Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
One Day National Seminar on Rice Fortification
We are on track to achieve the target of 100% distribution of fortified rice: Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution
22 AUG 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution organised a one-day National Seminar on Rice Fortification" here today.
While addressing the seminar, Secretary, DFPD, Shri Sanjeev Chopra mentioned, “We are on track to achieve the target of 100% distribution of fortified rice across all rice consuming districts in the country.”
Government of India is committed to ensure the nutritional security of the country through fortified rice distribution across government food safety net schemes. The seminar served as a dynamic platform for multistakeholder discussions where besides government stakeholders, technical experts from institutions and academia provided meaningful insights on different aspects of rice fortification programme such as evidence, safety of consumption, operational challenges and quality assurance and quality control. The prevailing challenges and queries of states were addressed by the group of experts and deliberations were made to derive a roadmap to the programme for the coming year.
From Left to Right: Dr. Kapil Yadav (AIIMS), Shri Ashok K K Meena (CMD, FCI), Shri Sanjeev Chopra (Secretary, DFPD), Ms. Elisabeth Faure (Country Director WFP India), Sunil Bakshi (Advisor FSSAI) and Dr. Sirimavo Nair (MSU Baroda)
The seminar was divided into four technical sessions, each deliberating on discussions held in prior working group meetings focussing on key aspects of rice fortification. The first of these sessions emphasised on concerns regarding safety of consumption of fortified rice for the general population as well as individuals with Haemoglobinopathies and SCD. Dr. Reena Das, Dept. of Haematology, PGIMER, Chandigarh recommended on behalf of the panel that fortified rice consumption is safe and addressed the prevailing myth regarding toxicity from its consumption. The second session led by Dr. Prashant T., Associate Professor at St. Johns Research Institute, Bangalore aimed at providing evidence-based insights from National and International experiences on rice fortification. He shared numerous studies which pointed out the effectiveness of iron fortification in the reduction of anaemia. In the third technical session, a group of experts from organisations like FSSAI, FCI, BIS, WFP, Microsave and IIT Kharagpur working at the national level as well as at the field, engaged in a discussion to explore strategies to address on-ground operational challenges to streamline the distribution process. Concluding the day's discussions, the last technical session led by Dr. Balasubramaniam, Joint Director, FSSAI focussed on providing insights into the quality aspects and recommended strategies that may be adopted to improve the quality of fortified rice being distributed.
The seminar witnessed the launch of a national IEC campaign developed by the Department for awareness generation at the beneficiary level and release of a guidance handbook on rice fortification which will act as a ready reckoner for all guidelines, notifications and orders related to rice fortification.
The event brought together technical experts, leaders from government ministries, research institutes and international organizations fostering an enriching dialogue to build a common understanding and leverage universal supply of fortified rice in food safety net schemes.
Food Secretaries from States/UTs across the country along with technical experts in the domain and development partners working on-ground participated in the Seminar jointly reflecting upon the challenges and opportunities together for achieving the transformation of food and nutrition security ecosystem in the country.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
چاول کے استحکام پر ایک روزہ قومی سیمینار
ہم فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کی 100 فیصد تقسیم کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں: سیکرٹری، محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم
22 AUG 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت کے محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم نے آج یہاں چاول کے استحکام پر ایک روزہ قومی سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا۔
سیمینار سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈی ایف پی ڈی کے سکریٹری، جناب سنجیو چوپڑا نے کہا، ”ہم ملک کے تمام چاول استعمال کرنے والے اضلاع میں فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کی 100 فیصد تقسیم کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے راستے پر ہیں۔“
حکومت ہند سرکاری فوڈ سیفٹی نیٹ اسکیموں میں مضبوط چاول کی تقسیم کے ذریعے ملک کی غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پر عزم ہے۔ سیمینار نے متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی بات چیت کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا جہاں حکومتی اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے علاوہ اداروں اور اکیڈمی کے تکنیکی ماہرین نے چاول کی مضبوطی کے پروگرام کے مختلف پہلوؤں جیسے ثبوت، کھپت کی حفاظت، آپریشنل چیلنج اور کوالٹی کی یقین دہانی اور کوالٹی کنٹرول کے بارے میں با معنی بصیرت فراہم کی۔ ماہرین کے گروپ کے ذریعہ ریاستوں کے موجودہ چیلنجوں اور سوالات کو حل کیا گیا اور آنے والے سال کے لیے پروگرام کا روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے لیے غور و خوض کیا گیا۔
بائیں سے دائیں: ڈاکٹر کپل یادو (ایمس)، جناب اشوک کے کے مینا (سی ایم ڈی، ایف سی آئی)، جناب سنجیو چوپڑا (سیکرٹری، ڈی ایف پی ڈی)، محترمہ الزبتھ فیور (کنٹری ڈائریکٹر ڈبلیو ایف پی انڈیا)، سنیل بخشی (مشیر FSSAI) اور ڈاکٹر سریماؤ نائر (ایم ایس یو بڑودہ)
سیمینار کو چار تکنیکی سیشنز میں تقسیم کیا گیا تھا، ہر ایک میں چاول کی مضبوطی کے اہم پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے پہلے ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ میں ہونے والی بات چیت پر غور کیا گیا تھا۔ ان میں سے پہلے سیشن میں عام آبادی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہیموگلوبینو پیتھیز اور ایس سی ڈی والے افراد کے لیے مضبوط چاول کے استعمال کی حفاظت سے متعلق خدشات پر زور دیا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر رینا داس، شعبہ ہیماٹولوجی، پی جی آئی ایم ای آر، چندی گڑھ نے پینل کی جانب سے سفارش کی کہ چاول کا مضبوط استعمال محفوظ ہے اور اس کے استعمال سے مسمومیت سے متعلق مروجہ افسانوں کو خارج کیا۔ سینٹ جان ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، بنگلور کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر پرشانت ٹی کی قیادت میں دوسرے سیشن کا مقصد چاول کی مضبوطی پر قومی اور بین الاقوامی تجربات سے ثبوت پر مبنی بصیرت فراہم کرنا تھا۔ انہوں نے متعدد مطالعات کا اشتراک کیا جس میں خون کی کمی کو کم کرنے میں آئرن کی مضبوطی کی تاثیر کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔ تیسرے تکنیکی سیشن میں، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی، ایف سی آئی، بی آئی ایس، ڈبلیو ایف پی اور IIT کھڑگپور جیسی تنظیموں کے ماہرین نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
دن کی بات چیت کے اختتام پر، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر بالا سوبرامنیم کی قیادت میں آخری تکنیکی سیشن نے معیار کے پہلوؤں کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی اور ایسی حکمت عملیوں کی سفارش کی جو تقسیم کیے جا رہے مضبوط چاول کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اختیار کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
سیمینار میں مستفید افراد کی سطح پر بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے محکمہ کی جانب سے تیار کی گئی قومی آئی ای سی مہم کے آغاز اور چاول کی مضبوطی سے متعلق ایک رہنما کتابچہ کے اجرا کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا جو کہ چاول کی مضبوطی سے متعلق تمام رہنما خطوط، نوٹیفیکیشن اور احکامات کے لیے ایک محاسب کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
اس تقریب نے تکنیکی ماہرین، حکومتی وزارتوں، تحقیقی اداروں اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے رہنماؤں کو اکٹھا کیا جس نے ایک مشترکہ مفاہمت پیدا کرنے اور فوڈ سیفٹی نیٹ اسکیموں میں مضبوط چاول کی عالمی سپلائی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ایک با معنی بات چیت کو فروغ دیا۔
ملک بھر کی ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے فوڈ سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ ڈومین کے تکنیکی ماہرین اور زمین پر کام کرنے والے ترقیاتی شراکت داروں نے سیمینار میں مشترکہ طور پر حصہ لیا جس میں ملک میں خوراک اور غذائیت کی حفاظت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تبدیلی کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مل کر چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر غور کیا گیا۔