நிதி அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத் சர்வதேச நிதித் தொழில்நுட்ப நகரத்தின் புதுமை செயல்பாடுகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்க அமைக்கப்பட்ட நிபுணர் குழு அறிக்கையை தாக்கல் செய்துள்ளது
25 AUG 2023 1:42PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் சர்வதேச நிதித் தொழில்நுட்ப நகரத்தில், (GIFT IFSC) இந்தியாவுக்குள் புதுமை செயல்பாடுகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்காக சர்வதேச நிதி சேவைகள் மையங்கள் ஆணையத்தால் (ஐ.எஃப்.எஸ்.சி.ஏ) அமைக்கப்பட்ட நிபுணர் குழு தனது அறிக்கையை 14-08-2023 அன்று சர்வதேச நிதி சேவைகள் மையங்கள் ஆணையத்தின் (ஐ.எஃப்.எஸ்.சி.ஏ) தலைவரிடம் சமர்ப்பித்தது. இந்தக் குழுவுக்கு ரிசர்வ் வங்கியின் முன்னாள் செயல் இயக்குநர் ஜி.பத்மநாபன் தலைமை வகித்தார். முன்னணி முதலீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள், ஸ்டார்ட்அப் எனப்படும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், ஃபின்டெக் எனப்படும் நிதித் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்கள், சட்ட நிறுவனங்கள், வரி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பிற வல்லுநர்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளைக் கொண்டதாக இந்தக் குழு இருந்தது.
இந்திய புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் இந்தியாவை விட்டு வெளியேறுவதைத் தவிர்ப்பதற்கான பரிந்துரைகள் மற்றும் தற்போது இந்தியாவுக்கு வெளியில் உள்ள இந்தியப் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை இந்தியாவுக்குள் கொண்டு வருவது உள்ளிட்டவை இந்த பரிந்துரைகளில் அடங்கியுள்ளன.
உலகளாவிய நிதித் தொழில்நுட்ப (ஃபின்டெக்) மையமாக குஜராத் நிதித் தொழில்நுட்ப நகர சர்வதேச நிதி சேவைகள் மையத்தை (கிஃப்ட் ஐ.எஃப்.எஸ்.சி) மாற்றுவதற்கான முக்கியமான தனது பரிந்துரையை குழு வழங்கியுள்ளது. மேலும் புதிய நிதித் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்கள் நிறுவனங்கள் கிஃப்ட் ஐ.எஃப்.எஸ்.சி-யில் தங்கள் வணிகத்தை மேற்கொள்ள ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளையும் இந்தக் குழு பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது. கிஃப்ட் ஐ.எஃப்.எஸ்.சியில் சர்வதேச கண்டுபிடிப்பு மையத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளையும் இந்தக் பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது.
இந்த அறிக்கையில் முன்வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பரிந்துரைகள் அமைச்சக நிலையிலான ஆலோசனைகளை ஊக்குவிக்க உதவும் என்றும், 2024-25 க்குள் இந்தியாவை 5 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதாரமாக மாற்றுவதற்கான பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அடைய பங்களிக்கும் என்றும் நம்புவதாக குழுவின் தலைவர் திரு. ஜி. பத்மநாபன் கூறினார். அறிக்கை தொடர்பாக பணியாற்றுவதற்கான வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியதற்காக ஐ.எஃப்.எஸ்.சி.ஏ.வுக்கு அவர் தனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Finance
Committee of Experts to ‘Onshoring the Indian Innovation to GIFT IFSC’
25 AUG 2023 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
A ‘Committee of Experts to ‘Onshoring the Indian Innovation to GIFT IFSC’ constituted by International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) submitted its report to Chairperson, IFSCA, on August 14, 2023. The committee was chaired by Shri G. Padmanabhan, Former Executive Director, RBI. The committee members comprised representatives from leading Venture Capital funds, Startups, Fintechs, Law firms, Tax firms and other domain experts and the constitution of committee can be accessed through the link: https://ifsca.gov.in/IFSCACommittees
The main focus areas of the committee were directed towards understanding the reasons for shifting of Indian startups outside India and suggestions to avoid externalization of startups in the future and also to persuade startups that are presently externalized to redomicile back.
The committee has provided its recommendation that are critical to the development of GIFT IFSC as a global Fintech Hub, besides suggesting measures to encourage new Fintechs to have global outlook to set up their commercial presence in GIFT IFSC. Additionally, the committee has identified challenges and recommended measures for the development of the International Innovation Hub at GIFT IFSC. The report has suggested various measures/ action points to be undertaken by various stakeholders including ministries, regulatory bodies and others in implementing the idea of onshoring the Indian innovation to GIFT IFSC.
The committee report offers a comprehensive comparison of India's approach to holding company setups with other leading jurisdictions like Singapore, the Netherlands, and Luxembourg, known for successfully implementing such setups. By highlighting the manifold advantages and addressing potential challenges associated with holding company regimes, the report unveils the immense potential of reverse flipping to drive India's economic development to great heights. The Committee has inter-alia recommended aligning the tax and regulatory laws within the IFSC with international best practices, to create an environment that actively incentivizes and supports holding company structures. The committee has also examined in the report several push-pull factors are responsible for Indian founders flipping to overseas jurisdictions.
The Committee believes that the insights presented in the report will help drive dialogue in the ministry and will contribute to achieving Hon’ble Prime Minister’s grand vision of making India a 5 trillion-dollar economy and a global powerhouse by 2024-25. The Committee Chair Shri G. Padmanabhan, on submission of the report expressed his gratitude to IFSCA for affording an opportunity to work on the extremely topical issue.
Chairperson, IFSCA thanked the committee of experts for their comprehensive recommendations.
The report of the committee can be accessed through the weblink:
https://ifsca.gov.in/ReportPublication/index/aadg9ruDI%20M=