Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
One Day National Seminar on Rice Fortification
We are on track to achieve the target of 100% distribution of fortified rice: Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution
22 AUG 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution organised a one-day National Seminar on Rice Fortification" here today.
While addressing the seminar, Secretary, DFPD, Shri Sanjeev Chopra mentioned, “We are on track to achieve the target of 100% distribution of fortified rice across all rice consuming districts in the country.”
Government of India is committed to ensure the nutritional security of the country through fortified rice distribution across government food safety net schemes. The seminar served as a dynamic platform for multistakeholder discussions where besides government stakeholders, technical experts from institutions and academia provided meaningful insights on different aspects of rice fortification programme such as evidence, safety of consumption, operational challenges and quality assurance and quality control. The prevailing challenges and queries of states were addressed by the group of experts and deliberations were made to derive a roadmap to the programme for the coming year.
From Left to Right: Dr. Kapil Yadav (AIIMS), Shri Ashok K K Meena (CMD, FCI), Shri Sanjeev Chopra (Secretary, DFPD), Ms. Elisabeth Faure (Country Director WFP India), Sunil Bakshi (Advisor FSSAI) and Dr. Sirimavo Nair (MSU Baroda)
The seminar was divided into four technical sessions, each deliberating on discussions held in prior working group meetings focussing on key aspects of rice fortification. The first of these sessions emphasised on concerns regarding safety of consumption of fortified rice for the general population as well as individuals with Haemoglobinopathies and SCD. Dr. Reena Das, Dept. of Haematology, PGIMER, Chandigarh recommended on behalf of the panel that fortified rice consumption is safe and addressed the prevailing myth regarding toxicity from its consumption. The second session led by Dr. Prashant T., Associate Professor at St. Johns Research Institute, Bangalore aimed at providing evidence-based insights from National and International experiences on rice fortification. He shared numerous studies which pointed out the effectiveness of iron fortification in the reduction of anaemia. In the third technical session, a group of experts from organisations like FSSAI, FCI, BIS, WFP, Microsave and IIT Kharagpur working at the national level as well as at the field, engaged in a discussion to explore strategies to address on-ground operational challenges to streamline the distribution process. Concluding the day's discussions, the last technical session led by Dr. Balasubramaniam, Joint Director, FSSAI focussed on providing insights into the quality aspects and recommended strategies that may be adopted to improve the quality of fortified rice being distributed.
The seminar witnessed the launch of a national IEC campaign developed by the Department for awareness generation at the beneficiary level and release of a guidance handbook on rice fortification which will act as a ready reckoner for all guidelines, notifications and orders related to rice fortification.
The event brought together technical experts, leaders from government ministries, research institutes and international organizations fostering an enriching dialogue to build a common understanding and leverage universal supply of fortified rice in food safety net schemes.
Food Secretaries from States/UTs across the country along with technical experts in the domain and development partners working on-ground participated in the Seminar jointly reflecting upon the challenges and opportunities together for achieving the transformation of food and nutrition security ecosystem in the country.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
पोषणयुक्त चावल (राइस फोर्टिफिकेशन) पर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी
हम पोषणयुक्त चावल के शत-प्रतिशत वितरण के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की राह पर हैं: सचिव, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग
22 AUG 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने आज यहां पोषणयुक्त चावल पर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया।
सेमिनार को संबोधित करते हुए खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव श्री संजीव चोपड़ा ने कहा "हम देश के सभी चावल खपत वाले जिलों में पोषणयुक्त चावल के शत-प्रतिशत वितरण के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की राह पर हैं।"
भारत सरकार सरकारी खाद्य सुरक्षा योजनाओं के तहत पोषणयुक्त चावल वितरण के माध्यम से देश की पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। सेमिनार ने बहुहितधारक चर्चाओं के लिए एक गतिशील मंच के रूप में कार्य किया जहां सरकारी हितधारकों के अलावा अन्य संस्थानों और शिक्षा जगत के तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों ने चावल फोर्टिफिकेशन कार्यक्रम के विभिन्न पहलुओं जैसे साक्ष्य, उपभोग की सुरक्षा, परिचालन चुनौतियों और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण पर सार्थक अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की। विशेषज्ञों के समूह द्वारा राज्यों की मौजूदा चुनौतियों और प्रश्नों का समाधान किया गया और आगामी वर्ष के लिए कार्यक्रम का रोडमैप तैयार करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
बाएं से दाएं: डॉ. कपिल यादव (एम्स), श्री अशोक केके मीना (सीएमडी, एफसीआई), श्री संजीव चोपड़ा (सचिव, डीएफपीडी), सुश्री एलिज़ाबेथ फॉरे (कंट्री डायरेक्टर डब्ल्यूएफपी इंडिया), श्री सुनील बख्शी (सलाहकार एफएसएसएआई) और डॉ. सिरिमावो नायर (एमएसयू बड़ौदा)
सेमिनार को चार तकनीकी सत्रों में विभाजित किया गया था जिनमें से प्रत्येक में पोषणयुक्त चावल के प्रमुख पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए पूर्व कार्य समूह की बैठकों में हुई चर्चाओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया था। इनमें से पहले सत्र में सामान्य आबादी के साथ-साथ
से संबंधित चिंताओं पर जोर दिया गया। चंडीगढ़ के पीजीआईएमईआर के हेमेटोलॉजी विभाग की डॉ. रीना दास ने पैनल की ओर से सिफारिश की कि फोर्टिफाइड चावल का सेवन सुरक्षित है और इसके सेवन से विषाक्तता के बारे में प्रचलित मिथक के विषय में बात की। बैंगलोर के सेंट जॉन्स रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. प्रशांत टी. के नेतृत्व में दूसरे सत्र का उद्देश्य पोषणयुक्त चावल पर राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुभवों से साक्ष्य-आधारित अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करना था। उन्होंने कई अध्ययन साझा किए जिनमें एनीमिया को कम करने में आयरन फोर्टिफिकेशन की प्रभावशीलता की ओर संकेत किया गया है। तीसरे तकनीकी सत्र में राष्ट्रीय स्तर के साथ-साथ क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले एफएसएसएआई, एफसीआई, बीआईएस, डब्ल्यूएफपी, माइक्रोसेव और आईआईटी खड़गपुर जैसे संगठनों के विशेषज्ञों का एक समूह जमीनी स्तर पर परिचालन के लिए वितरण प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने की चुनौतियों के लिए रणनीतियों का पता लगाने के लिए चर्चा में शामिल हुआ। दिन की चर्चाओं का समापन करते हुए एफएसएसएआई के संयुक्त निदेशक डॉ. बालासुब्रमण्यम के नेतृत्व में अंतिम तकनीकी सत्र गुणवत्ता पहलुओं और अनुशंसित रणनीतियों पर अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करने पर केंद्रित था जिन्हें वितरित किए जा रहे फोर्टिफाइड चावल की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए अपनाया जा सकता है।
सेमिनार में लाभार्थी स्तर पर जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए विभाग द्वारा विकसित एक राष्ट्रीय आईईसी अभियान का शुभारंभ किया गया और पोषणयुक्त चावल पर एक मार्गदर्शन पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया गया जो पोषणयुक्त चावल से संबंधित सभी दिशानिर्देशों, अधिसूचनाओं और आदेशों के लिए रेडी रेकनर के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों, सरकारी मंत्रालयों के नेताओं, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों को एक साथ लाया गया जिससे आम समझ बनाने और खाद्य सुरक्षा योजनाओं में फोर्टिफाइड चावल की सार्वभौमिक आपूर्ति का लाभ उठाने के लिए एक समृद्ध संवाद को बढ़ावा मिला।
देश भर के राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के खाद्य सचिवों के साथ-साथ क्षेत्र के तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों और जमीनी स्तर पर काम करने वाले विकास भागीदारों ने देश में खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के परिवर्तन को प्राप्त करने के लिए चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर संयुक्त रूप से विचार करते हुए संगोष्ठी में भाग लिया।