Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Empowering 'Atmanirbhar Bharat': Introducing 'Khadi Rakshasoot' (Khadi-Rakhi) as a Step Forward"
23 AUG 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Chairman of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Shri Manoj Kumar has launched 'Khadi Rakshasoot' to commemorate the Raksha Bandhan in New Delhi today. This 'Khadi Rakshasoot' (Khadi-Rakhi) was introduced under the aegis of Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, in his address during the 'National Handloom Day' event on August 7th, 2023 in Pragati Maidan New Delhi urged the citizens to wholeheartedly support rural artisans by choosing Khadi and Village Industries products for their upcoming festive celebrations, thereby ensuring optimal employment opportunities in the farthest rural parts of India.
On the occasion, Shri Manoj Kumar said that the uniqueness of 'Khadi Rakshasoot' lies in its creation by the dedicated spinner sisters from across the rural India, who spin multiple threads on the charkha. This product is entirely natural, devoid of any chemical additives. To exemplify, the Rakhi crafted by the Gramodyogik Vikas Sansthan of Ambedkar Nagar in Uttar Pradesh is fashioned from the sacred cow dung of indigenous Holy Gau Mata. Additionally, incorporating Basil, tomato, brinjal seeds in it further enhances its composition. The conception behind its making is rooted in the notion that, when disposed off into the earth, it will sprout up to basil, tomato, and brinjal plants. Prepared in different states of the country, a plethora of such Khadi Rakshasoots are now available for purchase at the Khadi Bhawan in New Delhi, with prices ranging from Rs.20 to Rs.250 each.
Addressing press conference, Shri Manoj Kumar said that this year 'Khadi Rakshasoot' is being introduced as a ‘Pilot Project’ initiative available exclusively at Khadi Bhawan, in New Delhi. Looking ahead, extensive preparations are underway to launch 'Khadi Rakshasoot' nationwide in the upcoming year. He fervently appealed to the public, urging them to embrace 'Khadi Rakshasoot' – a remarkable manifestation of India's national heritage through Khadi. By doing so, not only would they be preserving India's illustrious legacy, but also actively contribute to the vision of an 'Atmanirbhar Bharat,' as envisioned by our esteemed Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji.
Shri Manoj Kumar highlighted the profound significance of Khadi, which is an emblem of our national heritage, and its pivotal role during India's struggle for independence. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Khadi has experienced a renaissance, entering its 'Golden Age' over the past nine years. In the previous fiscal year, the revenue from Khadi and Village Industries products surpassed Rs.1.34 lakh crores. Moreover, in the current financial year, Khadi has achieved a historic milestone by generating over 9.5 lakh new jobs. He further emphasized that, with this newfound vigor of Khadi, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has coined 'New India's new Khadi' as not only a symbol of clothing, but also as a 'weapon.' This weapon is wielded against poverty, geared towards empowering artisans, ensuring food security, bolstering women's empowerment, and eradicating unemployment.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, through his popular radio program 'Mann Ki Baat' since 2014, encouraged the citizens of our nation to embrace Khadi and Village Industries products. The impact of this effort has been remarkable, with the Khadi industry undergoing a transformative resurgence. What was once a declining sector before the year 2013-14, has now experienced a new revitalization. The proficiency of rural artisans is not only receiving recognition but they are also receiving equitable compensation for their craftsmanship. In line with this commitment to uplift artisans economically, KVIC has introduced 'Khadi Rakshasoot' into the market. As we approach the auspicious occasion of Rakshabandhan, it's not only an opportunity to tie a Khadi Rakshasoot on your wrist as you celebrate the festival, but also a chance to bring a new smile on the faces of the women artisans of rural India.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’ کو بااختیار بناتے ہوئے ‘کھادی رکشاسوت’ (کھادی-راکھی) کوایک پیش قدمی کے طور پر متعارف کیا گیا ہے
23 AUG 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کے چیئرمین، جناب منوج کمار نے آج نئی دہلی میں رکشا بندھن منانے میں ‘کھادی رکشاسوت’ کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ یہ ‘کھادی رکشاسوت’ (کھادی-راکھی) چھوٹی، بہت چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 7 اگست 2023 کو پرگتی میدان نئی دہلی میں‘ہینڈلوم کے قومی دن’ کی تقریب کے دوران اپنے خطاب میں شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے آنے والے تہواروں کی تقریبات کے لیے کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کی مصنوعات کا انتخاب کرکے دیہی کاریگروں کی مکمل طور سے حمایت کریں۔ تاکہ بھارت کے دور دراز دیہی حصوں میں روزگار کے بہترین مواقع کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
اس موقع پرجناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ ‘کھادی رکشاسوت’ کی انفرادیت اس کی تخلیق میں مضمر ہے، پورے دیہی بھارت سے تعلق رکھنے والی اسپنر بہنیں، چرخہ پر مختلف دھاگے کاتتی ہیں۔ یہ پروڈکٹ مکمل طور پر قدرتی ہے، اس میں کسی قسم کی کیمیکل شامل نہیں ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، اتر پردیش کے امبیڈکر نگر کے گرام ادیوگک وکاس سنستھان کے ذریعہ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ راکھی پوترگئو ماتا کے پوتر گائے کے گوبر سے تیار کی گئی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ، اس میں تلسی، ٹماٹر، بیگن کے بیج شامل کرنے سے اس کی ساخت میں مزید اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس طرح کی راکھی بنانے کے پیچھے جو تصور کارفرما ہے، وہ یہ ہے کہ جب اسے زمین میں پھینک دیا جائے گا تو یہ تلسی، ٹماٹر اور بیگن کے پودوں کی جڑیں تیار ہوں گی۔ ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں تیار کیے گئے، اس طرح کے کھادی رکشاسوتوں کی بہتات اب نئی دہلی کے کھادی بھون میں خریداری کے لیے دستیاب ہے، جن کی قیمتیں20 روپے سے لے کر 250 روپے تک ہیں۔
پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ اس سال ‘کھادی رکشاسوت’ کو ایک ‘آزمائشی پروجیکٹ’ اقدام کے طور پر ، بالخصوص نئی دہلی کے کھادی بھون میں متعارف کیا گیا ہے۔ مستقبل کی سمت دیکھتے ہوئے آنے والے سال میں ملک بھر میں ‘کھادی رکشاسوت’ شروع کرنے کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر تیاریاں جاری ہیں۔ انہوں نے عوام سے پرجوش اپیل کی، ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ ‘کھادی رکھشاسوت’ کو اپنائیں جو کہ کھادی کے ذریعےبھارت کے قومی ورثے کا ایک قابل ذکر مظہر ہے۔ ایسا کرنے سے، وہ نہ صرف بھارت کی شاندار وراثت کا تحفظ کر رہے ہوں گے، بلکہ ‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’ کے وژن میں بھی سرگرم طور پر اپنا کردار ادا کریں گے، جس کا تصور ہمارے معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے کیا تھا۔
جناب منوج کمار نے کھادی کی گہری اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، جو ہمارے قومی ورثے کا ایک نشان ہے، انہوں بھارت کی جدوجہد آزادی کے دوران اس کے اہم کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، کھادی نے گزشتہ9برسوں میں اپنے ‘سنہری دور’ میں داخل ہوتے ہوئے ایک بہترین تجربہ حاصل کیا ہے۔ پچھلے مالی سال میں، کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کی مصنوعات سے ہونے والی آمدنی 1.34 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ مزیدیہ کہ موجودہ مالی سال میں، کھادی نے9.5 لاکھ نئی ملازمتیں پیدا کرکے ایک تاریخی سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے آگے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ کھادی کے اس نئے جوش کے ساتھ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ‘نئے بھارت کی نئی کھادی’ کو نہ صرف لباس کی علامت کے طور پر، بلکہ ایک‘ہتھیار’ کے طور پر بھی وضع کیا ہے۔ یہ ہتھیار غربت کے خلاف استعمال کیا جاتا ہے، تاکہ کاریگروں کو بااختیار بنانے، خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور بے روزگاری کے خاتمے کوبھی یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2014 سے اپنے مقبول ریڈیو پروگرام ‘من کی بات’ کے ذریعے ہمارے ملک کے شہریوں کو کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کی مصنوعات کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دی ہے اور اس کوشش کا اثر قابل ذکر رہا ہے، کیونکہ کھادی کی صنعت ایک یکسر تبدیلی کی بحالی سے گزر رہی ہے۔ سال 2013-14 سے پہلے، یہ شعبہ جو کہ ایک زوال پذیر شعبہ تھا، اب اس نے ایک نئی بحالی کا تجربہ کیا ہے۔ دیہی کاریگروں کی مہارت کو نہ صرف پذیرائی مل رہی ہے، بلکہ وہ اپنی کاریگری کا مناسب معاوضہ بھی حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ کاریگروں کو معاشی طور پر ترقی دینے کے اس عزم کے مطابق، کے وی آئی سی نے ‘کھادی رکشاسوت’ کو مارکیٹ میں متعارف کیا ہے،اب ہم جب کہ رکشا بندھن کے مبارک موقع پر پہنچ رہے ہیں، اس موقع پر نہ صرف یہ کہ نہ صرف آپ تہوار منارہے ہیں، بلکہ اپنی کلائی پر کھادی رکشاسوت باندھنے کا یہ ایک موقع ہے اور دیہی بھارت کی خواتین کاریگروں کے چہروں پر ایک نئی مسکراہٹ لانے کا بھی یہ ایک موقع ہے۔