Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
First ABDM Microsite under the 100 Microsites Project by National Health Authority launched in Aizawl, Mizoram
Mizoram appoints Youth for Action as the Interfacing Agency for implementing the ABDM Microsite in Aizawl
23 AUG 2023 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) had announced 100 Microsites project for accelerated adoption of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) across the country. Mizoram becomes the first state in India to operationalize an ABDM Microsite in its capital city Aizawl. Under this, all healthcare facilities including the private clinics, small hospitals and labs in the region shall be made ABDM-enabled and will offer digital health services to the patients.
Speaking on the significance of the project, CEO, NHA said – “The 100 Microsite project under ABDM is a very important initiative for reaching out to the bulk of small and medium scale healthcare providers from the private sector. The concept of Microsites was envisaged to provide a strong impetus to healthcare digitization efforts across the country. The efforts by Mizoram team have resulted in Aizawl becoming the first ABDM Microsite in India. NHA looks forward to similar enthusiastic response from other state teams.”
In Aizawl, at the Microsite launch event on 23rd August 2023, Ms. Betsy Zothanpari Sailo, Additional Secretary, H&FW Mizoram said “We firmly believe that digitization of health services can help us achieve our goal of universal health coverage. With digital services at our health facilities and secure access to digital health records, the patients shall benefit the most. Our teams made conscious efforts in closely studying the process of ABDM enablement and have selected an implementation partner to operationalize our first Microsite in Aizawl. We are all geared up to take the implementation in mission mode and ensure that the Aizawl Microsite lives up to its role as the first ABDM Microsite in the country.”
The ABDM Microsites are defined geographical regions where focused outreach efforts would be made to onboard small and medium scale private healthcare providers. These Microsites would be majorly implemented by State Mission Directors of ABDM while the financial resources and overall guidance would be provided by NHA. An interfacing agency under this program will have an on-ground team to reach out to the healthcare providers in the area. This team will spread awareness about the benefits of ABDM and will help the service providers to join the core registries under ABDM besides promoting the use of ABDM enable digital solutions for regular clinical documentation. Patients will be able to link the health records generated at these facilities with their Ayushman Bharat Health Accounts (ABHAs) and will be able to view and share these records using any ABDM-enabled Personal Health Record (PHR) application on their phones (https://phr.abdm.gov.in/uhi/1231).
NHA had previously overseen Microsites pilots in Mumbai, Ahmedabad and Surat. The learnings and experiences from these pilots have been incorporated in the overall structure of 100 Microsites project under ABDM.
Besides Mizoram, other states including Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and Chhattisgarh have also made significant progress regarding implementation of ABDM Microsites. More such microsites are expected to be operational in the next few weeks.
Further information regarding the 100 Microsites Project under ABDM can be accessed at: https://abdm.gov.in/microsites

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाच्या 100 मायक्रो साइट्स प्रकल्पातील आयुष्यमान भारत डिजिटल मिशनच्या पहिल्या मायक्रोसाइटचा, आयझॉल, मिझोराम येथे आरंभ
23 AUG 2023 10:57AM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाने (NHA) देशभरात आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (ABDM) या मोहिमेचा त्वरित अवलंब करण्यासाठी 100 मायक्रोसाइट्स तयार करण्याचा प्रकल्प जाहीर केला होता.ही मायक्रोसाइट्स कार्यरत करणारे मिझोराम हे भारतातील पहिले राज्य असून या राज्याची राजधानी असलेल्या आयझॉल येथे आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशनची (ABDM) पहिली मायक्रोसाइट कार्यान्वित झाली आहे.
“आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन अंतर्गत 100 मायक्रोसाइट्सचा प्रकल्प खाजगी क्षेत्रातील लहान आणि मध्यम स्तरावरील आरोग्य सेवा प्रदात्यांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी एक अतिशय महत्त्वाचा उपक्रम आहे,"असे या प्रकल्पाचे महत्त्व विशद करताना,राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाचे प्रमुख कार्यकारी अधिकारी म्हणाले.
"देशभरातील आरोग्यसेवांचे डिजिटायझेशन करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना चालना देण्यासाठी मायक्रो साइट्सची संकल्पना मांडण्यात आली होती.”
आयझॉलमध्ये, 23 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी झालेल्या मायक्रोसाइट प्रकल्पाच्या उदघाटन समारंभात, मिझोरामच्या आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण विभागाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव,कुबेट्सी झोथनपरी सायलो, म्हणाले, " आरोग्यसेवांचे डिजिटायझेशन केल्यानेच, सार्वजनिक आरोग्यसेवा सर्वांपर्यंत पोहोचविण्याचे आमचे ध्येय साध्य करण्यात मदत होऊ शकते,यावर आमचा पूर्ण विश्वास आहे."
एमबीडीएम (ABDM) मायक्रोसाइट्स विविध भौगोलिक प्रदेश परिभाषित करून तेथील लहान आणि मध्यम स्तरावरील खाजगी आरोग्य सेवा प्रदात्यांची नोंद ऑनबोर्ड करुन या सेवा पोहोचण्याच्या प्रयत्नांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल. या मायक्रोसाइट्वरून, मुख्यत्वे करून एमबीडीएमच्या राज्यातील अधिकाऱ्यांद्वारे सेवांची अंमलबजावणी केली जाईल तर आर्थिक संसाधने आणि एकूण मार्गदर्शन एनएचए(NHA) द्वारे प्रदान केले जाईल. या कार्यक्रमांतर्गत इंटरफेसिंग एजन्सीकडे परिसरातील आरोग्य सेवा प्रदात्यांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी कार्यरत समूह असेल. हे समूह एमबीडीएममुळे होणाऱ्या लाभांसंबंधी जागरूकता निर्माण करेल आणि सेवा प्रदात्यांना एमबीडीएमच्या प्रमुख नोंदणी पुस्तकात सामील होण्यास मदत करेल तसेच एमबीडीएमच्या वापरास प्रोत्साहन देईल आणि नियमित आरोग्यसेवांचे दस्तऐवजीकरण करण्यासाठी डिजिटल पध्दतींचा वापर सक्षम करेल. रूग्ण या सुविधेवरून तयार केलेल्या आरोग्य नोंदी त्यांच्या आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य खात्यांशी त्यांच्या फोनवरून (ABHAs) लिंक करू शकतील तसेच त्या पाहू शकतील, त्याचप्रमाणे एबीडीएम सक्षम वैयक्तिक आरोग्य नोंदी( PHR,पर्सनल हेल्थ रेकॉर्ड) कुणाशीही सामायिक करू शकतील (https://phr.abdm.gov.in/uhi/1231).
एनएचएने यापूर्वी मुंबई, अहमदाबाद आणि सुरत येथे मायक्रोसाइट्सच्या नमुना प्रात्यक्षिकांचे निरीक्षण केले होते. या प्रात्यक्षिकांतून मिळालेले ज्ञान आणि अनुभव एबीडीएमअंतर्गत 100 मायक्रोसाइट्स या प्रकल्पाच्या एकूण संरचनेत समाविष्ट केले गेले आहेत.
मिझोराम व्यतिरिक्त, आंध्रप्रदेश, मध्यप्रदेश, उत्तरप्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र आणि छत्तीसगड सह इतर राज्यांनी देखील एबीडीएम मायक्रोसाइट्सच्या अंमलबजावणीत लक्षणीय प्रगती केली आहे.
एबीडीएम अंतर्गत 100 मायक्रो साइट्स प्रकल्पासंबंधी अधिक माहिती पुढील संकेतस्थळावर मिळू शकेल: https://abdm.gov.in/microsites