Ministry of Law and Justice
Launch of Tele-Law 2.0 tomorrow
Event commemorates reaching of 50 Lakh milestone ; integrates legal advice service under Tele-Law with legal representation services under Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono) program; exemplifies Government’s vision to strengthen legal aid eco-system and ensure “Justice for All”
24 AUG 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Committed to fulfill the Constitutional mandate of Article 39 A to ensure Access to Justice, Department of Justice (DoJ) is celebrating its Tele-Law 2.0 event tomorrow i.e.on 25th August, 2023 at Siri Fort Auditorium, New Delhi. The event would be graced by Minister of State (I/C) for Law and Justice ,Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal. The event is seminal as it commemorates the reaching of 50 Lakh milestone, that earmarks rendering of pre-litigation advice to the common citizens through the use of technology.
It also integrates this legal advice service under Tele-Law with legal representation services under Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono) programme. This would enable the common citizen to access legal advice, legal assistance and legal representation through a single registration and single gateway of Tele-Law. The Event will also witness the felicitation of the frontline functionaries who are the grassroot soldiers and ensures delivery of legal services at its doorstep. Some of the showcase/releases to be made during the event includes: -
• Show case of “Tele-Law” film that depicts the Five-Year’s (2017-2022) journey on Tele-Law;
• Launch of “Tele-Law-2.0” that Integrated Tele-Law and Nyaya Bandhu App” & release of its e-tutorial;
• Release of “Voices of Beneficiaries” that re-count the experiences of the beneficiaries in availing tele-Law service;
• Release of “Achievers Catalogue” that presents region-wise best performing Paralegal Volunteers, Village level Entrepreneurs, Panel lawyers and State Coordinators for the Year (2022 -2023) and (2023- 2024, April to June);
Participants include officials from Department of Justice, CSC e-Governance Services India Ltd, students and faculty of the Pro Bono Clubs constituted under Law schools, various Partnering agencies of DoJ implementing literacy and legal awareness; Paralegal Volunteers, Village Level Entrepreneurs, Panel lawyers and State Coordinators implementing Tele-Law in the country. The event is being organized by Department of Justice and is supported by CSC e- Governance Services India Limited. The event exemplifies the Government’s vision to strengthen the legal aid eco-system and to ensure “Justice for All”.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
टेली-लॉ 2.0 का शुभारंभ कल
यह कार्यक्रम मुकदमे से पूर्व परामर्श के 50 लाख तक पहुंचने की उपलब्धि का जश्न मनाता है; टेली-लॉ के तहत इस कानूनी सलाह सेवा को न्याय बंधु (प्रो बोनो) कार्यक्रम के तहत कानूनी प्रतिनिधित्व सेवाओं के साथ एकीकृत करता है; कानूनी सहायता इको-सिस्टम को मजबूत बनाने और "सभी के लिए न्याय" सुनिश्चित करने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण का विशिष्‍ट उदाहरण है
24 AUG 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
न्याय तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने से संबंधित अनुच्छेद 39ए के संवैधानिक अधिदेश को पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध, न्याय विभाग (डीओजे) कल यानी 25 अगस्त, 2023 को सिरी फोर्ट ऑडिटोरियम, नई दिल्ली में टेली-लॉ 2.0 कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम में विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल भाग लेंगे। प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्‍तेमाल के जरिए आम नागरिकों को मुकदमे से पूर्व परामर्श के 50 लाख तक पहुंचने की उपलब्धि का जश्न मनाने वाला यह आयोजन बेहद महत्‍वपूर्ण है।
यह टेली-लॉ के तहत इस कानूनी सलाह सेवा को न्याय बंधु (प्रो बोनो) कार्यक्रम के तहत कानूनी प्रतिनिधित्व सेवाओं के साथ एकीकृत भी करता है। यह आम नागरिक को एकल पंजीकरण और टेली-लॉ के एकल गेटवे के माध्यम से कानूनी सलाह, कानूनी सहायता और कानूनी प्रतिनिधित्व तक पहुंच प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम में अग्रिम पंक्ति के उन पदाधिकारियों का भी अभिनंदन किया जाएगा, जो जमीनी स्तर पर लोगों को उनकी दहलीज पर कानूनी सेवाओं की प्रदायगी सुनिश्चित करते हैं। कार्यक्रम के दौरान निम्‍नलिखित प्रदर्शित/जारी किया जाएगा :
• टेली-लॉ पर पांच साल (2017-2022) की यात्रा दर्शाने वाली फिल्म "टेली-लॉ" का प्रदर्शन;
• "टेली-लॉ-2.0" का शुभारंभ जिसमें टेली-लॉ और न्याय बंधु ऐप एकीकृत है और इसके ई-ट्यूटोरियल का विमोचन;
• "वॉयस ऑफ बेनेफिशियरीज" का विमोचन जो टेली-लॉ सेवा का लाभ उठाने में लाभार्थियों के अनुभवों का वर्णन करता है;
• "अचीवर्स कैटलॉग" का विमोचन जो वर्ष (2022-2023) और (2023-2024, अप्रैल से जून) के लिए क्षेत्र-वार सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले पैरा लीगल स्वयंसेवियों, ग्राम स्तर के उद्यमियों, पैनल में शामिल वकीलों और राज्य समन्वयकों को प्रस्तुत करता है;
प्रतिभागियों में न्याय विभाग, सीएससी ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विसेज इंडिया लिमिटेड के अधिकारी, लॉ स्कूलों के तहत गठित प्रो बोनो क्लब के विद्यार्थी और संकाय, साक्षरता और कानूनी जागरूकता कार्यान्वित करने वाली न्‍याय विभाग की विभिन्न साझेदार एजेंसियां; देश में टेली-लॉ लागू करने वाले पैरा लीगल स्वयंसेवी, ग्राम स्तर के उद्यमी, पैनल में शामिल वकील और राज्य समन्वयक शामिल हैं। यह कार्यक्रम न्याय विभाग द्वारा आयोजित और सीएससी ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विसेज इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा समर्थित है। यह कार्यक्रम कानूनी सहायता इको-सिस्टम को मजबूत बनाने और "सभी के लिए न्याय" सुनिश्चित करने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण का विशिष्ट उदाहरण है।