President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA CONGRATULATES ISRO ON SUCCESSFUL MOON LANDING OF VIKRAM LANDER OF CHANDRAYAAN-3
23 AUG 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
After watching live telecast of moon landing of Vikram Lander, the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu conveyed her congratulatory message to ISRO and everyone associated with Chandrayaan-3 mission.
In her message, the President has said, “there are days when history is made. Today, with the successful moon landing of the Chandrayaan-3 mission, our scientists have not only made history, but also remade the idea of geography! It is truly a momentous occasion, the kind of event that happens once in a lifetime, making all Indians proud. I congratulate ISRO and everybody involved in this mission, and wish them greater accomplishments ahead.
The success of Chandrayaan, I believe, is also a major achievement for the whole of humankind. It shows how India has harnessed its rich traditional knowledge base along with modern science in the service of humanity”.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சந்திரயான்-3 விண்கலத்தின் விக்ரம் லேண்டர் வெற்றிகரமாக தரையிறங்கியுள்ளதற்கு இஸ்ரோவுக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்து
23 AUG 2023 8:05PM by PIB Chennai
விக்ரம் லேண்டர் நிலவில் தரையிறங்குவதை நேரடி ஒளிபரப்பை ண்ட, இந்தியக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இஸ்ரோ மற்றும் சந்திரயான் -3 திட்டத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய அனைவருக்கும் தனது வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தனது வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியில், "வரலாறு படைக்கப்படும் நாட்கள் உள்ளன. இன்று, சந்திரயான் -3 விண்கலம் வெற்றிகரமாக நிலவில் தரையிறங்கியதன் மூலம், நமது விஞ்ஞானிகள் வரலாறு படைத்தது மட்டுமல்லாமல், புவியியலின் கருத்தையும் மாற்றியமைத்துள்ளனர்! இது உண்மையிலேயே ஒரு முக்கியமான சந்தர்ப்பம், வாழ்நாளில் ஒரு முறை நடக்கும் நிகழ்வு, அனைத்து இந்தியர்களையும் பெருமைப்படுத்துகிறது. இஸ்ரோ மற்றும் இந்தப் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள அனைவரையும் நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன், மேலும் அவர்கள் பலப்பல சாதனைகளைச் செய்ய வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
சந்திரயானின் வெற்றி ஒட்டுமொத்த மனித குலத்திற்கும் ஒரு பெரிய சாதனை என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். நவீன அறிவியலுடன் இந்தியா தனது வளமான பாரம்பரிய அறிவுத் தளத்தை மனிதகுலத்தின் சேவையில் எவ்வாறு பயன்படுத்துகிறது என்பதை இது காட்டுகிறது ".