Ministry of Steel
Nagarnar Steel Plant scripts history as it rolls out the first Hot Rolled coil, 9 days after the hot metal production began
Rapid commercialization of the Plants’ produce to offset the losses that a green-field steel plant generally suffers in the first year of its commissioning
3 million tonne per annum capacity steel plant built at a cost of approximately ₹24000 crores
25 AUG 2023 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
In what is being described in steel circles as unprecedented, the Nagarnar Steel Plant yesterday, achieved the feat of producing its final product of HR (Hot Rolled) Coil, 9 days after the production of Hot Metal. This feat by NMDC is nothing less than astounding, considering that the mining major doesn’t have prior experience of steel making.
“NMDC joins the coveted league of Indian steel makers. This is the fulfillment of a dream that the local community of Bastar had long looked forward to.”, Sh. Amitava Mukherjee, Chairman-Cum-Managing Director of NMDC, mentioned. Industry veterans remarked that it is a rare feat to commission three critical units in the hot zone - Blast Furnace, Steel Melting Shop and the Mills (Thin Slab Caster – Hot Strip Mill) in such a short period of time.
Nagarnar Steel Plant
The 3 million tonne per annum capacity steel plant has been built at a cost of approximately ₹24,000 crores. The Plant is set to establish its mark in the Hot Rolled market with its repertoire of high grade Hot Rolled (HR) steel that is slated to meet the requirements of several key consuming sectors on the strength of its technology that includes its most modern Mill. Nagarnar Steel Plant’s competitive advantage also stems from its iron ore supply linkage with Bailadila mines, barely 100 kms. from Nagarnar.
The product mix of Nagarnar Steel Plant consists of low carbon steel, HSLA & Dual Phase Steel and API quality steel that can be rolled into a thickness range from 1mm to 16mm. With its capability to roll 1650 mm wide HR, the Thin Slab caster at Nagarnar Steel Plant is the widest Mill in the public sector. HR Coils, Sheets and Plates coming off from India’s latest and most modern mill are expected to meet the growing demand for quality HR required in the manufacturing of LPG cylinders, bridges, steel structures, ships, large diameter pipes, storage tanks, boilers, railway wagons and pressure vessels and in construction of tanks, railway cars, bicycle frames, engineering and military equipment, automobile & truck wheels, frames and body parts. The plant will also be producing a special type of steel to be used in manufacture of generators, motors, transformers and automobiles at a later stage.
Domestic Steel Industry calls it an unprecedented achievement
Nagarnar Steel Plant has the unique distinction of internationally being the only steel plant to be set up by a mining company. With the roll out of the first Hot Rolled coil yesterday, 9 days after hot metal production began on 15th August, Nagarnar steel plant has managed to set another precedent, feel industry veterans.
It may be recalled that Nagarnar Steel Plant had conducted cold trials of its Steel Melting Shop, months before initiating the commissioning of blast furnace. Though there have been instances of faster steel making, Nagarnar Steel Plant’s production of HR Coil within nine days of hot metal production is unusual. This was made possible by testing the capability of the Mills by rolling slabs and producing HR Coil even as preparations were underway for commissioning of the blast furnace.
Generally it takes a couple of weeks for the functioning of the blast furnace itself to stabilize which is followed by the synchronization of blast furnace production with the working of the Steel Melting Shop. This being a very dangerous zone, it is approached with extra caution after which the production process at the Mills is stabilized. That this was successfully accomplished in such a short duration attests to the latest equipment and technology used, as also the expertise of involved professionals.
With the production of HR Coil initiated yesterday, the Plant is engaged in stabilization of the production process to ensure that its produce is commercialized at the earliest. It is felt that the rapid commercialization of the Plants’ produce is expected to greatly minimize, or even offset the losses that a green-field steel plant generally suffers in the first year of its commissioning.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
हॉट मेटल उत्पादन के शुभारंभ होने के नौ दिन बाद, नगरनार इस्‍पात संयंत्र ने पहला हॉट रोल्ड कॉइल बनाकर इतिहास रचा
संयंत्र के शुभारंभ के पहले वर्ष में होने वाले नुकसान की पूर्ति के लिए आम तौर पर हरित इस्‍पात संयंत्र के उत्‍पादन का तेजी से व्यावसायीकरण किया जाता है
तीन मिलियन टन वार्षिक क्षमता के साथ लगभग 24000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से इस्‍पात संयंत्र का निर्माण
25 AUG 2023 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
नगरनार इस्‍पात संयंत्र ने हॉट मेटल उत्पादन के 9 दिन बाद एचआर (हॉट रोल्ड) कॉइल के अपने परिष्‍कृत उत्पाद का उत्पादन करने की दिशा में कल महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। एनएमडीसी की यह उपलब्धि अभूतपूर्व है। हालांकि, इस खनन प्रमुख संयंत्र के पास इस्पात विनिर्माण का पूर्व अनुभव नहीं है।
एनएमडीसी के अध्यक्ष-सह-प्रबंध निदेशक श्री अमिताभ मुखर्जी ने जानकारी दी कि एनएमडीसी भारतीय इस्पात निर्माताओं के प्रतिष्ठित समूह में शामिल हो गया है। यह उस सपने को साकार कर रहा है जिसकी बस्तर के स्थानीय समुदाय को लंबे समय से प्रतीक्षा थी। इस उद्योग के प्रमुखों ने कहा कि इतने कम समय में हॉट जोन में तीन महत्वपूर्ण इकाइयों- ब्लास्ट फर्नेस, इस्‍पात मेल्टिंग शॉप और मिल्स (थिन स्लैब कास्टर-हॉट स्ट्रिप मिल) को शुरू करना एक असाधारण उपलब्धि है
नगरनार इस्‍पात संयंत्र
तीन मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष क्षमता के इस इस्‍पात संयंत्र का निर्माण लगभग 24,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत किया गया है। यह संयंत्र अपने उच्च ग्रेड हॉट रोल्ड (एचआर) इस्‍पात के भंडार के साथ हॉट रोल्ड बाजार में अपनी पहचान स्थापित करने के लिए तैयार है, जो अपनी तकनीक के बल पर कई प्रमुख उपभोक्ता क्षेत्रों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में सक्षम है, जिसमें इसकी सबसे आधुनिक मिल भी शामिल है। नगरनार इस्‍पात संयंत्र का प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक लाभ यह भी है कि यह बैलाडिला खदानों से होने वाली लौह अयस्क आपूर्ति से मात्र सौ किलोमीटर की दूरी पर स्थित है।
नगरनार इस्‍पात संयंत्र के उत्पाद मिश्रण में कम कार्बन इस्‍पात एचएसएलए और दोहरी अवस्‍था वाला इस्‍पात और एपीआई गुणवत्ता वाले इस्‍पात भी शामिल हैं जिन्हें 1 मिमी से 16 मिमी तक की मोटाई में रोल किया जा सकता है। 1650 मिमी चौड़ी एचआर रोल करने की क्षमता के साथ, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में नगरनार इस्‍पात संयंत्र में तैयार किए जाने वाले थिन स्‍लैब कास्‍टर सबसे चौड़ी मिल है। भारत की इस नवीनतम और सबसे आधुनिक मिल से तैयार होने वाले एचआर कॉइल्स, शीट्स और प्लेट्स के माध्‍यम से एलपीजी सिलेंडर, पुलों, इस्पात संरचनाओं, जहाजों, बड़े गोल पाइप, भंडारण टैंक, बॉयलर, रेलवे वैगन और प्रेशर वाहन और टैंक, रेलवे कारों, साइकिल फ्रेम, इंजीनियरिंग और सैन्य उपकरणों, ऑटोमोबाइल और ट्रक पहियों, फ्रेम और इनके अन्‍य हिस्सों के निर्माण में आवश्यक गुणवत्ता वाले एचआर की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने की आशा है। यह संयंत्र एक विशेष प्रकार के इस्‍पात का भी उत्पादन करेगा जिसका बाद के चरणों में जनरेटर, मोटर, ट्रांसफार्मर और ऑटोमोबाइल के निर्माण में उपयोग किया जाएगा।
घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग ने इसे अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धि बताया
नगरनार इस्‍पात संयंत्र को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर किसी खनन कंपनी द्वारा स्थापित किया जाने वाला एकमात्र इस्‍पात संयंत्र होने का अनूठा गौरव प्राप्त है। उद्योग के दिग्गजों का मानना ​​है कि 15 अगस्त हॉट मेटल के उत्पादन का शुभारंभ होने के नौ दिन बाद कल पहली हॉट रोल्ड कॉइल के रोल आउट के साथ, नगरनार इस्‍पात संयंत्र एक और मिसाल कायम करने में सफल रहा है।
गौरतलब है कि नगरनार इस्‍पात संयंत्र ने ब्लास्ट फर्नेस को शुरू करने से कुछ महीने पहले अपनी इस्‍पात मेल्टिंग शॉप का कोल्ड ट्रायल किया था। हालांकि तेजी से इस्‍पात बनाने के ही उदाहरण हैं, लेकिन नगरनार इस्‍पात संयंत्र द्वारा हॉट मेटल उत्पादन के नौ दिनों के भीतर एचआर कॉइल का उत्पादन करना असाधारण है। ब्लास्ट फर्नेस को शुरू करने की तैयारी के दौरान ही यह स्लैब रोलिंग और एचआर कॉइल का उत्पादन करके मिलों की क्षमता के परीक्षण से संभव हुआ।
आम तौर पर ब्लास्ट फर्नेस के कामकाज को स्थिर होने में कुछ सप्ताह लगते हैं जिसके बाद इस्‍पात मेल्टिंग शॉप के कामकाज के साथ ब्लास्ट फर्नेस उत्पादन का सिंक्रनाइज़ेशन होता है। यह एक बहुत ही खतरनाक क्षेत्र है, इसलिए यहां अतिरिक्त सावधानी बरती जाती है जिसके बाद मिलों में उत्पादन प्रक्रिया स्थिर हो जाती है। इतनी कम अवधि में इसे सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया जाना नवीनतम उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ-साथ इसमें शामिल पेशेवरों की विशेषज्ञता को प्रमाणित करता है।
कल एचआर कॉइल के उत्पादन के शुभारंभ के बाद संयंत्र उत्पादन प्रक्रिया की स्थिरता को सुनिश्चित करने के साथ इसके उत्पाद का जल्द से जल्द व्यावसायीकरण करने पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। ऐसा अनुभव में देखा गया है कि संयंत्रों के उत्‍पादन के तेजी से व्यावसायीकरण से ग्रीन-फील्ड इस्पात संयंत्र के शुरू होने के पहले वर्ष में होने वाले नुकसान को काफी हद तक कम किया जा सकता है साथ ही इसकी पूर्ति होने की भी आशा है।