Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s Statement on BRICS Expansion
24 AUG 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Media Colleagues,
Namaskar!
First and foremost, I extend my heartiest congratulations to my friend, President Ramaphosa, for the successful organization of this BRICS summit.
I am delighted that several positive outcomes have emerged from this three-day conference.
On the occasion of the 15th anniversary of BRICS, we have taken a crucial decision of its expansion.
As I mentioned yesterday, India has always fully supported the expansion of BRICS membership.
India's has always believed that the inclusion of new members will strengthen BRICS as an organization and provide new impetus to our collective endeavors.
This step will further strengthen the faith of many countries of the world in the multipolar world order.
I am pleased that our teams have come to an agreement on the guiding principles, standards, criteria, and procedures for expansion.
And based on these, today we have agreed to welcome Argentina, Egypt, Iran, Saudi Arabia, Ethiopia, and UAE into BRICS.
Firstly, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the leaders and people of these countries.
I am confident that together with these nations, we will infuse our cooperation with new momentum and energy.
India has deep and historic relationships with all these countries.
With the help of BRICS, we will also add new dimensions to our bilateral cooperation.
For those countries that have expressed a desire to join BRICS, India will contribute in forming a consensus to welcome them as partner countries.
Friends,
The expansion and modernization of BRICS sends a message that all global institutions should adapt to changing times.
This is an initiative that can set an example for the reform of other global institutions established in the twentieth century.
Friends,
Just now, my friend President Ramaphosa congratulated India on its Moon Mission, and I am experiencing this since yesterday; everyone is extending their best wishes.
And around the world, this achievement is being recognized not as the success of just one nation, but as a significant success for the human kind.
This is a matter of immense pride for all of us, and it's an occasion to congratulate India's scientists on behalf of the entire world.
Friends,
Yesterday evening, India achieved a soft landing on the southern pole of the Moon with its Chandrayaan mission.
This achievement is a significant milestone, not only for India but also for the entire global scientific community.
In the area where India had set its target, no previous attempt had ever been made, and this endeavor has been successful. So, science has been able to take us to a very difficult terrain.
This, in itself, is a great accomplishment for science and for the scientists.
On this historic occasion, all the congratulatory messages for me, for India, for Indian scientists and for the global scientific community, that have been pouring in; I publicly thank all of you, on my behalf, on behalf of my countrymen, and on behalf of my scientists.
Thank You.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ
24 AUG 2023 3:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ।
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮੇਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਰਾਮਾਫੋਸਾ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ (BRICS) ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਤੋਂ ਕਈ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੀ 15ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ‘ਤੇ, ਇਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਜਿਹਾ ਮੈਂ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੀ ਸਦੱਸਤਾ (ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ) ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦਾ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਮਤ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੁੜਨ ਨਾਲ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਬਲ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ multipolar world order ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ (ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ) ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਸ ਨੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ expansion ਦੇ guiding principles, standards, criteria ਅਤੇ procedures ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ, Egypt, ਇਰਾਨ, ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ, ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਅਤੇ UAE ਦਾ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ, ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ, ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ।
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਯਾਮ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਜੁੜਨਗੇ।
ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਭੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੀ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਪਾਰਟਨਰ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੀਸ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ consensus ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਇਸ ਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ institutions ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਢਲਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਐਸੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਵੀਹਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਗਲੋਬਲ institutions ਦੇ ਰਿਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਬਣ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਹੁਣੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਰਾਮਾਫੋਸਾ ਜੀ ਨੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ Moon Mission ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ, ਢੇਰਾਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ, ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ। ਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ, ਇਸ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਾਨਵ ਜਾਤ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਗਰਵ (ਮਾਣ) ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੰਦਰਯਾਨ ਨੇ ਚੰਦ ਦੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਧਰੁਵ ‘ਤੇ soft ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਹ ਕੇਵਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਬਲਕਿ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ target ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਉੱਥੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਦੇ, ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਤਾਂ ਬੜਾ difficult terrain ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੀ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ, ਬੜੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ, ਮੈਨੂੰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ community ਨੂੰ, ਜੋ ਵਧਾਈ-ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ, ਮੈਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ, ਮੇਰੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ, ਮੇਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ, ਅਤੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ, ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।