Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
First ABDM Microsite under the 100 Microsites Project by National Health Authority launched in Aizawl, Mizoram
Mizoram appoints Youth for Action as the Interfacing Agency for implementing the ABDM Microsite in Aizawl
23 AUG 2023 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) had announced 100 Microsites project for accelerated adoption of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) across the country. Mizoram becomes the first state in India to operationalize an ABDM Microsite in its capital city Aizawl. Under this, all healthcare facilities including the private clinics, small hospitals and labs in the region shall be made ABDM-enabled and will offer digital health services to the patients.
Speaking on the significance of the project, CEO, NHA said – “The 100 Microsite project under ABDM is a very important initiative for reaching out to the bulk of small and medium scale healthcare providers from the private sector. The concept of Microsites was envisaged to provide a strong impetus to healthcare digitization efforts across the country. The efforts by Mizoram team have resulted in Aizawl becoming the first ABDM Microsite in India. NHA looks forward to similar enthusiastic response from other state teams.”
In Aizawl, at the Microsite launch event on 23rd August 2023, Ms. Betsy Zothanpari Sailo, Additional Secretary, H&FW Mizoram said “We firmly believe that digitization of health services can help us achieve our goal of universal health coverage. With digital services at our health facilities and secure access to digital health records, the patients shall benefit the most. Our teams made conscious efforts in closely studying the process of ABDM enablement and have selected an implementation partner to operationalize our first Microsite in Aizawl. We are all geared up to take the implementation in mission mode and ensure that the Aizawl Microsite lives up to its role as the first ABDM Microsite in the country.”
The ABDM Microsites are defined geographical regions where focused outreach efforts would be made to onboard small and medium scale private healthcare providers. These Microsites would be majorly implemented by State Mission Directors of ABDM while the financial resources and overall guidance would be provided by NHA. An interfacing agency under this program will have an on-ground team to reach out to the healthcare providers in the area. This team will spread awareness about the benefits of ABDM and will help the service providers to join the core registries under ABDM besides promoting the use of ABDM enable digital solutions for regular clinical documentation. Patients will be able to link the health records generated at these facilities with their Ayushman Bharat Health Accounts (ABHAs) and will be able to view and share these records using any ABDM-enabled Personal Health Record (PHR) application on their phones (https://phr.abdm.gov.in/uhi/1231).
NHA had previously overseen Microsites pilots in Mumbai, Ahmedabad and Surat. The learnings and experiences from these pilots have been incorporated in the overall structure of 100 Microsites project under ABDM.
Besides Mizoram, other states including Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and Chhattisgarh have also made significant progress regarding implementation of ABDM Microsites. More such microsites are expected to be operational in the next few weeks.
Further information regarding the 100 Microsites Project under ABDM can be accessed at: https://abdm.gov.in/microsites

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण द्वारा 100 माइक्रोसाइट्स परियोजना के तहत पहले एबीडीएम माइक्रोसाइट की आइजोल, मिजोरम में शुरूआत
मिजोरम ने आइजोल में एबीडीएम माइक्रोसाइट को लागू करने के लिए यूथ फॉर एक्शन को इंटरफेसिंग एजेंसी के रूप में नियुक्त किया
23 AUG 2023 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) ने देश भर में आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) को त्वरित रूप से अपनाने के लिए 100 माइक्रोसाइट्स परियोजना की घोषणा की थी। मिजोरम अपनी राजधानी आइजोल में एबीडीएम माइक्रोसाइट की शुरूआत करने वाला भारत का पहला राज्य बन गया है। इसके तहत, क्षेत्र में निजी क्लीनिकों, छोटे अस्पतालों और प्रयोगशालाओं सहित सभी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को एबीडीएम-सक्षम बनाया जाएगा और मरीजों को डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान की जाएंगी।
परियोजना के महत्व के बारे में राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य प्राधिकरण के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी ने कहा, एबीडीएम के तहत 100 माइक्रोसाइट परियोजना निजी क्षेत्र के छोटे और मध्यम स्तर के स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं तक बड़े पैमाने पर पहुंचने के लिए एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। माइक्रोसाइट्स की अवधारणा की परिकल्पना देश भर में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल डिजिटलीकरण प्रयासों को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए की गई थी। मिजोरम टीम के प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप आइजोल भारत में पहला एबीडीएम माइक्रोसाइट बन गया है। एनएचए अन्य राज्य टीमों से भी इसी तरह की उत्साहपूर्ण प्रतिक्रिया की आशा करता है।''
आइजोल में 23 अगस्त 2023 को माइक्रोसाइट की शुरूआत के कार्यक्रम में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण, मिजोरम की अपर सचिव सुश्री बेट्सी ज़ोथनपारी सेलो ने कहा, “हमारा दृढ़ मत है कि स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का डिजिटलीकरण सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज के हमारे लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में सहायता कर सकता है। हमारी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में डिजिटल सेवाओं और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्डों तक सुरक्षित पहुंच के साथ, रोगियों को सबसे अधिक लाभ होगा। हमारी टीमों ने एबीडीएम सक्षमता की प्रक्रिया का बारीकी से अध्ययन करने के लिए सचेत प्रयास किए हैं और आइजोल में हमारे पहले माइक्रोसाइट को चालू करने के लिए एक कार्यान्वयन भागीदार का चयन किया है। हम सभी इसके अमल को मिशन मोड में लेने के लिए तैयार हैं और यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि आइजोल माइक्रोसाइट देश में पहली एबीडीएम माइक्रोसाइट के रूप में अपनी भूमिका निभाए।”
एबीडीएम माइक्रोसाइट्स परिभाषित भौगोलिक क्षेत्र हैं जहां छोटे और मध्यम स्तर के निजी स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं तक पहुंच के केन्द्रित प्रयास किए जाएंगे। इन माइक्रोसाइट्स को मुख्य रूप से एबीडीएम के राज्य मिशन निदेशकों द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा, जबकि वित्तीय संसाधन और समग्र मार्गदर्शन एनएचए द्वारा प्रदान किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत एक इंटरफेसिंग एजेंसी के पास क्षेत्र में स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं तक पहुंचने के लिए एक ऑन-ग्राउंड टीम होगी। यह टीम एबीडीएम के लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाएगी और नियमित नैदानिक ​​​​दस्तावेज़ीकरण के लिए एबीडीएम सक्षम डिजिटल समाधानों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा सेवा प्रदाताओं को एबीडीएम के तहत मुख्य रजिस्ट्रियों में शामिल होने में मदद करेगी।
मरीज इन सुविधाओं पर उत्पन्न स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड को अपने आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य खातों (एबीएचए) के साथ जोड़ सकेंगे और अपने फोन पर किसी एबीडीएम-सक्षम व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड (पीएचआर) एप्लिकेशन का उपयोग करके इन रिकॉर्ड को देख और साझा कर सकेंगे। (https://phr.abdm.gov.in/uhi/1231)
एनएचए ने पहले मुंबई, अहमदाबाद और सूरत में माइक्रोसाइट्स प्रायोगिक योजनाओं की देखरेख की थी। इन योजनाओं से मिली सीख और अनुभवों को एबीडीएम के तहत 100 माइक्रोसाइट्स परियोजना की समग्र संरचना में शामिल किया गया है।
मिजोरम के अलावा, आंध्र प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र और छत्तीसगढ़ सहित अन्य राज्यों ने भी एबीडीएम माइक्रोसाइट्स के कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। अगले कुछ हफ्तों में ऐसी और माइक्रोसाइट्स चालू होने की उम्मीद है।
एबीडीएम के तहत 100 माइक्रोसाइट्स परियोजना के बारे में अधिक जानकारी यहां प्राप्त की जा सकती है: https://abdm.gov.in/microsites