Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s Statement on BRICS Expansion
24 AUG 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Media Colleagues,
Namaskar!
First and foremost, I extend my heartiest congratulations to my friend, President Ramaphosa, for the successful organization of this BRICS summit.
I am delighted that several positive outcomes have emerged from this three-day conference.
On the occasion of the 15th anniversary of BRICS, we have taken a crucial decision of its expansion.
As I mentioned yesterday, India has always fully supported the expansion of BRICS membership.
India's has always believed that the inclusion of new members will strengthen BRICS as an organization and provide new impetus to our collective endeavors.
This step will further strengthen the faith of many countries of the world in the multipolar world order.
I am pleased that our teams have come to an agreement on the guiding principles, standards, criteria, and procedures for expansion.
And based on these, today we have agreed to welcome Argentina, Egypt, Iran, Saudi Arabia, Ethiopia, and UAE into BRICS.
Firstly, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the leaders and people of these countries.
I am confident that together with these nations, we will infuse our cooperation with new momentum and energy.
India has deep and historic relationships with all these countries.
With the help of BRICS, we will also add new dimensions to our bilateral cooperation.
For those countries that have expressed a desire to join BRICS, India will contribute in forming a consensus to welcome them as partner countries.
Friends,
The expansion and modernization of BRICS sends a message that all global institutions should adapt to changing times.
This is an initiative that can set an example for the reform of other global institutions established in the twentieth century.
Friends,
Just now, my friend President Ramaphosa congratulated India on its Moon Mission, and I am experiencing this since yesterday; everyone is extending their best wishes.
And around the world, this achievement is being recognized not as the success of just one nation, but as a significant success for the human kind.
This is a matter of immense pride for all of us, and it's an occasion to congratulate India's scientists on behalf of the entire world.
Friends,
Yesterday evening, India achieved a soft landing on the southern pole of the Moon with its Chandrayaan mission.
This achievement is a significant milestone, not only for India but also for the entire global scientific community.
In the area where India had set its target, no previous attempt had ever been made, and this endeavor has been successful. So, science has been able to take us to a very difficult terrain.
This, in itself, is a great accomplishment for science and for the scientists.
On this historic occasion, all the congratulatory messages for me, for India, for Indian scientists and for the global scientific community, that have been pouring in; I publicly thank all of you, on my behalf, on behalf of my countrymen, and on behalf of my scientists.
Thank You.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ব্ৰিকছ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বক্তব্য
24 AUG 2023 3:43PM by PIB Guwahati
মাননীয় মহামহিম,
সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ সতীৰ্থবৃন্দ!
নমস্কাৰ!
প্ৰথমতে, এই ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলনৰ সফল আয়োজনৰ বাবে মই ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি, মোৰ বন্ধু ৰামাফোচাজীক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
মই সুখী যে এই তিনিদিনীয়া বৈঠকৰ পৰা বহুতো ইতিবাচক ফলাফল ওলাই আহিছে।
ব্ৰিকছৰ ১৫ তম বাৰ্ষিকীত আমি ইয়াক সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো।
মই কালি কোৱাৰ দৰে, ভাৰতে সদায় ব্ৰিকছৰ সদস্যপদ সম্প্ৰসাৰণত সম্পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থন জনাই আহিছে আৰু আগলৈকো অব্যাহত ৰাখিব।
ভাৰতে মত পোষণ কৰি আহিছে যে নতুন সদস্য যোগ দিয়াৰ ফলত ব্ৰিকছক এক সংগঠন হিচাপে অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰা হ'ব আৰু আমাৰ সকলো অংশীদাৰী প্ৰচেষ্টাক এক নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব।
এই পদক্ষেপে বহুমেৰু বিশ্ব শৃংখলাত পৃথিৱীৰ বহুতো দেশৰ বিশ্বাস কঢ়িয়াই নিব।
মই সুখী যে আমাৰ দলবোৰে সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ নিৰ্দেশক নীতি, মানদণ্ড, চৰ্ত আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ ওপৰত সন্মত হৈছে।
আৰু ইয়াৰ আধাৰত আজি আমি আৰ্জেণ্টিনা, ইজিপ্ত, ইৰাণ, চৌদি আৰৱ, ইথিওপিয়া আৰু ইউএইক ব্ৰিকছলৈ স্বাগতম জনাবলৈ সন্মত হৈছো।
প্ৰথমে, মই এই দেশসমূহৰ নেতা আৰু জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
মই নিশ্চিত যে এই দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে একেলগে আমি আমাৰ সহযোগিতাক এক নতুন গতি, এক নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিম।
এই সকলো দেশৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ যথেষ্ট গভীৰ সম্পৰ্ক আছে, অতি ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্ক।
ব্ৰিকছৰ সহায়ত আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাত নতুন দিশও যোগ কৰা হ'ব।
ভাৰতে আন দেশসমূহৰ বাবে সহমত গঢ়ি তোলাত অৰিহণা যোগাব যিসকলে অংশীদাৰ দেশ হিচাপে ব্ৰিকছত যোগদান কৰাৰ ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ব্ৰিকছৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু আধুনিকীকৰণ হৈছে এক বাৰ্তা যে বিশ্বৰ সকলো প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল পৰিস্থিতিৰ সৈতে খাপ খোৱা উচিত।
এইটো এটা পদক্ষেপ যি বিংশ শতিকাত স্থাপিত অন্যান্য গোলকীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সংস্কাৰৰ বাবে এক নজিৰ স্থাপন কৰিব পাৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
এইমাত্ৰ, মোৰ বন্ধু ৰামাফোচাজীয়ে ভাৰতৰ চন্দ্ৰ অভিযানৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনাইছে, আৰু মই কালিৰ পৰা ইয়াত ইয়াৰ অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰি আহিছো। সকলোৱে ভাল ফলাফল লাভ কৰিছে।
আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে, এই সফলতাক এখন দেশৰ সীমিত সফলতা হিচাপে নহয়, সমগ্ৰ মানৱ জাতিৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সফলতা হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
এয়া আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়। আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ হৈ ভাৰতৰ বিজ্ঞানীসকলক অভিনন্দন জনোৱা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
যোৱা সন্ধিয়া, ভাৰতৰ চন্দ্ৰযানে চন্দ্ৰৰ দক্ষিণ মেৰুত সফলতাৰে অৱতৰণ কৰিছে।
এইটো কেৱল ভাৰতৰ বাবেই নহয়, সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক সমাজৰ বাবেই এক বৃহৎ সাফল্য।
আৰু যি ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছিল, সেই ক্ষেত্ৰত আগতে কেতিয়াও কোনো প্ৰচেষ্টা কৰা হোৱা নাই। আৰু এই প্ৰচেষ্টা সফল হৈছে। গতিকে এনেদৰেই যথেষ্ট এক জটিল পৃষ্ঠত বিজ্ঞানে আমাক সফলকাম কৰি তুলিছে।
এয়েই বিজ্ঞান, এয়া বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ এক বৃহৎ সফলতা।
এই ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠানত আপোনালোক সকলোৰে হৈ, মই, ভাৰত, ভাৰতৰ বিজ্ঞানী আৰু বিশ্বৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ হৈ, মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে ৰাজহুৱাভাৱে ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো, মোৰ হৈ, মোৰ দেশবাসীৰ হৈ আৰু মোৰ বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ হৈ।
ধন্যবাদ!
টোকা – হিন্দী ভাষাত প্ৰদান কৰা মূল ভাষণটোৰ এয়া অসমীয়া ৰূপান্তৰ।