President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA CONGRATULATES ISRO ON SUCCESSFUL MOON LANDING OF VIKRAM LANDER OF CHANDRAYAAN-3
23 AUG 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
After watching live telecast of moon landing of Vikram Lander, the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu conveyed her congratulatory message to ISRO and everyone associated with Chandrayaan-3 mission.
In her message, the President has said, “there are days when history is made. Today, with the successful moon landing of the Chandrayaan-3 mission, our scientists have not only made history, but also remade the idea of geography! It is truly a momentous occasion, the kind of event that happens once in a lifetime, making all Indians proud. I congratulate ISRO and everybody involved in this mission, and wish them greater accomplishments ahead.
The success of Chandrayaan, I believe, is also a major achievement for the whole of humankind. It shows how India has harnessed its rich traditional knowledge base along with modern science in the service of humanity”.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے چندریان 3 کے وکرم لینڈر کی چاند پر کامیاب لینڈنگ پر اسرو کو مبارک باد دی
23 AUG 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
وکرم لینڈر کے چاند پر اترنے کا براہ راست ٹیلی کاسٹ دیکھنے کے بعد، صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے اسرو اور چندریان 3 مشن سے وابستہ سبھی افراد کو مبارک باد کا پیغام بھیجا۔
اپنے پیغام میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ہے کہ ”ایسے دن ہوتے ہیں جب تاریخ بنتی ہے۔ آج، چندریان-3 مشن کی چاند پر کامیاب لینڈنگ کے ساتھ، ہمارے سائنس دانوں نے نہ صرف تاریخ رقم کی ہے، بلکہ جغرافیہ کے تصور کو بھی نئی شکل دی ہے۔ یہ واقعی ایک اہم موقع ہے، اس قسم کا واقعہ جو زندگی میں ایک بار ہوتا ہے، جس سے تمام ہندوستانیوں کو فخر ہوتا ہے۔ میں اسرو اور اس مشن میں شامل ہر فرد کو مبارک باد دیتی ہوں، اور ان کے لیے مزید کامیابیوں کی خواہش کرتی ہوں۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ چندریان کی کامیابی پوری انسانیت کے لیے بھی ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کس طرح ہندوستان نے انسانیت کی خدمت میں جدید سائنس کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے روایتی علم کی بنیاد کو بھی استعمال کیا ہے۔“