President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA CONGRATULATES ISRO ON SUCCESSFUL MOON LANDING OF VIKRAM LANDER OF CHANDRAYAAN-3
23 AUG 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
After watching live telecast of moon landing of Vikram Lander, the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu conveyed her congratulatory message to ISRO and everyone associated with Chandrayaan-3 mission.
In her message, the President has said, “there are days when history is made. Today, with the successful moon landing of the Chandrayaan-3 mission, our scientists have not only made history, but also remade the idea of geography! It is truly a momentous occasion, the kind of event that happens once in a lifetime, making all Indians proud. I congratulate ISRO and everybody involved in this mission, and wish them greater accomplishments ahead.
The success of Chandrayaan, I believe, is also a major achievement for the whole of humankind. It shows how India has harnessed its rich traditional knowledge base along with modern science in the service of humanity”.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
चांद्रयान-3 च्या विक्रम लँडरचे चंद्रावर यशस्वी लँडिंग झाल्याबद्दल राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी इस्रोचे अभिनंदन केले
23 AUG 2023 8:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 ऑगस्ट 2023
विक्रम लँडरच्या चंद्राच्या पृष्ठभागावरील यशस्वी लँडिंगचे थेट प्रक्षेपण पाहिल्यानंतर,राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी इस्त्रो अर्थात भारतीय अंतराळ संशोधन संस्था आणि चांद्रयान-3 मोहिमेशी जोडल्या गेलेल्या प्रत्येकाचे अभिनंदन केले आहे.
आपल्या संदेशात राष्ट्रपतींनी म्हटले आहे की, “असे काही दिवस असतात जेव्हा इतिहास घडतो. आज, चांद्रयान-3 चंद्रावर यशस्वीरित्या उतरल्यामुळे, आपल्या शास्त्रज्ञांनी केवळ इतिहासच नव्हे, तर भूगोलाच्या संकल्पनेचीही पुनर्निर्मिती केली आहे! हा खरोखरच एक महत्त्वाचा प्रसंग आहे. या अविस्मरणीय घटनेचा सर्व भारतीयांना अभिमान आहे. इस्त्रो आणि या अभियानात सहभागी झालेल्या सर्वांचे मी अभिनंदन करते, आणि पुढील यशासाठी त्यांना शुभेच्छा देते. चांद्रयानचे यश हे संपूर्ण मानवजातीचे मोठे यश आहे, असे मला वाटते. भारताने मानवतेच्या सेवेसाठी आधुनिक विज्ञानाबरोबरच आपल्या समृद्ध पारंपरिक ज्ञानाच्या पुंजीचा कसा वापर केला आहे, याचे हे उदाहरण आहे.”