی بنگال کے لوگوں کو معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک بہترین پہل ہے۔ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھی کام کر رہے ہیں کہ ریاست کے تمام شہریوں کے لیے ٹیلی میڈیسن کی خدمات دستیاب ہوں۔ ریاست میں اس شعبے میں ترقی اور نمو پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ
1. 727 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے22 کریٹیکل کیئر بلاکس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
2. 47.38 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے23 مربوط عوامی صحت لیبزکو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
3. 535.50 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 510 شہری صحت تندرستی کے مراکز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
طبی تعلیم اور سِکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کے پروگرام کے اپنے جائزے میں، انہوں نے کہا، "ہم مغربی بنگال کے لوگوں کو معیاری طبی تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات بھی کر رہے ہیں کہ سِکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کا پروگرام کامیاب ہو۔