Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviews health services in West Bengal
Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to providing quality healthcare services to all citizens of the state: Dr. Mandaviya
“State Government should implement Ayushman Bharat at the ground level for benefit of people of West Bengal”
“PM-ABHIM is a great initiative to provide quality healthcare services to the people of West Bengal. We are also working to ensure that the Telemedicine services are available to all citizens of the state”
“10,358 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres operationalized in WB with more than 16 crore footfall”
25 AUG 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
“We are committed to providing quality healthcare services to all citizens of West Bengal. Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to providing quality healthcare services to all citizens of the state. The State Government should implement Ayushman Bharat at the ground level for benefit to the people of West Bengal. We are taking all necessary steps to ensure that the health services in the state are of the highest quality.” This was stated by the Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, during his visit to West Bengal. The Union Health Minister reviewed various programmes delivering health services in the state today.
During his visit, he reviewed the Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centres, National TB Elimination Program, status of funds released under National Health Mission (NHM), Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM), Telemedicine services, Medical Education, and Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Program.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Mandaviya referred to the Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centre and stated “The Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centre is a great initiative to provide comprehensive primary healthcare services to people near their homes.”
Dr. Mandaviya further added that the following resources have been provided to West Bengal under National Health Mission:
1. 800 Sub-Centres have been approved at the cost of Rs. 288.72 crores.
2. 2 Urban Community Health Centres approved at the cost of Rs. 10 crores and 37 new urban PHCs at the cost of Rs. 27.75 crores.
3. 404 Ayushman Bharat Urban Health and Wellness Centers have been approved
The Union Health Minister also reviewed the National Tuberculosis Elimination Program and the status of funds released under the National Health Mission. He further added, “Government of India is committed to eliminating Tuberculosis by 2025 and emphasized that we are taking all necessary steps to ensure that the funds released under the National Health Mission are utilized effectively.”
Dr Mandaviya further added that under the 15th Finance Commission, 223 Block Public Health Units have been approved at the cost of Rs. 180.12 crores and 719 sub-centres have been approved at the cost of Rs. 290 crores in the state. He added that West Bengal has witnessed 10,358 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres being operationalized with a footfall of 16,82,87,430 and 2,08,42,397 teleconsultations have been carried out.
With reference to the Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) and the Telemedicine services, Dr. Mandaviya stated “The PM-ABHIM is a great initiative to provide quality healthcare services to the people of West Bengal. We are also working to ensure that the Telemedicine services are available to all citizens of the state.” Highlighting the growth and development in this sphere in the state, Dr. Mandaviya mentioned that
1. 22 Critical Care Blocks have been sanctioned for a cost of Rs. 727 crores.
2. 23 Integrated Public Health Labs that have been sanctioned for a cost of Rs. 47.38 crores.
3. 510 Urban Health and Wellness Centres have been approved at a cost of Rs. 535.50 crores
In his review of the Medical Education and the Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Program, he stated, “We are committed to providing quality medical education to the people of West Bengal. We are also taking all necessary steps to ensure that the Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Program is successful.”

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పశ్చిమ బంగాల్‌లో ఆరోగ్య సేవలను సమీక్షించిన కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ మంత్రి డా.మన్‌సుఖ్‌‌ మాండవీయ
పశ్చిమ బంగాల్‌ పౌరులందరికీ నాణ్యమైన సంరక్షణ ఆరోగ్య సేవలు అందించడానికి ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వంలోని భారత ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది: డా.మాండవీయ
"పశ్చిమ బంగాల్‌ ప్రజల ప్రయోజనాల కోసం ఆ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలో ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్‌ను అమలు చేయాలి"
“పశ్చిమ బంగాల్‌ ప్రజలకు నాణ్యమైన ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సేవలను అందించే గొప్ప కార్యక్రమం పీఎం-అభిమ్‌. రాష్ట్రంలోని పౌరులందరికీ టెలీమెడిసిన్ సేవలు అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా కృషి చేస్తున్నాం”
"10,358 ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ ఆరోగ్య & వెల్‌నెస్‌‌ కేంద్రాలు 16 కోట్లకు పైగా ప్రజల సందర్శనలతో పశ్చిమ బంగాల్‌లో పని చేస్తున్నాయి"
25 AUG 2023 2:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
“పశ్చిమ బంగాల్‌ పౌరులందరికీ నాణ్యమైన ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సేవలను అందించడానికి ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వంలోని భారత ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది. పశ్చిమ బంగాల్‌ ప్రజల ప్రయోజనాల కోసం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలో ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్‌ను అమలు చేయాలి. రాష్ట్రంలో నాణ్యమైన ఆరోగ్య సేవలు అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా అన్ని చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్నాం" అని కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య & కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డా.మన్‌సుఖ్‌ మాండవీయ చెప్పారు. పశ్చిమ బంగాల్‌లో ఆయన పర్యటించారు. రాష్ట్రంలో ఆరోగ్య సేవలను అందించే వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలపై కేంద్ర మంత్రి ఈ రోజు సమీక్ష నిర్వహించారు.
తన పర్యటనలో భాగంగా, ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ ఆరోగ్య & వెల్‌నెస్‌‌ కేంద్రాలు, జాతీయ క్షయ నిర్మూలన కార్యక్రమం అమలు తీరును కేంద్ర మంత్రి సమీక్షించారు. జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య కార్యక్రమం (ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఎం), ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ ఆరోగ్య మౌలిక సదుపాయల కార్యక్రమం (పీఎం అభిమ్‌), టెలీమెడిసిన్ సేవలు, వైద్య విద్య, సికిల్ సెల్ అనీమియా నిర్మూలన కార్యక్రమం కింద విడుదల చేసిన నిధుల వినియోగం గురించి వాకబు చేశారు.
“ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ ఆరోగ్య & వెల్‌నెస్‌ కేంద్రాలు ప్రజల ఇళ్లకు సమీపంలోనే ఉండి, సమగ్ర ప్రాథమిక ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సేవలను అందించే గొప్ప చొరవ”గా డా.మాండవీయ చెప్పారు.
జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య కార్యక్రమం కింద పశ్చిమ బంగాల్‌కు ఈ కింది వనరులు జారీ అయ్యాయని కేంద్ర మంత్రి వివరించారు:
1. రూ.288.72 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో 800 ఉప కేంద్రాలకు ఆమోదం
2. రూ.10 కోట్లతో 2 పట్టణ సామాజిక ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలు, రూ.27.75 కోట్లతో 37 కొత్త పట్టణ పీహెచ్‌సీలు మంజూరు
3. 404 ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ పట్టణ ఆరోగ్య & వెల్‌నెస్‌ కేంద్రాలకు ఆమోదం
జాతీయ క్షయ నిర్మూలన కార్యక్రమం, జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య కార్యక్రమం కింద విడుదల చేసిన నిధుల స్థితిగతులపైనా కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రి సమీక్షించారు. "2025 నాటికి క్షయ వ్యాధిని నిర్మూలించడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది. జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య కార్యక్రమం కింద విడుదల చేసిన నిధులను సమర్థవంతంగా ఉపయోగించుకునేలా అవసరమైన అన్ని చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్నాం" అని చెప్పారు.
15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం సిఫార్సుల ప్రకారం, పశ్చిమ బంగాల్‌లో రూ.180.12 కోట్లతో 223 బ్లాక్ పబ్లిక్ హెల్త్ యూనిట్లు, రూ.290 కోట్లతో 719 ఉప కేంద్రాలకు ఆమోదం లభించిందని డా.మాండవీయ వెల్లడించారు. పశ్చిమ బంగాల్‌లో 16,82,87,430 మంది సందర్శనలతో 10,358 ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ ఆరోగ్య & వెల్‌నెస్‌ కేంద్రాలు పని చేస్తున్నాయని, 2,08,42,397 టెలీ సంప్రదింపులు నిర్వహించామని చెప్పారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ ఆరోగ్య మౌలిక సదుపాయల కార్యక్రమం, టెలీమెడిసిన్ సేవల గురించి మాట్లాడిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి, “పశ్చిమ బంగాల్‌ ప్రజలకు నాణ్యమైన ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సేవలను అందించడానికి పీఎం అభిమ్‌ ఒక గొప్ప కార్యక్రమం. రాష్ట్రంలోని పౌరులందరికీ టెలీమెడిసిన్ సేవలు అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా కృషి చేస్తున్నాం" అన్నారు. ఈ రంగంలో, రాష్ట్రంలో జరిగిన అభివృద్ధిని ఈ కింది విధంగా వివరించారు:
1. రూ.727 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో 22 అత్యవసర వైద్య బ్లాకులు మంజూరు
2. రూ.47.38 కోట్లతో 23 సమీకృత ప్రజా ఆరోగ్య పరీక్ష కేంద్రాలు మంజూరు
3. రూ.535.50 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో 510 పట్టణ ఆరోగ్య & వెల్‌నెస్‌ కేంద్రాలకు ఆమోదం
వైద్య విద్య, సికిల్ సెల్ ఎనీమియా నిర్మూలన కార్యక్రమాన్ని కూడా కేంద్ర మంత్రి సమీక్షించారు. “పశ్చిమ బంగాల్‌ ప్రజలకు నాణ్యమైన వైద్య విద్యను అందించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది. సికిల్ సెల్ అనీమియా నిర్మూలన కార్యక్రమం విజయవంతం కావడానికి అవసరమైన అన్ని చర్యలను కూడా తీసుకుంటున్నాం" అని చెప్పారు.