Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s Statement on BRICS Expansion
24 AUG 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Media Colleagues,
Namaskar!
First and foremost, I extend my heartiest congratulations to my friend, President Ramaphosa, for the successful organization of this BRICS summit.
I am delighted that several positive outcomes have emerged from this three-day conference.
On the occasion of the 15th anniversary of BRICS, we have taken a crucial decision of its expansion.
As I mentioned yesterday, India has always fully supported the expansion of BRICS membership.
India's has always believed that the inclusion of new members will strengthen BRICS as an organization and provide new impetus to our collective endeavors.
This step will further strengthen the faith of many countries of the world in the multipolar world order.
I am pleased that our teams have come to an agreement on the guiding principles, standards, criteria, and procedures for expansion.
And based on these, today we have agreed to welcome Argentina, Egypt, Iran, Saudi Arabia, Ethiopia, and UAE into BRICS.
Firstly, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the leaders and people of these countries.
I am confident that together with these nations, we will infuse our cooperation with new momentum and energy.
India has deep and historic relationships with all these countries.
With the help of BRICS, we will also add new dimensions to our bilateral cooperation.
For those countries that have expressed a desire to join BRICS, India will contribute in forming a consensus to welcome them as partner countries.
Friends,
The expansion and modernization of BRICS sends a message that all global institutions should adapt to changing times.
This is an initiative that can set an example for the reform of other global institutions established in the twentieth century.
Friends,
Just now, my friend President Ramaphosa congratulated India on its Moon Mission, and I am experiencing this since yesterday; everyone is extending their best wishes.
And around the world, this achievement is being recognized not as the success of just one nation, but as a significant success for the human kind.
This is a matter of immense pride for all of us, and it's an occasion to congratulate India's scientists on behalf of the entire world.
Friends,
Yesterday evening, India achieved a soft landing on the southern pole of the Moon with its Chandrayaan mission.
This achievement is a significant milestone, not only for India but also for the entire global scientific community.
In the area where India had set its target, no previous attempt had ever been made, and this endeavor has been successful. So, science has been able to take us to a very difficult terrain.
This, in itself, is a great accomplishment for science and for the scientists.
On this historic occasion, all the congratulatory messages for me, for India, for Indian scientists and for the global scientific community, that have been pouring in; I publicly thank all of you, on my behalf, on behalf of my countrymen, and on behalf of my scientists.
Thank You.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
ब्रिक्स विस्तारावर पंतप्रधानांचे निवेदन
24 AUG 2023 5:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 ऑगस्ट 2023
प्रसारमाध्यमातील मित्रहो,
नमस्कार.
सर्वप्रथम, मी राष्ट्रपती, माझे मित्र रामाफोसा जी यांना या ब्रिक्स शिखर परिषदेच्या यशस्वी आयोजनाबद्दल शुभेच्छा देतो. त्यांचे अभिनंदन करतो.
या तीन दिवसीय बैठकीतून अनेक सकारात्मक परिणाम पुढे आल्याचा मला आनंद आहे.
ब्रिक्सच्या 15 व्या वर्धापनदिनानिमित्त आम्ही याचा विस्तार करण्याचा महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णय घेतला आहे.
मी काल म्हटल्याप्रमाणे, भारताने नेहमीच ब्रिक्स सदस्यत्वाच्या विस्ताराचे पूर्ण समर्थन केले आहे.
नवीन सदस्यांच्या समावेशामुळे ब्रिक्स एक संघटना म्हणून आणखी मजबूत होईल आणि आपल्या सर्व संघटीत प्रयत्नांना ते नवीन बळ देणारे ठरेल असे भारताचे मत आहे.
या पावलामुळे अधिकार विकेंद्रित जागतिक व्यवस्थेवरील अनेक देशांचा विश्वास आणखी दृढ होईल.
आपल्या कार्यसंघांनी मिळून विस्तारासाठीची मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे, मानके, निकष आणि कार्यपद्धती यावर सहमती दर्शवली आहे याचा मला आनंद आहे.
आणि या आधारावर आज आम्ही अर्जेंटिना, इजिप्त, इराण, सौदी अरेबिया, इथिओपिया आणि संयुक्त अरब अमिराती या देशांचे ब्रिक्स मध्ये स्वागत करण्यास सहमत झालो आहोत.
सर्वप्रथम, मी या देशांच्या नेत्यांचे आणि जनतेचे खूप खूप अभिनंदन करतो.
मला विश्वास आहे की या देशांसोबत मिळून आपण आपल्या सहकार्याला नवी गती, नवी ऊर्जा देऊ.
भारताचे या सर्व देशांशी अत्यंत घनिष्ठ संबंध आहेत, अतिशय ऐतिहासिक संबंध आहेत.
ब्रिक्सच्या मदतीने आमच्या द्विपक्षीय सहकार्यामध्ये निश्चितपणे नवीन आयाम जोडले जातील.
ज्या इतर देशांनीही ब्रिक्समध्ये सामील होण्याची इच्छा व्यक्त केली आहे, भारत त्यांनाही भागीदार देश म्हणून सामील होण्याकरिता सहमती निर्माण करण्यात योगदान देईल.
मित्रांनो,
जगातील सर्व संस्थांनी बदलत्या काळातील परिस्थितीनुरूप सुधारणा केल्या पाहिजेत हा ब्रिक्सच्या विस्तार आणि आधुनिकीकरणाचा संदेश आहे
विसाव्या शतकात स्थापन झालेल्या इतर जागतिक संस्थांच्या सुधारणेसाठी एक उदाहरण बनू शकणारे हे एक पाऊल आहे.
मित्रांनो,
आत्ताच माझे मित्र रामाफोसा जी यांनी चंद्र मोहिमेसाठी भारताचे अभिनंदन केले. मला कालपासून येथे जाणवत आहे. प्रत्येकाकडून शुभेच्छांचा वर्षाव होत आहे.
आणि जगभरातही हे यश एका देशापुरते मर्यादित यश नव्हे तर संपूर्ण मानव जगतासाठी महत्त्वाचे यश म्हणून स्वीकारले जात आहे.
आपल्या सर्वांसाठी ही खूप अभिमानाची बाब आहे आणि संपूर्ण जगातून भारतातील शास्त्रज्ञांचा सन्मान होण्याचा प्रसंग आहे.
मित्रांनो,
भारताचे चंद्रयान, काल संध्याकाळी चंद्राच्या दक्षिण ध्रुवावर अलगद उतरले.
हे केवळ भारतासाठीच नाही तर संपूर्ण जगातील वैज्ञानिक समुदायाकरिता एक खूप मोठे यश आहे.
आणि ज्या क्षेत्रात भारताने आपले लक्ष्य निश्चित केले होते, त्या क्षेत्रात यापूर्वी कधीही प्रयत्न झाले नव्हते आणि हा प्रयत्न यशस्वी झाला आहे. त्यामुळे अत्यंत कठीण प्रदेशावर विज्ञानाने आपल्याला पोहोचवले आहे.
हे विज्ञान, वैज्ञानिक यांचे मोठे यश आहे.
या ऐतिहासिक प्रसंगी, तुम्हा सर्वांकडून मला, भारताला, भारतातील वैज्ञानिकांना जे अभिनंदनाचे संदेश लाभले आहेत, त्यासाठी जाहीरपणे मी तुम्हा सर्वांचे, माझ्या वतीने, माझ्या देशवासियांच्या वतीने, माझ्या शास्त्रज्ञांच्या वतीने तुमचे खूप खूप आभार मानतो.
धन्यवाद.