Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
First ABDM Microsite under the 100 Microsites Project by National Health Authority launched in Aizawl, Mizoram
Mizoram appoints Youth for Action as the Interfacing Agency for implementing the ABDM Microsite in Aizawl
23 AUG 2023 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) had announced 100 Microsites project for accelerated adoption of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) across the country. Mizoram becomes the first state in India to operationalize an ABDM Microsite in its capital city Aizawl. Under this, all healthcare facilities including the private clinics, small hospitals and labs in the region shall be made ABDM-enabled and will offer digital health services to the patients.
Speaking on the significance of the project, CEO, NHA said – “The 100 Microsite project under ABDM is a very important initiative for reaching out to the bulk of small and medium scale healthcare providers from the private sector. The concept of Microsites was envisaged to provide a strong impetus to healthcare digitization efforts across the country. The efforts by Mizoram team have resulted in Aizawl becoming the first ABDM Microsite in India. NHA looks forward to similar enthusiastic response from other state teams.”
In Aizawl, at the Microsite launch event on 23rd August 2023, Ms. Betsy Zothanpari Sailo, Additional Secretary, H&FW Mizoram said “We firmly believe that digitization of health services can help us achieve our goal of universal health coverage. With digital services at our health facilities and secure access to digital health records, the patients shall benefit the most. Our teams made conscious efforts in closely studying the process of ABDM enablement and have selected an implementation partner to operationalize our first Microsite in Aizawl. We are all geared up to take the implementation in mission mode and ensure that the Aizawl Microsite lives up to its role as the first ABDM Microsite in the country.”
The ABDM Microsites are defined geographical regions where focused outreach efforts would be made to onboard small and medium scale private healthcare providers. These Microsites would be majorly implemented by State Mission Directors of ABDM while the financial resources and overall guidance would be provided by NHA. An interfacing agency under this program will have an on-ground team to reach out to the healthcare providers in the area. This team will spread awareness about the benefits of ABDM and will help the service providers to join the core registries under ABDM besides promoting the use of ABDM enable digital solutions for regular clinical documentation. Patients will be able to link the health records generated at these facilities with their Ayushman Bharat Health Accounts (ABHAs) and will be able to view and share these records using any ABDM-enabled Personal Health Record (PHR) application on their phones (https://phr.abdm.gov.in/uhi/1231).
NHA had previously overseen Microsites pilots in Mumbai, Ahmedabad and Surat. The learnings and experiences from these pilots have been incorporated in the overall structure of 100 Microsites project under ABDM.
Besides Mizoram, other states including Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and Chhattisgarh have also made significant progress regarding implementation of ABDM Microsites. More such microsites are expected to be operational in the next few weeks.
Further information regarding the 100 Microsites Project under ABDM can be accessed at: https://abdm.gov.in/microsites

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையத்தின் 100 மைக்ரோசைட் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் முதலாவது ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் டிஜிட்டல் இயக்க மைக்ரோசைட் மிசோரமின் அய்சாலில் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
23 AUG 2023 10:57AM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் டிஜிட்டல் இயக்கத்தை (ஏபிடிஎம்) விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்காக 100 மைக்ரோசைட் (சிறுமையம்) திட்டத்தை தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையம் (என்.எச்.ஏ) அறிவித்தது. மிசோரம் மாநிலத்தின் தலைநகரான அய்சால் நகரில் முதலாவதாக ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் டிஜிட்டல் இயக்கத்தின் மைக்ரோசைட் எனப்படும் சிறுமையம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் கீழ், அப்பகுதியில் உள்ள தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகள், சிறிய மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் ஆய்வகங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து சுகாதாரச் சேவை நிறுவனங்களும் ஏபிடிஎம்மின் கீழ் இணைக்கப்பட்டு நோயாளிகளுக்கு டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்கும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து பேசிய என்.ஹெச்.ஏ தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி, ஏபிடிஎம்-மின் கீழ் 100 மைக்ரோசைட் தொடங்கும் திட்டம் மிக முக்கியமான முன்முயற்சியாகும் என்று கூறினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மிசோரமின் சுகாதாரத்துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திருமதி பெட்ஸி ஜோதன்பாரி சைலோ, சுகாதார சேவைகளை டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்குவது, உலகளாவிய தரத்தில் சுகாதார சேவை என்ற இலக்கை அடைய உதவும் என்று கூறினார். அய்சாலில் முதல் மைக்ரோசைட்டை செயல்படுத்த ஒரு செயலாக்க கூட்டு நிறுவனம் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஏபிடிஎம் மைக்ரோசைட் என்பது குறிப்பிட்ட பகுதிகளை உள்ளடக்கிய சேவையாகும். இதில் சிறிய மற்றும் நடுத்தர அளவிலான தனியார் சுகாதார சேவை நிறுவனங்களை ஈடுபடுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும். இந்த மைக்ரோசைட்டுகள் பெரும்பாலும் மாநிலங்களால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும், அதே நேரத்தில் நிதி ஆதாரங்கள் மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த வழிகாட்டுதல் தேசிய சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தால் வழங்கப்படும்.
மிசோரம் தவிர, ஆந்திரா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், உத்தரபிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் சத்தீஸ்கர் உள்ளிட்ட பிற மாநிலங்களும் ஏபிடிஎம் மைக்ரோசைட்டுகளை செயல்படுத்துவதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைந்துள்ளன. அடுத்த சில வாரங்களில் இதுபோன்ற மேலும் பல மைக்ரோசைட்டுகள் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வரும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
ஏபிடிஎம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 100 மைக்ரோசைட்டுகள் திட்டம் பற்றிய கூடுதல் தகவல்களை https://abdm.gov.in/microsites என்ற இணைய தளத்தில் தெரிந்துகொள்ளலாம்.