Election Commission
Bye Election to the Council of States from Uttar Pradesh
22 AUG 2023 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
There is a casual vacancy in the Council of States from Uttar Pradesh as per following details: -
Name of Members
Reason
Date of vacancy
Term Up to
Shri Hardwar Dubey
Death
26.06.2023
25.11.2026
2. The Commission has decided to hold a bye-election to the Council of States from Uttar Pradesh to fill up the above-mentioned vacancy in accordance with the following schedule:
Sl. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
29th August, 2023 (Tuesday)
Last date of making nominations
05th September, 2023 (Tuesday)
Scrutiny of nominations
06th September, 2023 (Wednesday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
08th September, 2023 (Friday)
Date of Poll
15th September, 2023 (Friday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am- 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
15th September, 2023 (Friday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
19th September, 2023 (Tuesday)
3. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 issued by ECI as contained in para 6 of Press Note, dated 08th August, 2023, available at link https://eci.gov.in/files/file/15208-schedule-for-bye-election-to-07-legislative-assemblies-of-jharkhand-tripura-kerala-west-bengal-uttar-pradesh-and-uttarakhand/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process by all persons.
4.The Chief Secretary, Uttar Pradesh is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the said bye election.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
اترپردیش کی ریاستی کونسل کا ضمنی الیکشن
22 AUG 2023 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
اترپردیش میں ریاستی کونسل کی ایک نشست ناگہانی طورپرخالی ہوگئی ہے ،جس کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
ممبرکانام
وجہ
نشست خالی ہونے کی تاریخ
مدت کار
جناب ہردواردوبے
انتقال
26.06.2023
25.11.2026
2-کمیشن نے درج ذیل پروگرام کے مطابق مذکورہ بالا خالی جگہ کو بھرنے کے لئے اترپردیش سے ریاستی کونسل کاایک ضمنی الیکشن کرانے کا فیصلہ کیاہے ۔
نمبرشمار
پروگرام
تاریخ
نوٹی فکیشن جاری کرنے کی تاریخ
29اگست ، 2023( بروزمنگل )
پرچہ ٔ نامزدگی داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ
05ستمبر،2023(بروزمنگل)
نامزدگیوں کی جانچ پڑتال
06ستمبر،2023(بروزبدھ)
امیدواری واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ
08 ستمبر،2023(بروزجمعہ)
پولنگ کی تاریخ
15ستمبر،2023(بروز جمعہ)
پولنگ کے اوقات
صبح 9بجے سے شام 4بجے تک
ووٹوں کی گنتی
15ستمبر ،2023(بروزجمعہ )شام 5بجے
وہ تاریخ جس سے قبل الیکشن کاکام مکمل کیاجائے گا
19ستمبر،2023(بروزمنگل )
ہندوستانی الیکشن کمیشن کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ کووڈ -19کے واضح رہنما خطو ط جوکہ 08اگست 2023کے پریس نوٹ کے پیرا6میں شامل ہیں ،درج ذیل لنک میں دستیاب ہیں ،جن پرپورے انتخابی عمل کے دوران جہاں کہیں لاگوہوں ، سبھی لوگوں کو عمل کرنا ہوگا: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/15208-schedule-for-bye-election-to-07-legislative-assemblies-of-jharkhand-tripura-kerala-west-bengal-uttar-pradesh-and-uttarakhand/
اترپردیش کے چیف سکریٹری کوہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنی ریاست سے ایک سینئرافسرکو تعینات کریں جوکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ مذکورہ ضمنی الیکشن کے اہتمام کے انتظامات کرتے وقت کووڈ -19کی روک تھام کے اقدامات سے متعلق موجودہ ہدایات کی پابندی کی جائے ۔