प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ब्रिक्स विस्तार पर प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
24 AUG 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार।
सबसे पहले मैं राष्ट्रपति, मेरे मित्र रामाफ़ोसा जी को इस BRICS समिट के सफल आयोजन के लिए बहुत बहुत बधाई देता हूँ, उनका अभिनंदन करता हूँ ।
मुझे ख़ुशी है की तीन दिन की इस बैठक से कई सकारात्मक परिणाम सामने आये हैं।
हमने ब्रिक्स की 15वीं वर्षगाँठ पर, इसका विस्तार करने का महत्वपूर्ण फ़ैसला लिया है।
जैसा मैंने कल कहा था, भारत ने ब्रिक्स की सदयस्ता में विस्तार का हमेशा से पूरी तरह समर्थन किया है।
भारत का यह मत रहा है कि नए सदस्यों के जुड़ने से ब्रिक्स एक संगठन के रूप में और मज़बूत होगा, तथा हमारे सभी साझा प्रयासों को एक नया बल देने वाला होगा।
इस कदम से विश्व के अनेक देशों का multipolar world order में विश्वास और सुदृढ़ होगा।
मुझे ख़ुशी है कि हमारी टीम्स ने मिलकर expansion के guiding principles, standards, criteria और procedures पर सहमति बनाई है।
और इनके आधार पर आज हम अर्जेंटीना, Egypt, ईरान, सऊदी अरब, इथियोपिया और UAE का ब्रिक्स में स्वागत करने के लिए सहमत हुए हैं।
सबसे पहले मैं इन देशों के लीडर्स और लोगों को बहुत बहुत बधाई देता हूँ।
मुझे विश्वास है कि इन देशों के साथ मिलकर हम अपने सहयोग को एक नई गति, एक नई ऊर्जा देंगे ।
भारत के इन सभी देशों के साथ बहुत ही गहरे संबंध है, बहुत ही एतिहासिक संबंध हैं।
ब्रिक्स की मदद से हमारे द्विपक्षीय सहयोग में भी नए आयाम आवश्य जुड़ेंगे।
जिन अन्य देशों ने भी ब्रिक्स से जुड़ने की अभिलाषा व्यक्त की है, भारत उनको भी पार्टनर कंट्रिस के रूप में जुड़ने के लिये consensus बनाने में योगदान देगा।
Friends,
ब्रिक्स का विस्तार एवं आधुनिकीकरण इस बात का संदेश है कि विश्व के सभी institutions को बदलते समय की परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप ढलना चाहिए।
यह एक ऐसी पहल है जो बीसवीं सदी में स्थापित अन्य ग्लोबल institutions के रिफॉर्म के लिए एक मिसाल बन सकता है।
Friends,
अभी मेरे मित्र रामाफ़ोसा जी ने, भारत के Moon Mission को ले करके, ढेरो बधाइयाँ दी, और मैं यहाँ कल से अनुभव कर रहा हूँ। हर किसीसे बढ़ियाँ मिल रही है।
और दुनियां भर में भी, इस सफलता को एक देश की सीमित सफलता के रूप में नही, लेकिन पूरी मानव जात के एक महत्वपूर्ण सफलता के रूप में स्वीकार किया जा रहा है।
यह हम सभी लोगों के लिए अत्यंत गर्व का विषय है। और भारत के वैज्ञानिकों को पूरे विश्व की तरफ से अभिनंदन का अवसर है।
Friends,
कल शाम भारत के चंद्रयान से चाँद के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर soft लैंडिंग की।
यह केवल भारत के लिए ही नहीं, बल्कि पूरे विश्व के वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के लिए एक बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है।
और जिस क्षेत्र में भारत ने अपना target तय किया था, वहा पहेले कभी, कोई प्रयास नही हुआ है। और यह प्रयास सफल हुआ है। तो बड़ा difficult terrain के उपर, विज्ञान हुमें पोहचा पाया है।
यह अपने आप में, विज्ञान की, वैज्ञानिकों की, बड़ी सफलता है।
इस एतिहासिक अवसर पर आप सब की तरफ से, मुझे, भारत को, भारत के वैज्ञानिकों को और दुनिया की वैज्ञानिक community को, जो बधाई-संदेशों मिले है, मैं सार्वजनिक रूप से आप सब का, मेरी तरफ से, मेरे देशवासियों की तरफ से, और मेरे वैज्ञानिकों की तरफ से, बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूँ।
Thank You.

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s Statement on BRICS Expansion
24 AUG 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Media Colleagues,
Namaskar!
First and foremost, I extend my heartiest congratulations to my friend, President Ramaphosa, for the successful organization of this BRICS summit.
I am delighted that several positive outcomes have emerged from this three-day conference.
On the occasion of the 15th anniversary of BRICS, we have taken a crucial decision of its expansion.
As I mentioned yesterday, India has always fully supported the expansion of BRICS membership.
India's has always believed that the inclusion of new members will strengthen BRICS as an organization and provide new impetus to our collective endeavors.
This step will further strengthen the faith of many countries of the world in the multipolar world order.
I am pleased that our teams have come to an agreement on the guiding principles, standards, criteria, and procedures for expansion.
And based on these, today we have agreed to welcome Argentina, Egypt, Iran, Saudi Arabia, Ethiopia, and UAE into BRICS.
Firstly, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the leaders and people of these countries.
I am confident that together with these nations, we will infuse our cooperation with new momentum and energy.
India has deep and historic relationships with all these countries.
With the help of BRICS, we will also add new dimensions to our bilateral cooperation.
For those countries that have expressed a desire to join BRICS, India will contribute in forming a consensus to welcome them as partner countries.
Friends,
The expansion and modernization of BRICS sends a message that all global institutions should adapt to changing times.
This is an initiative that can set an example for the reform of other global institutions established in the twentieth century.
Friends,
Just now, my friend President Ramaphosa congratulated India on its Moon Mission, and I am experiencing this since yesterday; everyone is extending their best wishes.
And around the world, this achievement is being recognized not as the success of just one nation, but as a significant success for the human kind.
This is a matter of immense pride for all of us, and it's an occasion to congratulate India's scientists on behalf of the entire world.
Friends,
Yesterday evening, India achieved a soft landing on the southern pole of the Moon with its Chandrayaan mission.
This achievement is a significant milestone, not only for India but also for the entire global scientific community.
In the area where India had set its target, no previous attempt had ever been made, and this endeavor has been successful. So, science has been able to take us to a very difficult terrain.
This, in itself, is a great accomplishment for science and for the scientists.
On this historic occasion, all the congratulatory messages for me, for India, for Indian scientists and for the global scientific community, that have been pouring in; I publicly thank all of you, on my behalf, on behalf of my countrymen, and on behalf of my scientists.
Thank You.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.