Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviews health services in West Bengal
Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to providing quality healthcare services to all citizens of the state: Dr. Mandaviya
“State Government should implement Ayushman Bharat at the ground level for benefit of people of West Bengal”
“PM-ABHIM is a great initiative to provide quality healthcare services to the people of West Bengal. We are also working to ensure that the Telemedicine services are available to all citizens of the state”
“10,358 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres operationalized in WB with more than 16 crore footfall”
25 AUG 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
“We are committed to providing quality healthcare services to all citizens of West Bengal. Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to providing quality healthcare services to all citizens of the state. The State Government should implement Ayushman Bharat at the ground level for benefit to the people of West Bengal. We are taking all necessary steps to ensure that the health services in the state are of the highest quality.” This was stated by the Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, during his visit to West Bengal. The Union Health Minister reviewed various programmes delivering health services in the state today.
During his visit, he reviewed the Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centres, National TB Elimination Program, status of funds released under National Health Mission (NHM), Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM), Telemedicine services, Medical Education, and Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Program.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Mandaviya referred to the Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centre and stated “The Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centre is a great initiative to provide comprehensive primary healthcare services to people near their homes.”
Dr. Mandaviya further added that the following resources have been provided to West Bengal under National Health Mission:
1. 800 Sub-Centres have been approved at the cost of Rs. 288.72 crores.
2. 2 Urban Community Health Centres approved at the cost of Rs. 10 crores and 37 new urban PHCs at the cost of Rs. 27.75 crores.
3. 404 Ayushman Bharat Urban Health and Wellness Centers have been approved
The Union Health Minister also reviewed the National Tuberculosis Elimination Program and the status of funds released under the National Health Mission. He further added, “Government of India is committed to eliminating Tuberculosis by 2025 and emphasized that we are taking all necessary steps to ensure that the funds released under the National Health Mission are utilized effectively.”
Dr Mandaviya further added that under the 15th Finance Commission, 223 Block Public Health Units have been approved at the cost of Rs. 180.12 crores and 719 sub-centres have been approved at the cost of Rs. 290 crores in the state. He added that West Bengal has witnessed 10,358 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres being operationalized with a footfall of 16,82,87,430 and 2,08,42,397 teleconsultations have been carried out.
With reference to the Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) and the Telemedicine services, Dr. Mandaviya stated “The PM-ABHIM is a great initiative to provide quality healthcare services to the people of West Bengal. We are also working to ensure that the Telemedicine services are available to all citizens of the state.” Highlighting the growth and development in this sphere in the state, Dr. Mandaviya mentioned that
1. 22 Critical Care Blocks have been sanctioned for a cost of Rs. 727 crores.
2. 23 Integrated Public Health Labs that have been sanctioned for a cost of Rs. 47.38 crores.
3. 510 Urban Health and Wellness Centres have been approved at a cost of Rs. 535.50 crores
In his review of the Medical Education and the Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Program, he stated, “We are committed to providing quality medical education to the people of West Bengal. We are also taking all necessary steps to ensure that the Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Program is successful.”

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் சுகாதார சேவைகள் குறித்து மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா ஆய்வு
25 AUG 2023 2:22PM by PIB Chennai
"மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் அனைத்து குடிமக்களுக்கும் தரமான சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்க நாங்கள் கடமைப்பட்டுள்ளோம். பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு, மாநிலத்தின் அனைத்து குடிமக்களுக்கும் தரமான சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்க உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. மேற்கு வங்க மக்கள் பயன்பெறும் வகையில் மாநில அரசு ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தை அடிமட்டத்தில் செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும். மாநிலத்தில் சுகாதார சேவைகள் மிக உயர்ந்த தரத்தில் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் நாங்கள் எடுத்து வருகிறோம் என்று மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா மேற்கு வங்கத்திற்கு விஜயம் செய்தபோது தெரிவித்தார். மாநிலத்தில் சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்கும் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் இன்று ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
தனது பயணத்தின் போது, ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு மையங்கள், தேசிய காசநோய் ஒழிப்பு திட்டம், தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கம் (என்.எச்.எம்), பிரதமரின் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பு இயக்கம் (பி.எம்-அபிம்), தொலைமருத்துவ சேவைகள், மருத்துவ கல்வி மற்றும் அரிவாள் செல் ரத்த சோகை ஒழிப்பு திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் விடுவிக்கப்பட்ட நிதியின் நிலை குறித்து அவர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு மையத்தைக் குறிப்பிட்டு, "ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதார மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு மையம், அருகில் வசிக்கும் மக்களுக்கு விரிவான ஆரம்ப சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான ஒரு சிறந்த முன்முயற்சியாகும்" என்று கூறினார்.
தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கு வங்கத்திற்கு பல்வேறு வளங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக கூறிய டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா அவற்றை பட்டியலிட்டார்.
தேசிய காசநோய் ஒழிப்புத் திட்டம் மற்றும் தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் விடுவிக்கப்பட்ட நிதியின் நிலை குறித்தும் மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். 2025-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் காசநோயை ஒழிக்க மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்றும், தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் வெளியிடப்படும் நிதியை திறம்பட பயன்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்ய தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுத்து வருகிறோம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
15-வது நிதிக்குழுவின் கீழ் ரூ.180.12 கோடி செலவில் 223 வட்டார பொது சுகாதார அலகுகளுக்கும், ரூ.290 கோடி செலவில் 719 துணை சுகாதார நிலையங்களுக்கும் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் 10,358 ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதார மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு மையங்கள் 16,82,87,430 பயணிகளுடன் செயல்பட்டு வருவதாகவும், 2,08,42,397 தொலைபேசி ஆலோசனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.