Ministry of Finance
Committee of Experts to ‘Onshoring the Indian Innovation to GIFT IFSC’
25 AUG 2023 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
A ‘Committee of Experts to ‘Onshoring the Indian Innovation to GIFT IFSC’ constituted by International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) submitted its report to Chairperson, IFSCA, on August 14, 2023. The committee was chaired by Shri G. Padmanabhan, Former Executive Director, RBI. The committee members comprised representatives from leading Venture Capital funds, Startups, Fintechs, Law firms, Tax firms and other domain experts and the constitution of committee can be accessed through the link: https://ifsca.gov.in/IFSCACommittees
The main focus areas of the committee were directed towards understanding the reasons for shifting of Indian startups outside India and suggestions to avoid externalization of startups in the future and also to persuade startups that are presently externalized to redomicile back.
The committee has provided its recommendation that are critical to the development of GIFT IFSC as a global Fintech Hub, besides suggesting measures to encourage new Fintechs to have global outlook to set up their commercial presence in GIFT IFSC. Additionally, the committee has identified challenges and recommended measures for the development of the International Innovation Hub at GIFT IFSC. The report has suggested various measures/ action points to be undertaken by various stakeholders including ministries, regulatory bodies and others in implementing the idea of onshoring the Indian innovation to GIFT IFSC.
The committee report offers a comprehensive comparison of India's approach to holding company setups with other leading jurisdictions like Singapore, the Netherlands, and Luxembourg, known for successfully implementing such setups. By highlighting the manifold advantages and addressing potential challenges associated with holding company regimes, the report unveils the immense potential of reverse flipping to drive India's economic development to great heights. The Committee has inter-alia recommended aligning the tax and regulatory laws within the IFSC with international best practices, to create an environment that actively incentivizes and supports holding company structures. The committee has also examined in the report several push-pull factors are responsible for Indian founders flipping to overseas jurisdictions.
The Committee believes that the insights presented in the report will help drive dialogue in the ministry and will contribute to achieving Hon’ble Prime Minister’s grand vision of making India a 5 trillion-dollar economy and a global powerhouse by 2024-25. The Committee Chair Shri G. Padmanabhan, on submission of the report expressed his gratitude to IFSCA for affording an opportunity to work on the extremely topical issue.
Chairperson, IFSCA thanked the committee of experts for their comprehensive recommendations.
The report of the committee can be accessed through the weblink:
https://ifsca.gov.in/ReportPublication/index/aadg9ruDI%20M=

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
“भारतीय नवोन्मेषण को जीआईएफटी आईएफएससी में वापस बुलाने (ऑनशोरिंग)” के लिए विशेषज्ञों की समिति
25 AUG 2023 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) द्वारा भारतीय नवोन्मेषण को जीआईएफटी आईएफएससी में वापस बुलाने (ऑनशोरिंग)के लिए गठित विशेषज्ञों की एक समिति ने 14 अगस्त, 2023 को आईएफएससीए के अध्यक्ष को अपनी रिपोर्ट सौंपी। समिति की अध्यक्षता भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के पूर्व कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री जी. पद्मनाभन द्वारा की गई थी। समिति के सदस्यों में प्रमुख वेंचर कैपिटल फंड, स्टार्टअप, फिनटेक, लॉ फर्म, टैक्स फर्म और अन्य कार्यक्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। समिति के गठन को लिंक https://ifsca.gov.in/IFSCACommittees के माध्यम से एक्सेस किया जा सकता है:
समिति का मुख्य फोकस भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स को भारत से बाहर स्थानांतरित करने के कारणों को समझना और भविष्य में स्टार्टअप्स के बाह्यीकरण से बचने का सुझाव देना तथा उन स्टार्टअप्स, जो वर्तमान में बाहर हैं, को फिर से देश में वापस आने के लिए राजी करने पर था।
समिति ने अपनी अनुशंसाएं प्रदान की हैं जो जीआईएफटी आईएफएससी को वैश्विक फिनटेक हब के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, नए फिनटेक को जीआईएफटी आईएफएससी में अपनी व्यावसायिक उपस्थिति दर्ज करने हेतु वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के उपाय भी सुझाए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, समिति ने जीआईएफटी आईएफएससी में इंटरनेशनल इनोवेशन हब के विकास के लिए चुनौतियों की पहचान की है और उपायों की अनुशंसा की है। रिपोर्ट में जीआईएफटी आईएफएससी में भारतीय नवोन्मेषण को वापस बुलाने के विचार को लागू करने में मंत्रालयों, नियामक निकायों और विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा किए जाने वाले विभिन्न उपायों/कार्रवाई बिंदुओं का सुझाव दिया गया है।
समिति की रिपोर्ट ऐसे सेटअप को सफलतापूर्वक लागू करने के लिए विख्यात सिंगापुर, नीदरलैंड और लक्ज़मबर्ग जैसे अन्य प्रमुख न्यायक्षेत्रों के साथ होल्डिंग कंपनी सेटअप के प्रति भारत के दृष्टिकोण की व्यापक तुलना प्रस्तुत करती है। कई गुना लाभों को रेखांकित करते हुए और होल्डिंग कंपनी व्यवस्था से जुड़ी संभावित चुनौतियों पर ध्यान देते हुए, रिपोर्ट में भारत के आर्थिक विकास को अधिक ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने में रिवर्स फ्लिपिंग की अपार क्षमता का वर्णन है। समिति ने एक ऐसा वातावरण बनाने, जिसमें होल्डिंग कंपनी संरचनाओं को सक्रिय रूप से प्रोत्साहित और सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के अनुरूप आईएफएससी के भीतर कर और विनियामक कानूनों को संयोजित करने की अनुशंसा की है। समिति ने रिपोर्ट में कई खींच-तान वाले कारकों की भी जांच की है जो भारतीय संस्थापक कंपनियों के विदेशी अधिकार क्षेत्र में चले जाने के लिए उत्तरदायी हैं।
समिति का मानना है कि रिपोर्ट में प्रस्तुत दृष्टिकोण मंत्रालय में परस्पर संवाद को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगा और 2024-25 तक भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था और एक वैश्विक महाशक्ति बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को साकार करने में योगदान देगा। समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री जी. पद्मनाभन ने अत्यंत सामयिक मुद्दे पर रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए आईएफएससीए के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
आईएफएससीए के अध्यक्ष ने विशेषज्ञों की समिति को उनकी व्यापक अनुशंसाओं के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
समिति की रिपोर्ट वेबलिंक के माध्यम से देखी जा सकती है:
https://ifsca.gov.in/ReportPublication/index/aadg9ruDI%20M=