Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
A high level delegation led by Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala visit to Norway for strengthening bilateral cooperation between India and Norway in field of fisheries and aquaculture
Shri Parshottam Rupala appreciated efforts of Indian exhibitors in promoting quality and diversity of Indian aquaculture and fisheries products in global market
Delegation also visited lab facility and witnessed cutting-edge research and innovations being carried out by NTNU
Delegation witnessed demonstration zone of cage culture of ScaleAQ and also discussed potential areas of collaboration and cooperation in field of fisheries and aquaculture
23 AUG 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
A high level delegation led by Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala along with Minister of State, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr. L. Murugan, Ms. Neetu Kumari Prasad, Joint Secretary, Department of Fisheries and other senior officers is on visit to Norway for strengthening the bilateral cooperation between India and Norway in the field of fisheries and aquaculture. After attending the Opening Ceremony of the Aqua Nor 2023 trade show yesterday at Trondheim Spektrum, Klostergata, which is one of the world's largest trade shows for aquaculture technology and innovation, the delegation visited AquaGen, a research-oriented breeding company that develops, manufactures, delivers genetic starter material and fertilized eggs to the global aquaculture industry. Shri Parshottam Rupala, and Dr. L. Murugan, discussed opportunities for joint collaboration with Mr. Knut Roflo, CEO, AquaGen.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, along with Dr. L. Murugan, interacted with the Indian participants at the exhibition, who displayed their products and services related to aquaculture and fisheries. Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala, appreciated the efforts of the Indian exhibitors in promoting the quality and diversity of Indian aquaculture and fisheries products in the global market. The delegation also discussed various issues and opportunities for cooperation in the aquaculture and fisheries sector.
A visit of NTNU SeaLab in Norway was also arranged for the Indian high level delgation yesterday. The delegation was briefed by Prof. KjellInge Reitan and Prof. Bengt Finstad, who are experts in ocean science and technology. NTNU SeaLab is an interdisciplinary research centre that aims to develop sustainable solutions for the blue economy. The delegation also visited the lab facility and witnessed the cutting-edge research and innovations being carried out by NTNU, which is the largest University on science and technology in Norway.
During their visit, the delegation witnessed demonstration zone of cage culture of ScaleAQ, which is a leading company in aquaculture technology and innovation. Also interacted with the senior management of ScaleAQ and discussed the potential areas of collaboration and cooperation in the field of fisheries and aquaculture.
The delegation was briefed on the various products and services offered by ScaleAQ, which include fish farm solutions, cages and in hatchery systems, and specialized equipment for the salmon industry. Also witnessed a live demonstration of some of the innovative technologies used by ScaleAQ to enhance the productivity and sustainability of aquaculture.
The delegation was briefed about the various products and services offered by ScaleAQ, which provides innovation, technology and equipment to customers globally. The delegation also interacted with the senior management of ScaleAQ and discussed the potential areas of collaboration and partnership. The visit was fruitful and productive, and both sides expressed their interest in further strengthening the ties between India and Norway in the aquaculture sector.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला के नेतृत्व में भारत और नॉर्वे के बीच मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने के लिए उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल नॉर्वे की यात्रा पर
श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने वैश्विक बाजार में भारतीय जलीय कृषि और मत्स्य पालन उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और विविधता को बढ़ावा देने में भारतीय प्रदर्शकों के प्रयासों की सराहना की
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने प्रयोगशाला सुविधा का भी दौरा किया और एनटीएनयू द्वारा किए जा रहे अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान और नवाचारों को देखा
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने स्केल एक्यू के केज कल्चर प्रदर्शन क्षेत्र को देखा और मत्स्य पालन तथा जलीय कृषि के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों तथा सहयोग पर भी चर्चा की
23 AUG 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि के क्षेत्र में भारत और नॉर्वे के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल नॉर्वे की यात्रा पर है। प्रतिनिधिमंडल में मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल मुरुगन, मत्स्य पालन विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री नीतू कुमारी प्रसाद और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी हैं। कल ट्रॉनहैम स्पेक्ट्रम, क्लोस्टरगाटा में एक्वा नॉर 2023 ट्रेड शो, जो एक्वाकल्चर प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के लिए दुनिया के सबसे बड़े ट्रेड शो में से एक है, के उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लेने के बाद प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने एक्वाजेन का दौरा किया, जो एक शोध-उन्मुख प्रजनन कंपनी है। यह वैश्विक जलीय कृषि उद्योग में आनुवंशिक स्टार्टर सामग्री और निषेचित अंडे का विकास, निर्माण, वितरण करती है। श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला और डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने एक्वाजेन के सीईओ श्री नट रोफ्लो के साथ संयुक्त सहयोग के अवसरों पर चर्चा की।
श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने डॉ. एल मुरुगन के साथ प्रदर्शनी में जलीय कृषि और मत्स्य पालन से संबंधित उत्पादों और सेवाओं को प्रदर्शित करने वाले भारतीय प्रतिभागियों से बातचीत की। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने वैश्विक बाजार में भारतीय जलीय कृषि और मत्स्य पालन उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और विविधता को बढ़ावा देने में भारतीय प्रदर्शकों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने जलीय कृषि और मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए विभिन्न मुद्दों और अवसरों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया।
कल नॉर्वे में भारत के उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के लिए एनटीएनयू सीलैब के दौरे की भी व्यवस्था की गई थी। प्रतिनिधिमंडल को महासागर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के विशेषज्ञ प्रोफेसर केजेलइंग रीटन और प्रोफेसर बेंग्ट फिनस्टैड ने जानकारी दी। एनटीएनयू सीलैब एक अंतःविषयी अनुसंधान केंद्र है जिसका उद्देश्य नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए स्थायी समाधान विकसित करना है। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने प्रयोगशाला सुविधा का भी दौरा किया और एनटीएनयू द्वारा किए जा रहे अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान और नवाचारों को देखा। एनटीएनयू नॉर्वे में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का सबसे बड़ा विश्वविद्यालय है।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने अपनी यात्रा के दौरान स्केलएक्यू के केज कल्चर के प्रदर्शन क्षेत्र को देखा, जो जलीय कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी तथा नवाचार में एक अग्रणी कंपनी है। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने स्केलएक्यू के वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन के साथ भी बातचीत की और मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि के क्षेत्र में सहयोग और सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल को स्केलएक्यू द्वारा प्रस्तुत विभिन्न उत्पादों और सेवाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी गई, जिसमें मछली फार्म समाधान, केज और हेचरी सिस्टम तथा सैमन उद्योग के लिए विशेष उपकरण शामिल हैं। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने जलीय कृषि की उत्पादकता और स्थिरता को बढ़ाने के लिए स्केलएक्यू द्वारा उपयोग की जाने वाली कुछ नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाइव प्रदर्शन भी देखा।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल को स्केलएक्यू द्वारा पेश किए गए विभिन्न उत्पादों और सेवाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी गई, जो विश्व स्तर पर ग्राहकों को नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी और उपकरण प्रदान करता है। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने स्केलएक्यू के वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन के साथ भी बातचीत की और सहयोग तथा साझेदारी के संभावित क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की। यह यात्रा उपयोगी और फलदायी रही तथा दोनों पक्षों ने जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र में भारत और नॉर्वे के बीच संबंधों को और मजबूत करने में अपनी रुचि व्यक्त की।