وزیراعظم کا دفتر
برکس کی توسیع کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کا بیان
24 AUG 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
میڈیا کے ساتھیوں،
نمسکار!
سب سے پہلے میں صدر، میرے دوست رامافوسا جی کواس برکس سمٹ کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لیے بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اُن کا خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ تین دن کی اس میٹنگ سے کئی مثبت نتائج سامنے آئے ہیں۔
ہم نے برکس کی 15 ویں سالگرہ پر اس کی توسیع کا اہم فاصلہ لیا ہے۔
جیسا کہ میں نے کل کہا، ہندوستان نے ہمیشہ برکس کی رکنیت میں توسیع کی مکمل حمایت کی ہے۔
ہندوستان کا خیال ہے کہ نئے ممبران کی شمولیت سے برکس کو ایک تنظیم کے طور پر مزید تقویت ملے گی اور ہماری تمام مشترکہ کوششوں کو ایک نئی تحریک ملے گی۔
یہ قدم کثیر قطبی عالمی نظام میں بہت سے ممالک کے اعتماد کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہماری ٹیموں نے مل کر رہنما اصولوں، معیارات اور توسیع کے طریقہ کار پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔
اور انہی کی بنیاد پر آج ہم نے ارجنٹائن، مصر، ایران،سعودی عرب، ایتھوپیا اور متحدہ عرب امارات کو برکس میں خوش آمدید کہنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔
سب سے پہلے میں ان ممالک کے لیڈروں اور عوام کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ ان ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر ہم اپنے تعاون کو ایک نئی رفتار، ایک نئی توانائی دیں گے۔
ہندوستان کے ان تمام ممالک کے ساتھ بہت گہرے تعلقات ہیں، بہت تاریخی تعلقات ہیں۔
برکس کی مدد سے ہمارے دوطرفہ تعاون میں یقینی طور پر نئی جہتیں شامل ہوں گی۔
دوسرے ممالک ،جنہوں نے بھی برکس میں شامل ہونے کی خواہش ظاہر کی ہے، ہندوستان بھی شراکت دار ملک کے طور پر ان کی شمولیت کے لیے اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے میں تعاون کرے گا۔
دوستو،
برکس کی توسیع اور جدیدیت ایک پیغام ہے کہ دنیا کے تمام اداروں کو بدلتے وقت کے حالات کے مطابق ڈھلنا چاہیے۔
یہ ایک ایسا اقدام ہے، جو 20ویں صدی میں قائم ہونے والے دیگر عالمی اداروں کی اصلاح کے لیے ایک مثال بن سکتا ہے۔
دوستو،
ابھی ابھی میرے دوست رامافوسا جی نے مون مشن کے لیے ہندوستان کو مبارکباد دی ہےاور میں کل سے میں یہاں کل سے محسوس کر رہا ہوں۔ سب سے داد مل رہی ہے۔
اور پوری دنیا میں بھی اس کامیابی کو کسی ایک ملک کی محدود کامیابی کے طور پر نہیں، بلکہ پوری انسانیت کی اہم کامیابی کے طور پر قبول کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ ہم سب کے لیے بڑے فخر کی بات ہے اور پوری دنیا سے ہندوستان کے سائنسدانوں کو مبارکباد دینے کا موقع ہے۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان کے چندریان نے گزشتہ شام چاند کے جنوبی قطب پر سافٹ لینڈنگ کی۔
یہ نہ صرف ہندوستان، بلکہ پوری دنیا کی سائنسی برادری کے لیے ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے۔
اور جس شعبے میں بھارت نے اپنا ہدف مقرر کیا تھا، اس میں پہلے کبھی کوئی کوشش نہیں کی گئی اور یہ کوشش کامیاب رہی ہے۔بہت مشکل خطوں پر سائنس ہمیں پہنچا پائی ہے۔
یہ بذات خود سائنس اور سائنسدانوں کی بڑی کامیابی ہے۔
اس تاریخی موقع پر آپ سب کی طرف سے، مجھے، ہندوستان کو، ہندوستان کے سائنسدانوں اور دنیا کی سائنسی برادری کو، جو تہنیتی پیغامات ملے ہیں میں اجتماعی طورپر آپ سب کا ، میری طرف سے، میرے ہم وطنوں کی طرف سے اور میرے سائنسدانوں کی طرف سے بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s Statement on BRICS Expansion
24 AUG 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Media Colleagues,
Namaskar!
First and foremost, I extend my heartiest congratulations to my friend, President Ramaphosa, for the successful organization of this BRICS summit.
I am delighted that several positive outcomes have emerged from this three-day conference.
On the occasion of the 15th anniversary of BRICS, we have taken a crucial decision of its expansion.
As I mentioned yesterday, India has always fully supported the expansion of BRICS membership.
India's has always believed that the inclusion of new members will strengthen BRICS as an organization and provide new impetus to our collective endeavors.
This step will further strengthen the faith of many countries of the world in the multipolar world order.
I am pleased that our teams have come to an agreement on the guiding principles, standards, criteria, and procedures for expansion.
And based on these, today we have agreed to welcome Argentina, Egypt, Iran, Saudi Arabia, Ethiopia, and UAE into BRICS.
Firstly, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the leaders and people of these countries.
I am confident that together with these nations, we will infuse our cooperation with new momentum and energy.
India has deep and historic relationships with all these countries.
With the help of BRICS, we will also add new dimensions to our bilateral cooperation.
For those countries that have expressed a desire to join BRICS, India will contribute in forming a consensus to welcome them as partner countries.
Friends,
The expansion and modernization of BRICS sends a message that all global institutions should adapt to changing times.
This is an initiative that can set an example for the reform of other global institutions established in the twentieth century.
Friends,
Just now, my friend President Ramaphosa congratulated India on its Moon Mission, and I am experiencing this since yesterday; everyone is extending their best wishes.
And around the world, this achievement is being recognized not as the success of just one nation, but as a significant success for the human kind.
This is a matter of immense pride for all of us, and it's an occasion to congratulate India's scientists on behalf of the entire world.
Friends,
Yesterday evening, India achieved a soft landing on the southern pole of the Moon with its Chandrayaan mission.
This achievement is a significant milestone, not only for India but also for the entire global scientific community.
In the area where India had set its target, no previous attempt had ever been made, and this endeavor has been successful. So, science has been able to take us to a very difficult terrain.
This, in itself, is a great accomplishment for science and for the scientists.
On this historic occasion, all the congratulatory messages for me, for India, for Indian scientists and for the global scientific community, that have been pouring in; I publicly thank all of you, on my behalf, on behalf of my countrymen, and on behalf of my scientists.
Thank You.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.