Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan releases National Curriculum Framework for School Education in New Delhi
Momentous boost to implementation of NEP with release of National Curriculum Framework for School Education – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Full efforts would be made to make new textbooks available from next academic year: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Textbooks for class 3-12 to be aligned with 21st Century requirements, making them both rooted and futuristic: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
23 AUG 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today released National Curriculum Framework for School Education (NCF-SE), marking an important and transformative step towards the implementation of National Education Policy. The Minister addressed the 1st Joint workshop of the National Curriculum Framework Oversight Committee and the National Syllabus and Teaching-Learning Material Committee today. The development of the NCF-SE was guided by a vision to align education with the demands of the 21st century and the ethos of the Indian knowledge system. Under the stewardship of Prof. K Kasturirangan, a Steering Committee was formed to create a curriculum aligned with the National Education Policy 2020, emphasizing the 5+3+3+4 design of schooling. This framework addresses the entire educational journey from foundational to secondary stages. The framework introduces multidisciplinary education, nurturing values, fostering creative pedagogies, and preparing students for practical problem-solving.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that the world has high expectations from India. In order to live up to our global responsibilities, we have to develop technology-driven educational system that meets expectations of the world’s community alongside India, he added. He highlighted the framework's role in shaping a holistic, contemporary, and Indian-rooted educational landscape. He further said that it is a momentous boost to implementation of NEP with release of National Curriculum Framework for School Education and efforts are on to make new textbooks available from next academic year. The textbooks for class 3-12 to be aligned with 21st Century requirements, making them rooted and futuristic, he added.
The NCF-SE's comprehensive nature ensures that it covers all stages of schooling. It sets clear learning standards and competencies, enabling teachers to foster critical thinking, creativity, and genuine understanding. The framework empowers educators, encourages engaging pedagogies, and emphasizes the importance of school culture and values.
Art Education, Physical Education & Well-being, Environmental Education, and Vocational Education are reinvigorated under the NCF-SE. Multilingualism, conceptual understanding in Mathematics, and capacities for scientific inquiry also receive renewed attention. The curriculum's interdisciplinary approach encourages students to study the relationships between individuals, society, and the environment.
The National Curriculum Framework for School Education (NCF-SE) is the curriculum framework for the 5+3+3+4 design of schooling as proposed by the National Education Policy 2020 (NEP 2020). It also recommended the formulation of a new and comprehensive National Curriculum Framework for School Education (NCF-SE) to respond to this four-stage school design. The entire curriculum framework for all the four stages – Foundational Stage, Preparatory Stage, Middle Stage, and Secondary Stage – was released. Some of the key related points:
• Comprehensive curriculum framework covering all 4 stages of schooling. The NCF-SE comprehensively covers all the four stages of schooling. The NCF-SE has articulated the learning standards to be achieved and the principles for selection of content, pedagogy, and assessments for achieving the learning standards.
• Enable real improvement in practise of education in the country. The NCF-SE is designed to enable and help actual change in practise on the ground. The NCF-SE has made conscious and deliberate effort to communicate to all stakeholders in school education including Curriculum and Syllabus developers, so that it is useable in practical circumstances. Teachers and parent community can also comprehend the intention of the curricula that is developed on the basis of the NCF-SE.
• Learning Standards with clear, specific, and rigorous flow-down. It articulates specific learning standards for all school subjects that gives clear direction for action for all stakeholders in the school system, particularly Teachers. The Learning Standards have defined specific competencies to be achieved at the end of each stage for each school subject. There is a clear, specific, and rigorous flow-down of curricular logic from the broad aims of school education to specific curricular aims of each subject, resulting in curricular goals and competencies for a specific stage in that subject.
• Development of Knowledge, Capacities, and Values. The curriculum focuses on development of knowledge with genuine understanding, fundamental capacities such as critical thinking and creativity, and constitutional and human values.
• Empowering teachers and schools. The NCF-SE designed to enable and empower teachers and schools for the full flowering of their creativity and enhanced engagement.
• Engaging and effective pedagogy. It enables the entire range of age and context appropriate pedagogy, from play-based, activity-based, inquiry-based, dialogue based, and more. This would also use effective, widely available, and highly engaging teaching-learning-material, including textbooks.
• Transforming assessment including exams. Assessment and exams at all levels to be transformed, to enable genuine learning and reduce stress, including the Board exams.
• Importance of School Culture. School culture and practises are to be developed as an integral and important part of the curriculum.
• Rooted in India. The curriculum is rooted in India and is informed by the wealth of Indian knowledge and thought on education. Contributions to the knowledge in various disciplines by Indians from the ancient to contemporary times have been integrated into the curricular goals of all school subjects.
• Multidisciplinary education. All children to go through multidisciplinary education to develop an integrated and holistic perspective and learning.
• Equity and inclusion. The NCF-SE is informed by principles to ensure equity and inclusion in all its aspects, from content and pedagogy, to, school culture and practises.
• Renewed emphasis on Art, and, Physical Education & Well-being. The school subjects of Art Education and Physical Education & Well-being are given a renewed emphasis in the curriculum by defining specific learning standards to be achieved and recommended time allocation in the school timetables. Art Education encompasses both visual arts and performing arts and has equal emphasis on making, thinking about, and appreciating artwork. Physical Education and Well-being gives emphasis to sports, mind-body wellness through practices like Yoga, and ideas on incorporating traditional Indian games and sports into the curriculum.
• Environmental Education. Responding to the triple challenge of climate change, biodiversity loss, and pollution, and the criticality of environmental awareness and sustainability in today’s world, Environmental Education is given due emphasis across all stages of schooling culminating in a separate area of study in the Secondary Stage.
• Vocational Education. The NEP 2020 has made strong recommendations for Vocational Education to be an integral part of school education and the NCF-SE has included specific learning standards, content, pedagogy, and assessments for Vocational Education for all stages of schooling. The curriculum proposes engagement in the three different forms of work – work with life forms (agriculture, animal husbandry), work with materials and machines, and work in human services.
• Multilingualism and Indian Languages. The NCF-SE has given the necessary emphasis on multilingualism and on learning languages native to India. Given the rich multilingual heritage of India, it expects all students to be proficient in at least three languages, at least two of which are native to India. It expects students to achieve a “literary level” of linguistic capacity in at least one of these Indian languages.
• Conceptual understanding and procedural fluency in Mathematics. The school subject of Mathematics & Computational Thinking has emphasis on conceptual understanding along with procedural fluency - with a goal to appreciate the beauty and universality of mathematics and reduce fear of the subject. Higher order curricular goals such as problem solving, mathematical thinking, coding, and communication are given due importance.
• Capacities for Scientific Inquiry. Science Education emphasises the development of capacities for scientific inquiry along with acquiring knowledge of fundamental theories, laws, and conceptual structures of science in disciplines such as Biology, Chemistry, Physics, and Earth Science.
• Interdisciplinary understanding of Social Science through themes. The social science curriculum expects students to systematically study human societies and explore the relationships between individuals, society, the natural environment, social institutions, and organizations. This is to be studied through themes in an interdisciplinary manner in the Middle Stage and developing disciplinary depth in the Secondary Stage.
• Flexibility and Choice in Secondary Stage. The Secondary Stage has been significantly redesigned to offer more flexibility and choice for students. There are no hard separations between academic and vocational subjects, or between science, social science, art, and physical education. Students can choose interesting combinations of subjects for receiving their school-leaving certificates.
• Interdisciplinary Areas of Study. Interdisciplinary Areas of Study has been introduced as a separate subject of study in the Secondary Stage. In this subject, students develop the ability to reason about contemporary challenges using knowledge from multiple disciplines including moral and ethical concerns. They are expected to use these abilities to understand and respond effectively to the concerns of environmental degradation that include climate change and biodiversity loss.
The NCF-SE is organised into five parts.
• Part A articulates the broad aims of school education, and the desirable values and dispositions, capacities and skills, and knowledge that are required for achieving these aims. It also lays down the principles and approaches for content selection, pedagogy, and assessment and gives the rationale and design principles for the four stages of schooling.
• Part B focuses on some of the important cross-cutting themes of NCF-SE, viz., rootedness in India, education for values, learning and caring about the environment, inclusive education, guidance and counselling, and use of educational technology.
• Part C has separate chapters for each school subject. Each of these chapters have Learning Standards defined for all the relevant stages of schooling along with specific guidelines for content selection, pedagogy, and assessments appropriate for that subject. The part also has a chapter on the Foundational Stage and one on design and range of subjects in Grades 11 and 12.
• Part D handles school culture and processes that enable a positive learning environment and inculcate desirable values and dispositions.
• The last part, Part E, outlines the requirements for an overall ecosystem of schooling that would enable the achievement of the aims of the NCF-SE. This includes aspects of teacher capacities and service conditions, physical infrastructure requirements, and the role of the community and family.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने नई दिल्ली में स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम की रूपरेखा जारी की
स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम की रूपरेखा जारी करना राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के कार्यान्वयन को महत्वपूर्ण प्रोत्साहन है- श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
अगले शैक्षणिक वर्ष से नई पाठ्य पुस्तकें उपलब्ध कराने के पूरे प्रयास किए जाएंगे: श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
कक्षा 3 से कक्षा 12 के लिए पाठ्य पुस्तकों को 21वीं सदी की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप बनाया जाएगा, जिससे वे मौलिक और भविष्य के अनुरूप बन जाएंगी: श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
23 AUG 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम की रूपरेखा (एनसीएफ-एसई) जारी की। यह रूपरेखा राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण और परिवर्तनकारी कदम है। केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री महोदय ने आज राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम रूपरेखा निरीक्षण समिति और राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम और शिक्षण-प्रशिक्षण सामग्री समिति की पहली संयुक्त कार्यशाला को संबोधित किया। स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम की रूपरेखा (एनसीएफ-एसई) का विकास 21वीं सदी की आवश्यकताओं और भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली के लोकाचार के साथ शिक्षा को संरेखित करने की दृष्टि से निर्देशित था। प्रोफेसर के. कस्तूरीरंगन के नेतृत्व में, स्कूली शिक्षा के 5+3+3+4 प्रारूप पर बल देते हुए, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 के अनुरूप पाठ्यक्रम बनाने के लिए एक संचालन समिति का गठन किया गया था। यह रूपरेखा प्रारंभिक स्तर से लेकर माध्यमिक स्तर तक की संपूर्ण शैक्षिक प्रणाली को संबोधित करती है। रूपरेखा बहु-विषयक शिक्षा, मूल्यों का पोषण, रचनात्मक शिक्षाशास्त्र को प्रोत्साहन देने और विद्यार्थियों को व्यावहारिक समस्या-समाधान के लिए तैयार करने का परिचय देती है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि दुनिया को भारत से बहुत आशाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अपनी वैश्विक जिम्मेदारियों को निभाने के लिए, हमें प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित शैक्षिक प्रणाली विकसित करनी होगी जो भारत के साथ-साथ विश्व समुदाय की अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करे। उन्होंने समग्र, समसामयिक और भारतीय मूल के शैक्षिक परिदृश्य को आकार देने में ढांचे की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम की रूपरेखा जारी होने के साथ राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के कार्यान्वयन को एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रोत्साहन है और अगले शैक्षणिक वर्ष से नई पाठ्य पुस्तकें उपलब्ध कराने के प्रयास जारी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कक्षा 3 से 12 की पाठ्य पुस्तकों को 21वीं सदी की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप बनाया जाएगा, जिससे वे मौलिक और भविष्य के अनुरूप होंगी।
स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम की रूपरेखा (एनसीएफ-एसई) की व्यापक प्रकृति यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि इसमें स्कूली शिक्षा के सभी चरण शामिल हों। यह सीखने के स्पष्ट मानक और दक्षताएँ निर्धारित करता है, जिससे शिक्षकों को आलोचनात्मक सोच, रचनात्मकता और वास्तविक समझ को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलती है। यह ढांचा शिक्षकों को सशक्त बनाता है, आकर्षक शिक्षाशास्त्र को प्रोत्साहित करता है और स्कूल संस्कृति और मूल्यों के महत्व पर बल देता है।
कला शिक्षा, शारीरिक शिक्षा और कल्याण, पर्यावरण शिक्षा और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा को स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम की रूपरेखा (एनसीएफ-एसई) के अंतर्गत पुनर्जीवित किया गया है। बहुभाषावाद, गणित में वैचारिक समझ और वैज्ञानिक अन्वेषण की क्षमताओं पर भी नए सिरे से ध्यान दिया जाता है। पाठ्यक्रम का अंतःविषय दृष्टिकोण विद्यार्थियों को व्यक्तियों, समाज और पर्यावरण के बीच संबंधों का अध्ययन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यचर्या की रूपरेखा (एनसीएफ-एसई) राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 (एनईपी-2020) द्वारा प्रस्तावित स्कूली शिक्षा के 5+3+3+4 प्रारूप के लिए पाठ्यक्रम की रूपरेखा है। इसने इस चार-चरणीय स्कूल स्वरूप का जवाब देने के लिए स्कूल शिक्षा के लिए एक नया और व्यापक राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यचर्या ढांचा (एनसीएफ-एसई) तैयार करने की भी सिफारिश की। सभी चार चरणों- मूलभूत चरण, प्रारंभिक चरण, मध्य चरण और माध्यमिक चरण - के लिए संपूर्ण पाठ्यक्रम रूपरेखा जारी की गई। इससे सम्बंधित कुछ प्रमुख बिंदु:
• स्कूली शिक्षा के सभी 4 चरणों को शामिल करने वाला व्यापक पाठ्यक्रम रूपरेखा। स्कूल शिक्षा के लिए एक नया और व्यापक राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यचर्या ढांचा (एनसीएफ-एसई) स्कूली शिक्षा के सभी चार चरणों को व्यापक रूप से शामिल करता है। एनसीएफ-एसई ने सीखने के मानकों और प्रशिक्षण के मानकों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सामग्री, शिक्षाशास्त्र और मूल्यांकन के चयन के सिद्धांतों को स्पष्ट किया है।
• देश में शिक्षा के व्यवहार में वास्तविक सुधार लाना। एनसीएफ-एसई को बुनियादी स्तर पर व्यवहार में वास्तविक बदलाव को सक्षम करने और मदद करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। एनसीएफ-एसई ने पाठ्यचर्या और सिलेबस डेवलपर्स सहित स्कूली शिक्षा में सभी हितधारकों से संवाद करने के लिए सचेत और जानबूझकर प्रयास किया है, ताकि यह व्यावहारिक परिस्थितियों में उपयोग योग्य हो। शिक्षक और अभिभावक समुदाय एनसीएफ-एसई के आधार पर विकसित पाठ्यक्रम के इरादे को भी समझ सकते हैं।
• स्पष्ट, विशिष्ट और कठोर प्रवाह-डाउन के साथ सीखने के मानक। यह सभी स्कूल विषयों के लिए विशिष्ट शिक्षण मानकों को स्पष्ट करता है जो स्कूल प्रणाली में सभी हितधारकों, विशेषकर शिक्षकों के लिए कार्रवाई के लिए स्पष्ट दिशा देता है। सीखने के मानकों ने प्रत्येक स्कूल विषय के लिए प्रत्येक चरण के अंत में हासिल की जाने वाली विशिष्ट दक्षताओं को परिभाषित किया है। स्कूली शिक्षा के व्यापक उद्देश्यों से लेकर प्रत्येक विषय के विशिष्ट पाठ्यक्रम संबंधी लक्ष्यों तक पाठ्यचर्या तर्क का एक स्पष्ट, विशिष्ट और कठोर प्रवाह होता है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप उस विषय में एक विशिष्ट चरण के लिए पाठ्यक्रम संबंधी लक्ष्य और दक्षताएँ उत्पन्न होती हैं।
• ज्ञान, क्षमताओं और मूल्यों का विकास। पाठ्यक्रम वास्तविक समझ, आलोचनात्मक सोच और रचनात्मकता जैसी मौलिक क्षमताओं और संवैधानिक और मानवीय मूल्यों के साथ ज्ञान के विकास पर केंद्रित है।
• शिक्षकों और स्कूलों को सशक्त बनाना। एनसीएफ-एसई को शिक्षकों और स्कूलों को उनकी रचनात्मक और बढ़ी हुई सहभागिता के पूर्ण विकास के लिए सक्षम और सशक्त बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
• आकर्षक और प्रभावी शिक्षाशास्त्र। यह खेल-आधारित, गतिविधि-आधारित, पूछताछ-आधारित, संवाद आधारित और बहुत कुछ आयु और संदर्भ के अनुरूप शिक्षाशास्त्र की संपूर्ण श्रृंखला को सक्षम बनाता है। इसमें पाठ्यपुस्तकों सहित प्रभावी, व्यापक रूप से उपलब्ध और अत्यधिक आकर्षक शिक्षण-प्रशिक्षण-सामग्री का भी उपयोग किया जाएगा।
• परीक्षा सहित मूल्यांकन में परिवर्तन। वास्तविक सीखने को सक्षम करने और बोर्ड परीक्षाओं सहित तनाव को कम करने के लिए सभी स्तरों पर मूल्यांकन और परीक्षाओं में बदलाव किया जाएगा।
• विद्यालय संस्कृति का महत्व। स्कूल की संस्कृति और प्रथाओं को पाठ्यक्रम के एक अभिन्न और महत्वपूर्ण हिस्से के रूप में विकसित किया जाना है।
• भारत में निहित। पाठ्यक्रम भारत में निहित है और शिक्षा पर भारतीय ज्ञान और विचार की संपदा से प्रेरित है। प्राचीन से समकालीन समय तक भारतीयों द्वारा विभिन्न विषयों में ज्ञान में योगदान को सभी स्कूली विषयों के पाठ्यक्रम लक्ष्यों में एकीकृत किया गया है।
• बहुविषयक शिक्षा। एक एकीकृत और समग्र परिप्रेक्ष्य और सीखने को विकसित करने के लिए सभी बच्चों को बहु-विषयक शिक्षा से गुजरना होगा।
• समानता और समावेशन। एनसीएफ-एसई को सामग्री और शिक्षाशास्त्र से लेकर स्कूल संस्कृति और प्रथाओं तक इसके सभी पहलुओं में समानता और समावेश सुनिश्चित करने के सिद्धांतों द्वारा सूचित किया जाता है।
• कला, और शारीरिक शिक्षा तथा कल्याण पर नए सिरे से जोर दिया गया। कला शिक्षा और शारीरिक शिक्षा और कल्याण के स्कूली विषयों को प्राप्त किए जाने वाले विशिष्ट शिक्षण मानकों को परिभाषित करके और स्कूल समय सारिणी में समय आवंटन की सिफारिश करके पाठ्यक्रम में नए सिरे से जोर दिया गया है। कला शिक्षा में दृश्य कला और प्रदर्शन कला दोनों शामिल हैं और इसमें कलाकृति बनाने, उसके बारे में सोचने और उसकी सराहना करने पर समान जोर दिया गया है। शारीरिक शिक्षा और कल्याण खेल और योग जैसी प्रथाओं के माध्यम से मन-शरीर की भलाई और पारंपरिक भारतीय खेलों और खेलों को पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल करने पर विचार करता है।
• पर्यावरण शिक्षा। आज की दुनिया में जलवायु परिवर्तन, जैव विविधता का नुकसान और प्रदूषण की तिहरी चुनौती और पर्यावरण जागरूकता और स्थिरता की गंभीरता का जवाब देते हुए, स्कूली शिक्षा के सभी चरणों में पर्यावरण शिक्षा पर जोर दिया जाता है, जिसका समापन माध्यमिक चरण में अध्ययन के एक अलग क्षेत्र में होता है।
• व्यावसायिक शिक्षा। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 ने व्यावसायिक शिक्षा को स्कूली शिक्षा का एक अभिन्न अंग बनाने के लिए मजबूत सिफारिशें की हैं और एनसीएफ-एसई ने स्कूली शिक्षा के सभी चरणों के लिए व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के लिए विशिष्ट शिक्षण मानकों, सामग्री, शिक्षाशास्त्र और मूल्यांकन को शामिल किया है। पाठ्यक्रम कार्य के तीन अलग-अलग रूपों में संलग्नता- जीवन रूपों (कृषि, पशुपालन) के साथ काम, सामग्री और मशीनों के साथ काम, और मानव सेवाओं में काम का प्रस्ताव करता है।
• बहुभाषावाद और भारतीय भाषाएँ। एनसीएफ-एसई ने बहुभाषावाद और भारत की मूल भाषाओं को सीखने पर आवश्यक जोर दिया है। भारत की समृद्ध बहुभाषी विरासत को देखते हुए, यह अपेक्षा करता है कि सभी विद्यार्थी कम से कम तीन भाषाओं में पारंगत हों, जिनमें से कम से कम दो भारत की मूल भाषाएँ हों। यह अपेक्षा करता है कि विद्यार्थी इनमें से कम से कम एक भारतीय भाषा में भाषाई क्षमता का "साहित्यिक स्तर" हासिल करें।
• गणित में वैचारिक समझ और प्रक्रियात्मक प्रवाह। गणित और गणनात्मक सोच के स्कूल विषय में प्रक्रियात्मक प्रवाह के साथ-साथ वैचारिक समझ पर जोर दिया जाता है - जिसका लक्ष्य गणित की सुंदरता और सार्वभौमिकता की सराहना करना और विषय के डर को कम करना है। समस्या समाधान, गणितीय सोच, कोडिंग और संचार जैसे उच्च क्रम के पाठ्यचर्या संबंधी लक्ष्यों को उचित महत्व दिया जाता है।
• वैज्ञानिक जाँच की क्षमताएँ। विज्ञान शिक्षा जीव विज्ञान, रसायन विज्ञान, भौतिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान जैसे विषयों में विज्ञान के मौलिक सिद्धांतों, कानूनों और वैचारिक संरचनाओं का ज्ञान प्राप्त करने के साथ-साथ वैज्ञानिक जांच के लिए क्षमताओं के विकास पर जोर देती है।
• विषयों के माध्यम से सामाजिक विज्ञान की अंतःविषय समझ। सामाजिक विज्ञान पाठ्यक्रम विद्यार्थियों से अपेक्षा करता है कि वे व्यवस्थित रूप से मानव समाजों का अध्ययन करें और व्यक्तियों, समाज, प्राकृतिक पर्यावरण, सामाजिक संस्थानों और संगठनों के बीच संबंधों का पता लगाएं। इसका अध्ययन मध्य चरण में अंतःविषय तरीके से विषयों के माध्यम से किया जाना है और माध्यमिक चरण में अनुशासनात्मक गहराई विकसित करना है।
• माध्यमिक चरण में लचीलापन और विकल्प। विद्यार्थियों को अधिक लचीलापन और विकल्प प्रदान करने के लिए माध्यमिक चरण को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से नया रूप दिया गया है। शैक्षणिक और व्यावसायिक विषयों या विज्ञान, सामाजिक विज्ञान, कला और शारीरिक शिक्षा के बीच कोई कठोर अलगाव नहीं है। विद्यार्थी अपने स्कूल छोड़ने के प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त करने के लिए विषयों के दिलचस्प संयोजन चुन सकते हैं।
• अध्ययन के अंतःविषय क्षेत्र। अध्ययन के अंतःविषय क्षेत्रों को माध्यमिक चरण में अध्ययन के एक अलग विषय के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया गया है। इस विषय में, विद्यार्थी नैतिकता और नैतिक चिंताओं सहित कई विषयों के ज्ञान का उपयोग करके समकालीन चुनौतियों के बारे में तर्क करने की क्षमता विकसित करते हैं। उनसे अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे इन क्षमताओं का उपयोग पर्यावरणीय गिरावट की चिंताओं को समझने और प्रभावी ढंग से प्रतिक्रिया देने के लिए करें जिसमें जलवायु परिवर्तन और जैव विविधता हानि शामिल है।
एनसीएफ-एसई को पांच भागों में व्यवस्थित किया गया है।
• भाग ए स्कूली शिक्षा के व्यापक उद्देश्यों और इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक वांछनीय मूल्यों और स्वभाव, क्षमताओं और कौशल और ज्ञान को स्पष्ट करता है। यह सामग्री चयन, शिक्षाशास्त्र और मूल्यांकन के लिए सिद्धांतों और दृष्टिकोणों को भी निर्धारित करता है और स्कूली शिक्षा के चार चरणों के लिए औचित्य और डिजाइन सिद्धांत देता है।
• भाग बी एनसीएफ-एसई के कुछ महत्वपूर्ण क्रॉस-कटिंग विषयों पर केंद्रित है, जैसे, भारत में जड़ें जमाना, मूल्यों के लिए शिक्षा, पर्यावरण के बारे में सीखना और देखभाल करना, समावेशी शिक्षा, मार्गदर्शन और परामर्श, और शैक्षिक प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग।
• भाग सी में प्रत्येक स्कूल विषय के लिए अलग-अलग अध्याय हैं। इनमें से प्रत्येक अध्याय में स्कूली शिक्षा के सभी प्रासंगिक चरणों के लिए परिभाषित शिक्षण मानक हैं, साथ ही उस विषय के लिए उपयुक्त सामग्री चयन, शिक्षाशास्त्र और मूल्यांकन के लिए विशिष्ट दिशानिर्देश भी हैं। इस भाग में मूलभूत स्तर पर एक अध्याय और कक्षा 11 और 12 में डिजाइन और विषयों की श्रृंखला पर एक अध्याय भी है।
• भाग डी स्कूल की संस्कृति और प्रक्रियाओं को संभालता है जो सकारात्मक सीखने के माहौल को सक्षम बनाता है और वांछनीय मूल्यों और स्वभावों को विकसित करता है।
• अंतिम भाग, भाग ई, स्कूली शिक्षा के समग्र ईको-सिस्टम की आवश्यकताओं को रेखांकित करता है जो एनसीएफ-एसई के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। इसमें शिक्षक क्षमताओं और सेवा शर्तों, भौतिक बुनियादी ढांचे की आवश्यकताओं और समुदाय और परिवार की भूमिका के पहलू शामिल हैं।