Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankar delivers convocation address at the 48th AIIMS Convocation
Always keep your nation first, this is not optional, this is not imperative, this is the only way: Shri Jagdeep Dhankar
“The Covid-19 pandemic has revealed to the world our age old civilizational ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam in action”
“It is heartening to see AIIMS forging partnership with other premier institutions like IITs of Delhi, Kharagpur and many other institutions within the country and abroad to create an ecosystem of excellence”
The nation looks at you with hope, that you will use this platform to make healthcare more accessible and affordable: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Rs. 64000 crores are being invested across the 750 districts of India, to create a more resilient healthcare system in the country”
“On the 50th Convocation of AIIMS, let us honour all the doctors from this prestigious institution, wherever in the world they may be”
21 AUG 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
“Always keep your nation first, this is not optional, this is not imperative, this is the only way, all of us owe it to the nation.” This was stated by Shri Jagdeep Dhankar, Vice President of India, as he delivered the convocation address at the 48th AIIMS, New Delhi Convocation, in the presence of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, and Shri SP Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.
In his address, the Vice president said, “Those stepping out in the larger world of health sector from this prestigious institute will ever carry a message that is reflected in the motto of AIIMS:"शरीमाद्यम खलु धर्मसाधनम" (A healthy body is the vehicle of all our virtues).” The Vice President extended his greetings to six retired faculty member, who are being conferred the life time Achievement award, and said that their life and work will inspire the students graduating today.
Congratulating the students who were taking their degrees today, the Shri Dhankar said, “Congratulations to you, your parents who you have made proud today, and the faculty and staff, which are the spinal strength of an institute.” The Vice President also acknowledged AIIMS’s commitment to create an ecosystem of excellence in healthcare, “It is heartening to see AIIMS forging partnership with other premier institutions like IITs of Delhi, Kharagpur and many other institutions within the country and abroad.”
The Vice President remarked that the convocation which was taking place after the period of 3 years, is a reminder of the Covid pandemic. “This interregnum spelt out to the world how successfully India, home to one sixth of humanity, has combated and contained Covid menace. This was primarily due to painstaking efforts of our health warriors. The vision of the Prime Minister and his innovative strategy and its seamless execution has secured unprecedented participation of the people.” Enunciating India’s efforts in fighting the covid-19 pandemic globally, the Prime Minister said, “The challenge that the pandemic presented to humanity has revealed to the world our age old civilizational ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam in action. It is eminently befitting that the G-20 motto "One Earth One Family One Future" is definitive of our civilization essence. It is a moment of great pride for all of us that India while effectively tackling the Covid pandemic engaged in supporting more than 100 nations by making available Covaxin under Vaccine Maitri.”
The Vice President highlighted the success of several policy initiatives in healthcare, including the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM), “This monumental success of SBM not only empowers the citizens, particularly women, with dignity but also fosters the health of the community at large.” Embracing another global contribution, International Yoga Day, Shri Dhankar said that Yoga is a gift from India to the world. This celebration has ushered in a positive transformation in the health and well-being of individuals worldwide. The Vice President further said that the establishment of a separate AYUSH Ministry signifies a dedication to holistic approaches to well-being, integrating traditional and modern practices for comprehensive healthcare solutions.
Shri Dhankar stressed on the role of healthcare providers in society and said, “Everything in life can be regained – a wife, a kingdom, a friend, and wealth. However, the body stands as an exception, unreplaceable and priceless, which is why the role that healthcare providers play in society is irreplaceable. Drawing from the timeless wisdom encapsulated in the Sanskrit mantra, "सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः, सर्वे सन्तु निरामयः" – "May all be happy, may all be free from illness" – the Vice President concluded his address.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya congratulating the students said, “Today marks a very important day for those receiving their degree, as they have finished one innings in life, and are starting a new chapter in their lives.” He reflected on the moment of change in the life of the students and said, “You stand at the precipice of change, as now you will be able to put into practice all that you have learnt in your education, and wherever you decide to go, remember that the nation looks at you with hope, that you will use this platform to make healthcare more accessible and affordable.” The Minister acknowledged that two years later, AIIMS will be celebrating it’s 50th convocation, and said “On the 50th Convocation of AIIMS, let us honour all the doctors from this prestigious institution, wherever in the world they may be.”
The Minister highlighted that health is also a form of development, “If citizens of a country are healthy, only then can a nation be prosperous.” He further stressed that medical colleges in the country had doubled to 1,07,000 now, from 48,000 in 2014. Dr. Mandaviya reflected that to plug the gaps in healthcare, Rs. 64000 crores are being invested across the 750 districts of India, to create a more resilient healthcare system in the country.
He exhorted the students to take a resolution to serve their country, and be inspired from that resolution daily. Dr. Mandaviya further thanked the role that the parents of the students, as well as faculty had played in the education of these students.
Ramesh Bidhuri, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha, Dr. M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS, and several senior officials from AIIMS, and the Union Health Ministry were part of the convocation ceremony.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر، جناب جگدیپ دھنکڑ نے ایمس کے 48ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں کانووکیشن سے خطاب کیا
اپنی قوم کو ہمیشہ اولین حیثیت دیں ،یہ نہ اختیاری ہے،اور نہ ہی لازمی قرار دیا ہوا،لیکن یہی واحد راستہ ہے:جناب جگدیپ دھنکڑ
‘‘کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض نے دنیا کے سامنے وسودھیو کٹمبکم کی ہماری قدیم تہذیبی اخلاقیات کی بہترین تصوری پیش کی ہے’’
‘‘ایمس کو دوسرے اعلیٰ اداروں جیسے دہلی کے آئی آئی ٹی، کھڑگپور اور ملک کے اندر اور بیرون ملک بہت سے دوسرے اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت قائم کرتے ہوئے دیکھ کر خوشی ہوتی ہے تاکہ ایک بہترین کارکردگی کا ماحولیاتی نظام بنایا جا سکے’’
قوم آپ کی طرف امید کے ساتھ دیکھتی ہے، کہ آپ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو مزید قابل رسائی اور سستی بنانے کے لیے اس پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کریں گے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
ہندوستان کے 750 اضلاع میں 64000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے، تاکہ ملک میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا زیادہ لچکدار نظام بنایا جا سکے
‘‘ایمس کے 50ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد پر آئیے ہم اس باوقار ادارے کے تمام ڈاکٹروں کو سلام پیش کریں ،خواہ وہ دنیا میں کہیں بھی ہوں’’
21 AUG 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘اپنی قوم کو ہمیشہ اولین حیثیت دیں ،یہ نہ اختیاری ہے،اور نہ ہی لازمی قرار دیا ہوا،لیکن یہی واحد راستہ ہے ، ہم سب اس قوم کے مقروض ہیں۔’’ یہ بات ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکڑ نے اس وقت کہی، جب انہوں نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل کی موجودگی میں 48ویں ایمس، نئی دہلی کانووکیشن میں کانووکیشن سے خطاب کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہاکہ اس باوقار ادارے سے صحت کے شعبے کی بڑی دنیا میں قدم رکھنے والے ہمیشہ ایک ایسا پیغام لے کر جائیں گے جو ایمس کے نعرے میں جھلکتا ہے: ‘‘शरीमाद्यम खलु धर्मसाधनम’’ (ایک صحت مند جسم ہی ہمارے تمام کمالات کا سرچشمہ ہے)۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے چھ ریٹائرڈ فیکلٹی ممبران کو مبارکباد پیش کی، جنہیں لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ سے نوازا جا رہا ہے، اور کہا کہ ان کی زندگی اور کام آج کے فارغ التحصیل طلباء کو متاثر کرے گا۔
ان طلباء کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے جو آج اپنی ڈگریاں حاصل کر رہے تھے،جناب دھنکڑ نے کہا،‘‘آپ کو، آپ کے والدین کو، جن پر آپ نے آج فخر کیا ہے، اور فیکلٹی اور عملہ کو، جو ایک ادارے کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی طاقت ہیں،مبارکباد۔’’ نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں بہترین ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے اے آئی آئی ایم ایس کے عزم کو بھی یہ کہتے ہوئے تسلیم کیا،‘‘ایمس کو دوسرے اہم اداروں جیسے دہلی کے آئی آئی ٹیز، کھڑگپور اور ملک اور بیرون ملک بہت سے دوسرے اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری قائم کرتے ہوئے دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی ہے۔’’
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اظہار خیال کیا کہ کانووکیشن جو 3 سال کی مدت کے بعد ہو رہا ہے، کووڈ وبائی مرض کی یاد دہانی ہے۔ اس وقفہ نے دنیا کو بتایا کہ ہندوستان، جس میں انسانوں کی آبادی کا چھٹا حصہ موجود ہے، نے کتنی کامیابی کے ساتھ کوویڈ کی لعنت کا مقابلہ کیا اور اس پر قابو پایا۔ یہ بنیادی طور پر ہمارے صحت کے لئے کام کرنے والے جانبازوں کی مشقت بھری کوششوں کی وجہ سے تھا۔ وزیر اعظم کے وژن اور ان کی اختراعی حکمت عملی اور اس کے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نفاذ نے لوگوں کی بے مثال شرکت کا ہدف حاصل کیا ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض سے لڑنے میں ہندوستان کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہاکہ‘‘اس وبائی مرض نے انسانیت کے سامنے جو چیلنج پیش کیا اس نے دنیا کے سامنے واسودھائیو کٹمبکم کے قدیم تہذیبی اخلاق کو ظاہر کر دیا ہے۔ یہ واضح طور پر مناسب ہے کہ جی-20 کا نعرہ ‘‘ایک زمین ایک خاندان ایک مستقبل’’ ہماری تہذیب کے جوہر کا قطعی مظہرہے۔یہ ہم سب کے لیے بڑے فخر کا لمحہ ہے کہ ہندوستان نے مؤثر طریقے سے کووڈ وبائی مرض سے نمٹتے ہوئے 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کو ویکسین میتری کے تحت کو ویکسین دستیاب کر کے مدد فراہم کی ہے۔’’
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سوچھ بھارت مشن (ایس بی ایم)سمیت حفظان صحت میں کئی پالیسی اقدامات کی کامیابی کو اجاگر کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ایس بی ایم کی تاریخی کامیابی نہ صرف شہریوں، خاص طورپر خواتین کو وقار کے ساتھ بااختیار بناتی ہے، بلکہ وسیع طورپر پورے سماج کی صحت کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہے۔یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے بارے میں ایک اور عالمی تعاون کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب دھن کھڑ نے کہا کہ یوگا دنیا کے لئے بھارت کا تحفہ ہے۔اس کے جشن نے پوری دنیا میں صحت اور تندرستی میں ایک مثبت تبدیلی پیدا کی ہے۔نائب صدر نے مزید کہا کہ آیوش کی ایک علیحدہ وزارت کا قیام تندرستی کے لئے جامع طریقہ کار اور حفظان صحت کے جامع حل کے لئے روایتی اور جدید طریقہ کار کو مربوط کرنا اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
جناب دھنکڑ نے سماج میں حفظان صحت فراہم کرنے والوں کے رول پر زور دیااور کہا ’’زندگی میں ہر چیز دوبارہ حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے- ایک بیوی، ایک سلطنت ، ایک دوست اور دولت۔البتہ جسم اس سے مستثنیٰ ہے جو تبدیل نہیں کیا جاسکتا ہے اور جس کی کوئی قیمت نہیں ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ حفظان صحت فراہم کرنے والوں کے ذریعے سماج میں ادا کیا گیا رول ناقابل تبدیل ہے۔‘‘نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنا خطبہ ختم کیا کہ سنسکرت کے منتر میں جو کہاوت ہے‘‘سروے بھونتو سوکھینہ: سروے سنتو نرامیہ-یعنی سبھی خوش رہیں اور سبھی بیماری سے پاک رہیں۔’’
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے طلباء کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج کا دن اُن لوگوں کے لئے بہت اہم ہے، جنہیں آج ڈگری ملی ہے، کیونکہ انہوں نے اپنی زندگی کی ایک اننگ ختم کرلی ہے اور اپنی زندگی کا ایک نیا باب شروع کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے طلباء کی زندگی میں تبدیلی کے اس لمحے کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اب آپ ایک تبدیلی کے موڑ پر کھڑے ہیں، کیونکہ اب آپ ان تمام چیزوں کو اپنے امن میں لائیں گے ، جو آپ نے اپنی تعلیم میں سیکھی ہیں اور جہاں آپ جانا چاہتے ہیں، یا د رکھیں کہ ملک آپ کی جانب امید کے ساتھ دیکھ رہا ہے کہ آپ اس پلیٹ فارم کو حفظان صحت کو زیادہ قابل رسائی اور قابل استطاعت بنانے کے لئے استعمال کریں گے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کو تسلیم کیا کہ دو سال بعد ایمس اپنی 50ویں کنووکیشن کا جشن منائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایمس کے 50ویں کنووکیشن پر آئیے ہم اُن تمام ڈاکٹروں کا احترام کریں، جو اس عظیم ادارے سے نکلے ہیں اور وہ دنیا میں کسی بھی جگہ موجود ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ صحت بھی ترقی کی ایک شکل ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جب کسی ملک کے شہری صحت مند ہوں، تب ہی یہ ملک خوشحال ہوسکتا ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک میں 2014 کے بعد سے میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد، 48000تھی، دوگنی ہوکر 107000ہوگئی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ حفظان صحت کے نظام میں خامیوں کو دور کرنے کےلئے اور ملک میں ایک لچکدار حفظان صحت قائم کرنے کی خاطر بھارت کے 750اضلاع میں 64000کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جارہی ہے۔
انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے ملک کی خدمت کرنے کا عہد کریں اور روزانہ اس عہد سے تحریک حاصل کریں۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے ایک بار پھر طلباء کے والدین کے ساتھ ساتھ فیکلٹی کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا، جنہوں نے اِن طلباء کی تعلیم میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔
کنووکیشن کی تقریب میں لوک سبھا کے رکن پارلیمنٹ رمیش بدھوڑی، ایمس کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ایم سرینواس اور ایمس کے کئی دیگر سینئر عہدیدار اور مرکزی وزارت صحت کے عہدیدار موجود تھے۔