Ministry of Steel
Nagarnar Steel Plant scripts history as it rolls out the first Hot Rolled coil, 9 days after the hot metal production began
Rapid commercialization of the Plants’ produce to offset the losses that a green-field steel plant generally suffers in the first year of its commissioning
3 million tonne per annum capacity steel plant built at a cost of approximately ₹24000 crores
25 AUG 2023 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
In what is being described in steel circles as unprecedented, the Nagarnar Steel Plant yesterday, achieved the feat of producing its final product of HR (Hot Rolled) Coil, 9 days after the production of Hot Metal. This feat by NMDC is nothing less than astounding, considering that the mining major doesn’t have prior experience of steel making.
“NMDC joins the coveted league of Indian steel makers. This is the fulfillment of a dream that the local community of Bastar had long looked forward to.”, Sh. Amitava Mukherjee, Chairman-Cum-Managing Director of NMDC, mentioned. Industry veterans remarked that it is a rare feat to commission three critical units in the hot zone - Blast Furnace, Steel Melting Shop and the Mills (Thin Slab Caster – Hot Strip Mill) in such a short period of time.
Nagarnar Steel Plant
The 3 million tonne per annum capacity steel plant has been built at a cost of approximately ₹24,000 crores. The Plant is set to establish its mark in the Hot Rolled market with its repertoire of high grade Hot Rolled (HR) steel that is slated to meet the requirements of several key consuming sectors on the strength of its technology that includes its most modern Mill. Nagarnar Steel Plant’s competitive advantage also stems from its iron ore supply linkage with Bailadila mines, barely 100 kms. from Nagarnar.
The product mix of Nagarnar Steel Plant consists of low carbon steel, HSLA & Dual Phase Steel and API quality steel that can be rolled into a thickness range from 1mm to 16mm. With its capability to roll 1650 mm wide HR, the Thin Slab caster at Nagarnar Steel Plant is the widest Mill in the public sector. HR Coils, Sheets and Plates coming off from India’s latest and most modern mill are expected to meet the growing demand for quality HR required in the manufacturing of LPG cylinders, bridges, steel structures, ships, large diameter pipes, storage tanks, boilers, railway wagons and pressure vessels and in construction of tanks, railway cars, bicycle frames, engineering and military equipment, automobile & truck wheels, frames and body parts. The plant will also be producing a special type of steel to be used in manufacture of generators, motors, transformers and automobiles at a later stage.
Domestic Steel Industry calls it an unprecedented achievement
Nagarnar Steel Plant has the unique distinction of internationally being the only steel plant to be set up by a mining company. With the roll out of the first Hot Rolled coil yesterday, 9 days after hot metal production began on 15th August, Nagarnar steel plant has managed to set another precedent, feel industry veterans.
It may be recalled that Nagarnar Steel Plant had conducted cold trials of its Steel Melting Shop, months before initiating the commissioning of blast furnace. Though there have been instances of faster steel making, Nagarnar Steel Plant’s production of HR Coil within nine days of hot metal production is unusual. This was made possible by testing the capability of the Mills by rolling slabs and producing HR Coil even as preparations were underway for commissioning of the blast furnace.
Generally it takes a couple of weeks for the functioning of the blast furnace itself to stabilize which is followed by the synchronization of blast furnace production with the working of the Steel Melting Shop. This being a very dangerous zone, it is approached with extra caution after which the production process at the Mills is stabilized. That this was successfully accomplished in such a short duration attests to the latest equipment and technology used, as also the expertise of involved professionals.
With the production of HR Coil initiated yesterday, the Plant is engaged in stabilization of the production process to ensure that its produce is commercialized at the earliest. It is felt that the rapid commercialization of the Plants’ produce is expected to greatly minimize, or even offset the losses that a green-field steel plant generally suffers in the first year of its commissioning.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
ناگرنار اسٹیل پلانٹ نے تاریخ رقم کرتے ہوئے گرم دھات کی پیداوار شروع ہونے کے 9 دن بعد پہلی ہاٹ رولڈ کوائل تیار کی
فیکٹری کی پیداوار کی تیزی سے تجارتی کاری ان نقصانات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہے جو ایک گرین فیلڈ اسٹیل پلانٹ کو عام طور پر اس کے شروع ہونے کے پہلے سال میں برداشت کرنے پڑتے ہیں
تقریباً 24000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 3 ملین ٹن سالانہ پیداواری صلاحیت کا حامل اسٹیل پلانٹ تعمیر کیا گیا
25 AUG 2023 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کی دنیا میں اس حصولیابی کو بے مثال قرار دیا جا رہا ہے، کہ ناگرنار اسٹیل پلانٹ نے کل، ہاٹ میٹل کی پیداوار کے 9 دن بعد، ایچ آر (ہاٹ رولڈ) کوائل کی اپنی حتمی پیداوار تیار کرنے کا کارنامہ انجام دیا ، اگر اس بات پر غور کیا جائے کہ کان کنی کے شعبے سے جڑی اس بڑی کمپنی کو اسٹیل بنانے کا پہلے سے تجربہ نہیں ہے، این ایم ڈی سی کا یہ کارنامہ کسی حیرت انگیز کرشمے سےکم نظر نہیں آتا۔
این ایم ڈی سی کے چیئرمین کم منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر امیتاوا مکھرجی نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ این ایم ڈی سی ہندوستانی اسٹیل سازوں کی پسندیدہ ترین لیگ میں شامل ہو گیا ہے۔ یہ اس خواب کی تکمیل ہے جس کا بَستر کی مقامی کمیونٹی طویل عرصے سے انتظار کررہی تھی ۔ صنعت کے تجربہ کاروں نے ریمارکس دیئے کہ گرم زون میں تین اہم یونٹس - بلاسٹ فرنس، اسٹیل میلٹنگ شاپ اور ملز (تِھن سلیب کیسٹر - ہاٹ سٹرپ مل) کو اتنے کم وقت میں فعال کرنا ایک نادر کارنامہ ہے۔
نگرنار اسٹیل پلانٹ
تیس (30 )لاکھ ٹن سالانہ صلاحیت کا اسٹیل پلانٹ تقریباً 24,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنایا گیا ہے۔ پلانٹ ہاٹ رولڈ مارکیٹ میں اپنے اعلیٰ درجے کے ہاٹ رولڈ (ایچ آر) اسٹیل کے ذخیرے کے ساتھ اپنی شناخت قائم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے جو اپنی ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت پر استعمال کرنے والے کئی اہم شعبوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے جس میں اس کی جدید ترین مل بھی شامل ہے۔ ناگرنار اسٹیل پلانٹ کا مسابقتی فائدہ بھی بیلادیلا کانوں کے ساتھ اس کے لوہے کی سپلائی کے ذریعہ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ جونگرنار سے بمشکل 100 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر واقع ہیں۔
ناگرنار اسٹیل پلانٹ کا پروڈکٹ مکس کم کاربن اسٹیل، ایچ ایس ایل اے اور ڈوئل فیز اسٹیل اور اے پی آئی کوالٹی اسٹیل پر مشتمل ہے جسے1 ملی میٹرسے 16 ملی میٹر تک موٹائی کی حد میں رول کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ 1650 ملی میٹر چوڑا ایچ آر رول کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ، ناگرنار اسٹیل پلانٹ میں پتلی سلیب کاسٹر پبلک سیکٹر کی سب سے وسیع عریض مل ہے۔ ہندوستان کی تازہ ترین اور جدید ترین مل سے آنے والی ایچ آر کوائلز، شیٹس اور پلیٹوں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ایل پی جی سلنڈروں، پلوں، اسٹیل کے ڈھانچے، جہازوں، بڑے قطر کے پائپ، اسٹوریج ٹینک، بوائلرز، ریلوے کی تیاری میں درکار معیاری ایچ آر کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کریں گے۔ ویگنوں اور پریشر والے جہازوں اور ٹینکوں، ریلوے کاروں، سائیکل کے فریموں، انجینئرنگ اور فوجی سازوسامان، آٹوموبائل اور ٹرک کے پہیوں، فریموں اور مشینوں کے پرزوں حصوں کی تعمیر میں بھی اس کی ضرورت پڑے گی۔ یہ پلانٹ ایک خاص قسم کا اسٹیل بھی تیار کرے گا جو بعد کے مرحلے میں جنریٹرز، موٹرز، ٹرانسفارمرز اور آٹوموبائل کی تیاری میں استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
گھریلو اسٹیل کی صنعت اسے ایک بے مثال کامیابی قرار دیتی ہے۔
صنعتی دنیا کی تجربہ کار شخصیات نے ان احساسات کااظہار کیا ہے کہ ناگرنار اسٹیل پلانٹ کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر واحد اسٹیل پلانٹ ہونے کا منفرد اعزاز حاصل ہے جو ایک کان کنی کمپنی کے ذریعہ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ کل پہلی ہاٹ رولڈ کوائل کے رول آؤٹ کے ساتھ، 15 اگست کو ہاٹ میٹل کی پیداوار شروع ہونے کے 9 دن بعد، ناگرنار سٹیل پلانٹ ایک اور مثال قائم کرنے میں کامیاب ہو گیا ہے، ۔
یاد رہے کہ ناگرنار اسٹیل پلانٹ نے بلاسٹ فرنیس کو شروع کرنے سے مہینوں پہلے اپنی اسٹیل میلٹنگ شاپ کے کولڈ ٹرائلز کیے تھے۔ اگرچہ تیز اسٹیل بنانے کی مثالیں موجود ہیں ، اس کے باوجود ناگرنار اسٹیل پلانٹ کی جانب سے گرم دھات کی پیداوار کے نو دنوں کے اندر ایچ آر کوائل کی پیداوار کو غیر معمولی ہی قرار دیا جائے گا۔ یہ ملز کی صلاحیت کو سلیب لگا کر اور ایچ آر کوائل تیار کرنے سے ممکن ہوا جب کہ بلاسٹ فرنیس کو شروع کرنے کی تیاریاں جاری تھیں۔
عام طور پر بلاسٹ فرنیس کے کام کو مستحکم ہونے میں چند ہفتے لگتے ہیں جس کے بعد اسٹیل میلٹنگ شاپ کے کام کے ساتھ بلاسٹ فرنیس کی پیداوار کو ہم آہنگ کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ انتہائی خطرناک زون ہونے کی وجہ سے اس سے زیادہ احتیاط کے ساتھ رابطہ کیا جاتا ہے جس کے بعد ملز میں پیداواری عمل کو مستحکم کیا جاتا ہے۔ اتنی مختصر سی مدت میں اس کا کامیابی کے ساتھ پایہ تکمیل کوپہنچ جانا دراصل تازہ ترین آلات اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ساتھ اس میں شامل پیشہ ور افراد کی مہارت کی بھی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔
ایچ آر کوائل کی پیداوار کل شروع ہونے کے ساتھ، پلانٹ پیداواری عمل کو مستحکم کرنے میں مصروف ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ اس کی پیداوار کو جلد از جلد تجارتی بنایا جائے گا ۔ یہ محسوس کیا جاتا ہے کہ فیکٹروں سے سامنے آنے والی مصنوعات کی تیزی سے کمرشلائزیشن سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ بہت حد تک ان نقصانات کو کم کردے گی ، یا تقریبا ختم ہی کردے گی ، جو عام طور پر ایک گرین فیلڈ اسٹیل پلانٹ کو اپنے کام کے پہلے سال میں برداشت کرنا پڑتے ہیں۔