पोलाद मंत्रालय
हॉट मेटलचे उत्पादन सुरू झाल्याच्या 9 दिवसांनंतर नगरनार स्टील प्लांटने प्रथमच हॉट रोल्ड कॉइल निर्मिती करुन रचला इतिहास
अंदाजे 24000 कोटी रुपये खर्चून 3 दशलक्ष टन वार्षिक क्षमतेच्या पोलाद प्रकल्पाची बांधणी
25 AUG 2023 10:59AM by PIB Mumbai
नगरनार स्टील प्लांटने काल हॉट मेटलच्या उत्पादनाच्या केवळ 9 दिवसांनंतर एचआर (हॉट रोल्ड) कॉइलचे अंतिम उत्पादन तयार करण्याचा विक्रम नोंदवला आहे. पोलाद क्षेत्रात आजवर हे उत्पादन घेणे अशक्य समजले जात होते. खाण क्षेत्रातील राष्ट्रीय खनिज विकास महामंडळ या कंपनीला स्टील बनवण्याचा पूर्वीचा कसलाही अनुभव नाही, त्यामुळे एनएमडीसी (NMDC) च्या या उत्पादनची गणना विक्रमाच्या यादीत केली जात आहे.
राष्ट्रीय खनिज विकास महामंडळ आता भारतीय पोलाद निर्मात्यांच्या प्रतिष्ठित गटात सामील झाले. बस्तरचा स्थानिक समुदाय गेली अनेक वर्षे जे स्वप्न पाहत होता त्याची ही पूर्तता आहे., असे राष्ट्रीय खनिज विकास महामंडळाचे अध्यक्ष तसेच व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक अमिताभ मुखर्जी यांनी नमूद केले. हॉट झोनमध्ये तीन महत्वपूर्ण युनिट्स - ब्लास्ट फर्नेस, स्टील मेल्टिंग शॉप आणि मिल्स (थिन स्लॅब कॅस्टर - हॉट स्ट्रिप मिल) इतक्या कमी कालावधीत सुरू करणे ही एक दुर्मिळ कामगिरी आहे, असे मत या उद्योगातील दिग्गजांनी नोंदवले आहे.
नगरनार स्टील प्लांट
3 दशलक्ष टन वार्षिक क्षमतेचा पोलाद प्रकल्प अंदाजे 24,000 कोटी रुपये खर्चून बांधला गेला आहे. हा प्रकल्प हॉट रोल्ड बाजारामध्ये त्याच्या उच्च दर्जाच्या हॉट रोल्ड (HR) स्टीलच्या भांडारासह आपली छाप उमटवण्यासाठी सज्ज झाला आहे. हा प्रकल्प सर्वात आधुनिक मिलसारख्या तंत्रज्ञानाच्या बळावर अनेक प्रमुख उपभोगी क्षेत्रांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करेल. लोहखनिज पुरवठा जोडणीमुळे नगरनार स्टील प्लांटचा स्पर्धात्मक फायदा नगरनार पासून जेमतेम 100 किलोमीटरच्या अंतरावर असलेल्या बायलादिला खाणीलाही होणार आहे.
देशांतर्गत पोलाद उद्योग याला अभूतपूर्व यश मानत आहे.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर खाण कंपनीने उभारलेला एकमेव पोलाद कारखाना म्हणून नगरनार स्टील प्लांटला वेगळेपण लाभले आहे. 15 ऑगस्ट रोजी हॉट मेटलचे उत्पादन सुरू झाल्यानंतर 9 दिवसांनी, काल पहिल्या हॉट रोल्ड कॉइलच्या निर्मितीसह नगरनार स्टील प्लांटने आणखी एक विक्रम केला आहे, असे या उद्योगातील दिग्गजांना वाटते.
सामान्यत: ब्लास्ट फर्नेसचे कार्य सुरळीत होण्यासाठी काही आठवडे लागतात, त्यानंतरच स्टील मेल्टिंग शॉपच्या कामकाजाबरोबर ब्लास्ट फर्नेस उत्पादनाचा समन्वय साधला जातो.
काल एचआर कॉइलचे उत्पादन सुरू झाल्यानंतर या उत्पादनाचे लवकरात लवकर व्यावसायिकीकरण होईल हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी हा कारखाना आता उत्पादन प्रक्रियेच्या स्थिरीकरणात गुंतलेला आहे.

Ministry of Steel
Nagarnar Steel Plant scripts history as it rolls out the first Hot Rolled coil, 9 days after the hot metal production began
Rapid commercialization of the Plants’ produce to offset the losses that a green-field steel plant generally suffers in the first year of its commissioning
3 million tonne per annum capacity steel plant built at a cost of approximately ₹24000 crores
25 AUG 2023 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
In what is being described in steel circles as unprecedented, the Nagarnar Steel Plant yesterday, achieved the feat of producing its final product of HR (Hot Rolled) Coil, 9 days after the production of Hot Metal. This feat by NMDC is nothing less than astounding, considering that the mining major doesn’t have prior experience of steel making.
“NMDC joins the coveted league of Indian steel makers. This is the fulfillment of a dream that the local community of Bastar had long looked forward to.”, Sh. Amitava Mukherjee, Chairman-Cum-Managing Director of NMDC, mentioned. Industry veterans remarked that it is a rare feat to commission three critical units in the hot zone - Blast Furnace, Steel Melting Shop and the Mills (Thin Slab Caster – Hot Strip Mill) in such a short period of time.
Nagarnar Steel Plant
The 3 million tonne per annum capacity steel plant has been built at a cost of approximately ₹24,000 crores. The Plant is set to establish its mark in the Hot Rolled market with its repertoire of high grade Hot Rolled (HR) steel that is slated to meet the requirements of several key consuming sectors on the strength of its technology that includes its most modern Mill. Nagarnar Steel Plant’s competitive advantage also stems from its iron ore supply linkage with Bailadila mines, barely 100 kms. from Nagarnar.
The product mix of Nagarnar Steel Plant consists of low carbon steel, HSLA & Dual Phase Steel and API quality steel that can be rolled into a thickness range from 1mm to 16mm. With its capability to roll 1650 mm wide HR, the Thin Slab caster at Nagarnar Steel Plant is the widest Mill in the public sector. HR Coils, Sheets and Plates coming off from India’s latest and most modern mill are expected to meet the growing demand for quality HR required in the manufacturing of LPG cylinders, bridges, steel structures, ships, large diameter pipes, storage tanks, boilers, railway wagons and pressure vessels and in construction of tanks, railway cars, bicycle frames, engineering and military equipment, automobile & truck wheels, frames and body parts. The plant will also be producing a special type of steel to be used in manufacture of generators, motors, transformers and automobiles at a later stage.
Domestic Steel Industry calls it an unprecedented achievement
Nagarnar Steel Plant has the unique distinction of internationally being the only steel plant to be set up by a mining company. With the roll out of the first Hot Rolled coil yesterday, 9 days after hot metal production began on 15th August, Nagarnar steel plant has managed to set another precedent, feel industry veterans.
It may be recalled that Nagarnar Steel Plant had conducted cold trials of its Steel Melting Shop, months before initiating the commissioning of blast furnace. Though there have been instances of faster steel making, Nagarnar Steel Plant’s production of HR Coil within nine days of hot metal production is unusual. This was made possible by testing the capability of the Mills by rolling slabs and producing HR Coil even as preparations were underway for commissioning of the blast furnace.
Generally it takes a couple of weeks for the functioning of the blast furnace itself to stabilize which is followed by the synchronization of blast furnace production with the working of the Steel Melting Shop. This being a very dangerous zone, it is approached with extra caution after which the production process at the Mills is stabilized. That this was successfully accomplished in such a short duration attests to the latest equipment and technology used, as also the expertise of involved professionals.
With the production of HR Coil initiated yesterday, the Plant is engaged in stabilization of the production process to ensure that its produce is commercialized at the earliest. It is felt that the rapid commercialization of the Plants’ produce is expected to greatly minimize, or even offset the losses that a green-field steel plant generally suffers in the first year of its commissioning.