Election Commission
Bye Election to the Council of States from Uttar Pradesh
22 AUG 2023 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
There is a casual vacancy in the Council of States from Uttar Pradesh as per following details: -
Name of Members
Reason
Date of vacancy
Term Up to
Shri Hardwar Dubey
Death
26.06.2023
25.11.2026
2. The Commission has decided to hold a bye-election to the Council of States from Uttar Pradesh to fill up the above-mentioned vacancy in accordance with the following schedule:
Sl. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
29th August, 2023 (Tuesday)
Last date of making nominations
05th September, 2023 (Tuesday)
Scrutiny of nominations
06th September, 2023 (Wednesday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
08th September, 2023 (Friday)
Date of Poll
15th September, 2023 (Friday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am- 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
15th September, 2023 (Friday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
19th September, 2023 (Tuesday)
3. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 issued by ECI as contained in para 6 of Press Note, dated 08th August, 2023, available at link https://eci.gov.in/files/file/15208-schedule-for-bye-election-to-07-legislative-assemblies-of-jharkhand-tripura-kerala-west-bengal-uttar-pradesh-and-uttarakhand/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process by all persons.
4.The Chief Secretary, Uttar Pradesh is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the said bye election.

निर्वाचन आयोग
उत्तर प्रदेश से राज्यसभा का उपचुनाव
22 AUG 2023 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
निम्नलिखित विवरण के अनुसार उत्तर प्रदेश से राज्यसभा में एक आकस्मिक रिक्ति है: –
सदस्य का नाम
कारण
रिक्ति की तिथि
अवधि तक
श्री हरद्वार दुबे
मृत्यु
26.06.2023
25.11.2026
1. आयोग ने निम्नलिखित अनुसूची के अनुसार उपरोक्त रिक्ति को भरने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश से राज्य सभा के लिए उपचुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है:
क्रम संख्या
विवरण
तारीख
अधिसूचना जारी होने की तिथि
29 अगस्त, 2023 (मंगलवार)
नामांकन भरने करने की अंतिम तिथि
05 सितंबर, 2023 (मंगलवार)
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच
06 सितंबर, 2023 (बुधवार)
नाम वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
08 सितंबर, 2023 (शुक्रवार)
मतदान की तिथि
15 सितंबर, 2023 (शुक्रवार)
मतदान का समय
सुबह 09:00 बजे से शाम 04:00 बजे तक
वोटों की गिनती
15 सितंबर, 2023 (शुक्रवार) शाम 05:00 बजे
चुनाव संपन्न होने की तिथि
19 सितंबर, 2023 (मंगलवार)
1. 8 अगस्त, 2023 के प्रेस नोट के पैरा संख्या 6 में निहित ईसीआई द्वारा जारी किए गए कोविड-19 के व्यापक दिशानिर्देश, लिंक https://eci.gov.in/files/file/15208-schedule-for-bye-election-to-07-legislative-assemblies-of-jharkhand-tripura-kerala-west-bengal-uttar-pradesh-and-uttarakhand/ पर उपलब्ध हैं। पूरी चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान जहां भी लागू हो सभी व्यक्तियों द्वारा इसका पालन करना होगा।
2. उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे राज्य से एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी को नियुक्त करें ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि उक्त उपचुनाव के संचालन की व्यवस्था करते समय कोविड ​​-19 रोकथाम उपायों के बारे में मौजूदा निर्देशों का अनुपालन किया जाए।