Ministry of Science & Technology
One day Chintan Shivir on “CRTDH Empowering MSMEs” concluded at IITR, Lucknow
25 AUG 2023 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
On August 24, 2023, DSIR-CRTDH-IITR, Lucknow organised a day long second "Chintan Shivir on CRTDHs Empowering MSMEs" under Common Research and Technology Development Hub (CRTDH) programme of the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Ministry of Science and Technology. The goal of this Chintan Shivir was to fortify relationships between academics and industry by stressing that this cooperation plays an important in promoting industrial R&D and fostering a culture that strengthens information sharing, collaborative research, and technical innovation. The CRTDH promotes R&D operations in the nation and offers extensive support and guidance and hence plays a crucial role in bolstering the MSME sector, encouraging a growth-friendly climate, and advancing technological breakthroughs to achieve long cherished goal of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR and Director General, Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), Dr. Bhaskar Narayan, Director, Indian Institute of Toxicology Research (IITR), Lucknow and Dr. Sujata Chaklanobis, Head-CRTDH, DSIR spoke during the Chintan Shivir's inaugural session. Dr. N. Kalaiselvi stressed the importance of DSIR and CRTDHs in enabling MSMEs, startups, and innovators to carry out the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of creating "Atmanirbhar Bharat" in her remarks at the opening ceremony. Dr. Bhaskar Narayan praised DSIR-CRTDH-IITR, Lucknow's efforts to assist diverse stakeholders in completing their R&D projects. Dr. Sujata Chaklanobis gave an overview of Chintan Shivir, she emphasized the need for innovation and asserted that MSMEs, as a key component of the innovation ecosystem, can significantly contribute in building India as a hub for R&D and manufacturing on a global scale. On this occasion, Dr. Sujata Chaklanobis and Dr. Bhaskar Narayan inaugurated the DSIR-CRTDH-IITR facility at the Technology Development and Innovation Centre and launched the updated version of the DSIR-IITR-CRTDH website. Two MoUs with DSIR-CRTDH-IITR and MSMEs were signed.
The Director of the CSIR-IITR, Lucknow provided an overview of futuristic technology interventions at DSIR-CRTDH-IITR and highlighted importance of synergy between academia and MSMEs during the thematic sessions. Dr. Parthasarathi and Dr. B Sreekanth provided a briefing on the activities carried out under DSIR-IITR-CRTDH and its efforts to explore opportunities for MSMEs. Participants from the MSMEs/Start-ups/innovators were divided into five groups to brainstorm on challenges faced by them in perusing their R&D goals followed by a brief presentation on it. Thematic session was continued to "Samvad" which was coordinated by Dr. Vipin C. Shukla, Scientist-F, DSIR. During ‘Samvad’, major difficulties faced by MSMEs, startups, and innovators were discussed and potential solutions were addressed by the PI, DSIR-CRTDH-IITR, Lucknow.
The event was attended by senior officers Dr Ranjeet Bairwa and Dr Kailash Petkar from DSIR along entire team of DSIR-CRTDH-IITR. Large number of representatives from Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), start-ups, UP state district resource persons, individual innovators, and delegates from the Chambers of Commerce, industry associations, Assocham also participated in this important event to get the benefits of CRTDH in their R&D endeavors.
Finally, Dr. Kailash C. Petkar, Scientist, DSIR presented a vote of gratitude to dignitaries, organizers, all stakeholders, press and media personnel to conclude the event.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
லக்னோவில் உள்ள இந்திய நஞ்சுப்பொருள் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகத்தில் "பொது ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு மையத்தின் மூலம் எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.க்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல்" என்ற தலைப்பிலான ஒரு நாள் சிந்தனைப் பயிலரங்கு நிறைவுபெற்றது
25 AUG 2023 1:19PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்கள் ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையின் சார்பில் பொது ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் குறித்த சிந்தனைப் பயிலரங்கு லக்னோவில் உள்ள இந்திய நஞ்சுப்பொருள் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகத்தில் ஆகஸ்ட் 24, 2023 அன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது.
தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதிலும், தகவல் பகிர்வு, கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்தும் கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்ப்பதிலும் இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்பதை வலியுறுத்துவதன் மூலம், கல்வியாளர்களுக்கும் தொழில்துறைக்கும் இடையிலான உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதே இந்த சிந்தனைப் பயிலரங்கின் குறிக்கோளாகும். பொது ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு மையம் நாட்டில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. விரிவான ஆதரவையும் வழிகாட்டலையும் வழங்குகிறது, எனவே எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ துறையை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும், வளர்ச்சிக்கு உகந்த சூழலை ஊக்குவிப்பதிலும், 'தற்சார்பு இந்தியா' என்ற நீண்டகால இலக்கை அடைய தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்களை முன்னெடுப்பதிலும் இது முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் செயலாளரும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சிலின் (சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்) தலைமை இயக்குநருமான டாக்டர் என்.கலைச்செல்வி, லக்னோவில் உள்ள இந்திய நச்சுயியல் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகத்தின் (ஐ.ஐ.டி.ஆர்) இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் பாஸ்கர் நாராயண், பொது ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு மையத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் சுஜாதா சக்லனோபிஸ் ஆகியோர் சிந்தனைப் பயிலரங்கின் தொடக்க அமர்வில் பேசினர்.
தொடக்க விழாவில் பேசிய டாக்டர் என்.கலைச்செல்வி, எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.க்கள், ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களுக்கு "தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை" உருவாக்கும் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை செயல்படுத்த உதவுவதில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை மற்றும் பொது ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு மையத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ/ ஸ்டார்ட் அப்கள் / கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களைச் சேர்ந்த பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் ஐந்து குழுக்களாகப் பிரிக்கப்பட்டு, அவர்களின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு இலக்குகளை அடைவதில் அவர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்கள் குறித்து விவாதித்தனர். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து அது குறித்த சுருக்கமான விளக்கக்காட்சி காண்பிக்கப்பட்டது. இதைத் தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற்ற 'சம்வாத்' நிகழ்வின் போது, எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.க்கள், ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் முக்கியப் பிரச்சனைகள் பற்றி விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.